Hawfinch, Newdigate, Nov 24th 2017 (Mick Temple).

 

This page lists the more interesting sightings seen in the county of Surrey up until December 2017. For more recent sightings go to Going Birding Surrey

  • Going Birding Surrey

    We welcome sightings reports, so please feel free to contact us.

    • If you would like to submit a sighting, click here.
    • To view photographs of recent sightings, click here

    All sightings submitted to Surrey Bird Club are forwarded to the county recorder.

    These pages are updated regularly - scroll down to view sightings.

     

     

  •  

    Jan 2016-Dec 2017

    County Gazetteer

    From January 1st 2018 please use the new Going Birding Surrey website link below to submit your sightings. You will need to register first. Thanks.

  • Going Birding Surrey

    That's All Folks!

    Dec 31st
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, 4 Pintail & Goldeneye
    Bramley Mill Pond: Hawfinch
    Capel: 2 Hawfinch in the church yard
    Richmond: Eastern race Lesser Whitethroat still in rear garden off Selwyn Avenue

    Dec 30th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern
    Beddington SF: 4 Water Pipit
    Capel: 5 Hawfinch
    Ewell (Banstead Road): 9 Brambling in Chaffinch flock
    Tice's Meadow: Water Pipit

    Dec 29th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & Goldeneye
    Beddington SF: Long-eared Owl
    Richmond: Eastern race Lesser Whitethroat still in rear garden off Selwyn Avenue

    Dec 28th
    Albury Downs: Hawfinch
    Ash Ranges: 2 Great Grey Shrikes
    LWC Barnes: 2 Brent Geese SE & 2 Bittern
    Beddington SF: Long-eared Owl & Firecrest
    Bookham Common: Hawfinch
    Capel: 5 Hawfinch
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser & 10 Goosander
    Richmond: Eastern Lesser Whitethroat still in rear garden off Selwyn Avenue
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe & drake Pintail
    Tice's Meadow: Common Sandpiper
    Wishmoor Bottom: 15/16 Parrot Crossbills Saddleback Hill 0752 then flew into Berks

    Dec 27th
    Ash Ranges: Great Grey Shrike
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern

    Boxing Day
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & Jack Snipe
    Bookham Common: 3 Hawfinch in trees behind station 1000
    Ewell (Banstead Rd): 5 Brambling with Chaffinch flock just north of DW Fitness
    Richmond: Eastern Lesser Whitethroat still in rear garden off Selwyn Avenue

    Christmas Day
    Croydon: juvenile Iceland Gull on Coombe Rd playing fields 0910-0959
    Ranmore Common: 5 Hawfinch over
    Richmond: Eastern Lesser Whitethroat still in rear garden off Selwyn Avenue

    Christmas Eve
    Beddington SF: Pintail & 3 Water Pipit
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern & Jack Snipe
    Cutt Mill: 8 Goosander
    Holmethorpe SPs: Golden Plover & 140 Gadwall
    Richmond: Eastern Lesser Whitethroat still in rear garden off Selwyn Avenue
    Wandsworth Common: Hawfinch
    Wishmoor Bottom: 15+ Parrot Crossbills (SU879631)

    Dec 23rd
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern
    Beddington SF: juvenile Iceland Gull
    Effingham Forest: 16 Hawfinch over Honeysuckle Bottom
    Richmond: Eastern Lesser Whitethroat still in rear garden off Selwyn Avenue (vis from alley by no 90)
    Thorncombe Street: 5 Hawfinch
    Tice's Meadow: 3 Golden Plover over, 4 Brambling & Firecrest

    Dec 22nd
    Ash Ranges: Great Grey Shrike
    Beddington SF: Water Pipit
    Brockham Quarry: 3 Hawfinch
    Cranleigh: Hawfinch
    Headley Heath: 2 Hawfinch
    Pixham: 2 Hawfinch
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Golden Plover
    Wishmoor Bottom: 21 Parrot Crossbills at SU879631 although mobile

    Dec 21st
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, 1st/w Caspian Gull, Twite, 4 Water Pipit & Brambling
    Betchworth Quarry: 8 Hawfinch
    Capel: 3 Hawfinch
    Richmond: Lesser Whitethroat in private garden along Kew Road
    Tice's Meadow: 38 Golden Plover over & Firecrest
    Wimbledon Common: Hawfinch south

    Dec 20th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern
    Capel: 4-6 Hawfinch in the churchyard
    Dunsfold: c.20 Hawfinch
    Peaslake: 2 Hawfinch
    Richmond: Lesser Whitethroat in private garden along Kew Road (of 'eastern origin')
    Wimbledon Common: Firecrest

    Dec 19th
    Ash Ranges: Great Grey Shrike 100-200m NE of Bridge Hill entrance (currently closed)
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern & female Goldeneye
    Beddington SF: Juvenile Iceland Gull
    Capel: 5 Hawfinch over (3 & 2)
    Ockley: Hawfinch
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

    Dec 18th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern & Great White Egret (flew off NW 1000)
    Blackheath: 2 Crossbill
    Brockham Quarry: 5 Hawfinch
    Buckland: 2 Hawfinch
    Capel: 3 Hawfinch
    Farnham Park: 3 Hawfinch (& Green Sandpiper)
    Richmond: Lesser Whitethroat in private garden along Kew Road
    Tice's Meadow: Firecrest

    Dec 17th
    Albury: 3 Hawfinch
    LWC Barnes: 4 Bittern
    Beddington SF: Short-eared Owl
    Capel: 3 Hawfinch
    Morden Hall Park: Firecrest
    Staines Res: female Bufflehead (sadly a presumed escape with metal ring)
    Stoke Park: Hawfinch over
    Wishmore Bottom: 16 Parrot Crossbills SU879361

    Dec 16th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern & 4 Pintail
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, ad Med Gull, 6 Water Pipit, 6 Tree Sparrow & 2 Firecrest
    Capel: 2 Hawfinch
    Thorncombe Steet: male Hen Harrier through & Hawfinch
    Wimbledon Common: Firecrest
    Wishmore Bottom: 17 Parrot Crossbills flew towards Saddleback Hill 1405

    Dec 15th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern
    Beddington SF: Twite & Yellow-legged Gull
    Tice's Meadow: Firecrest
    Wishmoor Bottom: 15 Parrot Crossbills again on Saddleback Hill

    Dec 14th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern & Water Pipit
    Milford: Brambling in private garden

    Dec 13th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & 3 Pintail
    Clandon: 5 Hawfinch
    Holmethorpe SPs: Firecrest Railway pools
    Ockley: 4 Hawfinch ( 3 east & one perched)

    Dec 12th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern & Jack Snipe
    Beddington SF: Med Gull
    Nore Hill, Chelsham: House Martin!
    Papercourt GPs: 2 Brambling

    Dec 10th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & 3 Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: Twite still on NW side of landfill

    Dec 9th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern
    Beddington SF: Water Pipit & ad Yellow-legged Gull
    Effingham Forest: 6 Hawfinch
    Richmond Park: Jack Snipe
    Wimbledon Common: Firecrest

    Dec 8th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern
    Tuesley Farm, Milford: 2 Hawfinch
    Newdigate: Hawfinch
    Wandsworth Common: Hawfinch

    Dec 7th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern & Yellow-legged Gull
    Capel: 2 Hawfinch over
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

    Dec 6th
    East Clandon: Hawfinch
    Wishmoor Bottom: Whooper Swan reported NW from Surrey

    Dec 5th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & 3 Pintail
    Beddington SF: Goosander & 6 Water Pipit
    Effingham Forest: 8 Hawfinch Dick Focks Pond
    Horsell Common: Firecrest
    Ockley: Hawfinch
    Wishmoor Bottom: 16 Parrot Crossbills again in Surrey sector early afternoon

    Dec 4th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, 2 1st/w Caspian & 2 2nd/w Yellow-legged Gulls
    Blackheath: c.25 Crossbills
    Effingham Forest: 3+ Hawfinch
    Headley Heath: 12 Hawfinch
    Holmethorpe SPs: Hawfinch & 2 Brambling
    Mayford (Pyle Hill): Hawfinch over
    Queen Mary Res: Great Northern Diver
    Staines Moor: 2 Water Pipit
    Tice's Meadow: 7+ Golden Plover
    Wishmoor Bottom: 16 Parrot Crossbills in Surrey sector early afternoon

    Dec 3rd
    Albury Downs: 7 Hawfinch
    Beddington SF: Twite on the landfill
    East Clandon (West Hanger SWT): 16 Hawfinch
    LWC Barnes: Bittern
    Effingham Forest: 3 Hawfinch
    Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Jack Snipe
    Morden Hall Park: Firecrest
    Richmond Park: 3 Dartford Warblers
    Thorncombe Street: 3 Hawfinch over
    Tuesley Farm (Milford): Hawfinch again

    Dec 2nd
    Albury SP: 4 Hawfinch over
    LWC Barnes: Bittern
    Beddington SF: 5 Water Pipit
    Blackheath: c.22 Crossbills
    Bramley Mill Pond: Hawfinch over
    Capel: 3 Hawfinch
    Effingham Forest: 20-25 Hawfinch Dick Focks Pond
    Ranmore Common: 4 Hawfinch
    Richmond Park: 2 Dartford Warblers
    Staines Res: Golden Plover, Black-necked Grebe, Water Pipit & 5 Pintail
    Tice's Meadow: Great White Egret briefy, departed west, Dunlin & Dartford Warbler
    Witley (private garden): Hawfinch over & 3 Firecrest trapped
    Wimbledon Common: Firecrest

    Dec 1st
    LWC Barnes: Water Pipit & 3 Pintail
    Blackheath: 2 Crossbills
    Canons Farm: 2 Hawfinch
    Effingham Forest: male Hen Harrier
    Richmond Park: 2 Dartford Warblers
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe & Water Pipit
    Wishmoor Bottom: 16 Parrot Crossbills occasionally in Surrey sector pm

    Nov 30th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & 5 Shelduck
    Beddington SF: Twite & Dunlin
    Clandon: Hawfinch
    Effingham Forest: 16 Hawfinch Dick Focks Pond (TQ099503)
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe & 5 Pintail
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Wishmoor Bottom: 16 Parrot Crossbills (mainly in Berks)

    Nov 29th
    LWC Barnes: Great White Egret 1455, Bittern & 2 Pintail
    Capel: 6 Hawfinch over low
    Island Barn Res: juvenile Great Northern Diver
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe (no sign of Horned Lark)
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Wishmoor Bottom: 15 Parrot Crossbills on Surrey side of border pm (SU878627)

    Nov 28th
    LWC Barnes: Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: Dartford Warbler & 2 Tree Sparrow
    Staines Res: Shore/Horned Lark
    Tuesley Farm (Milford): Hawfinch over (possibly two)

    Nov 27th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & Water Pipit
    East Clandon: Hawfinch south
    Effingham Forest: 12 Hawfinch still Dick Focks Pond
    Leith Hill (Duke's Warren): 6 Brambling
    Staines Res: Shore/Horned Lark, Black-necked Grebe & 5 Pintail
    Tices Meadow: Common Sandpiper
    Wishmoor Bottom: 16 Parrot Crossbills seen a couple of times on the Old Dean Common section

    Nov 26th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit & 2 Brambling
    Beddington SF: 8 Water Pipit
    Holmethorpe SPs: Jack Snipe & c.15 Brambling (in field between Glebe Lake & Nutfield Church)
    Richmond Park: 2 Dartford Warblers
    Staines Res: Shore/Horned Lark, Water Pipit & 5 Pintail

    Of note, just over the border in Berks, up to 16 Parrot Crossbills at Wishmoor Bottom yesterday

    Nov 25th
    Badshot Lea Pond: Goosander
    LWC Barnes: Bittern
    Beddington SF: Twite, Caspian Gull & 3 Tree Sparrows
    Canons Farm: Hawfinch south
    Morden Hall Park: Siberian Chiffchaff & 5 Hawfinch over
    Newdigate: 3 Hawfinch in private garden
    Staines Res: Shorelark, Water Pipit, Black-necked Grebe & 5 Pintail
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Tice's Meadow: ad Yellow-legged Gull & Common Sandpiper

    Nov 24th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Shelduck & Pintail
    Beddington SF: Twite
    Clandon: 2 Hawfinch SW
    Effingham Forest (Dick Fock's Pond): 12+ Hawfinch (TQ099503)
    Newdigate: 2 Hawfinch
    Staines Res: Shorelark again north basin pm also Black-necked Grebe & Water Pipit

    Nov 22nd
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Pintail & Goldeneye
    Beddington SF: Twite (from South Pennines colour-ringing scheme) & 1st/w Caspian Gull
    North Downs Way, Farnham: Firecrest (at junction of Broomleaf Way)

    Nov 21st
    Effingham Forest: 2 Hawfinch
    Staines Moor; 2 Water Pipit
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe, 5 Pintail, Water Pipit & ad Med Gull
    West Ockley: 5 Hawfinch over

    Nov 20th
    LWC Barnes: Brambling & Goldeneye
    Beddington SF: 1st/w & 2nd/w Caspian Gulls
    Berrylands STW: Short-eared Owl north
    Clandon: Hawfinch
    Staines Res: Black-necked Gbebe, 5 Pintail & 2 Dunlin

    Nov 19th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Jack Snipe, 3 Pintail & Goldeneye
    Cutt Mill: 5 Goosander & Firecrest
    Effingham Forest: 5+ Hawfinch still SW of Dick Fork's Pond
    Farnham (Moor Park Lane): Firecrest in holly
    Holmethorpe SPs: Jack Snipe still on Railway pools
    Staines Res: Shorelark (until c.1040) & 10 Whooper Swans (departed north 1030)
    Thorpe Green: 3 Hawfinch
    Wallington: 2 Hawfinch SW

    Nov 18th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 2 Jack Snipe, 4 Water Pipit & Brambling
    Richmond Par: Short-eared Owl south & Hawfinch NW
    Staines Moor: 4 Water Pipit
    Thorncombe Street: 4 Hawfinch, Woodlark & Brambling

    Nov 17th
    Caonons Farm: Short-eared Owl
    Capel: 2 Hawfinch
    Clandon: Hawfinch & 2 Brambling south
    Headley Heath: 2 Hawfinch
    Newdigate: 2 Hawfinch Reffolds Copse & 6 Partridge Lane
    Staines Res: Water Pipit & Black-necked Grebe
    Thorncombe Street (Allden's Hill): 2 Hawfinch
    Wandsworth Common: Brambling

    Nov 16th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & Firecrest
    Capel: 3 Hawfinch (seemed to roost)
    Elstead Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Godalming (Marshall Road): 24 Hawfinch over west
    Godstone (Selbourne Square): Hawfinch over south
    Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Jack Snipe, Goosander & 5 Brambling
    Newdigate SWT: Hawfinch over south
    Staines Moor: 2 Water Pipit
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe, 8 Dunlin, 4 Pintail & Water Pipit
    Tice's Meadow: 50 Golden Plover circled & Common Sandpiper

    Nov 15th
    Badshot Lea Pond: female Goosander
    Capel: 2 Great White Egrets over & Hawfinch
    Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup & 3 Goosander Mercer's, 3 Jack Snipe & 7 Brambling
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe, Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Pintail & Water Pipit

    Nov 14th
    LWC Barnes: Brambling & Goldeneye
    Bramley (Mill Pond): 6 Hawfinch over
    Capel: Hawfinch E over
    Clandon: 2 Hawfinch
    Godstone (Catlin Gardens): Hawfinch over
    Holmethorpe SPs: 12 Brambling
    Nutfield (Glebe House): Hawfinch
    Ockley: 2 Hawfinch
    Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler
    Staines Moor: 2-3 Water Pipit
    Wonersh (Cranleigh Road): Firecrest

    Nov 13th
    Albury Downs: Hawfinch
    LWC Barnes: Marsh Harrier flew SE 1015, Brambling & female Goldeneye
    Godalming (Duncombe Rd): Hawfinch
    Headley Heath: 15+ Hawfinch
    Holmethorpe SPs: Jack Snipe & Brambling
    Staines Res: Water Pipit, Rock Pipit & 4 Pintail
    Wimbledon Common: Firecrest

    Nov 12th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, female Ring Ouzel, Shelduck & Pintail
    Beddington SF: 4 Water Pipit, Firecrest & Tristis Chiffchaff
    Beddington Park: Short-eared Owl
    Leith Hill: 4 Hawfinch & Brambling
    Holmethorpe SPs: Jack Snipe, female Scaup & 7 Brambling (in barley field above Glebe lake)
    Staines Res: 4 Avocet, Black-necked Grebe, 4 Pintail & Water Pipit
    Thorncombe Street: Hawfinch
    Wimbledon Common: Firecrest

    Nov 11th
    LWC Barnes: female Ring Ouzel
    Bramley (Mill Pond): 2 Hawfinch over
    Capel: Hawfinch
    Effingham Forest: 12 Hawfinch at south end of Dick Fock's Common
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe, 3 Pintail, 4 Dunlin & Water Pipit
    Thorncombe Street: Hawfinch over
    Tice's Meadow: Common Sandpiper

    Nov 10th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern
    Guildford (Manor Road): male Black Redstart in private garden briefly
    Thorncombe Street: 3 Hawfinch
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

    Nov 9th
    LWC Barnes: Water Pipit & Goldeneye
    Capel: Med Gull over
    Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup, 2 Jack Snipe & 3 Brambling
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

    Nov 8th
    LWC Barnes: 6 Red-crested Pochard, Goldeneye & Water Pipit
    Holmethorpe SPs: Jack Snipe, female Scaup & 3 Brambling
    Richmond Park: Short-eared Owl
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe, 4 Pintail, 2 Dunlin & Water Pipit

    Nov 7th
    LWC Barnes: Hawfinch over & 6 Red-crested Pochard
    Beddington SF: 2 Brambling & Dartford Warbler
    East Clandon: 15 Hawfinch over (2, 1 & 12)
    Farnham Park: 11 Hawfinch over
    Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Jack Snipe Railway pools & female Scaup Spyne's Mere
    Leith Hill tower: 3 Hawfinch & 2 Brambling
    Ockley: Hawfinch
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Whyteleafe (Whyteleafe Bank): 2 Hawfinch feeding in Yew
    Worplesdon: Hawfinch over

    Nov 6th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & Bearded Tit
    Beddington SF: Jack Snipe
    Blackheath: c.40 Crossbills over
    Godalming: Hawfinch over
    Headley Heath: 30+ Hawfinch
    Leith Hill: 8 Hawfinch & 5 Brambling
    South Norwood CP: 4 Hawfinch 1455
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Tice's Meadow: Firecrest

    Nov 5th
    LWC Barnes: Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: Jack Snipe, 8 Water Pipit & Dartford Warbler
    Canons Farm: 2 Hawfinch over
    Chipstead Downs: 2 Hawfinch over
    Effingham Forest: 2 Hawfinch Dick Forks Pond (TQ099503)
    Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup & Jack Snipe
    Staines Moor: Brent Goose
    Thorncombe Street: Hawfinch over
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Walton on Thames: adult Caspian Gull upriver past Walton Rowing Club 0910

    Nov 4th
    LWC Barnes: female Goldeneye
    Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian & Yellow-legged Gulls, 4 Water Pipits & Dartford Warbler
    Holmethopre SPs: 2 Jack Snipe now on Railway pools

    Nov 3rd
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & Goldeneye
    Canons Farm: 3 Hawfinch over, 2 Brambling & Firecrest
    Bookham Common: 3 Hawfinch by the station again 10am
    Effingham Forest: 5 Hawfinch
    Headley Heath: c.20 Hawfinch
    Pewley Down: Brambling
    Richmond Park: 7 Dartford Warblers & 32 Stonechat
    Staines Res: Water Pipit, Black-necked Grebe, 2 Dunlin, 4 Pintail & Ringed Plover
    Tice's Meadow: Common Sandpiper

    Nov 2nd
    Beddington SF: 3 Yellow-legged Gulls & Brambling
    Bookham Common: 3 Hawfinch in hawthorn behind station
    Banstead (Evergreens): 3 Hawfinch
    Clandon: 2 Hawfinch (one south am, one perched pm)
    Headley Heath: 55+ Hawfinch
    Leith Hill: 3 Hawfinch over Duke's Warren
    Shirley: Hawfinch west

    Nov 1st
    LWC Barnes: Jack Snipe & Pintail
    Headley Heath: 26 Hawfinch (minimum)
    Leith Hill (Tower watch): Greenshank SE, 21 Hawfinch & 4 Brambling
    Staines Res: 3 Water Pipit & Black-necked Grebe
    Stoke Water Meadows: Great White Egret west
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike (roosted 1640)
    Walton on Thames (Terrace Road): Little Gull over

    Oct 31st
    LWC Barnes: Brambling
    Canons Farm: 3 Hawfinch
    Capel: 18 Hawfinch
    Clandon: 2 Hawfinch south
    Headley Heath: 32 Hawfinch
    Ockley: 4 Hawfinch west
    Thorncombe Street: Ring Ouzel
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Winkworth Arboretum: Hawfinch

    Oct 30th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & Jack Snipe
    Beddington SF: Great White Egret flew NW
    Holmethorps SPs: female/imm Scaup again on Spynes Mere
    Richmond Park: 3 Hawfinch, Brambling & Dartford Warbler

    Oct 29th
    Ash Vale: 3 Hawfinch Great Bottom Flash
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Brambling & Firecrest
    Beddington SF: Short-eared Owl south & Brambling
    Leith Hill: 14 Barnacle Geese SW 1020 (same as below?) & c.40 Hawfinch
    Lonsdale Road Res: 14 Barnacle Geese high SW 0930
    Tuesley Farm, Milford: Brent Goose over
    Staines Moor: 4 Water Pipits
    Thorncombe Street: c.25 Brent Geese SW & 3 Hawfinch

    Oct 28th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: 6 Hawfinch over, 4 Water Pipit, 3 Brambling & 295 Fieldfare
    Capel: 7 Hawfinch over
    Chelsham: 150 Fieldfare WNW
    Farnham Park: 6 Hawfinch over
    Holmethorpe SPs: Hawfinch over & Jack Snipe still on Railway pools
    Sanderstead: Hawfinch over
    Staines Res: 2 Curlew Sandpipers & Black-necked Grebe
    Thames Ditton: female Brambling visiting feeder in private garden
    Thorncombe Street: 5 Hawfinch over
    Tice's Meadow: Dartford Warbler
    Winkworth Arboretum: 2 Hawfinch early morning

    Oct 27th
    Beddington SF: Great White Egret flew south
    Capel: 8 Hawfinch W
    Cranleigh: Hawfinch over private garden
    Farnham (Moor Park Lane): Firecrest
    Hogsmill NR: Dartford Warbler
    Staines Moor: 40 Barnacle Geese NW, 6 Goosander N & Water Pipit
    Wallington: Yellow-browed Warbler in private garden again

    Oct 26th
    LWC Barnes: Water Pipit & Pintail
    Beddington SF: 2 Brambling S
    Brookwood Cemetery: Ring Ouzel
    Capel: Ring Ouzel SE & 18 Brambling W
    Clandon: Ring Ouzel SE
    Farnham Park: 6 Hawfinch over
    Homethorpe SPs: Jack Snipe
    Ockley: 9 Hawfinch W
    Staines Moor: 3 Water Pipits
    Tice's Meadow: Jack Snipe
    Wallington: Yellow-browed Warbler in private garden am

    Oct 25th
    LWC Barnes: Pintail & 74 Wigeon
    Capel: 39 Hawfinch, mainly SW
    Clandon: 2 Hawfinch & Swallow
    Holmethorpe SPs: Scaup
    Staines Res: Water Pipit
    Thorncombe Street: 4 Hawfinch Juniper Hill/New Barn area

    Oct 24th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern dropped in pm
    Canons Farm: Ring Ouzel briefly
    Capel: 19 Hawfinch south
    Headley Heath: 2 Hawfinch
    Holmethorpe SPs: Jack Snipe
    Staines Moor: 3 Water Pipits
    Staines Res: 2 Little Stints, 3 Ringed Plover, BN Grebe, 2 Pintail, Wheatear & Rock Pipit
    Worplesdon: 2 Hawfinch over

    Oct 23rd
    Banstead Woods: 3 Hawfinch over
    Capel: 6 Hawfinch in hornbeams & 2 Brambling west
    Holmethorpe SPs: Hawfinch south, 1st/w Med Gull Spyne's Mere & Jack Snipe Railway pools
    Richmond Park: 3 Dartford Warblers
    Staines Res: 2 Little Stints, Grey Plover & Black-necked Grebe

    Oct 22nd
    LWC Barnes: Black-tailed Godwit & Pintail
    Beddington SF: 2 Water Pipits & 4 Tree Sparrows
    Chilworth: female Brambling on garden feeder
    Holmethorpe SPs: Jack Snipe Moors Pool
    Leith Hill: male Ring Ouzel & 25 Hawfinch (8 & 17) through
    Staines Res: Red-necked Phalarope, 2 Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper & 2 Rock Pipits
    Thorncombe Street: 6 Hawfinch, 3 House Martin & Swallow

    Oct 21st
    LWC Barnes: Black-tailed Godwit & Firecrest
    Beddington SF: 2 Water Pipits & Yellow Wagtail
    Bletchingly: Swallow
    Holmethorpe SPs: Jack Snipe still on Moors pool
    Morden Hall Park: Hawfinch over
    Staines Res: Red-necked Phalarope, 2 Little Stints, 2 Curlew Sands & Rock Pipit
    Thorncombe Street: Hawfinch & 2 Brambling over
    Walton on Thames: ad Caspian Gull on river by Walton rowing club mid-pm

    Oct 20th
    LWC Barnes: Black-tailed Godwit, Water Pipit & Yellow Wagtail
    Clandon; 2 Brambling south
    Cranleigh: 14 Brent Geese west
    Holmethorpe SPs: Jack Snipe
    Staines Res: juv Red-necked Phalarope, 2 Little Stints, Curlew Sandpiper & Black-necked Grebe
    Weybourne: 2 Hawfinch over

    Oct 19th
    LWC Barnes: Water Pipit, Black-tailed Godwit, Crossbill, 2 Brambling NW & Firecrest
    Clandon: c.12 Hawfinch
    Cranleigh: 2 Hawfinch
    Effingham Forest: c.4 Hawfinch
    Holmethorpe SPs: Jack Snipe still
    Merrow: Great White Egret over, dropped into Clandon Park
    Richmond Park: 3 Hawfinch W & 2 Dartford Warblers
    Staines Res: 2 Little Stints, Black-tailed Godwit & Rock Pipit

    Oct 18th
    LWC Barnes: Water Pipit, Black-tailed Godwit, Pintail & Brambling
    Clandon: Hawfinch SW
    Effingham Forest: 18 Hawfinch in Birchetts Plantation 3pm (just east of Dick Focks Pond)
    Holmethorpe SPs: Jack Snipe
    Staines Res: Great Egret, Black Redstart, Avocet, 3 Grey Plover (flushed by Peg) & 2 Little Stint
    Winkworth Arboretum: 5 Hawfinch early am

    Oct 17th
    Capel: 2 Hawfinch South
    Ockley's Marsh, Godstone: Black Redstart & Brambling, both briefly
    Headley Heath: 6 Hawfinch then flew West
    Richmond Park: Bearded Tit & 3 Dartford Warblers
    Staines Res: 2 Little Stint, 2 Ruff, 2 Grey Plover, Black-tailed Godwit & 3 Rock Pipits
    Thorncombe Street: 8 Hawfinch over Allden's Hill

    Oct 16th
    Banstead: 5 Hawfinch E (4 & 1)
    LWC Barnes: Great White Egret 1200-1220 when flew west, also 2 Pintail
    Capel: 9 Hawfinch then flew SE
    Binscombe, Godalming: Yellow-browed Warbler briefly in private garden 1245
    Surbiton: 7 Hawfinch W
    Thorncombe Street: 2 Brambling S

    Oct 15th
    Beddington SF: Wheatear & 3 Tree Sparrows
    St Catherine's: 15 Hawfinch (6 S & 9 SE)
    Capel: 23 Hawfinch, Ring Ouzel & 6 Brambling
    Effingham Forest: c.8 Hawfinch Dick Focks Pond (TQ09920 50390)
    Esher Common: 3 Hawfinch SW
    Holmethorpe SPs: Hawfinch SW 1040 (2nd site record)
    Juniper Bottom: 6 Hawfinch NW
    Stoke Water Meadows: 3 Pintail over
    Thorncombe Street: 2 Hawfinch New Barn
    Tice's Meadow: 6 Hawfinch W (1st site record)
    Tongham GP: Hawfinch
    Winkworth Arboretum: 3 Hawfinch

    Oct 14th
    Beddington SF: 3 Little Egrets & 2 Tree Sparrows
    Capel: Hawfinch & 3 Crossbills over
    Effingham Forest: Hawfinch Dick Focks Pond
    Staines Res: 2 Black-tailed Godwits, 5 Ringed Plover, Ruff, 8 Pintail & BN Grebe
    Thorncombe Street: 2 Hawfinch over New Barn
    Winkworth Arboretum: 13 Hawfinch Badgers Bowl

    Oct 13th
    Clandon Park: Great White Egret still mid-am
    Hankley Common: Osprey over the Golf Course 1500
    Staines Res: Grey Plover, 2 Ruff, BN Grebe, 6 Dunlin & 3 Ringed Plover
    Worplesdon: Great White Egret flew NW c.1045 (presumed same as Clandon Park)

    Oct 12th
    Clandon Park: Great White Egret until mid-morning when flew NW
    West Norwood Cemetery: Fieldfare

    Oct 10th
    Capel: 9 Hawfinch SW 0728
    Frensham Great Pond: Osprey 1735-1740 then flew NE
    Headley Heath: Hawfinch
    Staines Moor: Dartford Warbler
    Staines Res: Little Stint, 2 Avocet, 10 Ruff, 4 Black-tailed Godwits, Rock Pipit & BN Grebe

    Oct 9th
    Capel: Hawfinch & 1000+ Redwing SW
    Beddington SF: Wheatear
    Staines Res: 2 Avocet, Little Stint, 4 Black-tailed Godwits, 3 Ruff, 9 Pintail & BN Grebe
    Thursley Common: Osprey SW 1445 over the bog

    Oct 8th
    Staines Res: 2 Little Stint, Brent Goose, 7 Ruff, 11 Pintail, 2 Black-tailed Godwits & BN Grebe
    Thorncombe Street: Hawfinch

    Oct 7th
    LWC Barnes: Common Tern
    Capel: Hawfinch, Ring Ouzel & 9 Redwing over
    Knowle Lane, Cranleigh: 11 Redwing over
    Priest Hill, Ewell: 83 Redwing NW
    Frensham Common: male Ring Ouzel but flew off south 0835
    Staines Res: 5 Little Stints, 7 Ruff, 13 Pintail, 12 Dunlin & Black-necked Grebe
    Thorncombe Street: Hawfinch over

    Oct 6th
    Staines Moor: Merlin

    Oct 5th
    Frensham Common: 2 Wheatears (no sign of Osprey at the Great Pond)
    Staines Res: 2 Little Stint & 350 Teal

    Oct 4th
    Frensham Great Pond: Osprey flew SW 1831 presumably to roost
    Staines Res: 2 Little Stints, 3 Ruff, 2 Black-wits, 7 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover & BN Grebe

    Oct 3rd
    Canons Farm: 2 Wheatear
    Capel: Grasshopper Warbler trapped
    Staines Res: 3 Little Stint, 5 Ruff, & Pintail, BN Grebne & Rock Pipit

    Oct 2nd
    Frensham Great Pond: Osprey 1750-1802 then flew west
    Staines Res: 4 Little Stints, Grey Plover, Knot & 19 Pintail

    Oct 1st
    Holmethorpe SPs: female Goldeneye
    Staines Res: 8 Little Stint, 10 Dunlin, 9 Ruff, 9 Pintail & Black-necked Grebe
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: male Ring Ouzel early morning

    Sep 30th
    LWC Barnes: Short-eared Owl
    Frensham Great Pond: Osprey 1735-1742 when left east with fish
    Lonsdale Road Res: 6 Little Egrets
    Staines Res: 4 Little Stints, Merlin, 2 Rock Pipits, 11 Ruff & 2 Black-tailed Godwits
    Tice's Meadow: 2nd/w Caspian Gull

    Sep 29th
    Frensham Great Pond: Osprey 1725-1742 when left SW with fish
    Staines Res: 4 Little Stints, 15 Pintail, 11 Ruff, Merlin, 2 Rock Pipits & BN Grebe

    Sep 28th
    LWC Barnes: Great White Egret but flew off (presumed same as earlier over Staines)
    Beddington SF: Ruff & Whinchat
    Capel: Yellow-browed Warbler 0750 & Grey Plover SW
    Frensham Great Pond: Osprey fishing 1735-1747 then left east with fish
    Staines Res: GW Egret E 0823, 7 L Stint, Curlew Sand, 2 Rock Pipit, Merlin & 11 Pintail
    Tice's Meadow: Bearded Tit & 2nd c/y Caspian Gull
    Wimbledon Common: Yellow-browed Warbler (TQ23277183)

    Sep 27th
    Beddington SF: 3 Ruff & 2 Whinchat
    Frensham Great Pond: Osprey fishing 1755-1758 then left west with fish, no sign of Black Tern today
    Staines Res: 11 Pintail, 3 Black-tailed Godwits, 9 Ruff, 7 Little Stints & Black-necked Grebe
    Tice's Meadow: Great White Egret over

    Sep 26th
    LWC Barnes: Osprey over SW, Dunlin, 3 Yellow Wagtails & Spotted Flycatcher
    Battersea Park: Brambling
    Beddington SF: 2 Marsh Harriers & Whinchat
    Frensham Great Pond: Black Tern
    Staines Res: Wood Sandpiper evening, 6 Little Stints & 9 Pintail
    West Putney: Osprey SW (same bird as LWC)

    Sep 25th
    Beddington SF: Ruff, 2 Pintail & Whinchat
    Canons Farm: 2 Whinchat & Spotted Flycatcher
    Frensham Great Pond: Black Tern
    Holmethorpe SPs: Osprey flew SE
    Staines Res: 11 Avocet, Merlin, 11 Ruff, Golden Plover, Little Stint, Knot & 6 Pintail

    Sep 24th
    LWC Barnes: Wheatear (no sign of Cattle Egret)
    Frensham Great Pond: Black Tern
    Queen Mary Res: Black-tailed Godwit & Dunlin
    Staines Res: 10 Little Stints, 55 Ringed Plover, 35 Dunlin, Merlin, 10 Ruff & 3 Black-wits
    Stanwell Moor: Pied Flycatcher

    Sep 23rd
    LWC Barnes: Cattle Egret
    Beddington SF: Wood Sandpiper, Caspian Gull, Tree Pipit, Whinchat & 3 Yellow Wagtails
    Crooksbury Common: Pintail over
    Frensham Great Pond: Osprey 0730-0740 when it flew east, also juv Black & Arctic Terns
    Priest Hill, Ewell: fm/imm Redstart
    Richmond Park: 2 Ravens & 4 Whinchat
    Staines Moor: Pied Flycatcher NW corner, Merlin & Short-eared Owl
    Staines Res: 8 Little Stints, Merlin, Curlew Sandpiper, 13 Ruff & 3 Black-tailed Godwits
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: Ring Ouzel

    Sep 22nd
    Beddington SF: Short-eared Owl
    Frensham Great Pond: Black & Arctic Tern early morning
    New Addington: Redwing
    Newdigate: 2 White Storks flew NW 1347
    Staines Res: 3 Little Stints, Curlew Sand, Black Tern, Sanderling, 14 Ruff, 3 Black-wits & BN Grebe
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: Ring Ouzel briefly early morning

    Sep 21st
    Beddington SF: Spotted Crake, Wood Sandpiper, 2 Caspian Gulls & Yellow-legged Gull
    Farnham: 2 Spoonbill flew north
    Frensham Great Pond: juv Black Tern, 2 juv Arctic Terns & Black-necked Grebe
    Staines Res: 5 Little Stint, Curlew Sand, Sanderling, Black Tern, 13 Ruff & 2 Black-tailed Godwits
    Thursley Common: Ospry flew west 1110

    Sep 20th
    LWC Barnes: Whinchat & Wheatear
    Beddington SF: female Hen Harrier, Little Stint, Ruff, Firecrest, Redstart & Swift
    Staines Res: 7 Little Stints, Curlew Sandpiper & Sanderling
    Worplesdon: Grasshopper Warbler trapped

    Sep 19th
    LWC Barnes: no sign of Glossy Ibis, flew off SW 1740 last night
    Elephant & Castle, SE1: Yellow-browed Warbler east of Dawkins Court early morning but not since
    Staines Moor: Merlin, Whinchat & 3 Little Egrets
    Staines Res: 2 Little Stints, Sanderling, Knot, 13 Ruff & 4 Black-tailed Godwits, 3 Common Scoter pm

    Sep 18th
    LWC Barnes: Glossy Ibis on wader scrape, flew off SW 1030, but returned from east 1240
    Beddington SF: Crake Sp, 2 Whinchats, 3 Yellow Wagtails & Swift
    Richmond Park: Glossy Ibis over Pen Ponds 1040, same as above
    Staines Res: 4 Little Stint, 2 Grey Plover, 2 Knot, 14 Ruff & Avocet

    Sep 17th
    LWC Barnes: Glossy Ibis late afternoon
    Staines Res: 4 Little Stint, 3 Knot, 16 Ruff & Black-necked Grebe
    Thursley Common: Pectoral Sandpiper until 0930 only when flushed by Merlin!
    Tice's Meadow: Osprey through 1150

    Sep 16th
    Canons Farm: Golden Plover over
    Frensham Common: male Ring Ouzel on east slope of King's Ridge until 0750 when it flew off north
    Leith Hill (Tower Watch): Green Sandpiper & Spotted Flycatcher
    Staines Res: Grey Phalarope, 3 Little Stints, 3 Curlew Sands, Golden Plover, Knot & Merlin
    Thursley Common: Pectoral Sandpiper showing well on Pudmore

    Sep 15th
    Beddington SF: Wood Sandpiper, Ruff, Caspian Gull, 2 Swift, 7 Yellow Wags & Whinchat
    Richmond Park: female Honey Buzzard over 1430
    Staines Res: Grey Phalarope, 5 Curlew Sands, 12 Ruff, 4 Knot, 3 Black-wits & Golden Plover

    Sep 14th
    LWC Barnes: Ruff, 3 Little Egrets & Yellow-legged Gull
    Staines Moor: Whinchat, Wheatear & 4 Yellow Wagtails
    Staines Res: Arctic Skua W, Red-necked & Grey Phalaropes, 6 Curlew Sands, 12 Ruff, Merlin etc

    Sep 13th
    LWC Barnes: Ruff & Little Egret
    Beddington SF: juvenile Caspian Gull, 6 Little Egrets & 2 Wheatear
    Frensham Great Pond: Swift
    Staines Res: Red-necked Phalarope, 4 Curlew Sands, 2 Knot, 7 Ruff, 4 Black-wits, 4 G'shank & Merlin

    Sep 12th
    LWC Barnes: Ruff, Whinchat, 2 Wheatear & 2 Yellow Wagtails
    Beddington SF: 2 Ruff
    Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Black Terns briefly
    Staines Moor: Merlin
    Staines Res: Red-necked Phalarope, 3 Curlew Sands, Merlin, 2 Knot, 4 Ruff, 5 Black-wits & 2 Greenshank

    Sep 11th
    LWC Barnes: Ruff
    Beddington SF: 5 Little Gulls & 3 Swift
    Frimley GP: juvenile Grey Phalarope (not Red-necked) early am only for 2nd day & Osprey through
    Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Whinchat
    Smithwood Common, Cranleigh: 2 Whinchat
    Staines Res: Red-necked Phalarope, Pec Sand, 4 juv Curlew Sandpipers, 4 Knot, 3 Black-wits, Sanderling & Ruff
    Surbiton (Langley Road): freshly dead Manx Shearwater
    Tice's Meadow: 3 Whinchat

    Sep 10th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Whinchat & Wheatear
    Holmethorpe SPs: Whinchat & 2 Yellow Wagtails
    Leith Hill: Yellow Wagtail, Tree Pipit, 2 Wheatear & 2 Spotted Flycathers
    Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Whinchat
    Richmond Park: Whinchat
    Staines Moor: Merlin & 10 Yellow Wagtails
    Staines Res: Little Stint, 5 Knot, 3 Greenshank, 7 Ruff & 2 Swift
    Thorncombe Street: Tree Pipit & Spotted Flycatcher
    Tice's Meadow: 2 juv Little Ringed Plovers & Swift

    Sep 9th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Little Gulls (flew to river) & 2 Whinchat
    Beddington SF: 2 Ruff, Wigeon, 2 Yellow Wagtails & Wheatear
    Canons Farm: 2 Yellow Wagtails
    Staines Moor: Merlin & Marsh Harrier
    Staines Res: Knot, Little Stint, Sanderling, 6 Ruff, 4 Black-wit, 3 Greenshank etc
    Thorncombe Street: 3 Yellow Wagtails
    Tice's Meadow: 4 Whinchat, 3 Little Ringed Plover & 3 Yellow Wagtails

    Sep 8th
    Beddington SF: 2 Ruff, ad Yellow-legged Gull & Wigeon
    Canons Farm: juvenile Honey Buzzard & Whinchat
    Frensham Little Pond: Osprey circled 1400 & then flew NE
    Staines Res: Curlew Sandpiper, Knot, Little Stint, 6 Black-wits, 5 Ruff, 55 Dunlin & 39 Ringed Plover

    Sep 7th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Common Terns, Whinchat, Spotted Flycatcher & 3 Yellow Wagtails
    Beddington SF: Firecrest, 2 Ruff, Whinchat & 10 Yellow Wagtails
    Chelsham (Washponds Lane): 4 Whinchat (present for one week)
    Frensham Great Pond: Osprey circling 1625
    Staines Res: Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper & Garganey
    Tice's Meadow: 3 Little Ringer Plovers

    Sep 6th
    LWC Barnes: male Redstart, 2 Whinchat & 3 Yellow Wagtails
    Chelsham (Washponds Lane): 4 Whinchat
    Godstone (Selbourne Square): 2 Wheatear
    Frensham Great Pond: Osprey present on & off 1610-1730
    Staines Res: Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper, 4 Ruff, 3 Greenshank, 50+ Dunlin & 50+ Ringed Plover
    Thorncombe Street: Wheatear Bonhurst Farm
    West Clandon: 2 Whinchat

    Sep 5th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Spotted Flycatchers & 2 Whinchat
    Beddington SF: Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Ruff & Greenshank
    Frensham Great Pond: Osprey 1645-1715 & again 1730
    Staines Res: Little Stint, 7 Ruff, 6 Black-tailed Godwits, 70 Ringed Plover & 3 Greenshank
    Tongham GP: Swift

    Sep 4th
    Beddington SF: 2 Swift
    Frensham Great Pond: Osprey west 0720 & again 1740-1810
    Hale: Swift
    Staines Res: Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper, Merlin, 6 Ruff, 6 Black-wits, 76 Ringed Plover etc
    West Clandon: 3 Whinchat

    Sep 3rd
    LWC Barnes: 2 Whinchat
    Canons Farm: Pied Flycatcher Lunch Wood & 5 Whinchat
    Frensham Great Pond: Osprey 1015-1020
    Staines Res: Pec & Curlew Sandpipers, Spotted Redshank, Merlin, 3 Sanderling, 6 Black-wits etc

    Sep 2nd
    LWC Barnes: Black-tailed Godwit, Whinchat, 2 Wheatear & 3 Yellow Wagtails
    Beddington SF: juv Marsh Harrier, Wood Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank & Wheatear
    Frensham Common/Great Pond: Osprey 0650-7000 (Common) & 0910-0920 (Great Pond)
    Staines Res: Pec Sand, juv Spotted Redshank, 3 Ruff, 9 Redshank, 3 Greenshank & 4 Black-wits
    Thorncombe Street: Tree Pipit & 2 Spotted Flycatchers

    Sep 1st
    Canons Farm: Spotted Flycatcher, Redstart & Whinchat
    Frensham Great Pond: Osprey 1755-1800
    Richmond Park: 2 Whinchat
    Staines Res: Pec Sand, Curlew Sand (eve), 6 Black-wits, 3 Greenshank & Ruff
    Thorncombe Street: Whinchat Slade's Farm
    West Clandon: Whinchat, 2 Redstarts & Tree Pipit
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: Whinchat

    Aug 31st
    LWC Barnes: 4 Black-tailed Godwits
    Beddington SF: 2 Greenshank
    Canons Farm: Redstart & 2 Wheatear
    Richmond Park: Whinchat
    Staines Res: Pectoral Sandpiper, 9 Black-tailed Godwits, 3 Greenshank & Ruff
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: Whinchat & 2 Wheatear

    Aug 30th
    Beddington SF: Wigeon
    Staines Res: Pec Sand, 56 A Terns, 16 Black Terns, 13 Black-wits, 2 Turnstone, Ruff & Little Gull
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Ringed Plover & 2 Yellow Wagtails

    Aug 29th
    Staines Res: Ruff, 11 Black Terns, Sanderling, 5 Greenshank & 3 Black-tailed Godwits

    Aug 28th
    Beddington SF: Wood Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank & Wheatear
    Staines Res: Grey Plover, 11 Black Tern, 3 Avocet, 2 Black-wits, Sanderling & Turnstone

    Aug 27th
    LWC Barnes: Black-tailed Godwit
    Canons Farm: 3 Yellow Wagtails
    Crooksbury Common: Wheatear
    Frensham Great Pond: Osprey lingering 1630
    Wandsworth Common: adult Night Heron on small island at southern end of lake (TQ275738)

    Aug 26th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Whinchat
    cCanons Farm: 3 Yellow Wagtails & Tree Pipit
    Stoneleigh, Epsom: Yellow Wagtail over
    Queen Mary Res: juv Darford Warbler trapped & ringed
    Staines Res: 3 Avocet, 6 G'shank, 3 Turnstone, 2 Sanderling, 14 Black-t Godwits & 13 Black Terns
    Thorncombe Street: 2 Greenshank NW
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: 2 Spotted Flycatchers

    Aug 25th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Whinchat & 3 Wheatear
    Beddington SF: Yellow-legged Gull
    Canons Farm: Spotted Flycatcher, Whinchat & 8 Yellow Wagtails
    Horton CP: 2 Spotted Flycatchers
    Richmond Park: Redstart
    St Martha's: Whinchat
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: Spotted Flycatcher

    Aug 24th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Whinchat & Wheatear
    Beddington SF: 2 Greenshank & Little Egret
    Staines Res: 7 Black Tern, 2 Little Gulls, 7 Black-tailed Godwits, 2 Knot, Sanderling, Turnstone etc
    Streatham Common: Spotted Flycatcher
    West Clandon: 2 Whinchat

    Aug 23rd
    Beddington SF: Greenshank
    Staines Res: 12 Black Terns, 3 Turnstone, 7 Greenshank, Sanderling, Med Gull, 2 Little Gull & Ruff
    Tice's Meadow: Greenshank
    West Clandon: Whinchat

    Aug 22nd
    LWC Barnes: Greenshank & 3 Yellow Wagtails
    Beddington SF: 3 Yellow-legged Gulls, Greenshank, Curlew, 8 Tree Sparrows & Little Egret
    Clandon Park: Osprey circled & then flew south 1335
    Priest Hill, Ewell: Tree Pipit & 2 Wheatear
    Frimley Hatches: Osprey over 0747
    Richmond Park: 3 Tree Pipits & Whinchat
    Rotherhithe: 6 Yellow-legged Gulls
    Staines Res: 4 Common Scoter, 2 Knot, 2 Black Terns, 6 Black-tailed Godwits & 7 Oystercatchers
    Thursley Common: Wood Sandpiper on Pudmore
    West Clandon: Whinchat

    Aug 21st
    LWC Barnes: Pied Flycatcher, 9 Black-tailed Godwits & 2 Whinchat
    Beddington SF: 2 Yellow-legged Gulls, Wheatear & Yellow Wagtail
    Staines Moor: 4 Whinchat
    Staines Res: 2 Knot, 2 Black-tailed Godwits, 4 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover & Turnstone

    Aug 20th
    Staines Moor: 4 Whinchat & Wheatear
    Staines Res: 2 Knot, 6 Dunlin, Greenshank, Ringed Plover & BN Grebe
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: Whinchat

    Aug 19th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Whinchat, Wheatear, Tree Pipit & Yellow Wagtail
    Staines Res: 2 Knot over, 9 Dunlin & Arctic Tern
    Thorncombe Street: Wood Warbler 'New Barn'
    Tice's Meadow: Greenshank, Wheatear & 3 Whinchat

    Aug 18th
    Slyfield Tip: male Redstart
    Staines Res: 2 Greenshank, Turnstone & 15 Dunlin
    Tice's Meadow: 3 Sandwich Terns 0900 & Greenshank

    Aug 17th
    Staines Res: Common Scoter, Sandwich Tern, Sanderling, Greenshank, 14 Dunlin & Ringed Plover
    Tice's Meadow: Greenshank
    Wallington: Marsh Harrier NE 1645

    Aug 16th
    Beddington SF: Wood Sandpiper, 6 Green Sandpipers & 7 Tree Sparrows
    Staines Moor: Whinchat & 3+ Yellow Wagtails

    Aug 15th
    Beddington SF: Wood Sandpiper, 8 Greenshank, juv Caspian Gull ('GOUT') & 3 Green Sandpipers
    Frensham Great Pond: juv Black Tern
    Staines Res: Greenshank, Black-tailed Godwit, 18 Dunlin & 2 Ringed Plover
    Tice's Meadow: Greenshank

    Aug 14th
    LWC Barnes: Dunlin
    Beddington SF: Cattle Egret (site first, site list now 260) & Wood Sandpiper
    Thursley Common: Whinchat
    Staines Res: 2 Sanderling, 4 Black Terns, 5 Arctic Tern S, 4 Black-tailed Godwits & Greenshank

    Aug 13th
    Beddington SF: Wood Sandpiper
    Holmethorpe SPs: Garganey
    Staines Res: Sanderling, Greenshank, 6 Dunlin & 6 Ringed Plover
    Thorncombe Street: Yellow Wagtail
    Tice's Meadow: Greenshank

    Aug 12th
    LWC Barnes: 5 Black-tailed Godwits east
    Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Garganey
    Staines Res: Turnstone, 8 Dunlin & 3 Ringed Plover
    Tice's Meadow: Greenshank

    Aug 11th
    Holmethorpe SPs: 3 Garganey
    Staines Res: 14 Dunlin
    Tice's Meadow: Greenshank
    Thorncombe Street: Tree Pipit
    Wisley Airfield: 2 Whinchat

    Aug 10th
    Queen Mary Res: Sandwich Tern SE
    Staines Res: Marsh Harrier west & Sanderling
    Tice's Meadow: 3 Black-tailed Godwits SE & Ringed Plover

    Aug 9th
    LWC Barnes: Knot & Turnstone
    Beddington SF: adult Sabine's Gull, Ruff & Yellow-legged Gull
    Staines Res: 2 Common Scoter, 4 Greenshank & Dunlin

    Aug 8th
    Beddington SF: Sanderling
    Staines Res: Common Scoter

    Aug 7th
    Beddington SF: Wood Sandpiper & 10 Green Sandpipers
    Canons Farm: Marsh Harrier

    Aug 6th
    LWC Barnes: Black Redstart
    Canons Farm: Marsh Harrier & Wheatear
    Holmethorpe SPs: Black-tailed Godwit & 2 Green Sandpipers
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes, 4 Dunlin & Oystercatcher
    Tice's Meadow: 4 Wheatear

    Aug 5th
    LWC Barnes: 1st/s Caspian Gull ('GOUT') & Black-tailed Godwit
    Holmethorpe SPs: Oystercatcher
    Staines Res: 10 Black-tailed Godwits, 24 Dunlin, 2 Sanderling & 6 Ringed Plover

    Aug 4th
    Beddington SF: Wood Sandpiper
    Staines Res: Sanderling, Black-tailed Godwit, Turnstone & 2 Ringed Plover

    Aug 3rd
    Holmethorpe SPs: Wood Sandpiper The Moors pool
    Staines Res: 10 Whimbrel, 6 Little Egret, Turnstone, Ringed Plover & Dunlin

    Aug 2nd
    Beddington SF: Wood Sandpiper & Black-tailed Godwit
    Staines Res: 2 Sanderling, 2 Turnstone & Dunlin
    Thorncombe Street: 20 Whimbrel WSW over Goose Green

    Aug 1st
    Beddington SF: Wood Sandpiper
    Godalming: Med Gull over

    Jul 31st
    LWC Barnes: 3 Black-tailed Godwits
    Holmethorpe SPs: Wood Sandpiper 'The Moors'

    Jul 29th
    LWC Barnes: Yellow Wagtail
    Staines Res: Turnstone, 7 Black-tailed Godwits over & 3 Dunlin
    Weybridge (Wey Manor): Osprey mid-afternoon, sat on pylon

    Jul 28th
    LWC Barnes: Wigeon
    Rotherhithe (Greenland Dock): ad & juv Yellow-legged Gulls

    Jul 27th
    Beddington SF: Oystercatcher south
    Staines Res: 4 Turnstone
    Thorncombe Street: c.40 Black-tailed Godwits east
    Tice's Meadow: Dunlin

    Jul 26th
    Beddington SF: juv Med Gull & ad Yellow-legged Gull
    Staines Res: 3 Black Terns (evening), Turnstone & 6 Dunlin

    Jul 24th
    Staines Res: Sanderling, Turnstone, 2 Common Scoter, Little & 8 Arctic Terns & 3 Dunlin

    Jul 23rd
    Beddington SF: female Garganey

    Jul 22nd
    LWC Barnes: 3 Little Egrets
    Staines Res: Black Tern, 2 Turnstone, juv Med Gull & 2 BN Grebes

    Jul 21st
    Battersea Park: 2nd/cy Caspian Gull
    Staines Res: Turnstone

    Jul 20th
    Staines Res: Whimbrel, Dunlin & Oystercatcher

    Jul 19th
    Beddington SF: juv Yellow-legged Gull
    Tice's Meadow: 3 Greenshank briefly

    Jul 17th
    Beddington SF: Tree Sparrow & 10 Green Sandpipers
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes & 3 Dunlin
    Tice's Meadow: Osprey over

    Jul 15th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Oystercatchers over
    Staines Res: Black-tailed Godwit SE, Black-necked Grebe & Oystercatcher

    Jul 14th
    Staines Res: 6 Black-tailed Godwits SW

    Jul 13th
    Clandon GC: male Redstart by chalk pits
    Tice's Meadow: 4 Dunlin, Green & 2 Common Sandpipers
    West Clandon: Yellow Wagtail over SE

    Jul 12th
    Beddington SF: juv Yellow-legged Gull, 8 Green Sandpipers & Tree Sparrow

    Jul 11th
    LWC Barnes: Whimbrel & Curlew

    Jul 9th
    Holmethorpe SPs: 2nd/s Med Gull east & Little Egret
    Tice's Meadow: Sandwich Tern evening

    Jul 6th
    LWC Barnes: 3rd/s Yellow-legged Gull & Little Egret

    Jul 4th
    Beddington SF: Yellow-legged Gull

    Jul 3rd
    Beddington SF: 7 Green Sandpipers & Little Egret
    Thorncombe Street: Curlew over

    Jul 2nd
    LWC Barnes: Grasshopper Warbler
    Beddington SF: 5 Green Sandpipers
    Holmethorpe SPs: 5 Little Egrets
    Staines Res: 1st/s drake Common Scoter, 3 Black-tailed Godwits SE (& 18 in evening) & 4 BN Grebes
    Tice's Meadow: 3 Black-tailed Godwits

    July 1st
    LWC Barnes: Black-tailed Godwit & 3 Snipe
    Staines Res: 1st/s Roseate Tern until 1427 when flew west, also 2 BN Grebes

    Jun 29th
    Staines Res: Greenshank, Ringed Plover & 2 Black-necked Grebes

    Jun 28th
    LWC Barnes: 11 Black-tailed Godwits almost landed
    Staines Res: ad Yellow-legged Gull (KGVI gantry) & 2 Black-necked Grebes

    Jun 26th
    Staines Res: 1st/s Arctic Tern, Ringed Plover & 2 Black-necked Grebes

    Jun 25th
    Staines Res: Wood Sandpiper (early am), Brent Goose, 8 Black-wits, 1st/s Arctic Tern & 2 BN Grebes
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Redshank & Common Sandpiper

    Jun 24th
    LWC Barnes: Little Egret over & 2 Oystercatchers
    Staines Res: Wood Sandpiper flew in 2135 & 1st/s Arctic Tern
    Thursley Common: male Red-backed Shrike briefly (not relocated)
    Tice's Meadow: Common & Green Sandpipers

    Jun 23rd
    LWC Barnes: Garganey
    Richmond Park: Redshank Upper Pen Pond

    Jun 21st
    Hook: Med Gull over calling heading NW

    Jun 20th
    LWC Barnes: Snipe
    Beddington SF: 5 Green Sandpipers & 2 Tree Sparrows
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe

    Jun 19th
    Frensham Common: 1st/s male Red-footed Falcon reported early morning only

    Jun 18th
    Frensham Common: 1st/s male Red-footed Falcon Vampire Flats
    Staines Res: ad Yellow-legged Gull & Black-necked Grebe
    Tice's Meadow: 3 Green Sandpipers

    Jun 17th
    Frensham Common: 1st/s male Red-footed Falcon
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes

    Jun 16th
    Frensham Common: Red-footed Falcon 1310-1800 at least (bird can go AWOL for long periods)
    Staines Res: Dunlin & 2 Oystercatchers

    Jun 15th
    Frensham Common: Red-footed Falcon on west slope of King's Ridge & 2 adult Meds over

    Jun 14th
    Frensham Common: 1st/s male Red-footed Falcon (can go missing for long periods)
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes, 2 Oystercatchers & ad Med Gull

    Jun 13th
    Bramley Park Lake: 2 female Red-crested Pochards
    Frensham Common: 1st/s male Red-footed Falcon on west slope of King's Ridge

    Jun 12th
    LWC Barnes: 2nd/cy Caspian & Yellow-legged Gulls
    Frensham Common: 1st/s male Red-footed Falcon on west slope of King's Ridge
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes & 2 Oystercatchers

    Jun 11th
    Ash Ranges: Wood Warbler still singing (SU93105508)
    Frensham Common: 1st/s male Red-footed Falcon on west slope of King's Ridge

    Jun 10th
    Frensham Common: 1st/s male Red-footed Falcon on west slope of King's Ridge all day

    Jun 9th
    Bramley Mill Pond: female Red-crested Pchard

    Jun 7th
    Ash Ranges: Wood Warbler
    Beddington SF: Little Gull & 2 Tree Sparrows
    Tice's Meadow: Dunlin

    Jun 6th
    Ash Ranges: Wood Warbler
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes & 2 Oystercatchers

    Jun 5th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Oystercatchers

    Jun 4th
    Tice's Meadow: Dunlin

    Jun 3rd
    Ash Ranges: Wood Warbler
    Bramley Mill Pond: female Red-crested Pochard
    Tice's Meadow: Dunlin

    Jun 2nd
    KGVI Res: adult Kittiwake
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes

    Jun 1st
    Shalford: 2 Curlew over
    Thorncombe Street: Common Rosefinch

    May 31st
    Beddington SF: 1st/s Iceland Gull

    May 30th
    Beddington SF: 1st/s Iceland Gull

    May 29th
    LWC Barnes: drake Garganey
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes
    South Norwood CP: Osprey north 0635

    May 27th
    LWC Barnes: 2 drake Garganey
    Tice's Meadow: 4 Ringed Plover

    May 24th
    Staines Res: 1st/s White-winged Black Tern, 2 Black-necked Grebes & 3 Ringed Plover

    May 23rd
    Bookham Common: Spotted Flycatcher
    Staines Res: 3 White-winged Black Terns (2 ad & 1st/s) 1740 at least also Avocet

    May 21st
    LWC Barnes: Whimbrel NE & 2 Little Egrets
    Beddington SF: 1st/s Iceland Gull
    Thorncombe Street: Curlew over
    Tice's Meadow: Turnstone
    Thursley Common: Spotted Flycatcher

    May 20th
    Buckland SP: Sandwich Tern
    Richmond Park: Spotted Flycatcher & 2 Wheatear

    May 19th
    LWC Barnes: Whimbrel & 2 Ringed Plover
    Beddington SF: 1st/s Iceland Gull & drake Garganey
    Richmond Park: Whinchat
    Staines Res: 2 Ringed Plover & Dunlin
    Tice's Meadow: Osprey over NE, Dunlin & 5 Ringed Plover

    May 18th
    Staines Res: Sandwich Tern 11.30-11.50 & 2 Black-necked Grebes

    May 17th
    Beddington SF: 1st/s Iceland Gull
    LWC Barnes: Ringed Plover & Oystercatcher
    Staines Res: ad Med Gull & 2 Black-necked Grebes

    May 16th
    Beddington SF: Whimbrel, Spotted Flycatcher & 2 Tree Sparrows
    Holmethorpe SPs: Spotted Flycatcher

    May 15th
    LWC Barnes: adult Med Gull SE, 2 1st/s Caspian Gulls & Ringed Plover
    Beddington SF: 1st/s Caspian Gull & Spotted Flycatcher
    Staines Res: Arctic Tern

    May 14th
    LWC Barnes: Whimbrel & 2 Dunlin
    Beddington SF: Whimbrel
    Frensham Common: female Ring Ouzel King's Ridge 0710
    Staines Res: Sanderling, 2 Arctic Terns, Black Tern & 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Tice's Meadow: 10 Ringed Plovers

    May 13th
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Tice's Meadow: 5 Ringed Plover

    May 12th
    LWC Barnes: Little Tern SW
    Beddington SF: 1st/s Iceland Gull
    Staines Res: Black Tern & Grey Plover

    May 11th
    LWC Barnes: 4 Dunlin E, Ringed Plover, Whinchat & 'Channel' Wagtail (with 3 Yellow Wags)
    Beddington SF: Oystercatcher
    Holmethorpe SPs: Whimbrel
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes & 2 Oystercatcher

    May 10th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Wood Sandpipers & Ringed Plover
    Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull, Greenshank, 5 Yellow Wagtails & 2 Wheatears
    Frensham Great Pond: drake Garganey early evening
    Holmethorpe SPs: Spotted Flycatcher
    Staines Res: drake Garganey
    Woldingham: female Ring Ouzel, Corn Bunting (Warren Barn Fm) & 3 Wheatears

    May 9th
    LWC Barnes: adult Kittiwake briefly & male Ring Ouzel still
    Beddington SF: 1st/s Iceland Gull
    Haslemere (Holdfast Lane): Turtle Dove
    Horley (Littlelake Farm): 2 Whinchat (TQ298448)
    Staines Moor: Black Redstart
    Staines Res: Grey Plover, 2 Black Tern, Little Gull & Dunlin

    May 8th
    Beddington SF: Wood Sandpiper
    Haslemere (Holdfast Lane): Turtle Dove
    Staines Res: 4 Black Terns & 3 Arctic Terns
    Thorncombe Street (Bonhurst Farm): Wheatear

    May 7th
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull
    Leith Hill: 18 Crossbills & Spotted Flycatcher
    Staines Res: Turnstone, Bar-tailed Godwit, Black Tern, 2 Little Gulls, 9 Ringed Plover & 2 BN Grebes
    Tice's Meadow: Greenshank & 3 Yellow Wagtails

    May 6th
    LWC Barnes: Grey Plover, Ring Ouzel, Jack Snipe, Ringed Plover & female Blue-headed Wagtail
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, Wood Sandpiper, female Ring Ouzel, Greenshank & Caspian Gull
    Papercourt Water Meadows: Whinchat
    Staines Res: 6 Black Terns, 2 Turnstone, Little Tern, 2 Arctic Terns & Bar-tailed Godwit
    Tice's Meadow: Black Tern, Arctic Tern & Greenshank

    May 5th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Wood Sandpipers, Grey Plover, 2 m Ring Ouzels, Brent Goose, Jack Snipe & Whinchat
    Chobham Common: Great Grey Shrike (SU96986584)
    Staines Moor: Bar-tailed Godwit
    Staines Res: 12 Bar-tailed Godwits & 6 Black Terns
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Black Terns

    May 4th
    LWC Barnes: drake Garganey, 2 m Ring Ouzel, 1st/w Caspian Gull, 4 Whimbrel & 3 Greenshank
    Beddington SF: Greenshank
    Frensham Great Pond: Arctic Tern this evening
    Thorncombe Street: female Red-crested Pochard Bramley Park Lake
    Tice's Meadow: Dunlin & 5 Yellow Wagtails

    May 3rd
    LWC Barnes: male Ring Ouzel, Whimbrel & Jack Snipe
    Beddington SF: juv Glaucous Gull, Black Redstart, Greenshank & 2 Dunlin
    Frensham Great Pond: female Marsh Harrier flew east 0655
    Staines Res: Black Tern, 2 Arctic Terns, 2 Little Gulls & Bar-tailed Godwit

    May 2nd
    LWC Barnes: Jack Snipe & 2 Yellow Wagtails
    Frensham Great Pond: adult Little Gull 1745-1800
    Shalford: 2 Common Cranes flew south 0735
    Staines Res: 3 Little Gulls, Black Tern, 2 Bar-tailed Godwits & 4 Black-necked Grebes
    Tice's Meadow: Turnstone & 2 Dunlin

    May 1st
    LWC Barnes: male Ring Ouzel, 1st/w Caspian Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gulls & Jack Snipe
    Beddington SF: Greenshank & Ringed Plover
    Canons Farm: female Ring Ouzel
    Leith Hill: Hawfinch
    Frensham Great Pond: Black Tern
    Holmethorpe SPs: Bar-tailed Godwit flew west 0815
    Staines Res: Little Tern, 12+ Black Terns, 2 Little Gulls, 11 Bar-tailed Godwits, 3 Dunlin & Whinchat

    Apr 30th
    LWC Barnes: Ring Ouzel, 2 Greenshank & Dunlin
    Beddington SF: Temminck's Stint, Bar & Black-tailed Godwits, 4 Med Gulls, Turtle Dove & Nightingale
    Capel: Turtle Dove, 2 ad Med Gulls & Spotted Flycatcher
    Frensham Great Pond: 2 Black Terns pm
    Richmond Park: 3 Whinchats & Wheatear
    Staines Moor: 2 Grasshopper Warblers, 4 Whinchat & 6 Wheatear
    Staines Res: 6 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Little Terns, 4 Black Terns, 2 A Terns, 2 Little Gulls & Whimbrel
    Stoke Lake: 3 Yellow Wagtails
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Little Terns south, 3 Bar-tailed Godwits east, Whimbrel, Dunlin & Wheatear

    Apr 29th
    LWC Barnes: male Ring Ouzel, juv Glaucous Gull, 4 ad Med Gulls SE, 1st/w Caspian Gull & Jack Snipe
    Beddington SF: Tree Pipit NW
    Holmethorpe SPs: drake Garganey The Moors
    Richmond Park: male Ring Ouzel Holly Lodge paddocks, Whinchat & female Redstart
    Staines Res: Black Tern, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel, 7 Dunlin & Black-necked Grebe
    Thursley Common: Grey Plover

    Apr 28th
    LWC Barnes: Black Redstart, ad Med Gull, Jack Snipe & 16 Yellow Wagtails
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, 2 Med Gulls, Greenshank & 2 Wheatear
    Island Barn Res: Red-rumped Swallow until early morning only (no sign 10-1pm)
    New Addington (Layhams Farm): Ring Ouzel
    Staines Res: Arctic Tern, 3 ad Little Gulls, 5 Dunlin & 3 Black-necked Grebes

    Apr 27th
    Capel: male Ring Ouzel, flew off north
    Island Barn Res: Red-rumped Swallow 1530-1800 at least
    Staines Res: 3 Whimbrel, Bar-tailed Godwit & ad Little Gull

    Apr 26th
    LWC Barnes: Wheatear
    Staines Res: 2 Arctic Terns

    Apr 25th
    LWC Barnes: juv Glaucous & 1st/w Caspian Gulls & 9 Yellow Wagtails
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, 13 Med Gulls through, 1st/w Caspian Gull & 6 Wheatears
    Canons Farm: 5 Wheatears
    Richmond Park: Whinchat & 2 Wheatears
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Greenshank

    Apr 24th
    Beddington SF: juv Glaucous Gull, 8 Med Gulls, 1st/w Caspian Gull & Ringed Plover
    Richmond Park: Whinchat & Wheatear
    Staines Res: 6 Black Terns, 6+ Arctic Terns, Little Tern, 6 Whimbrel, & 3 ad Little Gulls
    Thorncombe Street: Wheatear
    Tice's Meadow: 3 Whimbrel & 2 Greenshank

    Apr 23rd
    LWC Barnes: male Ring Ouzel
    Beddington SF: male Ring Ouzel
    Canons Farm: Black Redstart
    Priest Hill, Ewell: 5 Wheatear
    Staines Res: GN Diver, 9 Little Gulls, A Tern, 3 BN Grebes, Bar-tailed Godwit & 5 Whimbrel

    Apr 22nd
    LWC Barnes: juv Glaucous Gull, 2 Ruff briefly, Jack Snipe, Green Sandpiper & 2 Wheatear
    Beddington SF: 21 Med Gulls through, Water Pipit & 4 Yellow Wagtails

    Apr 21st
    LWC Barnes: juv Glaucous Gull, 1st/w Caspian Gull, male Ring Ouzel, 2 Jack Snipe & Whinchat
    Beddington SF: 18 Med Gulls N/NW & juv Glaucous Gull
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes, Whimbrel & 40 Common Terns
    Tice's Meadow: Greenshank

    Apr 20th
    LWC Barnes: juv Glaucous Gull, male Ring Ouzel & 2 Jack Snipe
    Staines Res: Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-necked Grebes, 2 Little Gulls & Ringed Plover

    Apr 19th
    LWC Barnes: juv Glaucous Gull & Jack Snipe
    Richmond Park: 4 Wheatears
    Tice's Meadow: Whinchat

    Apr 18th
    LWC Barnes: juv Glaucous Gull, male Redstart & Curlew
    Beddington SF: male Ring Ouzel & 2 Greenshank
    Priest Hill, Ewell: female Redstart
    Molesey Heath (nr old Field Common GP): Stone Curlew early am but not since
    Molesey Heath: probable male Iberian Chiffchaff still
    Pewley Down: male Redstart
    Richmond Park: 8 Waxwings drinking from puddle & 2 male Ring Ouzels
    Staines Res: Great Northern Diver (north basin) & 29 Arctic Terns (south basin)

    Apr 17th
    LWC Barnes: male Ring Ouzel, 6 Yellow Wagtails, Oystercatcher & Wheatear
    Priest Hill, Ewell: Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Redstarts & Wheatear
    Frensham Common: male Ring Ouzel briefly
    Holmethorpe SPs: female Redstart, 2 Wheatears & Yellow Wagtail
    Molesey Heath: probable male Iberian Chiffchaff
    Staines Res: 3 Arctic Terns, 3 Whimbrel, 2 Dunlin & Wheatear
    Thorncombe Street: c.60 Godwits high east (presumably Bar-tailed)
    Tice's Meadow: 7 Yellow Wagtails, 2 Ringed Plovers, Green Sandpiper & Wheatear
    Woldingham: 4 Wheatears

    Apr 16th
    Beddington SF: Short-eared Owl south
    Staines Res: Red-necked Grebe & 2 Arctic Terns

    Apr 15th
    LWC Barnes: juv Glaucous Gull, 1st/w Caspian Gull & Jack Snipe
    Priest Hill, Ewell: male Redstart & 2 Wheatears
    Staines Res: Great Northern Diver, 2 Med Gulls (early am) & Swift
    Thorncombe Street: Yelow Wagtail over
    Tice's Meadow: Grasshopper Warbler & 2 Common Terns

    Apr 14th
    LWC Barnes: juv Glaucous Gull & 2 Ringed Plover
    Beddington SF: juv Glaucous & Iceland Gulls, Brent Goose east, 5 Yellow Wagtails & Wheatear
    Richmond Park: 8 Waxwing briefly & male Redstart
    Weybourne: Osprey flew north

    Apr 13th
    LWC Barnes: male Ring Ouzel, juv Glaucous Gull, 2 Jack Snipe, 2 Ringed Plover & Curlew
    Beddington SF: Lesser Whitethroat & Yellow Wagtail
    Holmethorpe SPs: Merlin
    Priest Hill: male Redstart
    Richmond Park: Cattle Egret Upper Pen Pond until 0920 when flew NW & female Redstart
    Riddlesdown: Grasshopper Warbler reeling early am
    Staines Res: Great Northern Diver early evening & 7 Little Gulls
    Streatham Common: Pied Flycatcher 'The Rookery'

    Apr 12th
    LWC Barnes: juv Glaucous Gull, 8 Yellow Wagtails & Wheatear
    Richmond Park: male Redstart & 3 Wheatear
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: Wheatear

    Apr 11th
    Beddington SF: Black-tailed Godwit & Jack Snipe
    Staines Res: Great Northern Diver (full summer plumage) briefly mid-morning & Black-necked Grebe
    Stoke Water Meadows: Osprey NE
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: female Redstart & Common Whitethroat

    Apr 10th
    LWC Barnes: Bearded Tit & Greenshank
    Canons Farm: 3 Wheatear
    Richmond Park: 5 Wheatear
    Staines Res: Slavonian & BN Grebes, Little Gull, 2 Black-t Godwits thro', 2 Sandwich Terns & 2 Dunlin
    Tice's Meadow: Golden Plover

    Apr 9th
    Battersea: Yellow Wagtail & Common Tern
    Leith Hill (tower watch): 2 Tree Pipit north, 14 Crossbills & Redwing
    Pewley Down: female Ring Ouzel
    Richmond Park: male Ring Ouzel hawthorne enclosure also Whitethroat & 2 Wheatears
    Staines Res: Bar-tailed Godwit thro', 3 Sandwich Terns, 2 ad Med Gulls & Black-necked Grebe
    Thorncombe Street: 2 Cattle Egrets high north c.0900
    Tice's Meadow: 2 ad Med Gulls & 2 Common Terns
    Worcester Park: male Ring Ouzel 0800

    Apr 8th
    LWC Barnes: juv Glaucous Gull, 1st/w Caspian Gull, Med Gull & Bearded Tit
    Beddington SF: 2 Water Pipits
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe, 2 Med Gulls (ad & 2nd/s) & 4 1st/w Little Gulls
    Thursley Common: Cuckoo & Redstart
    Tice's Meadow: Cuckoo (2nd day), Common Tern & 2 Med Gulls

    Apr 7th
    LWC Barnes: juv Glaucous Gull & Reed Warbler
    Staines Res: 2 Little Gulls & Oystercatcher
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Med Gulls (ad & 2nd/s)

    Apr 6th
    Beddington SF: juvenile Glaucous Gull & 3 Water Pipits
    Capel: Nightingale
    Devil's Punchbowl: 2 Short-eared Owls
    Papercourt Marshes NR: 2 Reed Warblers & Whitethroat Papercourt Lock
    Staines Res: 4 Little Gulls & Black-necked Grebe
    Tice's Meadow: Grasshopper Warbler

    Apr 5th
    LWC Barnes: juv Glaucous Gull, 3 1st/w Caspian Gulls, Sedge Warbler & Red-legged Partridge
    Staines Res: Little Gull & 2 Oystercatchers
    Tice's Meadow: Grey Plover
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: male Redstart

    Apr 4th
    LWC Barnes: juv Glaucous Gull early pm & Firecrest
    Beddington SF: juv Glaucous & Iceland Gulls & Yellow-legged Gull
    Frensham Common: male Redstart & Brambling
    Staines Res: 5 Little Gulls
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Grey Plover & 2 Med Gulls

    Apr 3rd
    LWC Barnes: juv Glaucous Gull & 2 Water Pipits
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull & Little Gull
    Canons Farm: male Redstart
    Staines Res: Sanderling & Little Gull

    Apr 2nd
    LWC Barnes: juv Glaucous Gull, Jack Snipe & Yellow Wagtail
    Beddington SF: Goshawk
    Crystal Palace Park: Wheatear
    Staines Res: 2 Little Gulls & Black-necked Grebe
    Thursley Common: 2 Great Grey Shrikes & 3 Swallows
    Tice's Meadow: Osprey over & 2 Med Gulls
    Wandsworth High Street: Common Swift

    Apr 1st
    Ash Ranges: Tree Pipit
    LWC Barnes: juv Iceland Gull drifted west 1528-1534 & 1st/w Caspian Gull
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, 7 Water Pipits & Ringed Plover
    Chilworth: Osprey flew west
    Croydon: Common Swift
    Hedgecourt Lake: Osprey over high
    Hankley Common: Redstart
    Leith Hill (Tower Watch): Merlin, Brambling & Redwing
    Richmond Park: 5 House Martins
    Staines Res: 2 Sandwich Terns, 2 Common Terns, 4 Little Gulls & Black-necked Grebe

    Mar 31st
    Beddington SF: 4 Water Pipits
    Hogsmill STW: Little Egret
    Staines Moor: Water Pipit & 2 Little Egrets
    Staines Res: 2 Sandwich Terns 1805-1810, 3 Little Gulls & Wheatear
    Tice's Meadow: Little Gull over & Garden Warbler

    Mar 30th
    LWC Barnes: juv Glaucous Gull 1535-1600, 3 Sandwich Terns, 1st/w Caspian Gull & Jack Snipe
    Beddington SF: 11 Waxwings & 8 Water Pipits
    Capel: Osprey flew north 1554
    Leith Hill: Osprey north early morning
    Clandon Woods: Wheatear
    Richmond Park: 4 Wheatears
    Staines Moor: 7 Water Pipits
    Staines Res: 1st/w Little Gull & Water Pipit
    Tice's Meadow: 3 Med Gulls, 2 Dunlin & 2 Wheatears
    Warlingham: male Ring Ouzel in private garden briefly

    Mar 29th
    LWC Barnes: juv Glaucous Gull
    Beddington SF: Common Crane early morning but no further sign
    Priest Hill, Ewell: male Ring Ouzel am only
    Staines Res: 1st/w Little Gull & Black-necked Grebe
    Stoke Water Meadows: 2 Swallows & Willow Warbler

    Mar 28th
    LWC Barnes: juv Glaucous Gull
    Beddington SF: juv Glaucous Gull
    Effingham Forest: 7 Brambling
    Staines Res: Sandwich Tern, Common Tern, 8 Little Gulls, Black-necked Grebe & 2 LRPs
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Tice's Meadow: Yellow Wagtail over & 2 ad Med Gulls
    West Molesey: Willow Warbler

    Mar 27th
    LWC Barnes: male Marsh Harrier, 9 Little Gulls, 1st/w Caspian Gull & Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: 2 Marsh Harriers through, Little Egret & 15 Sand Martins
    Shalford Water Meadows; 2 Garganey
    Staines Res: 2 Water Pipits
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

    Mar 26th
    LWC Barnes: juv Glaucous Gull, 1st/w Caspian & Yellow-legged Gulls
    Burpham Court Farm Water Meadows: Swallow
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats
    Staines Moor: Water Pipit
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike on Shrike Hill

    Mar 25th
    LWC Barnes: juv Glaucous Gull, Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Water Pipits & 3 Little Egrets
    Beddington SF: female Marsh Harrier, ad Med Gull & 9 Water Pipits
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats
    Queen Mary Res: Red-throated Diver, 6 Oystercatchers & Water Pipit
    Shalford Water Meadows: 2 Garganey
    Thursley Common: Common Crane 1455 then flew SW
    Wishmoor Bottom: Great Grey Shrike crossed the County border from Berks

    Mar 24th
    LWC Barnes: Grey Plover (flew off north), Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Little Egrets & Jack Snipe
    Beddington SF: 2 Avocets & 2 Water Pipits
    Farnham Park: Whitethroat
    Shalford Water Meadows: 2 Garganey, 2 Little Egrets & Crossbill
    Staines Res: Slavonian & Black-necked Grebes, 3 Little Ringed Plovers & Water Pipit
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike around Shrike Hill

    Mar 23rd
    LWC Barnes: juv Glaucous Gull, 2 ad Med Gulls, Jack Snipe, Water Pipit, Little Egret & 5 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 18 Waxwings flew north, juv Glaucous Gull, 4 Water Pipits & 2 Wheatear
    Shalford Water Meadows: 2 Garganey
    Staines Res: 3 Avocet & ad Little Gull
    Thorncombe Street: ad Kittiwake north over New Barn/Great Brook
    Unstead SF: 10+ Sand Martins

    Mar 22nd
    LWC Barnes: 1st/w Caspian & Yellow-legged Gulls, 2 Water Pipits & 4 Little Egrets
    Beddington SF: 2 juv Glaucous Gulls
    Holmethorpe SPs: Little Ringed Plover
    Shalford Water Meadows: 2 Garganey

    Mar 21st
    LWC Barnes: Black Redstart & Jack Snipe
    Beddington SF: 2 juv Glaucous Gulls (new pale bird), 1st/w Caspian Gull, 8 Water Pipits & Swallow
    Shalford Water Meadows: male & female Garganey still but flighty
    Staines Res: Slavonian & 3 Black-necked Grebes

    Mar 20th
    LWC Barnes: Yellow-legged Gull, Jack Snipe, 2 Little Egrets, Water Pipit & Wheatear
    Richmond Park: Wheatear
    Shalford Water Meadows: male & female Garganey

    Mar 19th
    LWC Barnes: 1st/w Caspian Gull, Jack Snipe, 2 Water Pipits, Willow Warbler & Wheatear
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats (no sign BN Grebe on the Great Pond)
    Frimley: 2 Firecrests private gardens
    Staines Res: Slavonian & 3 Black-necked Grebes
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Tice's Meadow: 5 Little Ringed Plovers & Common Sandpiper

    Mar 18th
    LWC Barnes: Willow Warbler, 2 Little Egrets & 2 Sand Martins
    Beddington SF: juv Glaucous, 2 1st/w Caspian, 2 YL & ad Med Gulls, 6 Water Pipits & Wheatear
    Crooksbury Common: ad Kittiwake flew west
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats (west end)
    Frensham Great Pond: Black-necked Grebe in SE corner (winter plumage)
    Frensham Little Pond: Swallow
    Leith Hill: 2 Brambling & 2 Crossbills
    Richmond Park: 2 Wheatears Holly Lodge paddocks
    Riddlesdown: Cuckoo reported calling
    Staines Res: 2 Slavonian & 3 Black-necked Grebes, Kittiwake, m & fm Scaup & 3 Black-tailed Godwits
    Tice's Meadow: Little Ringed Plover
    Tooting Bec Common: Firecrest
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: male Wheatear

    Mar 17th
    LWC Barnes: Willow Warbler, Jack Snipe, 2 Dunlin, Sand Martin, Common Sand & Wheatear
    Beddington SF: male Ring Ouzel, juv Iceland & Glaucous Gulls, 2 1st/w Caspian Gulls & 8 Water Pipits
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats
    Frensham Little Pond: 12 Sand Martins
    Hogsmill STW: Green Sandpiper
    Richmond Park: 2 Sand Martins
    Staines Res: drake Scaup, Slavonian & 3 Black-necked Grebes

    Mar 16th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Jack Snipe
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland & Glaucous Gulls
    Staines Moor: 5+ Water Pipits, 6+ Sand Martins & 3 Little Egrets
    Staines Res: 2 Scaup (male & female, latter poss hybrid), 3 Black-necked Grebes & 2 LR Plovers

    Mar 15th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe, 1st/w Caspian Gull, 4 RC Pochards, 2 Water Pipits & Little Egret
    Beddington SF: juvenile Iceland Gull, Littoralis Rock & 9 Water Pipits
    Effingham Forest: 3 Brambling
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats
    Frensham Little Pond: 2 Bitterns circled 1858-1903 and left to the east
    Staines Res: Slavonian & 3 Black-necked Grebes
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike Shrike Hill (& drake Shoveler)
    Tooting Bec Common: Firecrest

    Mar 14th
    LWC Barnes: Wheatear, 7 Sand Martin, Little Egret, 4 Shelduck & 2 Pintail
    Frensham Great Pond: Little Egret
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Tice's Meadow: Little Ringed Plover

    Mar 13th
    LWC Barnes: Short-eared Owl, Jack Snipe, Dunlin & Little Egret
    Canons Farm: 2 adult Med Gulls north
    Frensham Little Pond: Great Grey Shrike to the south
    Staines Res: Med Gull & 3 Black-necked Grebes
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

    Late News Sat Mar 11th
    Stoke Water Meadows: Common Crane flew NE 0900

    Mar 12th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey, Bittern, 3 Water Pipits, ad Med Gull & Wheatear
    Beddington SF: Jack Snipe & 8 Water Pipits
    Roundshaw Downs: Wheatear
    Staines Res: 1st/w Little Gull, Slavonian & 3 Black-necked Grebes
    Tice's Meadow: 2 ad Med Gulls over, LRP & 6+ Sand Martins

    Mar 11th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, Little Egret, 3 Sand Martins, Jack Snipe & 1st/w Yellow-legged Gull
    Beddington SF: Glaucous Gull, 5 1st/w Caspian Gulls, ad Med Gull, 2 Water Pipits & Sand Martin
    Effingham Forest: 3 Hawfinches
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats
    Papercourt GPs: Sand Martin
    Roundshaw Downs: Wheatear
    Tice's Meadow: Little Egret & Sand Martin

    Mar 10th
    LWC Barnes: Jack Snipe, Water Pipit, 2 Ringed Plover & 5 Pintail
    Beddington SF: juv Glaucous Gull, 1st/w Caspian & Yellow-legged Gulls
    Chobham Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Clandon Woods: male Wheatear (1st of the year)
    Effingham Forest: Hawfinch 0645
    Frimley: 2 Firecrests St Catherine's Road
    Motspur Park: Firecrest
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes (no sign of Slav)
    Tice's Meadow: ad Med Gull

    Mar 9th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit & 4 Pintail
    Beddington SF: juvenile Glaucous Gull
    Effingham Forest: 3 Hawfinches
    Guildford: 13 Waxwings Home Farm Gate 1200 when flew towards The Lido
    River Mole, Leatherhead: 2 Goosander
    Staines Res: Slavonian & 4 Black-necked Grebes, 19 Shelduck & 3 Redshank
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Tice's Meadow: Little Ringed Plover
    Tooting Bec Common: Firecrest

    Mar 8th
    LWC Barnes: Jack Snipe, ad Med Gull & 2 Water Pipits
    Beddington SF: 4 1st/w Caspian Gulls & ad Yellow-legged Gull
    Staines Res: drake Scaup, Slavonian & 3 Black-necked Grebes

    Mar 7th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, 2 Water Pipits& 5 Pintail
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, 3 Caspian Gulls (2 1st/w & 2nd/w), ad YL Gull & Water Pipit
    Bramley Park Lake: Firecrest
    Ewell (Priest Hill): Jack Snipe
    Frensham Great Pond: Little Egret
    Staines Res: drake Scaup, Slavonian & 4 Black-necked Grebes & Dunlin
    Tice's Meadow: Little Ringed Plover (equal earliest Surrey record)
    Wimbledon Common: Jack Snipe & Dartford Warbler

    Mar 6th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Bearded Tit & Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: juv Glaucous Gull, 6 Caspian Gulls (4 1st/w & 2 2nd/w), YL Gull & 2nd/s Med Gull
    Effingham Forest: 2 Crossbills & Firecrest
    Staines Moor: Water Pipit
    Staines Res: Slavonian & 3 Black-necked Grebes & drake Scaup

    Mar 5th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, juv Iceland Gull 1120, 2nd/w Caspian Gull, Jack Snipe & Water Pipit
    Effingham Forest: 11 Crossbills
    Staines Res: drake Scaup, Slavonian & 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Weybourne (Monkton Lane): ad/s Med Gull on rugby pitch

    Mar 4th
    LWC Barnes: Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: 2 juv Glaucous, juv Iceland, 4 Caspian Gulls, 68 Barnacle Geese NW & Water Pipit
    Capel: 3 Brent Geese flew NE between here & Leith Hill
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats
    Frimley: 2 Firecrests St Catherine's Road
    Staines Res: drake Scaup, Slavonian & Black-necked Grebes

    Mar 3rd
    Beddington SF: juv Glaucous & Iceland Gulls, 5 Yellow-legged & 1st/w Caspian Gulls & Jack Snipe
    Tooting Bec Common: Firecrest

    Mar 2nd
    Beddington SF: juv Glaucous & Iceland Gulls, 1st/w Caspian & 2 Yellow-legged Gulls
    East Horsley (Pennymead lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats
    Frensham Little Pond: Bittern flew from NE to SW corner 1pm
    Frensham Great Pond: Firecrest by feeder stream
    Holmethorpe SPs: Dartford Warbler (elusive) & Little Egret
    Netley Heath: Hawfinch (TQ098503)
    Staines Res: Slavonian & 5 Black-necked Grebes
    Wimbledon Common: Dartford Warbler

    Mar 1st
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, Caspian Gull, 2 Water Pipits & 6 Pintail
    Beddington SF: juv Glaucous Gull, 4 Jack Snipe & Water Pipit
    Clandon Downs: 20+ Brambling this afternoon (4+ earlier)
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike close to the A287
    Frensham Great Pond: Firecrest by the feeder stream
    Tooting Common: Firecrest

    Feb 28th
    LWC Barnes: Water Pipit & Shelduck
    Beddington SF: 5 Jack Snipe & 100 Snipe
    Holmethorpe SPs: Dartford Warbler The Moors (3rd site record) & Shelduck
    Staines Res: Slavonian & 5 Black-necked Grebes
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike on Shrike Hill briefly 0950

    Feb 27th
    LWC Barnes: Water Pipit, Jack Snipe & 6 Pintail
    Chilworth Water Meadows: 7 Little Egrets
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser & 6 Goosander
    Staines Res: Slavonian & 5 Black-necked Grebes & drake Scaup

    Feb 26th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, 5 Pintail & 3 Shelduck
    Beddington SF: 4 Water Pipits & Little Egret
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike on south end of Vampire Flats
    Hale: 17 Waxwings in oak tree in private garden late afternoon
    Stoke Water Meadows: drake Pintal still present on Burpham Court Farm Water Meadows

    Feb 25th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, ad Med Gull, 2 Water Pipit, 7 Pintail & 3 Shelduck
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, 2 1st/w Caspian Gulls, 3 Jack Snipe, 2 Water Pipits & Brambling
    St Catherine's: Crossbill over
    Cutt Mill: 3 Goosander
    Frimley: Firecrest in private garden
    Staines: 12 Waxwings NW over Greenlands Road
    Staines Res: drake Scaup, Slavonian & 5 Black-necked Grebes, Water & Rock Pipits

    Feb 24th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe & Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: juvenile Glaucous Gull
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats
    Frensham Great Pond: Little Egret
    Frensham Outlet Pond: Firecrest
    Staines Moor: Water Pipit
    Staines Res: Slavonian & 3 Black-necked Grebes, 2 drake Scaup, 2 drake Pintail & 27 Goldeneye

    Feb 23rd
    LWC Barnes: 1st/w Caspian Gull & 5 Pintail
    Beddington SF: juv Glaucous Gull
    Chilworth Water Meadows: 4 Little Egrets
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike at the south end of Vampire Flats
    Staines Res: Slavonian Grebe west edge of South basin

    Feb 22nd
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern & Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, ad Caspian Gull, 8 Water Pipits & 2 Jack Snipe
    Staines Moor: Water Pipit
    Staines Res: 2 drake Scaup, Slavonian & 3 Black-necked Grebes

    Feb 21st
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern, 1st/w Caspian Gull & ad Med Gull
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland & Glaucous Gulls
    Staines Res: 2 drake Scaup, Slavonian & 2 Black-necked Grebes

    Feb 20th
    LWC Barnes: Bearded Tit (heard), Bittern, 1st/w Yellow-legged Gull & 7 Pintail
    Beddington SF: Water Pipit
    Chiddingfold: 2 Waxwings still in private garden
    Clandon: c.30 Golden Plover west
    Staines Res: Slavonian & 2 Black-necked Grebes

    Feb 19th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, 2nd/w Caspian & Yellow-legged Gulls & Jack Snipe
    Beddington SF: 3 Jack Snipe
    Chiddingfold: 2 Waxwings in private garden for 2nd day
    Effingham Forest: 4 Crossbills & Hawfinch
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Unstead SF: 3 Little Egrets

    Feb 18th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, 3 Water Pipits & 2 Shelduck
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, juv Glaucous Gull, ad Med Gull, 5 Jack Snipe & 9 Shelduck
    Carshalton: 8 Waxwings on Wrythe Lane (SM5 2RT)
    Dulwich: 3+ Waxwings near the village hall
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike on Vampire Flats
    Staines Res: Slavonian Grebe, 2 Black-necked Grebes & 2 drake Scaup
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike on Shrike Hill
    Witley: 2 Firecrests in private garden

    Feb 17th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, Jack Snipe, Water Pipit & 4 Pintail
    Beddington SF: Dartford Warbler trapped & ringed & 2 Water Pipits
    Leith Hill: 5 Crossbills
    Staines Res: drake Scaup, Slavonian & 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Tice's Meadow: Little Egret, Common & Green Sandpipers

    Feb 16th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern & 1st/w Caspian Gull
    Beddington SF: juvenile Glaucous Gull
    Farnham Heath RSPB: Great Grey Shrike (SU860438)
    Staines Res: drake Scaup & 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Thames Ditton: 15 Waxwings N over Greenwood Road

    Feb 15th
    LWC Barnes: 6 Brent Geese SW, 2 Bittern, Water Pipit, 5 Pintail & 3 Shelduck
    Beddington SF: juv Glaucous Gull
    Cuddington: 3 Waxwings over towards Nork
    Netley Heath/Effingham Forest: 2 Hawfinches 1245-1300 when flew east
    Frimley: 4 Firecrests in private gardens
    Wimbledon Common: Dartford Warbler

    Feb 14th
    Netley Heath: 4 Hawfinches 1410 (TQ098503)
    Staines Res: Slavonian & 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

    Feb 13th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern, 2nd/w Yellow-legged Gull, 8 Pintail & Water Pipit
    Haslemere (Holdfast Lane): 2 Goosander
    Holmethorpe SPs: 4 Crossbills over
    Redhill Common: Firecrest
    Staines Res: drake Scaup, Slavonian & 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Thorncombe Street: Curlew over Allden's Hill
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Tice's Meadow: juvenile Glaucous Gull

    Late News Feb 9th
    Radstock Way, Merstham: 8 Waxwings feeding on berries near to No 33 (berries all gone)

    Feb 12th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, Water Pipit & 7 Pintail
    Beddington SF: Jack Snipe, Little Egret & 2 Tree Sparrows
    Burpham Court Farm: drake Pintail & 53 Wigeon
    Chobham Common: Great Grey Shrike north of M3 (SU9740565750)
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats
    Poulter Park, Morden: 2 Siberian Chiffchaffs & Firecrest
    Rodborough Common: Firecrest (SU938423)
    Staines Res: 2 drake Scaup, Slavonian & 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Tice's Meadow: 3 Brent Geese over & 2 Little Egrets

    Feb 11th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern
    Beddington SF: 5 Shelduck & Little Egret
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats
    Frimley: Firecrest in private garden
    Haslemere (Holdfast Lane): 2 Goosander & Little Egret
    Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern
    Holmethorpe SPs: Brent Goose early morning on WC1 lagoon
    Staines Res: 2 drake Scaup, Slavonian & 2 Black-necked Grebes

    Feb 10th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern & 2 Water Pipits
    Beddington SF: Water Pipit
    Poulter Park, Morden: Siberian Chiffchaff

    Feb 9th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, Water Pipit, 5 Pintail & 2 Shelduck
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser & 12 Goosander
    Staines Res: drake Scaup, Slavonian & 2 Black-necked Grebes

    Feb 8th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit, 5 Pintail & 3 Shelduck
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull (new bird)
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser
    Staines Moor: Water Pipit
    Staines Res: Slavonian Grebe, 2 Black-necked Grebes & 2 drake Scaup
    Wimbledon Common: Firecrest

    Feb 7th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern, 2 Water Pipits, 7 Pintail & 2 Shelduck
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser & 11 Goosander
    Frensham Great Pond: 2 Pintail (male & female) & Little Egret
    Frensham Outlet Pond: 2 Goosander
    Frimley: 2 Firecrests in private garden
    Staines Res: 2 drake Scaup, Slavonian Grebe & 3 Black-necked Grebes

    Feb 6th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, 2nd/w Yellow-legged Gull, Water Pipit & 9 Pintail
    Beddington SF: Jack Snipe
    Cutt Mill: 5 Goosander
    Motspur Park: Little Egret (not Cattle Egret as reported y/day)
    Old Dean Common (Poors Allotments): Great Grey Shrike (SU890630)
    Staines Res: Slavonian Grebe, 3 Black-necked Grebes & drake Scaup
    Walton on Thames: ad/w Med Gull by the Anglers PH
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: Firecrest in Scratch Wood

    Feb 5th
    LWC Barnes: 4 Bittern, 2 Caspian Gulls (1st/w & 3rd/w), Water Pipit, 7 Pintail & 2 Shelduck
    Beddington SF: 4 Tree Sparrows
    Bramley Mill Pond: female Red-crested Pochard
    Chiswick: 1st/w Caspian Gull briefly on R Thames
    South Croydon: 4 Waxwings on Goodwin Road
    Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern
    Motspur Park: Cattle Egret 1630 (TQ228669)
    Staines Res: 2 drake Scaup north basin
    Unstead SF: Little Egret

    Feb 4th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, 3 Water Pipits, 6 Pintail & 2 Shelduck
    Beddington SF: Jack Snipe, Water Pipit, Dartford Warbler, Little Egret & Pintail
    South Croydon: 4 Waxwings Dennings Road/Croxley Crescent 1020 (on Goodwin Rd late afternoon)
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser & 11 Goosander
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike on Vampire Flats
    Frimley: Firecrest in private garden
    Staines Moor: Water Pipit by the River Colne
    Staines Res: 2 drake Scaup north basin & Black-necked Grebe
    Winterfold Heath: 5 Brambling
    Worcester Park: Little Egret

    Late news yesterday
    Waterloo Bridge: 2nd/w Ring-billed Gull

    Feb 3rd
    LWC Barnes: 6 Black-tailed Godwits circled, 2nd/w Caspian Gull, Bittern & Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: Dartford Warbler
    South Croydon: 4 Waxwings on Goodwin Road 1130
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser & 16 Goosander
    Unstead SF: Little Egret
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: Firecrest Scratch Wood

    Feb 2nd
    Croydon: 4 Waxwings on Warham Road (TQ319643)
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser
    Frensham Little Pond: Great Grey Shrike (SU861410)
    Staines Res: Brent Goose on north basin

    Feb 1st
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern, 2 Water Pipits & Jack Snipe
    Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull & 4 Water Pipits
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser & 16 Goosander
    Ewell (River Hogsmill): 3 Little Egrets

    Jan 31st
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern, 5 Pintail & Water Pipit
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser & 14 Goosander
    Staines Res: drake Scaup & Black-necked Grebe

    Jan 30th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Brent Geese SE down the Thames, 4 Bittern & 8 Pintail
    Ewhurst: 16 Waxwings still in private garden
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser & 17 Goosander

    Jan 29th
    LWC Barnes: 4 Bittern & Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: 6 Jack Snipe & Water Pipit
    Bramley Mill Pond: female Red-crested Pochard
    Ewhurst: 16 Waxwings flew north over Horsham Road (feeding in private garden)
    Long Ditton: 2 Waxwings (no details)
    Staines Moor: 2 Water Pipits
    Staines Res: ad Caspian Gull, ad Kittiwake briefly 1115, drake Scaup & Black-necked Grebe

    Jan 28th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & 7 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 3 Jack Snipe & 3 Water Pipits
    Ewhurst: 17 Waxwings in private garden & later SW over the Horsham Road
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike at the south end of Vampire Flats
    Staines Res: drake Scaup north basin & Black-necked Grebe
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: Firecrest still in Scratch Wood

    Jan 27th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern, 2 Caspian Gulls (nr ad & 1st/w), 2 Yellow-legged Gulls & 5 Pintail
    Ewhurst: 12 Waxwings in private garden
    Newdigate: 3 Crossbills over
    Mid-Holmwood: 2 Waxwings west over the A24
    North Holmwood: Waxwing (no sign later)
    Tice's Meadow: Little Egret & Green Sandpiper
    Tolworth: 20+ Waxwings flew south over the A3

    Jan 26th
    LWC Barnes: 5 Bittern, Water Pipit & 4 Pintail
    Beddington SF: Dartford Warbler
    Bramley Mill Pond: female Red-crested Pochard
    Richmond Park: Little Egret Beverley Brook
    Staines Moor: 2 Jack Snipe, Water Pipit & Little Egret
    Thorncombe Street: Waxwing north

    Jan 25th
    LWC Barnes: 6 Bittern & 4 Pintail
    Beddington Park: 2 Waxwings
    Beddington SF: juvenile Glaucous Gull, ad & 1st/w Caspian Gulls, ad YL Gull & Dartford Warbler
    Ewell: 4 Waxwings flew east
    Holmethorpe SPs: Jack Snipe & Little Egret
    Redhill Common: Firecrest
    Staines Moor: 2 Water Pipits

    Jan 24th
    LWC Barnes: 6 Waxwings, 4 Bittern & Jack Snipe
    Beddington SF: 5 Water Pipits & Jack Snipe
    Croydon (Croydon Road): Waxwing by Wheathill House
    Staines Res: drake Scaup & 2 Black-necked Grebes

    Jan 23rd
    Ash Ranges: Great Grey Shrike
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Bearded Tit & Jack Snipe
    Sheepleas (Shere Road Car Park): Brambling
    Staines Res: drake Scaup & 2 Shelduck

    Jan 22nd
    LWC Barnes: 6 Bittern, Bearded Tit, Jack Snipe & 8 Pintail
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, Bittern, Jack Snipe & 3 Water Pipits
    Surbiton (Hogsmill STW): 5 Waxwings briefly 0915
    Morden Hall Park: 2 Little Egrets & Green Sandpiper
    Staines Res: drake Scaup & 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Tice's Meadow: Jack Snipe, Little Egret & Green Sandpiper

    Jan 21st
    LWC Barnes: 4 Bittern, Water Pipit & 8 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 3 1st/w Caspian Gulls, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Water Pipits & Little Egret
    Farnham Heath RSPB: Great Grey Shrike 1500
    Frensham Little Pond: no sign of Long-tailed Duck (both ponds 99% frozen) but Firecrest
    Holmethorpe SPs: Bittern circled over Mercer's West pit mid-pm
    Morden Hall Park: 2 Little Egrets
    Papercourt Farm: Little Egret
    Staines Res: drake Scaup north basin
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

    Jan 20th
    LWC Barnes: 6 Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe & Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: 2 Water Pipts & Siberian Chiffchaff
    Staines Res: drake Scaup & 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Surbiton: 6 Waxwings SE over Berrylands
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: Firecrest Scratch Wood

    Jan 19th
    LWC Barnes: 4 Bittern, 2 Water Pipits, Firecrest & 4 Pintail

    Jan 18th
    LWC Barnes: 5 Bittern, 2 Water Pipits & male Bearded Tit
    Beddington SF: 3 Caspian Gulls (2 1st/w & 2nd/w)
    Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern
    Leith Hill: 18 Crossbills
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: Firecrest Scratch Wood

    Jan 17th
    LWC Barnes: 5 Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe, Water Pipit & 6 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 2 1st/w Caspian Gulls, 2 Water Pipits & Siberian Chiffchaff
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser back with 14 Goosander
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck
    Lammas Lands, Godalming: Little Egret
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Witley: Firecrest in private garden

    Jan 16th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, Water Pipit & 7 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 4 Caspian Gulls (2 x 1st/w & 2 x 2nd/w)
    Lammas Lands, Godalming: Little Egret

    Jan 15th
    LWC Barnes: 5 Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe, 2 Water Pipits & 7 Pintail
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike west end of Vampire Flats
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Witley: Firecrest in private garden

    Jan 14th
    LWC Barnes: 1st/w Caspian Gull, Bittern, Water Pipit & 6 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull, Firecrest & 2 Water Pipits
    Burpham Water Meadows: drake Pintail
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): 12 Goosander (10 drakes)
    Ewell (Hogsmill Open Space): Firecrest & Little Egret
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck
    Farnham (North Downs Way): Firecrest showing very well 1/2 east of Farnham in hollies
    Poulter Park (St Helier): 2 Siberian Chiffchaffs near wooden bridge on the River Wandle
    Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler (pale Stonechat confirmed as European by DNA analysis)
    Staines Moor: Golden Plover, 2 Jack Snipe & 2 Water Pipits
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Tice's Meadow: Common Sandpiper & Little Egret

    Jan 13th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, 3 Caspian & 2 Yellow-legged Gulls & 2 Water Pipits
    Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull & 2 Water Pipits
    Ewell (Hogsmill Open Space): Firecrest & 3 Little Egrets
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes

    Jan 12th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Caspian Gulls, Bittern, 1st/w Yellow-legged Gull, Jack Snipe & 5 Pintail
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): 4 Goosander
    Ewell (Hogsmill Open Space): Firecrest

    Jan 11th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe, Water Pipit & 4 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 5 Caspian Gulls, Yellow-legged Gull & Shelduck
    Burpham Water Meadows: drake Pintail
    Cranleigh (Knowle Park): 2 Little Egrets
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck
    Hogsmill STW, Surbiton: 25 Waxwings on Lower Marsh Road
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: Firecrest

    Jan 10th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, Jack Snipe & Water Pipit
    West Clandon: male Merlin hunting Starlings
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): 13 Goosander (11 males)
    Hogsmill STW, Surbiton: 16 Waxwings briefly 0930
    Richmond Park: Abberant/Siberian Stonechat still east of Cambrian Gate

    Jan 9th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Jack Snipe, Water Pipit & 5 Pintail
    Englefield Green: Hawfinch in private garden
    Farnham (North Downs Way): 2 Firecrests in Hollies 1/2 mile east of Farnham
    Leatherhead: Drake Goosander on River Mole
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck
    Richmond Park: Abberant/Siberian Stonechat still east of Cambrian Gate

    Jan 8th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe & Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: Siberian Chiffchaff (2nd day) & Water Pipit
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck
    Hankley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern
    Leith Hill: 12 Crossbills

    Jan 7th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe & 2 Water Pipits
    Beddington SF: 5 Jack Snipe, Yellow-legged Gull, Water Pipit, Firecrest, Pintail & 2 Tree Sparrows
    Ewell (Hogsmill Open Space): 2 Little Egrets
    Ewhurst: 8 Waxwings in private garden
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Tice's Meadow: 3rd/w Caspian Gull & Common Sandpiper

    Jan 6th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, Jack Snipe, Water Pipit & 5 Pintail
    Beddington SF: juvenile Glaucous Gull & 2 Yellow-legged Gulls
    Bookham Common: Firecrest
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike near Pudmore
    Woodmanstern (Dungeon Hill): Firecrest

    Jan 5th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, 4 Jack Snipe & 2 Water Pipits
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck & 6 Goosander
    Hedgecourt Lake: Rose-coloured Starling reportedly roosted (bird from Crawley)
    Staines Moor: 5 Jack Snipe
    Staines Res: 3 Smew (2 drakes) mid-morning & again until 12 when flew off S/SE
    Winterfold Heath: 2 Crossbills

    Jan 4th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, 2 Water Pipits & Jack Snipe
    Beddington SF: juvenile Iceland Gull, 1st/w & 2nd/w Caspian Gulls
    Hankley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Staines Moor: Short-eared Owl & Water Pipit

    Jan 3rd
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern & Jack Snipe
    Beddington SF: 4 Caspian Gulls (1st/w, 2nd/w & 2 adults) & 2 Yellow-legged Gulls
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck
    Tices Meadow: adult Yellow-legged Gull

    Jan 2nd
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, Jack Snipe & Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: juv Glaucous Gull, 2nd/w Caspian Gull, 4 Water Pipits, 4 Jack Snipe & Dartford Warb
    Colliers Wood (Wandle Park): 2 Little Egrets
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck
    Richmond Park: 2 Dartford Warblers & pale Stonechat Sp.
    Staines Moor: Water Pipit
    Staines Res: Great Northern Diver north basin
    Tice's Meadow: 9 Golden Plover & Little Egret
    Thorncombe Street (Juniper Hill): 2 Crossbills
    Thorncombe Street (Selhurst Common): Firecrest

    New Years Day
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, 2 Pintail, Jack Snipe & Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck
    Holmethorpe SPs: 5 Jack Snipe & 3 Little Egrets
    Staines Res: 1st/w drake Scaup, Brent Goose & 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Tice's Meadow: Common Sandpiper
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: 2 Firecrest Scratch Wood (site first)

    New Years Eve
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, Bearded Tit & Jack Snipe
    Beddington SF: juvenile Iceland & Glaucous Gulls, 1st/w & 2nd/w Caspian Gulls & ad YL Gull
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck

    Dec 30th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern & Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: juvenile Glaucous Gull, 1st/w Caspian Gull & 4 Water Pipits
    Richmond Park: Stonechat Sp. still present (sample taken for DNA analysis today)

    Dec 29th
    LWC Barnes: 4-5 Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe & 2 Water Pipits
    Busbridge: Glossy Ibis flew south
    Farnham Heath RSPB: Great Grey Shrike 1330
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike on east slope of King's Ridge
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck (pond 75% frozen)
    Richmond Park: possible Siberian/Stejneger's Stonechat 300m east of Cambrian Gate (since Oct)
    West Hanger: 3 Brambling

    Dec 28th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, Water Pipit & 9 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 4 Water Pipits, Jack Snipe, Little Egret & Dartford Warbler
    Frensham Great Pond: Firecrest at north end
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck
    Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes

    Dec 27th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern, Bearded Tit,Water Pipit, 7 Pintail & 3 Shelduck
    Beddington SF: 3 Jack Snipe
    Bookham Common: Firecrest
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

    Boxing Day
    Ash Ranges: Great Grey Shrike
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & Water Pipit
    Bookham Common: Jack Snipe
    Farnham Heath RSPB; 10 Crossbills
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck

    Christmas Day
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck
    Holmethorpe SPs: Jack Snipe & 3 Little Egrets
    Staines Res: Great Northern Diver on north basin
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike & 4 Goosander (Forked Pond)

    Christmas Eve
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Bearded Tit, Jack Snipe & Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: 2 Jack Snipe, 2 Water Pipits & 2 Pintail
    Bramley Mill Pond: female Red-crested Pochard
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck
    Guildford: Firecrest by entrance to University of Law

    Dec 23rd
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern & 5 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull, 3 Jack Snipe & 4 Water Pipits
    Bramley Mill Pond: 2 female Red-crested Pochards
    Frensham Great Pond: Great Grey Shrike on north side

    Dec 22nd
    LWC Barnes: Bittern
    Beddington SF: 3 Jack Snipe & 4 Water Pipits
    Bramley Mill Pond: female Red-crested Pochard
    Lingfield (Newchapel Rd): Waxwing heard in the mist
    Staines Res: 1st/w drake Scaup, 2 Black-necked Grebes & ad Med Gull
    West Hanger: 6+ Brambling

    Dec 21st
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern & 4 Pintail

    Dec 20th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe, 7 Pintail & 2 Water Pipits
    Beddington SF: Yellow-legged Gull

    Dec 19th
    LWC Barnes: Bearded Tit, Bittern & Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: 5+ Water Pipits, 2 Jack Snipe & 7 Water Pipits
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck

    Dec 18th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe & Water Pipit
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck
    Holmethorpe SPs: Black Redstart
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe & ad Med Gull

    Dec 17th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, 3 Pintail & Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: Jack Snipe, Little Egret & Water Pipit
    Burgess Park: adult Med Gull
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck

    Dec 16th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & 7 Pintail
    Beddington SF: Dartford Warbler
    East Horsely (Pennymead Lake): 5 drake Goosander
    Frensham Great Pond: Bittern
    Motspur Park: Firecrest
    Richmond Park: 2 Dartford Warblers

    Dec 15th
    LWC Barnes: 3-4 Bittern & Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: 3 Water Pipits
    Tice's Meadow: 15 Golden Plover briefly

    Dec 14th
    Albury Mill Pond: 3 Little Egrets
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern & Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: Long-eared Owl
    Cutt Mill: 3 female Goosanders
    Haslemere (Holdfast Lane): 4 drake Goosanders
    Staines Moor: Short-eared Owl late afternoon

    Dec 13th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Jack Snipe & Water Pipit
    Bramley Mill Pond: Red-crested Pochard
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck

    Dec 12th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, 2 Water Pipits & 5 Pintail
    Bramley Mill Pond: female Red-crested Pochard
    Ewell (Hogsmill Open Space): Little Egret
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck

    Dec 11th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Water Pipits & 2 Jack Snipe
    Frensham Great Pond: Long-tailed Duck (earlier on the Little Pond) & Firecrest by hotel
    Thursley CommonL 2 Geat Grey Shrikes

    Dec 10th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, 6 Pintail & Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: 7 Water Pipits
    Frensham Little Pond: Long-tailed Duck
    Tice's Meadow: Brent Goose (flew off east), 60 Golden Plover & Common Sandpiper

    Dec 9th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern
    Reigate Park: Firecrest
    Richmond Park: 2 Dartford Warblers
    Unstead SF: Little Egret

    Dec 8th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Jack Snipe & Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: male Pintail
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    West Hanger: 15+ Brambling

    Dec 7th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, Jack Snipe, Water Pipit & 4 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 2 Water Pipits, Firecrest & Little Egret
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

    Dec 6th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Water Pipits & 5 Pintail
    Tice's Meadow: Common Sandpiper

    Dec 5th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & 5 Pintail
    Leatherhead (Common Meadow): Little Egret
    Wimbledon Common: Dartford Warbler

    Dec 4th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit & 4 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 3 Water Pipits
    Blackheath: 4 Crossbills
    Bramley Mill Pond: 2 female Red-crested Pochards
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats
    Frensham Great Pond: Long-tailed Duck again off the yacht club
    Leatherhead (River Mole): 5 Goosander
    Ranmore Common Road: 4 Brambling (TQ139504)
    Staines Moor: Marsh Harrier SW (also seen for Staines Res) & Water Pipit
    Wimbledon Common: Dartford Warbler

    Dec 3rd
    LWC Barnes: Marsh Harrier NE, Water Pipit & 8 Pintail
    Beddington SF: ad Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Water Pipits & Dartford Warbler
    Frensham Great Pond: no sign of Long-tailed Duck
    Richmond Park: 2 Dartford Warblers
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

    Dec 2nd
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit & 1st/w Caspian Gull
    Bramley Mill Pond: female Red-crested Pochard
    Cutt Mill: 2 Goosander
    Epsom (Priest Hill): Cattle Egret flew north 1045 (2nd County record, last was Aug 2001)
    Frensham Great Pond: Long-tailed Duck
    Hammersmith Bridge/Fulham: juvenile Iceland Gull flew upriver & off north
    Staines Moor: 2 Short-eared Owls & Water Pipit
    Thursley Common: 2 Great Grey Shrikes

    Dec 1st
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, Jack Snipe & 6 Pintail
    Frensham Great Pond: Long-tailed Duck
    Leatherhead (River Mole/Common Meadow): Little Egret & Goosander

    Nov 30th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, 1st/w Caspian Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gulls, Water Pipit & 3 Little Egrets
    Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull & 4 Water Pipits
    Bramley Mill Pond: female Red-crested Pochard
    Frensham Great Pond: Long-tailed Duck
    Thursley Common: 2 Geat Grey Shrikes & 2 Crossbills
    Woodham: Firecrest in private garden
    Worplesdon: Crossbill over

    Nov 29th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe, Water Pipit & 4 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 7 Tree Sparrows
    Bramley Mill Pond: female Red-crested Pochard
    Frensham Great Pond: Long-tailed Duck but no sign of Smew
    Leith Hill: 4 Crossbills
    Ockley: Firecrest
    Surbiton: 2 Whooper Swans flew low west 0815
    Thorncombe Street: Brambling

    Nov 28th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Jack Snipe, 1st/w Yellow-legged Gull, male Goldeneye & 3 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 3 Water Pipits, Jack Snipe, Dartford Warbler, Dunlin & 10 Tree Sparrows
    Frensham Great Pond: Long-tailed Duck (off the hotel), female Smew & Goosander
    West Hanger: 6 Brambling

    Nov 27th
    LWC Barnes: Water Pipit & 5 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 4 Water Pipits, Dunlin & Dartford Warbler
    Cutt Mill: 4 Goosander
    Frensham Great Pond: fm/imm Long-tailed Duck
    Holmethorpe SPs (Spynes Mere): adult Yellow-legged Gull
    Tice's Meadow: Common Sandpiper

    Nov 26th
    LWC Barnes: Avocet, 2 Water Pipits, 2 Yellow-legged Gulls, Dunlin & 2 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 4 Water Pipits
    Cobham: Spoonbill SE over the A3 1130
    Headley Heath: Hen Harrier (ringtail) west c.1200
    Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern
    Staines Moor: Short-eared Owl & Water Pipit
    Staines Res: 4 Water Pipits & Black-necked Grebe
    Winterfold Heath: 10 Crossbills

    Nov 25th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit & 3 Pintail
    Beddington SF: Goosander
    Godalming (Lammas Lands): 2 Little Egrets
    Farncombe (Marshall Rd): Yellow-browed Warbler (heard only)
    Leatherhead (Common Meadow): 3 drake Goosander
    Richmond Park: 2 Dartford Warblers
    Thorncombe Street (Leg-of-Mutton Copse): 2+ Crossbills
    Tice's Meadow: Common Sandpiper
    Wimbledon Common: Dartford Warbler

    Nov 24th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit & 4 Pintail
    Beddington SF: juvenile Iceland Gull
    Chilworth: 2 Little Egrets
    Ewell (Hogsmill Open Space): Little Egret
    Ockley: Crossbill over
    Staines Res: 2 female/imm Common Scoter
    Tice's Meadow: Yellow-legged Gull & Green Sandpiper
    Winterfold Heath: 10 Crossbills

    Nov 23rd
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit & 5 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull & 5 Water Pipits
    Chilworth: Brambling & Little Egret over
    Lingfield: 5 Waxwings over

    Nov 22nd
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit & 7 Pintail
    Lammas Lands, Godalming: 4 Little Egrets
    Tice's Meadow: Yellow-legged Gull
    Worcester Park: 4 Little Egrets

    Nov 21st
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, 4 Pintail & Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: Yellow-legged Gull

    Nov 20th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit, Curlew & 6 Pintail
    Holmethorpe SPs: drake Pintail
    Tice's Meadow: Yellow-legged Gull

    Nov 19th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit, 8 Pintail & 2 Green Sandpipers
    Beddington SF: 4 Water Pipits & 2 Tree Sparrows
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes

    Nov 18th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern
    Beddington SF: 3 Water Pipits & Tree Sparrow
    Canons Farm: 2 Firecrest Pages Acre
    Ewell (Hogsmill Open Space): Little Egret
    Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler
    West Hanger: Firecrest (TQ070493)
    Wimbledon Common: Dartford Wabler
    Worplesdon: Crossbill over

    Nov 17th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit & 5 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 5 Tree Sparrows

    Nov 16th
    Albury Mill Pond: Little Egret
    LWC Barnes: 3 Jack Snipe, 6 Pintail & Water Pipit
    Old Dean Common: Great Grey Shrike at Poors Allotment (SU889633) then flew towards Wishmoor
    Staines Moor: Water Pipit along the River Colne
    Thursley Common: 2 Great Grey Shrikes

    Nov 15th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit, Jack Snipe & 3 Pintail
    Beddington SF: Water Pipit, Tree Sparrow & Yellowhammer
    Brixton Hill: 2 Little Egrets south 0945
    Staines Moor: 2 Water Pipits & 2 Jack Snipe
    Tice's Meadow: c.80 Golden Plover west
    Wimbledon Common: Dartford Warbler
    Witley: 2 Firecrest in private garden

    Nov 14th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, 3 Jack Snipe & 4 Pintail

    Nov 13th
    LWC Barnes: 4 Jack Snipe & Water Pipit
    Beddington SF: Hen Harrier flew south
    Bramley: female Red-crested Pochard on Bramley Park Lake
    Frensham Common: Geat Grey Shrike Vampire Flats
    Richmond Park: ringtail Hen Harrier 1135-1140 then flew SW & 2 Jack Snipe
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe
    Thorpe Park (Manor Lake): redhead Smew
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

    Nov 12th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Jack Snipe & 2 Pintail
    Beddington SF: Yellow-legged Gull & Dunlin
    Wonersh: female Goosander on private lake (3rd day)

    Nov 11th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Jack Snipe, 3 Pintail & Water Pipit
    Richmond Park: Jack Snipe, 3 Little Egrets & Goldeneye
    Send: 4 White-fronted Geese until 0925 when they departed west
    Staines Moor: Dartford Warbler
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike & 3 Crossbills

    Nov 10th
    LWC Barnes: Jack Snipe
    Richmond Park: Jack Snipe Upper Pen Pond, Goldeneye & 2 Little Egrets
    Send: 4 White-fronted Geese between Papercourt marshes SWT & Tannery House
    St Catherine's: 12 Brambling & 3 Crossbills west
    Witley: 2 Firecrests in private garden

    Nov 9th
    LWC Barnes: Water Pipit & 1st/w Yellow-legged Gull
    Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull & Dartford Warbler
    Richmond Park: 2 Jack Snipe, 2 drake Goldeneye, 3 Little Egrets & Brambling

    Nov 8th
    Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler near Upper Pen Pond
    Staines Moor: 4 Water Pipits & 2 Little Egrets
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Whooper Swans in the afternoon but not later

    Nov 7th
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike 200m south of Little Pond but mobile
    Wisley Airfield: 4 Common Cranes drifted SW 1410

    Nov 6th
    LWC Barnes: Water Pipit on grazing marsh
    Beddington SF: Water Pipit & Jack Snipe
    Merrow Common: Firecrest
    Newdigate: 5-6 Waxwings flew north towards Brockham 0850

    Nov 5th
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Richmond Park: Jack Snipe, Little Egret & Goldeneye
    Staines Moor: 3 Water Pipits & Jack Snipe
    Staines Res: 4 Black-necked Grebes
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Tice's Meadow: Yellow-legged Gull, Little Egret & 2 Green Sandpipers

    Nov 4th
    Richmond Park: 2 Jack Snipe & drake Goldeneye
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes

    Nov 3rd
    Richmond Park: Jack Snipe
    Staines Res: 4 Black-necked Grebes, 18 Goldeneye & ad Med Gull
    Thorncombe Street (Scotsland): Ring Ouzel

    Nov 2nd
    LWC Barnes: 2 Water Pipits Wildside hide
    Beddington SF: Black Redstart, 2 Jack Snipe, Dartford Warbler, 9 Goosander over & Little Egret
    Leith Hill: c.15 Crossbills
    Thorncombe Street: Ring Ouzel Slade's farm 0745 & 2 Brambling

    Late news Oct 31st
    Shere: juvenile Turtle Dove briefly in private garden (photographed)

    Nov 1st
    LWC Barnes: Water Pipit & Pintail
    Battersea Park: Firecrest
    Godalming: Yellow-browed Warbler in area with no public access
    Godstone (Selbourne Square): Black Redstart
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats 1500
    Polesden Lacey: Firecrest
    Richmond Park: Jack Snipe on west side of Upper Pen Pond

    Oct 31st
    LWC Barnes: 2 Water Pipits
    Capel: Brambling west
    Chilworth: Ring Ouzel in private garden with Redwings
    Holmethorpe SPs: Woodlark flew south (first site record)
    Richmond Park: 2 Jack Snipe
    Staines Moor: Firecrest
    Staines Res: Wheatear
    Thorncombe Street: female-type Ring Ouzel near Slade's Farm, feeding in holly
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

    Oct 30th
    LWC Barnes: Water Pipit
    Chilworth: Great White Egret flew east c.1650 (off to roost?)
    Chobham Common: probable Short-eared Owl
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes & Wheatear
    Thorncombe Street (Mill Pond): Firecrest calling
    Tice's Meadow: Golden Plover, 2 Yellow-legged Gulls, Little Egret & Common Sandpiper
    Wimbledon Common: Dartford Warbler

    Oct 29th
    Albury (Waterloo Pond): Firecrest
    Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull & 4 Jack Snipe
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike west end Vampire Flats this morning
    Frensham Outlet Pond: Firecrest
    Richmond Park: Jack Snipe & Little Egret
    Shalford: Crossbill over
    Staines Res: 7 Golden Plover briefly, 4 Black-necked Grebes & Dunlin
    Tice's Meadow: 3 ad Yellow-legged Gulls & Dunlin

    Oct 28th
    Banstead: Black Redstart in a private garden
    LWC Barnes: 2 Water Pipits
    Capel: Yellow-browed Warbler trapped & ringed (the 3rd there this autumn)
    Hogsmill SF: ad Med Gull east
    Richmond Park: Jack Snipe & Little Egret
    Staines Moor: Short-eared Owl
    Staines Res: Black Redstart (elusive)

    Oct 27th
    Staines Moor: Short-eared Owl 1622, ad Med Gull & 3+ Water Pipits
    Staines Res: 2 Black Redstarts, Black-necked Grebe & 7 Goldeneye
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Wishmoor Bottom: Great Grey Shrike flew south into Surrey from Berks

    Oct 26th
    Beddington SF: Yellow-legged Gull
    Leith Hill: 12 Firecrests
    Richmond Park: Jack Snipe & Firecrest
    Staines: Yellow-browed Warbler Riverside Close
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

    Oct 25th
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike & Water Pipit

    Oct 24th
    Staines Moor: Short-eared Owl
    Thorncombe Street: Hawfinch
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

    Oct 23rd
    LWC Barnes: Short-eared Owl west
    Beddington SF: 5 Jack Snipe, Water Pipit & 3 Tree Sparrows
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike on Vampire Flats (SU857410)
    Frensham Great Pond: Bittern
    Staines Moor: 2 Short-eared Owls & Water Pipit

    Oct 22nd
    Beddington SF: 4 Jack Snipe, Lapland Bunting over, Pintail & 3 Tree Sparrows
    Island Barn Res: 41 Barnacle Geese off to the south
    Staines Moor: Short-eared Owl, Jack Snipe & Water Pipit
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

    Oct 21st
    Badshot Lea: Yellow-browed Warbler c.1441
    Hale (Farnham): 10066 Redwing NW & 1165 Fieldfare NW over Bricksbury Hill
    Tice's Meadow: Yellow-browed Warbler c.1544 (same as above)

    Oct 20th
    LWC Barnes: Rock Pipit & Pintail
    Beddington SF: Pintail
    Newlands Corner: Crossbill east & 2 Brambling west
    South Norwood Country Park: Raven over (1st site record)
    Staines Moor: 2 Short-eared Owls
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes

    Oct 19th
    LWC Barnes: 23 Barnacle Geese circled, landed briefly & flew off west 1120
    Richmond Park: 3 Hawfinches flew from Pen Pond plantation

    Oct 18th
    Capel: Yellow-browed Warbler trapped (2nd one here this autumn)
    Leith Hill: 2 Crossbills
    Richmond Park: Jack Snipe
    Staines Moor: Short-eared Owl
    Thorncombe Street: Brambling south
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike briefly this afternoon
    Tice's Meadow: Bearded Tit(s)
    Wandsworth Common: Firecrest

    Oct 17th
    Hale (Farnham): Ring Ouzel (1s/w male) Bricksbury Hill
    Selsdon: Yellow-browed Warbler reported again at 64 Hartscroft
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Yellow-legged Gulls

    Oct 16th
    LWC Barnes: Pintail & Wheatear
    Beddington SF: 4 Pintail & 4 Jack Snipe
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats 1700
    Staines Moor: 2 Short-eared Owls 1745
    Manor Lake, Thorpe: Jack Snipe & Common Sandpiper
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

    Oct 15th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull, 14 Jack Snipe, 5 Green Sandpipers & 4 Tree Sparrows
    Crooksbury Common: Brambling & Fieldfare
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike mobile Vampire Flats/Kings Ridge & 2 Ring Ouzels briefly
    Frensham Little Pond: Hawfinch briefly 0720 (SPP's 200th bird for Frensham!)
    Ham/Richmond: Guillemot on River Thames by Eel Pie Island
    Richmond Park: female Goldeneye
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe
    Tice's Meadow: ad Yellow-legged Gull & poss Ring Ouzel

    Oct 14th
    LWC Barnes: Goldeneye, Pintail & 74 Wigeon
    Hale (Farnham): 3 Ring Ouzels (one male) feeding at Bricksbury Hill (SU833498)
    Leith Hill: 17 Crossbills, 280 Fieldfare & 140 Siskin
    Richmond Park: Jack Snipe Upper Pen Pond
    Selsdon (Forestdale): Yellow-browed Warbler at 64 Hearstcroft
    Teddington Lock: Guillemot downstream of lock 0930
    Thursley Common: 2 Great Grey Shrikes

    Oct 13th
    Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl 1800
    Staines Res: 3 Black-necked Grebes
    Tice's Meadow: Great White Egret & 6 Bearded Tits

    Oct 12th
    LWC Barnes: 1st/w Yellow-legged Gull & female Goldeneye
    Beddington SF: Jack Snipe & Wheatear
    Capel: Ring Ouzel south
    Leith Hill: 2 Ring Ouzels
    Staines Res: 3 Black-necked Grebes, 3 Goldeneye & ad Med Gull (Stanwell rooftops)
    Tice's Meadow: 4+ Bearded Tits & Ring Ouzel over

    Oct 11th
    Beddington SF: Phalarope species briefly & Dunlin
    Capel: Yellow-browed Warbler trapped & ringed
    Guildford (London Rd station): Yellow-browed Warbler (heard only)
    Holmethorpe SPs: Great White Egret early morning, flew off north
    Island Barn Res: 33 Barnacle Geese pm
    Leith Hill: Great Grey Shrike
    Richmond Park: 42 Stonechats
    Tice's Meadow: 8 Bearded Tits late afternoon

    Oct 10th
    Beddington SF: Yellow-browed Warbler
    Capel: Yellow-browed Warbler
    Hale (Farnham): male Ring Ouzel feeding on Rowans at Bricksbury Hill (SU833498)
    Holmethorpe SPs: Yellow-browed Warbler along railway embankment by The Moors
    Leith Hill (Duke's Warren): 3 Ring Ouzels (2 males)

    Oct 9th
    Chelsham (Nore Hill): 4 juv Ring Ouzels
    Frensham Common: 2 Ring Ouzels briefly Vampire Flats 0805
    Leith Hill (Duke's Warren): fm/imm Ring Ouzel
    Morden Hall Park: Hawfinch flew SE
    Staines Moor: Yellow-browed Warbler, Short-eared Owl & Spotted Flycatcher
    Thursley Common: Fieldfare

    Oct 8th
    Beddington SF: 12 Jack Snipe south lake, Little Egret & Water Pipit
    Leith Hill: 19 Ring Ouzels over the tower, 12 Crossbills & 2 Brambling
    Queen Mary Res: Yellow-browed Warbler trapped & ringed
    Staines Moor: Yellow-browed Warbler mid-morning & Short-eared Owl
    Staines Res: Golden Plover north, 2 Black-necked Grebes & 3 Goldeneye

    Oct 7th
    Battersea Park: Yellow-browed Warbler reported
    Beddington SF: Jack Snipe, Little Egret, 2 Wheatear & 3 Tree Sparrows
    Chelsham (High Breach): female-type Ring Ouzel
    Chelsham (Nore Hill): 2 Ring Ouzels including one male
    Devil's Punch Bowl: 6 Ring Ouzels (at least) & 500+ Redwing
    Richmond Park: 3 Ring Ouzels in oaks west of Upper Pen Pond
    Staines Moor: Knot
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe & drake Goldeneye

    Oct 6th
    LWC Barnes: juvenile Little Gull main lake & 2nd/w Yellow-legged Gull
    Beddington SF: 30 Little Gulls north & 270 Redwing
    Chelsham: Golden Plover south over Nore Hill & 20 Stonechats High Breach
    Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Little Egrets
    Nutfield Ridge: female-type Ring Ouzel just north of Chilmead Farm & 22 Redwing

    Oct 5th
    Bankside SE1: Guillemot drifting upriver 1235 just before Waterloo bridge
    Beddington SF: 2 Tree Pipits, 22 Wigeon & Green Sandpiper
    Chelsham (High Breach): 2 Ring Ouzels, 5 Redwing & 12 Stonechats
    Tilford: 11 Redwing south

    Oct 4th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Yellow Wagtails & 65 Wigeon
    Battersea Park: Firecrest
    Beddington SF: Black Redstart over & 3 Tree Sparrows
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: 8 Redwing

    Oct 3rd
    LWC Barnes: Yellow Wagtail & Wheatear
    Beddington SF: Ringed Plover, Wheatear, Redwing & 5 Tree Sparrows
    St Martha's: Tree Pipit

    Oct 2nd
    Chiswick Bridge: juvenile Gannet flew south
    Tice's Meadow: Jack Snipe, Little Egret & 4 Wheatear

    Oct 1st
    LWC Barnes: Wheatear & Pintail
    Beddington SF: 3 Jack Snipe, Ringed Plover, Little Egret, 3 Yellow Wags & 3 Green Sands
    Richmond Park: Wheatear & 3 Redwing
    Tice's Meadow: adult Yellow-legged Gull

    Sep 30th
    Farnham (North Downs Way): Firecrest

    Sep 29th
    LWC Barnes: Greenshank & 4 Yellow Wagtails
    Battersea Park: Firecrest
    Beddington SF: Garganey
    Holmethorpe SPs: 1st/w Med Gull
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe & Wheatear
    Tice's Meadow: 5 Spoonbills
    Wimbledon Common: Dartford Warbler

    Sep 28th
    Holmethorpe SPs: 1st/w Med Gull

    Sep 27th
    Beddington SF: 7 Tree Sparrows
    Clandon: c.40 Golden Plover south
    Tice's Meadow: Dunlin & 2 Ringed Plover

    Sep 26th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Yellow Wagtails
    Farnham (North Downs Way): 2 Firecrest 1/2 mile east of Farnham
    Horsell Common: 5 Yellow Wagtails

    Sep 25th
    Frensham Little Pond: Bittern flew to SW corner 0815
    Frensham Outlet Pond: Firecrest
    Richmond Park: Whinchat
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe
    Tice's Meadow: Dunlin & Ringed Plover

    Jan 24th
    Beddington SF: Garganey
    Wimbledon Common: Grasshopper Warbler

    Sep 23rd
    LWC Barnes: Pintail & Whinchat
    River Thames at Barnes: 2 Redwing
    Beddington SF: Garganey & Jack Snipe

    Sep 22nd
    Beddington SF: Spotted Flycatcher & Wheatear
    Molesey Heath: Lesser Whitethroat
    Staines Res: drake Common Scoter south basin & Black-necked Grebe
    Tice's Meadow: 4 Bar-tailed Godwits briefly then flew west

    Sep 21st
    LWC Barnes: Yellow Wagtail SE & Pintail
    Godalming: Osprey east over the High Street late afternoon
    Leatherhead (Common Meadow): Little Egret
    Shackleford: 20 Yellow Wagtails

    Sep 20th
    LWC Barnes: Dunlin
    Clandon: Tree Pipit over
    Horsell Common: 30 Yellow Wagtails & Firecrest
    Staines Res: juv Little Gull & Black-necked Grebe

    Sep 19th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Pintail
    Barn Elms Playing Fields: Marsh Harrier
    Beddington SF: 1st/w Yellow-legged Gull, 11 Green Sandpipers, 24 Wigeon, Whinchat & Yellow Wag
    Canons Farm: Whinchat
    Richmond Park: Spotted Flycatcher
    Staines Res: drake Common Scoter, juv Little Gull & 6 Pintail
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Whinchat & Dunlin

    Sep 18th
    Beddington SF: 21 Wigeon, 3 Wheatear, Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Whinchat & Yellow Wagtail
    Canons Farm: Grasshopper Warbler
    KGVI Res: juv Shag on gantry (viewed from Staines Res)
    Queen Mary Res: drake Common Scoter
    Staines Moor: 2 Yellow Wagtails & Whinchat
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes

    Sep 17th
    Beddington SF: Honey Buzzard south & Little Egret
    Stoke Water Meadows: Yellow Wagtail over

    Sep 16th
    LWC Barnes: Grey Plover over
    Beddington SF: juvenile Caspian Gull, 15 Yellow Wagtails & 5 Wheatear
    Holmethorpe SPs: Dunlin, Yellow Wagtail & 2 Little Egrets
    Staines Res: 5 Knot & Oystercatcher north, Turnstone through & juvenile Little Gull
    Tice's Meadow: Dunlin, 2 Whinchat & Wheatear

    Sep 15th
    LWC Barnes: Spotted Flycatcher
    Beddington SF: adult Kittiwake & Yellow Wagtail
    Staines Res: 2 Black Terns, Little Gull, 3 Black-necked Grebes & 10 Wigeon
    Tice's Meadow: Med Gull

    Sep 14th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Yellow Wagtails south
    Beddington SF: Sandwich Tern, Avocet & 6 Yellow Wagtails
    Clandon: Whinchat
    Leith Hill: Osprey south 0910, 12+ Crossbills, 2 Tree Pipits, 5 Yellow Wags & Spotted Flycatcher
    Richmond Park: 4 Whinchat & Wheatear
    Staines Moor: 4 Whinchats, 13+ Yellow Wagtails & 2 Little Egrets

    Sep 13th
    Beddington SF: adult Sabine's Gull mid-morning, drifted off south & Avocet
    Canons Farm: 5 Whinchat
    Papercourt Water Meadows: 3 Whinchat

    Sep 12th
    LWC Barnes: 1st/w Yellow-legged Gull
    Beddington SF: 2 Sandwich Tern west, 3 Bar-tailed Godwits & 5 Yellow Wagtails
    Priest Hill, Ewell: 7 Whinchat
    Staines Res: juvenile Little Gull

    Sep 11th
    LWC Barnes: Whinchat & Wheatear
    Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Little Egrets & Whinchat
    Leith Hill: 2 Crossbill, 2 Tree Pipits & 2 Wheatears
    Lonsdale Road Res: Blyth's Reed Warbler still at north end
    Riddlesdown: 5 Whinchat
    Staines Res: juvenile Little Gull & Black-necked Grebe
    Tice's Meadow: Black-necked Grebe, 4 Whinchat & Wheatear
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: Wheatear

    Sep 10th
    Beddington SF: 11 Green Sandpipers & Wheatear
    Chipstead: 25 Bar-tailed Godwits SW over Hither Field 0730
    Merrow Downs: Firecrest in private garden
    Lonsdale Road Res: Blyth's Reed Warbler
    Staines Res: Great Skua circled & flew west 0750
    Stoke Lake: c.31 Bar-tailed Godwits west 0750 (also over Papercourt)

    Sep 9th
    LWC Barnes: Whinchat
    Dunsfold Aerodrome: Yellow Wagtail
    Papercourt Water Meadows: 3 Whinchats
    Richmond Park: 2 Whinchats & Little Egret
    Staines Res: 3 Black-necked Grebes
    Tice's Meadow: no sign of Pec today

    Sep 8th
    Barn Elms Playing Fields: 9 Yellow Wagtails south
    LWC Barnes: 17 Wigeon & Whinchat
    Canons Farm: 2 Swift & 4 Yellow Wagtails
    Cranleigh (Baynards Rd): Whinchat & 2 Wheatears
    Cranleigh (Smithwood Common): Redstart
    Papercourt Water Meadows: 5 Whinchat
    Richmond Park: juvenile Cuckoo, Little Egret & 2 Yellow Wagtails
    Staines Moor: 2 Whinchat
    Staines Res: 2 Sandwich Terns west 0700, Yellow Wagtail & Wheatear
    Thorncombe Street: Osprey 1003-1011, Tree Pipit south & 7 Yellow Wagtails
    Tice's Meadow: juvenile Pectoral Sandpiper evening & Black-necked Grebe

    Sep 7th
    Barn Elms Playing Fields: Short-eared Owl over & 2nd/w Med Gull
    LWC Barnes: 5 Whinchat & Wigeon
    Beddington SF: Little Egret, juv Yellow-legged Gull & Whinchat
    Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Wheatears, 2 Green & Common Sandpiper
    Leith Hill: Osprey south 1400
    Putney: Short-eared Owl SW (same as above)
    Richmond Park: 7 Whinchat
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: 2 Whinchat

    Sep 6th
    Canons Farm: Honey Buzzard SE 1020
    Richmond Park: 4 Yellow Wagtails

    Sep 5th
    Beddington SF: 2 Common Tern, 5 Yellow Wagtails & 4 Wheatear
    Holmethorpe SPs: Whinchat
    Richmond Park: Grasshopper Warbler, 8 Whinchat, 2 Redstart & Tree Pipit
    Staines Res: Whimbrel, juv Arctic Tern & juv Knot evening

    Sep 4th
    LWC Barnes: Whinchat & Wheatear
    Badshot Lea Pond: juvenile Black Tern
    Chobham Common: Wheatear
    Hedgecourt Lake: juvenile Black Tern
    Horsell Common: Whinchat
    Leith Hill: 2 Crossbills
    Richmond Park: 3 Whinchats & 2 Redstarts
    Rydes Hill Common: Whinchat
    Staines Moor: 5 Whinchats & Yellow Wagtail
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe

    Sep 3rd
    Hedgecourt Lake: juvenile Black Tern
    Holmethorpe SPs: Whinchat
    Richmond Park: 3 Tree Pipits & 3 Whinchats
    Slyfield Tip: 3 Wheatears
    Staines Moor: Little Egret & Whinchat
    Tice's Meadow: juvenile Black Tern

    Sep 1st
    Badshot Lea Pond: Black Tern
    Beddington SF: 2 Whinchat
    Canons Farm: Redstart & Yellow Wagtail
    Cranleigh Showground: Whinchat
    Haslemere: Wheatear in private garden
    Leatherhead (Common Meadow): Wheatear
    Newlands Corner: Wheatear
    West Clandon: Wheatear & Yellow Wagtail

    Aug 31st
    Badshot Lea Pond: juvenile Black Tern (same as Tice's)
    LWC Barnes: Osprey over 1330
    Beddington SF: Little Egret, 7 Common & 3 Green Sands, 5 Yellow Wags & Wheatear
    Molesey Heath: Turtle Dove
    Tice's Meadow: juvenile Black Tern

    Aug 30th
    Beddington SF: 2 Yellow-legged Gulls, 5 Yellow Wagtails & Wheatear
    West Clandon: 2 Yellow Wagtails over
    Holmethorpe SPs: Little Egret, Redstart & Whinchat
    Staines Moor: Whinchat
    Staines Res: Knot circled 1933, 3 Black-necked Grebes, 2 Goldeneye & Wheatear
    Thorncombe Street: Marsh Harrier over St Allden's Hill & Wheatear (also poss Wryneck flushed)
    Tice's Meadow: Black Tern, Turnstone, Honey Buzzard NW & Nightjar

    Aug 29th
    LWC Barnes: Black-tailed Godwit
    Beddington SF: 2 Wheatears
    Frensham Great Pond: juvenile Little Gull early morning only (0620)
    Leith Hill: Crossbill over & 3 Spotted Flycatchers
    Papercourt Water Meadows: Whinchat
    Staines Res: Little Stint on south side of causeway until dusk, also Wigeon & 4 Wheatear
    Stoke Lake/Water meadows: Whinchat
    Tice's Meadow: Black Tern until 1420 only & Black-tailed Godwit
    Winterfold Heath: Crossbill west

    Aug 28th
    LWC Barnes: Yellow Wagtail
    Richmond Park: 8 Whinchat & 2 Tree Pipit
    Staines Res: 4 Whinchat & Dunlin
    Thorncombe Street: Wheatear
    Tice's Meadow: Black Tern & Black-tailed Godwit

    Aug 27th
    LWC Barnes: Garganey, 2 Yellow Wags & Wheatear
    Canons Farm: 4 Whinchat
    Staines Res: 3 Black-necked Grebes & 2 Wheatear

    Aug 26th
    Frensham Great Pond: 3 Arctic Terns (2 ad & juv) until 0635 then they flew west
    Richmond Park: Little Egret, 3 Whinchat, 3 Yellow Wags & Wheatear
    Staines Res: Black Tern

    Aug 25th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey, 3 Yellow Wags & Dunlin
    Staines Res: Black Tern, 2 Black-necked Grebes, Ringed Plover & 2 Wheatear
    Tice's Meadow: Pied Flycatcher

    Aug 24th
    LWC Barnes: Garganey, Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Whinchat & Wheatear
    Beddington SF: Curlew Sandpiper, Yellow-legged Gull, 14 Green Sands & 3 Yellow Wags
    Capel: 2 Tree Pipits
    Staines Res: Black Tern
    Wonersh: Curlew

    Aug 23rd
    LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey & Black-tailed Godwit
    Beddington SF: 5 Yellow Wagtails
    Staines Res: Black Tern, Turnstone & Black-necked Grebe

    Aug 22nd
    Banstead: juvenile Honey Buzzard SW
    Lloyd Park: Honey Buzzard over
    Richmond Park: Redstart & Wheatear
    Staines Res: Black Tern

    Aug 21st
    LWC Barnes: Garganey
    Staines Res: Black Tern, 2 Black-necked Grebes & Dunlin
    Tice's Meadow: juvenile Ruff & Black-tailed Godwit

    Aug 20th
    LWC Barnes: Garganey & Whinchat

    Aug 19th
    Beddington SF: 21 Black Terns over, Sandwich Tern & 2 Greenshank
    Farthing Down: Wheatear
    Staines Res: 7 Black Terns & Sandwich Tern

    Aug 18th
    Capel: Crossbill
    Thorncombe Street: Wood Warbler
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Greenshank, 2 Ringed Plover, Ruff & 3 Green Sandpipers

    Aug 17th
    Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Greenshank & 2 Green Sandpipers

    Aug 16th
    LWC Barnes: Garganey
    Holmethorpe SPs: juvenile Med Gull
    Thursley Common: Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank & 2 Green Sandpipers at dusk

    Aug 15th
    Holmethorpe SPs: 3 Greenshank, 2 Green Sandpipers & 2 Wigeon
    Selsdon Wood: Honey Buzzard NE
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe
    Tice's Meadow: Yellow-legged Gull & Whinchat

    Aug 14th
    LWC Barnes: Greenshank W, 2 Crossbills W & Whinchat
    Staines Res: 3 Black-tailed Godwits SW & Black-necked Grebe
    Tice's Meadow: Black-tailed Godwit on island in the workings
    Woking Town Centre: Osprey over SE

    Aug 13th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey
    Beddington SF: male Black Redstart & Little Egret
    Staines Res: Turnstone, ad Med Gull, 3 Black-necked Grebes, 2 juv YL Gulls & Dunlin
    Tice's Meadow: juvenile Black-necked Grebe

    Aug 12th
    LWC Barnes: Garganey
    Beddington SF: Wood Sandpiper
    Tice's Meadow: juvenile Black-necked Grebe & 6 Green Sandpipers
    Walton Downs: Woodlark over

    Aug 11th
    LWC Barnes: Garganey
    Weybridge: 2 Wheatears

    Aug 10th
    LWC Barnes: Garganey
    Staines Res: ad Med Gull, 4 Black-necked Grebes & Whinchat

    Aug 9th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey
    Capel: Wheatear
    Holmethorpe SPs: Dunlin
    Tice's Meadow: Dunlin, 2 Green & 3 Common Sandpipers

    Aug 8th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey
    Beddington SF: Wood Sandpiper
    Compton: Marsh Harrier over
    Tice's Meadow: Wood Sandpiper, Ringed Plover, Dunlin & Yellow-legged Gull

    Aug 7th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey main lake
    Staines Res: Oystercatcher

    Aug 6th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Black Terns early am, flew off SE also Garganey
    Beddington SF: White Stork
    Staines Res: Black Tern
    Tice's Meadow: ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Ringed Plover & 2 Green Sandpipers

    Aug 5th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey
    Canons Farm: juv Wheatear
    Richmond Park: Little Egret
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Ringed Plover & 2 Common Sandpipers

    Aug 4th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey
    Beddington SF: White Stork
    North Cheam: White Stork NE 1325
    Staines Res: 4 Black-necked Grebes
    Tice's Meadow: Sanderling briefly, ad Med Gull, ad Yellow-legged Gull, Ringed Plover & 3 Green Sands

    Aug 3rd
    LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey & 4 Black-tailed Godwits
    Beddington SF: White Stork, Wood Sandpiper & Garganey
    Holmethorpe SPs: Little Egret, 2 Green & 2 Common Sandpipers
    Selsdon: White Stork over Selsdon Park Hotel 1215 (presumably the Beddington bird)

    Aug 2nd
    Beddington SF: White Stork
    Tice's Meadow: Turnstone

    Aug 1st
    LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey
    Beddington SF: White Stork again on main lake mid-morning at least
    Staines Res: 4 Black-necked Grebes on south basin

    Jul 31st
    LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey
    Holmethorpe SPs: White Stork early morning, flew off north 0840
    Staines Res: 5 Black-necked Grebes, Whimbrel, ad & juv Med Gulls, Black-tailed Godwit & 2 Dunlin
    Tice's Meadow: Dunlin & 4 Common Sandpipers

    Jul 30th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey, Oystercatcher & Little Egret
    Beddington SF: White Stork (flew off SE 1325), YL Gull, Little Egret & 14 Green Sands
    Staines Res: 3 BN Grebes, 8 Black-tailed Godwits south, 3 Dunlin, 3 Oystercatchers & Goldeneye
    Wallington: White Stork over 1346 (same as Beddington)

    Jul 29th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey
    Beddington SF: White Stork main lake, 4 Black-tailed Godwits & 3 Yellow-legged Gulls
    Rotherhithe: 3 juv Yellow-legged Gulls Greenland Pier

    Jul 28th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Black-tailed Godwits
    Beddington SF: White Stork mainly frequenting main lake
    Capel: Green Sandpiper
    Staines Res: 3 Black-necked Grebes & 2 Dunlin
    Thorncombe Street: Turtle Dove SE & c.15 Crossbills N
    Tice's Meadow: Oystercatcher & 3 Common Sandpipers

    Jul 27th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey & 2 Black-tailed Godwits
    Beddington SF: White Stork main lake
    Holmethorpe SPs: Little Egret, Green & Common Sandpipers
    Staines Res: 3 Black-necked Grebes, Turnstone & 2 Dunlin

    Jul 26th
    LWC Barnes: Garganey on main lake
    Beddington SF: White Stork on northern lake
    Staines Res: 3 Black-necked Grebes, Turnstone & Dunlin

    Jul 25th
    Holmethorpe SPs: Black-tailed Godwit

    Jul 24th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey on main lake
    Beddington SF: 12 Green Sandpipers
    Holmethorpe SPs: Little Egret, Green & 2 Common Sandpipers
    Staines Res: 22 Black-tailed Godwits SW, Turnstone & Black-necked Grebe
    Winkworth Arboretum: Crossbill over NW

    Jul 23rd
    LWC Barnes: Black-tailed Godwit
    Beddington SF: Bearded Tit
    Richmond Park: Little Egret

    Jul 22nd
    LWC Barnes: Little Egret
    Beddington SF: White Stork on mound 1230 (ringed, later over Heathrow?) & Little Egret

    Jul 21st
    LWC Barnes: Whinchat

    Jul 20th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Greenshank
    Farncombe: Greenshank over 0010
    Staines Res: Avocet on the north basin

    Jul 19th
    Richmond Park: 2 Little Egrets Beverley Brook
    Shalford: 2+ Crossbills over private garden

    Jul 17th
    LWC Barnes: Black-tailed Godwit, Med Gull & Little Egret

    Jul 16th
    Beddington SF: Little Egret & 11 Green Sandpipers
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe & ad Yellow-legged Gull

    Jul 15th
    LWC Barnes: 5 Black-tailed Godwits circled and then flew east & Little Egret

    Jul 14th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Black-tailed Godwits NE & Yellow Wagtail
    Beddington SF: 5 Green Sandpipers
    Dorking: Great Whte Egret reported flying west over Dorking Tennis Club
    Holmehorpe SPs: ad Yellow-legged Gull

    Jul 13th
    Holmethorpe SPs: Redshank & Green Sandpiper

    Jul 12th
    Rotherhithe: Sandwich Tern 1929 & 1st/s Yellow-legged Gull
    Tice's Meadow: Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, Oystercatcher & 2 Green Sandpipers

    Jul 11th
    Staines Res: 7 Black-tailed Godwits on north basin
    Tice's Meadow: Dunlin, Common & 3 Green Sandpipers

    Jul 8th
    LWC Barnes: Little Egret
    Battersea Park Lake: Little Egret
    Capel: Little Egret
    Tice's Meadow: Black-tailed Godwit

    Jul 7th
    Shalford Water Meadows: reeling Grasshopper Warbler
    Staines Res: Little Tern briefly c.1900, Black-necked Grebe & Oystercatcher
    Tice's Meadow: Black-tailed Godwit

    Jul 5th
    Tice's Meadow: Black-tailed Godwit & Curlew

    Jul 4th
    Capel: probable Great White Egret flew west 1855

    Jul 3rd
    LWC Barnes: Little Egret
    Beddington SF: 2 Green & 2 Common Sandpipers
    Shepperton (Ferris Meadow): Oystercatcher

    Jul 2nd
    LWC Barnes: Whimbrel (flighty)
    Beddington SF: dead juvenile Crossbill
    Frimley: 3 Crossbills over
    Queen Mary Res: White Stork reported over heading towards Shepperton c.1015

    July 1st
    LWC Barnes: Whimbrel
    Beddington SF: 12 Black-tailed Godwits
    Capel: Little Egret
    Staines Res: Oystercatcher

    Jun 30th
    Holmethorpe SPs: 7 Common Scoter on Mercers early morning but flushed

    Jun 29th
    Tooting Common: Little Egret flew east

    Jun 28th
    LWC Barnes: ad Med Gull

    Jun 26th
    Beddington SF: 2 male Ruff over
    Elstead: Golden Oriole reported singing from private garden briefly
    Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Curlew west & Redshank

    Jun 25th
    LWC Barnes: Little Egret
    Tice's Meadow: Ringed Plover, Common & 4 Green Sandpipers

    Jun 23rd
    LWC Barnes: Med Gull, Green Sandpiper & Yellow Wagtail
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe & Oystercatcher

    Jun 22nd
    Beddington SF: 4 Med Gulls

    Jun 20th
    LWC Barnes: 2nd-summer Med Gull

    Jun 19th
    Crooksbury Common: 11 Crossbills
    Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Sandwich Terns circled early morning before departing east

    Jun 18th
    Shalford Water Meadows: Curlew flew north
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe & Oystercatcher

    Jun 16th
    Staines Res: drake Common Scoter

    Jun 13th
    LWC Barnes: Green Sandpiper
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe

    Jun 10th
    LWC Barnes: Ringed Plover & Little Egret
    Chiddingfold (Oaken Wood): male Golden Oriole singing (but not seen) 1600-1630

    Jun 8th
    LWC Barnes: pair of Garganey on wader scrape
    Holmethorpe SPs: Little Egret
    Staines Res: Common Scoter south basin & Black-necked Grebe

    Jun 7th
    LWC Barnes: Spotted Redshank circled calling 0735 & departed west

    Jun 6th
    West Dulwich: 2 adult Med Gulls over calling

    Jun 5th
    Holmethorpe SPs: Curlew over 0540
    QE2 Res: Wheatear
    Staines Res: 2 Oystercatchers
    Thursley Common: Osprey over the bog 0930
    Tice's Meadow: Oystercatcher

    Jun 4th
    LWC Barnes: Golden Plover on wader scrape 1200-1215, no sign of Little Bittern
    Beddington SF: Sandwich Tern & Green Sandpiper

    Jun 3rd
    LWC Barnes: male Little Bittern from Wildside hide 1030, 1215-1255 & 1710

    Jun 2nd
    LWC Barnes: Little Bittern (not seen until 1630) & 1st/s Little Gull
    Busbridge Lakes: Little Egret on Long Pond field (opposite Busbridge entrance)
    Staines Res: Sandwich Tern & Black-necked Grebe
    Thursley Common: Osprey over 1120 & 1200

    Jun 1st
    LWC Barnes: male Little Bittern
    Staines Res: 1st/s Little Gull
    Twickenham: 1st/s Little Gull with BH Gulls off Radnor Gardens when flew downstream

    May 31st
    LWC Barnes: male Little Bittern
    Egham (Royal Holloway College): male Black Redstart
    Staines Res: 5 Sandwich Terns north basin raft & adult Kittiwake late evening

    May 30th
    LWC Barnes: male Little Bittern

    May 29th
    LWC Barnes: male Little Bittern
    Shalford Water Meadows (Broadford Marsh): Brent Goose until 1035 when flew SE

    May 28th
    North Sheen: Osprey SW
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe

    May 26th
    Beddington SF: Wood Sandpiper
    Godstone: female Golden Oriole flew over the M25 near junction 6 1000

    May 25th
    Morden Hall Park: Little Egret north

    May 24th
    Holmethorpe SPs: Oystercatcher

    May 23rd
    Tice's Meadow: drake Garganey

    May 22nd
    Barnes (Beverley Brook): Iberian Chiffchaff
    Holmethorpe SPs: Spotted Flycatcher
    Tice's Meadow: drake Garganey
    South Norwood CP: singing Marsh Warbler in SW corner of lake 0800-0815

    May 21st
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe
    Tice's Meadow: drake Garganey on Meadow pool

    May 20th
    Barnes (Beverley Brook): Iberian Chiffchaff but very elusive & mostly silent
    Staines Res: 3 Sanderling & Black-necked Grebe
    Tice's Meadow: drake Garganey

    May 19th
    Barnes (Beverley Brook): Iberian Chiffchaff 1020 & 1140 (called twice) but no sign pm
    LWC Barnes: Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail & 4 Shelduck
    Tice's Meadow: drake Graganey still on Bike pool
    Virginia Water lake: Osprey caught a fish 1112 & then flew east (on Berks/Surrey border)
    Wimbledon Common: Bee-eater over the windmill for 5-10 mins c.1300

    May 18th
    Barnes (Beverley Brook): Iberian Chiffchaff 1545-1600, calling infrequently (TQ231762)
    LWC Barnes: 6 Shelduck
    Staines Res: Whimbrel through 1935, Black-necked Grebe & 2 Oystercatchers
    Tice's Meadow: drake Garganey bike pool

    May 17th
    Barnes (Beverley Brook): Iberian Chiffchaff still present but very elusive (calling c.1600)
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe
    Tice's Meadow: drake Garganey still on bike pool

    May 16th
    Barnes (Beverley Brook): Iberian Chiffchaff still present but very elusive
    Frensham Common: female Wheatear
    Tice's Meadow: drake Garganey

    May 15th
    Farnham Heath RSPB: Hoopoe (no further details)
    Hindhead Common/Devil's Punchbowl: 20+ Crossbills
    South Norwood Country Park: Short-eared Owl
    Staines Res: 10 Little Egrets flew east early morning & 3 Turnstone

    May 14th
    LWC Barnes: Little Egret
    Barnes (Beverley Brook): possible Iberian Chiffchaff still in sycamores on N side of brook
    Beddington SF: 2 Black Terns
    Box Hill: White Stork flew SE 1500
    Stoke Water Meadows: Little Egret

    May 15th
    LWC Barnes: Green Sandpiper
    Barnes: Possible Iberian Chiffchaff along Beverley Brook for 3rd day
    Egham Hythe: Greenshank (TQ032703)
    Staines Res: Black Tern, Black-necked Grebe & 2 Oystercatchers

    May 12th
    LWC Barnes: Iceland Gull & 2nd/s Yellow-legged Gull
    Frensham Great Pond: 3 Little Terns briefly 0915 & Black Tern in evening
    Rotherhithe (Rope Street): Whimbrel over 0005
    Staines Moor: 2 Bar-tailed Godwits & Grasshopper Warbler
    Staines Res: Great Northern Diver, 4 Black Terns, 2 Sanderling & Black-necked Grebe
    Tice's Meadow: Black Tern
    West Surrey (private site): Sanderling

    May 11th
    Beddington SF: 3 Black Terns N, 1st/s Little Gull, 8 Ringed Plover N & 3 Dunlin N
    Godalming: Dunlin feeding around puddles in Sainsburys car park (flew off north)!
    Staines Res: 7 Arctic Terns, 2 Oystercatchers & Black-necked Grebe
    Tice's Meadow: Black Tern

    May 10th
    LWC Barnes: 75 Redshank circled, 1 Knot, 4 Arctic Terns E, 5 Grey Plover & Whimbrel
    Beddington SF: Short-eared Owl, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, 10 R Plover, 2 Dunlin & 3 Greenshank
    Staines Res: Black Tern, Black-necked Grebe & 3 Oystercatchers
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Black Terns late evening, 2 Arctic Terns, Greenshank & Oystercatcher

    May 9th
    Capel: Redwing trapped & ringed
    Tice's Meadow: Greenshank
    Staines Res: Little Tern 0636 & 3 Turnstone

    May 8th
    LWC Barnes: Wheatear
    Tice's Meadow: Greenshank
    West Horsley: Turtle Dove
    Winkworth Arboretum: Spotted Flycatcher & 2 Grey Partridge
    Winterfold Heath: 2 Nightjars

    May 7th
    Little Bookham Common: Turtle Dove heard
    Staines Moor: 2 Spotted Flycatchers & Grasshopper Warbler (briefly)
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe
    Thorncombe Street: male Montagu's Harrier high NW over Allden's Hill
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Greenshank
    Private site, SW Surrey: Sanderling

    May 6th
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull & Grey Plover
    Holmethorpe SPs: Wood Sandpiper 0530 attempted to land WC1 but flew off north
    Staines Res: 3 Grey Plover, Whimbrel, Dunlin, 6 Black Terns & Yellow Wagtail

    May 5th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Yellow Wagtails
    Staines Res: 6 Black Terns, Black-necked Grebe & Ringed Plover
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Greenshank

    May 4th
    LWC Barnes: Black Redstart, 2 Whinchat & Wheatear
    Island Barn Res: 2 Black-winged Stilts all day (see photos)
    Leatherhead (Common Meadow): 2 Little Egrets & Wheatear
    Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl & Whinchat
    Putney: 3 Little Egrets south down Roehampton Lane
    Richmond Park: 3 Whinchats & Wheatear
    Staines Res: Little Tern 1950
    South Norwood Country Park: Whinchat
    Thursley Common: 2 Whinchat
    Tice's Meadow: Whinchat

    May 3rd
    Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl late afternoon
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Wood Sandpipers

    May 2nd
    LWC Barnes: 5 Wheatear, Whinchat & Yellow Wagtail
    Beddington SF: 7 Wheatears
    Frensham Great Pond: 18 Common Terns
    Holmethorpe SPs: Whinchat & Little Egret
    Leith Hill: Grasshopper Warbler reeling in brambles south of the tower
    Papercourt GPs: Whimbrel on deck but flushed by Crows
    Richmond Park: Whinchat & Redstart
    Staines Res: Grey Plover, 2 Whimbrel, Sanderling, 5 Arctic Terns, Little Gull & Dunlin
    Stoke Water Meadows: Whinchat
    Wimbledon Common: Spotted Flycatcher

    May 1st
    LWC Barnes: juv Iceland Gull
    Holmethorpe SPs: Redstart
    Thorncombe Street: Yellow Wagtail SE
    Thorpe Park: Dunlin
    Shalford Water Meadows: 2 Yellow Wagtails NW
    Staines Res: Little Gull, Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 2 Black-necked Grebes & 2 Wheatear
    Tice's Meadow: 3 Yellow Wagtails & Wheatear

    Apr 30th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Arctic Terns west & Yellow Wagtail
    Beddington SF: Wood Warbler (heard only) & Redstart
    Holmethorpe SPs: Little Tern Spynes Mere
    Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl
    Nutfield: 7 Skuas (presumably Arctics) hign NNE 1130
    Staines Res: 2 Sanderling, Turnstone, Common Scoter, Scaup, Little Gull & BN Grebe
    Stoke Water Meadows: Firecrest
    Thorpe Park: Dunlin

    Apr 29th
    LWC Barnes: Sanderling, 2 Whinchat, 2 Wheatear & 3 Yellow Wagtails
    Beddington SF: Ringed Plover, Whinchat & Wheatear
    Canons Farm: Whinchat & 5 Wheatear
    Paprcourt Water Meadows: 2 Whinchat & Wheatear
    Richmond Park: 2 Wheatear
    Staines Res: 1st/w Iceland Gull 2020-2030, Sanderling, 2 BN Grebes, Common Scoter & Whimbrel
    Stoke Park: male Redstart
    Tice's Meadow: Yellow-legged Gull & 2 Dunlin

    Apr 28th
    LWC Barnes: Whimbrel, 4 Yellow Wagtails, Firecrest, Redstart & 2 Wheatear
    Canons Farm: female Redstart
    Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Whimbrel early morning
    Horton Country Park: Wheatear
    Leith Hill: Black Stork reported flying SW between here and Ranmore Common 1054
    Shalford Water Meadows: female Redstart
    Staines Res: female Common Scoter (north basin), drake Scaup & 1st/s Little Gull
    Thorncombe Street: 2 Common Terns west over Wintershall Ponds
    Tooting Bec Common: Whinchat

    Apr 27th
    LWC Barnes: male Brambling & 6 Yellow Wagtails
    Beddington SF: Ringed Plover, 2 Wheatears & Yellow Wagtail
    Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls 1705 & 3 Whinchat
    Staines Res: female Common Scoter, drake Scaup, Whimbrel & 2 Yellow Wagtails

    Apr 26th
    LWC Barnes: Whimbrel, 1st/w Caspian Gull & Jack Snipe
    Beddington SF: 3 Dunlin & 3 Wheatear
    Little Woodcote: 2 Whinchat & Wheatear
    Papercourt Water Meadows: 3 Whinchat
    Staines Res: female Common Scoter, Scaup, 2 Black-necked Grebes, Little Gull & 8 Arctic Terns
    Streatham Cemetery: Ring Ouzel
    Thorncombe Street: Grey Partidge

    Apr 25th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Yellow Wagtails & Wheatear
    Beddington SF: 2 Bar-tailed Godwits & Whimbrel
    Richmond Park: male Ring Ouzel Holly Lodge paddock 1750
    Roehampton: Oystercatcher over
    Staines Res: 1st/s Little Gull, Arctic Tern, drake Scaup, Dunlin, 6+ Yellow Wagtails & 3 Wheatear
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Whimbrel (flew off east 1830) & 1st/w Little Gull

    Apr 24th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Jack Snipe & Wheatear
    Beddington SF: 3 Wheatear & 4 Yellow Wagtails
    Capel: ad Med Gull north
    Canons Farm: Tree Pipit, 8 Wheatear & Yellow Wagtail
    Staines Res: Grey Phalarope south basin, c.64 Arctic Terns, 5 Whimbrel, Little Gull & G'shank
    Tadworth: male Ring Ouzel in horse paddocks west of Downs Way
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Whimbrel & 13 Yellow Wagtails

    Apr 23rd
    LWC Barnes: 5 adult Med Gulls briefly, 10 Yellow Wagtails & Whinchat
    Beddington SF: Greenshank, 2 Tree Pipits & Yellow Wagtail
    Ewell: 2 adult Med Gulls NW
    Holmethorpe SPs: Hobby
    Richmond Park: male Ring Ouzel
    Staines Moor: 3 Whinchat
    Staines Res: 4 Arctic Terns, 2 Black-necked Grebes & 4 Yellow Wagtails (incl. one 'Channel Wagtail')
    Tice's Meadow: 3 Whimbrel, 2 Whinchat, Hobby & Wheatear

    Apr 22nd
    LWC Barnes: 2 Whinchat & 10 Yellow Wagtails
    Chertsey (Gogmore Park): Sedge Warbler singing by River Bourne (go Dave...)
    Cutt Mill: Osprey reported
    Beddington SF: Tree Pipit over, 5 Yellow Wagtails & 2nd/w Yellow-legged Gull
    Fetcham: male Redstart in private garden
    South Norwood CP: Grasshopper Warbler & 2 Yellow Wagtails
    Tice's Meadow: 3 Whimbrel, Whinchat & 2 Yellow Wagtails

    Apr 21st
    Shalford Water Meadows: Yellow Wagtail
    Staines Moor: Short-eared Owl, female Ring Ouzel & Whinchat
    Staines Res: Whimbrel east & drake Scaup
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Whimbrel, 4 Yellow Wagtails & 2 Green Sandpipers
    Worcester Park: Wheatear

    Apr 20th
    LWC Barnes: 6 Green Sandpipers & Little Egret
    Richmond Park: male Ring Ouzel briefly
    Staines Moor: 2 Yellow Wagtails & Hobby
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes, 15 Common Terns & Pintail
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Whimbrel & Greenshank
    Worcester Park: 2 Yellow Wagtails & 2 Wheatears

    Apr 19th
    LWC Barnes: male Ring Ouzel, 1st/w Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Yellow Wags, 2 Little Egrets & Wheatear
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, Redstart (trapped) & 2 Whinchat
    Holmethorpe SPs: Redstart
    Papercourt Marsh: Oystercatcher over
    Richmond Park: Oystercatcher & 4 Wheatears
    Staines Res: drake Scaup, 2 Black-necked Grebes & 3 Wheatears
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike & 3 Crossbills
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Whimbrel, Dunlin & 4 Yellow Wagtails
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: male Ring Ouzel, Fieldfare & Redwing

    Apr 18th
    LWC Barnes: male Ring Ouzel, Redstart, 6 Yellow Wags, 2 ad Med Gulls & 4 Common Terns
    Frensham Great Pond: 3 Common Sandpipers
    Ockham: male Black Redstart Old Rectory Farm
    Staines Res: drake Scaup, 2 Black-necked Grebes, ad Little Gull & 5 Swift
    Tice's Meadow: 21 Med Gulls over (4 dropped in) also Common & 2 Green Sandpipers
    Warlingham: 2 Redstarts Beech Farm Road
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: Wheatear

    Apr 17th
    LWC Barnes: male Ring Ouzel, 20 Yellow Wagtails, Swift & Wheatear
    Papercourt Farm: Short-eared Owl
    Richmond Park: female Goldeneye, 2 Common Tern & 3 Wheatear
    Staines Res: drake Sacup, 2 Little Gulls & 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Tice's Meadow: Grasshopper Warbler & 3 Yellow Wagtails

    Apr 16th
    LWC Barnes: male Ring Ouzel, Dunlin & 5 Yellow Wagtails
    Beddington SF: 2 Iceland Gulls (juv & 2nd/w), Short-eared Owl, Water Pipit & Whinchat
    Island Barn Res: 2 Swift
    Papercourt Water Meadows: 3 Short-eared Owls
    Richmond Park: Hobby & female Redstart
    Staines Res: Whimbrel, 4 Arctic Terns, Little Gull & 10 Common Terns
    Wrecclesham Floods: 25 Little Egrets

    Apr 15th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Curlew
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull & Wheatear
    Holmethorpe SPs: Whimbrel flew south
    Richmond Park: 2 Wheatear
    Staines Res: drake Scaup, 2 Black-necked Grebes, ad Little Gull, 14 Common Tern & 5 White Wags
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Tice's Meadow: adult Little Gull, 2 Sandwich Terns & Yellow Wagtail
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: male Ring Ouzel

    Late News Yesterday
    Chipstead: Hoopoe reported in private garden early morning but not since

    Apr 14th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Yellow Wagtails
    Capel: Brambling over & 6 Nightingales
    Holmethorpe SPs: Reed Warbler
    Leith Hill (Tower Watch): ad Little Gull drifted N/NE & Hawfinch
    Staines Res: drake Scaup, 4 Little Gulls, 2 Black-necked Grebes & 2 White Wagtails
    Tice's Meadow: Black Redstart
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: male & female Ring Ouzel

    Apr 13th
    LWC Barnes: 4 Yellow Wagtails, Reed & Sedge Warblers
    Beddington SF: 2 Redstarts & Wheatear
    Capel: Merlin south & 3 Nightingales
    Leatherhead (Common Meadow): Little Egret
    Staines Res: Oystercatcher & Dunlin
    Tice's Meadow: 4 Common Terns, 2 Little Egrets & 2 Yellow Wagtails

    Apr 12th
    LWC Barnes: Grasshopper Warbler & Wheatear
    Beddington SF: Redstart, 3 Sedge Warblers & Lesser Whitethroat
    Canons Farm: Goshawk, 2-3 Redstarts & 5 Wheatears
    Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Brambling, Sedge Warbler & Common Sandpiper
    Little Woodcote: 10 Wheatears in horse paddocks
    Papercourt Water Meadows: Redstart & Reed Warbler
    Puttenham: Osprey over 0930
    Richmond Park: Redstart, 12 Wheatears, female Goldeneye & Tree Sparrow
    Staines Moor: Grasshopper Warbler & 2 Redstarts
    Staines Res: 7 Little Gulls (5 adults), 2 Black-necked Grebes, Dunlin, Oystercatcher & Wheatear
    Stoke Water Meadows: Sedge Warbler
    Thorpe Park: Yellow Wagtail over, 2 Oystercatchers & Common Tern
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike & 2 Crossbills
    Tice's Meadow: Redstart
    Worcester Park: Wheatear

    Apr 11th
    LWC Barnes: Whimbrel NE, Iceland Gull, Dunlin & Wheatear
    Beddington SF: 8 Little Gulls east & 6 Wheatears
    Chobham Common: male Pied Flycatcher between the two car parks late morning
    Haslemere (Pathfield Close): female Black Redstart on rooftops
    Lloyds Park, Croydon: 2 male & female Ring Ouzels
    Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls 1806
    Richmond Park: Osprey NE 1145, 2 Ring Ouzels on slope NW of Pen Ponds & Lesser Whitethroat
    Staines Res: 15 Little Gulls (flew off SE), drake Scaup, 6 Common Terns & Yellow Wagtail
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike, 2 Crossbills & Cuckoo
    Tice's Meadow: Sandwich Tern, 6 Common Terns, 2 Dunlin & Sedge Warbler

    Apr 10th
    LWC Barnes: 1st/w Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Pintail, 3 Shelduck & White Wagtail
    Beddington SF: 3 Tree Sparrows & Yellow Wagtail
    Holmethorpe SPs: Black-tailed Godwit, Oystercatcher, Pintail & Common Tern
    Papercourt Water Meadows: Cuckoo & Sedge Warbler
    Richmond Park: male Redstart
    Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
    Staines Res: Sandwich Tern c.0820, 2 Common Terns & Little Gull
    Thorncombe Street: Garden Warbler, Cuckoo & 3 Brambling
    Thursley Common: 2 Great Grey Shrikes
    Walton Res: Sandwich Tern c.0855 (same as Staines Res?)
    Warlingham: 2 Wheatears off Beech Farm Rd

    Apr 9th
    LWC Barnes: Hoopoe flew past WWF hide 1125 & Caspian Gull
    Beddington SF: 2 Water Pipits, 3 Whitethroats & 4 Wheatears
    Canons Farm: Hawfinch
    Holmethorpe SPs: male Redstart
    Richmond Park: male Redstart
    Staines Res: drake Scaup, 1st/w Little Gull, 5 Black-necked Grebes, Yellow Wag & Wheatear
    Thorncombe Street: Brambling
    Tice's Meadow: Whitethroat

    Apr 8th
    LWC Barnes: Grey Plover west, Firecrest & Garden Warbler
    Beddington SF: Long-eared Owl, juv Iceland Gull, Water Pipit, 2 Wheatears & Common Sand
    Canons Farm: male Redstart
    Frensham Little Pond: 2 male Redstarts
    Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
    Staines Res: 1st/w Little Gull & 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Thorncombe Street: 2 Brambling
    Thursley Common: 2 Great Grey Shrikes & Wheatear

    Apr 7th
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull & Siberian Chiffchaff
    Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup Mercer's Lake
    Lower Morden: Little Egret Pyl brook
    Staines Res: 6 Black-necked Grebes & Common Tern
    Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Tice's Meadow: Wheatear & White Wagtail
    Worcester Park: Redstart & Wheatear Horse fields

    Apr 6th
    LWC Barnes: Curlew, 2 Pintail & Shelduck
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, 2 Water Pipits, 2 Wheatears & Yellow Wagtail
    Farnham (North Downs Way): 6 Little Egrets near High Mill
    Frensham: Hobby
    Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls 1845
    Staines Res: 6 Black-necked Grebes, drake Scaup, 1st/w Little Gull, Common Tern & Yellow Wag
    Westhumble: 13 Little Egrets

    Apr 5th
    LWC Barnes: Hobby & Sedge Warbler
    Beddington SF: Little Egret, Curlew & 2 Tree Sparrows
    Canons Farm: male Ring Ouzel Round field
    Farnham Heath RSPB: Redstart & Tree Pipit
    Hankley Common: Osprey flew north
    Holmethorpe SPs: drake Pintail Spynes Mere, Little Egret & Shelduck
    Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
    Staines Moor: female Ring Ouzel NW corner
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Tice's Meadow: 2 female Goosander, Jack Snipe & Common Sandpiper
    Winkworth Arboretum: Brambling
    Woldingham: Ring Ouzel briefly just north of Botley Hill
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: male Redstart (elusive)

    Apr 4th
    Ash Ranges: Great Grey Shrike (SU913541) & 6 Tree Pipits
    Beddington SF: 4 Water Pipits & 1st/w Yellow-legged Gull
    Burpham Water Meadows: 2 Pintail
    Holmethorpe SPs: Oystercatcher
    Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
    Staines Res: 4 Little Gulls, drake Scaup & 4 Black-necked Grebes
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Thorncombe Street: Brambling
    Wimbledon Common: Marsh Tit

    Apr 3rd
    Beddington SF: 4 Water Pipits, 10 Wheatears & Little Egret
    Burpham Water Meadows: 2 Pintail still
    Capel: Cuckoo
    Canons Farm: Wheatear
    Crooksbury Common: 2 Tree Pipits
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampie Flats
    Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup on Mercer's West & 4 Wheatear
    Nuffield Ridge: male Redstart
    Pewley Down: 5 Wheatear
    Richmond Park: 2 male Ring Ouzel briefly, flew off NE
    Shalford Water Meadows: Little Egret & House Martin
    Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
    Staines Moor: Hobby
    Staines Res: 2 Little Gulls & drake Scaup
    Thorncombe Street: 2 Grey Partidge & 3 Brambling
    Thursley Common: 2 Great Grey Shrikes Shrike Hill
    Tice's Meadow: Common Tern
    Winkworth Arboretum: Brambling
    Wrecclesham Floods: 16 Little Egrets
    Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: Wheatear & Swallow

    Apr 2nd
    LWC Barnes: 3 Little Egrets & 3 Wheatear
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, 3 Little Egrets, 2 Water Pipits & 6 Wheatear
    Burpham Water Meadows: male & female Pintail
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats (SU858412)
    Leith Hill: 2 Crossbills
    Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls
    Richmond Park: Short-eared Owl, female Goldeneye & 12+ Wheatear
    Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
    Staines Res: Avocet, drake Scaup & Curlew
    Thursley Common: male Redstart, Great Grey Shrike & Wheatear

    Apr 1st
    LWC Barnes: Water Pipit & 2 Little Egrets
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, Short-eared Owl, 3 Water Pipits & 2 Tree Sparrows
    Canons Farm: male Brambling
    Richmond Park: female Goldeneye
    Staines Res: drake Scaup & 5 Black-necked Grebes
    Tice's Meadow: Wheatear
    Woldingham (Warren Barn Farm): male Black Redstart Nore Hill bank

    Mar 31st
    LWC Barnes: Firecrest & 4 Little Egrets
    Beddington SF: Water Pipit & 4 Willow Warblers
    Leith Hill: 2 Crossbills & Brambling
    Pyrford: Little Bunting still but elusive
    Richmond Park: female Goldeneye
    Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
    Staines Res: drake Scaup & 1+ Black-necked Grebes

    Mar 30th
    LWC Barnes: Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Little Egrets & 2 Willow Warblers
    Beddington SF: 2 Willow Warblers
    Canons Farm: Wheatear
    Hankley GC: Great Grey Shrike
    Mayford: Osprey west c.1340
    Pyrford: Little Bunting still but elusive
    Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
    Staines Moor: Jack Snipe, Water Pipit, Little Egret & 2 Wheatear
    Staines Res: drake Scaup & 6 Black-necked Grebes
    Stoke Lake: Willow Warbler
    Thorncombe Street: 4 Brambling & Willow Warbler
    Thorpe Park: female Garganey east side of Manor Lake
    Tice's Meadow: Wheatear
    Wisley Airfield: 5 Wheatear

    Mar 29th
    LWC Barnes: 4 Little Egrets, 2 Pintail, Siberian Chiffchaff & Brambling
    Beddington SF: juvenile Iceland Gull & Wheatear
    Canons Farm: Wheatear
    Holmethorpe SPs: Wheatear
    Pyrford (Sandy Lane): 2 Brambling
    Redhill: no sign of Alpine Swift this morning
    Richmond Park: Wheatear
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Avocets & 2nd/w Caspian Gull

    Mar 28th
    LWC Barnes: Iceland, 2 ad Med & 1st/w Caspian Gulls, Jack Snipe, Sibe Chiffchaff & 3 Little Egrets
    Beddington SF: 2 Golden Plover west & 3 House Martins
    Chilworth: Osprey flew north c.1500
    Dulwich Park: Tree Pipit
    Enton Lakes: Osprey fishing c.1030
    Haslemere: c.20 Brambling in stubble field
    Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Bearded Tits until 0935 then flew high NE, also female Scaup & Little Egret
    Redhill: probable Alpine Swift by Kingsgate building, may have roosted (RH1 1SG)
    Shalford Water Meadows: Firecrest & Swallow
    Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
    Staines Res: drake Scaup, 6 Black-necked Grebes, 2 2nd/s Med Gulls & Dunlin
    Thorncombe Street: 5+ Brambling
    Tice's Meadow: 2nd/w Caspian Gull & House Martin
    Unstead SF: 5 House Martin

    Mar 27th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Little Egrets & 2 Pintail
    Holmethorpe SPs: Bearded Tit
    Island Barn Res: Black Redstart, 2 Little Gulls (ad & 1st/w), BN Grebe & Scaup x Tuftie hybrid
    Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
    Staines Moor: Water Pipit
    Staines Res: drake Scaup, Water Pipit & 4 LRPs
    Thorncombe Street: 3 Brambling

    Mar 26th
    LWC Barnes: female Smew, Siberian Chiffchaff (2nd day), 3rd/w Caspian Gull & 3 Little Egrets
    Beddington SF: 2 Water Pipits
    Pyrford: Little Bunting
    Richmond Park: female Goldeneye
    Stoke Lake: 2 Sand Martins

    Mar 25th
    Ash Ranges: Osprey flew north
    LWC Barnes: sub-ad Caspian Gull, 2 Little Egrets & LRP
    Beddington SF: 2 Whooper Swans flew east 0649, juv Iceland Gull, Wheatear & Common Sand
    Buckland SP: male & female Common Scoter
    Dorking (Denbies): Firecrest
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats - singing (SU857410)
    Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Bearded Tits (WC1), female Scaup (Mercer's west) & White Wagtail
    Milford (Tuesley Farm): Osprey flew north c.0905
    Pyrford: Little Bunting still but elusive
    QEII Res: 2 Whooper Swans flew east 0638 (later over Beddington)
    Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
    Staines Res: 2 Whooper Swans flew SE 0625, Avocet & 6 Black-necked Grebes
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike on Shrike Hill
    Tice's Meadow: Water Pipit
    Tooting Bec Common: Firecrest

    Mar 24th
    LWC Barnes: male Ring Ouzel, Short-eared Owl north, sub-ad Caspian Gull, 2 Little Egret & Swallow
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, Oystercatcher & 2 LRPs
    Crooksbury Common: Brambling & Crossbill
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike east of the Little Pond 1140
    Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Bearded Tits, 2 Brent Geese, Merlin & female Scaup (WC1)
    Little Woodcote: Wheatear
    Papercourt Farm: 2 Little Egrets
    Pyrford: Little Bunting
    South Norwood Country Park: Black Redstart
    Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
    Staines Res: ad Kittiwake briefly, female Common Scoter & 6 Black-necked Grebes
    Thorncombe Street: 2 Grey Partridge, 6 Brambling & Firecrest
    Tice's Meadow: ad Med Gull

    Mar 23rd
    LWC Barnes: Wheatear, 2 Little Egrets, 2 Swallows & Little Ringed Plover
    Beddington SF: juvenile Iceland Gull
    Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Bearded Tits, Avocet, 2 Swallows & 2 Sand Martins
    Pyrford: Little Bunting but still elusive in scrub behind old farm yard (see photos)
    Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
    Staines Res: 5 Avocet, drake Scaup, 8 BN Grebes, Grey Plover, 4 Dunlin, Oystercatcher & Rock Pipit
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Tice's Meadow: Common Sandpiper

    Mar 22nd
    LWC Barnes: 2 Little Egrets (one colour-ringed) & 2 Pintail
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull & 2 adult Med Gulls
    Chesham (Washponds Lane): male Merlin through
    Frensham Little Pond: 2 Bittern circled 1859-1905 then left east
    Holmethorpe SPs: male & female Bearded Tits on WC1 lagoon
    Pyrford: Little Bunting, take Sandy Lane footpath to view
    Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
    Staines Moor: 3 Water Pipits & 3 Little Egrets
    Staines Res: 9 Black-necked Grebes, 2nd/s Med Gull, Rock Pipit, 3 drake Pintail & 2 LRPs
    Thorncombe Street: Firecrest & 4 Brambling
    Tice's Meadow: Common Crane flew east 1755, also ad Med Gull, Sand Martin & LRP

    Mar 21st
    LWC Barnes: Jack Snipe
    Beddington SF: juvenile Iceland Gull
    Guildford (The Chantries): Firecrest
    Haslemere (Ridden Corner): 40 Crossbills
    Island Barn Res: drake Garganey, Black-necked Grebe & ad/w Little Gull
    Richmond Park: female Goldeneye Upper Pen Pond
    Staines Moor: 3+ Water Pipits & 2 Little Egrets
    Staines Res: 8 Black-necked Grebes, drake Scaup, 2 drake Pintail & LRP
    Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter on north side of lake
    Thorncombe Street: 2 Brambling
    Tice's Meadow: Little Ringed Plover, ad Yellow-legged Gull & Little Egret
    Winkworth Arboretum: Brambling

    Mar 20th
    LWC Barnes: Dunlin & Brambling
    Beddington SF: 4 Avocet, 2 Little Gulls (ad & 1st/w), juv Iceland Gull & ad Med Gull
    Frensham Little Pond: 2 Bittern to SW corner 1844
    Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup still on Mercers Lake
    Putney Bridge: White-fronted Goose flew east
    Staines Moor: Swallow, 4 Water Pipits & Little Egret
    Staines Res: 7 Black-necked Grebes, 3 LRPs, Water Pipit & Dunlin
    South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit
    Tice's Meadow: Common & 2 Green Sandpipers

    Mar 19th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Sand Martin north, 2 Pintail & female Brambling
    Beddington SF: 2 Water Pipits, Little Egret & 5 Shelduck
    Frensham Little Pond: Bittern flew to SW corner 1836
    Frimley GP: Little Egret (4 yesterday)
    Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup on Mercer's Lake & Little Egret
    Pyrford: Little Bunting again 0930 in overgrown farm yard (TQ042583)
    Redhill Common: Firecrest
    Richmond Park: female Goldeneye Upper Pen Pond
    Staines Res: Bar-tailed Godwit, drake Scaup, 11 BN Grebes, 2 LRPs, 6 Pintail & Water Pipit
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike Shrike Hill
    Tice's Meadow: Dunlin

    Mar 18th
    Bagshot Heath (Poors Allotments): Great Grey Shrike (SU887632)
    LWC Barnes: Oystercatcher & 3 Shelduck
    Beddington SF: Great White Egret flew south, juv Iceland Gull & Avocet
    Island Barn Res: juvenile Iceland Gull in the roost
    Leith Hill: 20+ Crossbills
    Shalford Water Meadows: Firecrest & Little Egret
    South Norwood Country Park: male Bearded Tit
    Staines Res: 11 Black-necked Grebes, Little Gull, Rock Pipit & 2 Dunlin
    Thorncombe Street: 4 Brambling

    Mar 17th
    LWC Barnes: juv Iceland Gull mid-afternoon, flew off NW
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull am
    Frensham Little Pond: 3 Bittern circled 1841-1846 then left to the west
    Staines Moor: Jack Snipe & 4 Water Pipits
    Staines Res: 7 Black-necked Grebes, drake Scaup & littoralis Rock Pipit
    Thorncombe Street: 4 Brambling
    Thorpe Park: Marsh Harrier flew north early morning

    Mar 16th
    LWC Barnes: juv Iceland Gull, 3 Shelduck, 2 Pintail & female Brambling
    Canons Farm: Short-eared Owl 0850-0915 & Brambling
    Frensham Little Pond: 2 Bittern into SW corner 1843
    South Norwood Country Park: male Bearded Tit

    Mar 15th
    Addlestone (Hare Hill): 2 Brambling in private garden
    LWC Barnes: Avocet, 2 Pintail & female Brambling
    Beddington SF: Avocet, 4 Water Pipits, ad Yellow-legged Gull, Ringed Plover & 3 Tree Sparrows
    Frensham Great Pond: female Goldeneye
    Frensham Little Pond: 2 Bittern circled 1826-1829 then dropped into SW corner
    Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup Mercer's Lake, Curlew through & 2 Little Egrets
    Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl 1800
    Pyrford: Little Bunting early morning but not again all day (TQ041585)
    Staines Res: drake Scaup south basin, 11 Black-necked Grebes & 76 Goldeneye

    Mar 14th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Crossbills north & Willow Warbler
    Beddington SF: Black-tailed Godwit
    Canons Farm: 3 Brambling & 1100 Chaffinch
    Frensham Little Pond: 3 Bittern flew to SW corner (1827, 1831 & 1838)
    Pewley Down: Firecrest (TQ008490)
    Staines Res: ad Med Gull, drake Pintail & 52 Goldeneye
    Thorncombe Street: 10+ Brambling
    Winkworth Arboretum: Firecrest

    Late News yesterday
    Pyrford: Little Bunting off Church Hill (TQ038585), probably since Mar 5th

    Mar 13th
    LWC Barnes: adult Ring-billed Gull, Black-tailed Godwit & Brambling
    Beddington SF: 2 Black-tailed Godwits
    Cutt Mill: Firecrest & 2 Goosander
    Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup on Mercer's Lake
    Staines Res: juv Iceland Gull c.6pm, drake Scaup, 10 BN Grebes & littoralis Rock Pipit
    Thorncombe Street: 14 Brambling
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

    Mar 12th
    LWC Barnes: 5 Red-crested Pochards & 4 Shelduck
    Beddington SF: Firecrest, Little Egret & Green Sandpiper
    Bookham Common: Firecrest
    Frensham Little Pond: Bittern flew to SW corner 1830
    Morden Hall Park: possible 'Northern' Long-tailed Tit
    Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl 1630
    Shalford Water Meadows: Little Egret (& singing Chiffchaff)
    Staines Res: 3 Smew (2 drakes)
    River Thames between Barnes & Putney: 1st/w Caspian Gull
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike on Shrike Hill
    Tice's Meadow: Little Egret, Common & 2 Green Sandpipers
    Wimbledon Common: Jack Snipe

    Mar 11th
    Beddington SF: Med Gull
    Cutt Mill: 3 Goosander
    Frensham Little Pond: Bittern flew to SW corner 1835
    Haslemere (Holdfast Lane): 5 Goosander
    Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup on Mercer's Lake & Redshank
    Staines Moor: 3 Water Pipits
    Staines Res: drake Scaup, 10 Black-necked Grebes & 2 Pintail
    South Norwood Country Park: male Bearded Tit
    Stoke Lake/Water Meadows: Firecrest

    Mar 10th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Brent Geese south, Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Goosander SE & 3 Pintail
    Staines Res: 10 Black-necked Grebes & 3 Shelduck
    Thorncombe Street: 24 Brambling
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike & Short-eared Owl
    Tice's Meadow: Common & 3 Green Sandpipers

    Mar 9th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Pintail & Shelduck
    Ewell (River Hogsmill): Little Egret
    Thorncombe Street: 12 Brambling
    Westhumble (Primrose Farm): 10 Little Egrets

    Mar 8th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull, 6 Jack Snipe & 2 Shelduck
    Leatherhead (Common Meadow): Little Egret
    Staines Moor: 6 Water Pipits
    Staines Res: 10 Black-necked Grebes, drake Scaup, Oystercatcher, ad Med Gull & Pintail

    Mar 7th
    Albury (Weston Trout Lake): Little Egret
    Beddington SF: 2 Firecrest
    Canons Farm: Dartford Warbler (1st site record)
    Frensham Little Pond: 2 Bittern 1810-1815 & female Goldeneye
    Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup
    Horton Country Park: Firecrest
    Leith Hill: Crossbill
    Shalford Water Meadows: ad Med Gull NE & Little Egret
    Staines Moor: 2 Water Pipits
    Staines Res: 10 Black-necked Grebes
    Stoke Lake/Water Meadows: Firecrest
    Thorncombe Street (The Ridge): 17 Brambling
    Thursley Common: Short-eared Owl over the bog 1800

    Mar 6th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Pintail & Shelduck
    Beddington SF: 2 Jack Snipe & Brambling
    Cutt Mill: 2 Goosander
    Epsom Stew Pond: Little Egret
    Frensham Little Pond: Bittern flew to SW corner 1750
    Haslemere (Imbhams farm): 3 Goosander
    Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup on Mercer's Lake & 2 Little Egrets
    Staines Moor: 5 Water Pipits
    Staines Res: 11 Black-necked Grebes & 2 Curlew
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

    Mar 5th
    Barnes Common: Firecrest in SW corner near ponds
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, 3 Jack Snipe & Water Pipit
    Hindhead Common: Brambling
    Staines Res: 7 Black-necked Grebes, Water Pipit & Pintail
    Tice's Meadow: 3 Little Egret, Common & 3 Green Sandpipers
    Tooting Bec Common: Firecrest in Bedford Woods
    Winkworth Arboretum: Brambling over

    Mar 4th
    Albury (Weston Trout Lake): Little Egret
    Frensham Little Pond: Bittern circled 1822-1826 then flew high east
    Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup on Mercer's Lake & 2 Little Egrets
    Horton Country Park (Pond Woods): Firecrest
    Richmond Park: female Goldeneye Upper Pen Pond
    South Norwood Counrty Park: male Bearded Tit
    Staines Res: 6 Black-necked Grebes, drake Scaup, ad Med Gull & drake Pintail (& 2 aythya hybrids)
    Thorncombe Street: 2+ Brambling
    Tooting Bec Common (Bedford Woods): Firecrest
    Winkworth Arboretum: Firecrest

    Mar 3rd
    Albury (Weston Trout Lake): Little Egret
    Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup Mercer's West, Little Egret & Shelduck
    Island Barn Res: juv Iceland Gull roosted from 1728 & 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Staines Res: 7 Black-necked Grebes
    Thorncombe Street (The Ridge): 6 Brambling
    Thursley Common: Short-eared Owl over the bog
    Tooting Bec Common: Firecrest

    Mar 2nd
    LWC Barnes: Dunlin NE
    Beddington SF: juvenile Iceland Gull
    Ewell (Lower Mill): Little Egret
    Frensham Little Pond: Bittern flew to SW corner 1802
    Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup on Mercer's Lake
    Shamley Green: Little Egret
    Thorncombe Street (The Ridge): 15+ Brambling
    Wonersh (Cranleigh Road): Firecrest

    Mar 1st
    LWC Barnes: 2nd/w Yellow-legged Gull & 3 Pintail
    Frensham Little Pond: 3 Bittern (singles to SW corner 1751 & 1805, another off E 1820)
    Farnham (North Downs Way): Firecrest
    Haslemere (Holdfast Lane): 7 Goosander
    Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup on Mercer's Lake & 2 Little Egrets

    Feb 29th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, Jack Snipe, Little Egret & 8 Shelduck
    Canons Farm: 2 adult Med Gulls
    Cutt Mill: 2 female Goosander
    Frensham Little Pond: Bittern flew to SW corner @ 1755 & female Goldeneye
    Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup on Mercer's Lake & Little Egret
    Old Dean Common: Great Grey Shrike Poors Allotments (SU887634)
    Staines Moor: 3 Water Pipits
    Staines Res: 11 Black-necked Grebes, 3 Dunlin NE, ad Med Gull & drake Pintail
    Stoke Water Meadows: 2 drake Goosander Bowers Lane
    Thorncombe Street: 22+ Brambling
    Tice's Meadow: adult Med Gull
    Tooting Bec Common: Firecrest
    Wimbledon Common: Jack Snipe
    Worcester Park: Little Egret

    Feb 28th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern
    Barnes Common: Firecrest near Station Road loop
    Bookham Common: Firecrest
    Canons Farm: juvenile Iceland Gull early afternoon
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats (SU858412)
    Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup Mercer's lake, 7 Jack Snipe & Little Egret
    Island Barn Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Old Dean Common: Great Grey Shrike still Poors Allotments (SU887634)
    Staines Moor: 7 Water Pipits
    Tice's Meadow: 3 Little Egrets, Common & 3 Green Sandpipers

    Feb 27th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & 3 Pintail
    Barnes Common: Firecrest
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, 2 YL Gulls, 3 Jack Snipe & Water Pipit
    Canons Farm: 1st/w Med Gull (first site record)
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike just north of the Great Pond (SU846405)
    Staines Res: female Scaup (& 3 Aythya hybrids) & 7 Black-necked Grebes
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Little Egrets & Common Sandpiper
    Winkworth Arboretum: Firecrest

    Feb 26th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & 2 Pintail
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, 1st/w Caspian Gull, ad Med Gull & 2 Jack Snipe (also poss LE Owl)
    Leatherhead (Common Meadow): 3 Goosander
    Thorncombe Street: 12 Brambling
    Tice's Meadow: Jack Snipe

    Feb 25th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & 3 Pintail
    Beddington SF: juvenile Iceland Gull, ad Med Gull, Firecrest & Little Egret
    Holmethorpe SPs: ad Med Gull & Little Egret
    Old Dean Common: Great Grey Shrike still Poors Allotments (SU887634)
    Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls
    South Norwood Country Park: male Bearded Tit still in main reedbed
    Staines Moor: 3 Water Pipits & Jack Snipe

    Feb 24th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern & 4 Pintail
    Ewell (Hogsmill Open Space): Little Egret
    Holmethorpe SPs: 1st/w female Scaup on Mercer's Lake
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

    Feb 23rd
    Beddington SF: 3 Jack Snipe & 4 Pintail
    Holmethorpe SPs: Oystercatcher on Mercer's Lake & Little Egret
    Leatherhead (Common Meadow): 2 drake Goosander
    Leith Hill: 2 Golden Plover over
    Polesden Lacey: Brambling
    Staines Res: 4 Black-necked Grebes, Scaup & Pintail
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike on Ockley Common bog 1105
    Tice's Meadow: ad Yellow-legged Gull, Little Egret & Common Sandpiper
    Tooting Bec Common: Firecrest

    Feb 22nd
    LWC Barnes: 4 Pintail
    Barnes Common: Firecrest
    Staines Res: 6 Black-necked Grebes, 3 Scaup (2 drakes), drake Pintail & ad Med Gull
    Thorncombe Street: Crossbill east, 13 Brambling & Little Egret
    Thursley Common: Short-eared Owl over the bog
    Tooting Bec Common: Firecrest
    Unstead SF: Little Egret

    Feb 21st
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & 4 Pintail
    Barnes Common: 2 Firecrest
    Beddington SF: 9 Jack Snipe, 11 Shelduck & Little Egret
    Holmethorpe SPs: 1st/w female Scaup on WC1 lagoon
    Pilgrims Way, Guildford: Merlin
    Richmond Park: 2 Dartford Warblers & Jack Snipe
    Shawlands Farm, Newchapel: 3 adult Med Gulls
    Staines Res: 2 drake Scaup & Black-necked Grebe
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shike

    Feb 20th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern & 2 Shelduck
    Barnes Common: 3 Firecrest
    Beddington SF: ad Caspian Gull, ad Med Gull & 6 Jack Snipe (one dead)
    Old Dean Common (Poors Allotments): Great Grey Shrike (SU887634)
    Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler & Little Egret
    Rydes Hill Common: Firecrest
    Shalford Water Meadows: Little Egret
    Thorncombe Street: 9 Brambling
    Tice's Meadow: 1st/w Caspian Gull, Little Egret, Common & 2 Green Sandpipers

    Feb 19th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & adult Med Gull
    Barnes Common: 2 Firecrest towards pond, SW of station
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull & adult Med Gull
    Staines Moor: Water Pipit & Jack Snipe
    Staines Res: 3 Black-necked Grebes, drake Pintail, ad Med Gull & 7 Shelduck
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike on Shrike Hill

    Feb 18th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull
    Island Barn Res: juv Iceland Gull c.1640 when flew off west, 2 ad Med Gulls & 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Staines Res: 2 Scaup, Black-necked Grebe & drake Pintail

    Feb 17th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, 4 Pintail & 2 Shelduck
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull & 1st/w Caspian Gull
    Betchworth Quarry: Brambling
    Unstead SF: Little Egret

    Feb 16th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, 3 Shelduck & 2 Pintail
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, ad Med Gull & 8 Shelduck
    Surbiton (A3): 3 Little Egrets

    Feb 15th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Pintail
    Bookham Common: Hawfinch by the station but mobile
    Compton (Eastbury Manor): Firecrest by the hanger
    Island Barn Res: juv Iceland Gull in the roost
    Leatherhead (Common Meadow): 2 Goosander
    Papercourt Farm: Little Egret
    Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls 1700
    Royal Common: 5 Goosander

    Feb 14th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern
    Barnes Common: 2 Firecrest
    Bookham Common: Hawfinch
    Haslemere (Holdfast lane/Imbhams Farm): 5 Goosander
    Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern
    Island Barn Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes & 31 Barnacle Geese in fields to the south
    Holmethorpe SPs: Little Egret
    Richmond Park (Upper Pen Pond): female Goldeneye
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

    Feb 13th
    LWC Barnes: 2nd/w Iceland Gull mid-morning, 2 Bittern & 3 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 6 Jack Snipe
    Haslemere (Weycombe Road): male Brambling in private garden
    Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Little Egrets
    Painshill Park: 10 Goosander
    Redhill Common: Firecrest
    Staines Res: 4 Scaup, 5 Black-necked Grebe & 3 Shelduck

    Feb 12th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bitten & 2 Pintail
    Beddington SF: Marsh Harrier flew north & 1st/w Caspian Gull
    Leatherhead (Common Meadow): 2 Goosander on the River Mole
    Rydes Hill Common: Firecrest
    Staines Res: 6 Black-necked Grebes, 4 Scaup, Pintail & Med Gull
    Worcester Park: Little Egret

    Feb 11th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & 3 Pintail
    Beddington SF: male Marsh Harrier & 4 Shelduck
    Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl 1602
    Staines Moor: Jack Snipe & 3 Water Pipits
    Staines Res: 3 Scaup, 6 Black-necked Grebes & Pintail

    Feb 10th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & 3 Pintail
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): 3 Goosander
    Haslemere (Holdfast Lane): 5 Goosander
    Holmethorpe SPs: ad Med Gull
    Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl
    Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler
    South Norwood Country Park: Little Egret
    Staines Res: 2 Scaup & 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Unstead SF: 3 Little Egrets on floods
    Wrecclesham Floods: 10 Little Egrets

    Feb 9th
    Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull & ad Yellow-legged Gull
    Haslemere (Holdfast Lane): 5 Goosander
    Horton Country Park: Firecrest Pond Wood
    Painshill Park: 3 Goosander
    Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl
    Pyrford (Sandy Lane): Brambling
    Thorncombe Street: 2 Brambling
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike c.800m east of Shrike Hill
    Tice's Meadow: Little Egret, Common & Green Sandpipers

    Feb 8th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 2 1st/w Caspian Gulls & Shelduck
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser & 15 Goosander
    Unstead SF: 3 Little Egrets

    Feb 7th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): 12 Goosander
    Staines Moor: 2 Water Pipits
    Staines Res: 4 Scaup, 4 Black-necked Grebes & ad Med Gull
    Tice's Meadow: Little Egret, 2 Green Sandpipers & Common Sandpiper
    Unstead SF: 3 Little Egrets

    Feb 6th
    LWC Barnes: 2nd/w Iceland Gull flew south, Bittern & 2 Jack Snipe
    Beddington SF: 4 Jack Snipe, Pintail, Water Pipit & Little Egret
    Haslemere (Holdfast Lane): 5 Goosander
    Richmond Park: female Goldeneye
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Thorncombe Street: 2 Hawfinches 1141-1145 then flew east
    Tice's Meadow: ad Yellow-legged Gull & Common Sandpiper

    Feb 5th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe, 2 Pintail & Redshank
    Papercourt Water Medows: Short-eared Owl
    Pyrford (Sandy lane): 2 Brambling
    Shalford Water Meadows: Little Egret south at dusk
    South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit
    Staines Res: 4 Scaup, 7 Black-necked Grebes & drake Pintail
    Thursley Common: 2 Great Grey Shrikes

    Feb 4th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, 2 ad Caspian Gulls, 2nd/w Yellow-legged Gull & Rock Pipit
    Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull
    Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl from 3pm
    South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit
    Staines Res: 2 Scaup, 4 Black-necked Grebe & drake Pintail
    Thursley Common: 2 Great Grey Shrikes
    Wrecclesham Floods: 10 Little Egrets

    Feb 3rd
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & 2 Pintail
    Dunsfold: Short-eared Owl over farmland north of the village 1315
    Painshill Park: 8 Goosander
    Papercourt Water Meadows: 3 Short-eared Owls late afternoon
    South Norwood Country Park: male Bearded Tit
    Wimbledon Common: Firecrest

    Feb 2nd
    LWC Barnes: Bittern
    Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl 1650
    Staines Res: 3 Scaup & 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Thames Ditton: Goosander
    Witley: Firecrest in private garden

    Feb 1st
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser & 4 Goosander
    Thursley Common: 2 Great Grey Shrikes
    Tice's Meadow: drake Pintail & Common Sandpiper
    Worcester Park: Little Egret

    Jan 31st
    LWC Barnes: adult Caspian Gull, 2 Bittern & Shelduck
    Barnes Common: 2 Firecrests
    Beddington SF: 2 Water Pipits
    Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike SW of Shrike Hill (SU907403)

    Jan 30th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern reservoir lagoon & 2 Pintail
    Beddington SF: ad Caspian Gull, 4 Jack Snipe, 5 YL Gulls, 2 Water Pipits & 5 Tree Sparrows
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser & 8+ Goosander
    Esher (Grove Way): c.30 Barnacle Geese
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike on Vampire Flats am (SU858412)
    Godalming (Lammas Lands): 2 Little Egrets
    Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern
    Island Barn Res: adult Kittiwake until 0845 when flew off west
    Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl
    South Norwood Country Park: male Bearded Tit in main reedbed
    Staines Res: 3 Black-necked Grebes
    Thursley Common: Firecrest Moat Pond car park
    Tice's Meadow: Common Sandpiper
    Unstead SF: 3 Little Egrets
    Walton Res: drake Red-breasted Merganser until 0720 then flew off south (same as Pennymead Lake)
    Witley: Firecrest in private garden

    Jan 29th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern
    Chilworth Water Meadows: 11 Little Egrets
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser
    Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes

    Jan 28th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Jack Snipe & 2 Shelduck
    East Horsley (Pennymead lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser & 12 Goosander
    South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Woodstreet: Firecrest Pinks Hill

    Jan 27th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, 3 Shelduck & 2 Pintail
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser (1530) & 11 Goosander
    Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe & Pintail
    Thorpe Park (Manor Lake): Firecrest

    Jan 26th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Tice's Meadow: 2 Little Egrets & Common Sandpiper

    Jan 25th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern
    Cutt Mill: 11 Goosander
    Holmethorpe SPs: ad Yellow-legged Gull, Little Egret & Cetti's Warbler
    Horton Country Park: Firecrest
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Witley Common: no sign of Great Grey Shrike

    Jan 24th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern & 2 Pintail
    Chobham Common: Great Grey Shrike SE of weather station
    East Horsley (Pennymead lake): 9 Goosander
    Mychett: 7 Little Egrets (6 over together)
    Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl
    Pyrford: 5 Brambling Sandy Lane
    Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler & female Goldeneye
    South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike on Shrike Hill
    Tice's Meadow: ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Little Egrets, 80+ Wigeon & Common Sandpiper
    Witley Common: Great Grey Shrike pm

    Jan 23rd
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern, Jack Snipe & Pintail
    Beddington SF: 3 Jack Snipe & 4 Water Pipits
    Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl 1650
    Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler & female Goldeneye
    South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit

    Jan 22nd
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern & Jack Snipe
    Chobham Common: Great Grey Shrike south of Tank Hill by pylon/pipeline 1300

    Jan 21st
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern
    Beddington SF: 2 1st/w Caspian Gulls & Med Gull
    Holmethorpe SPs: male Goldeneye, Water Pipit & Little Egret
    Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl 1650
    South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit
    Thorncombe Street: 25 Brambling "The Ridge"

    Jan 20th
    LWC Barnes: 4 Bittern, 3 Pintail & Jack Snipe
    Beddington SF: Great White Egret flew west & Tristis Chiffchaff
    Holmethorpe SPs: 3 Little Egrets
    Leith Hill: c.20 Crossbills landslip car park
    Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl 1630
    Richmond Park: 2 Dartford Warblers
    South Norwood Country Park: male Bearded Tit
    Staines Res: Great Northern Diver, Scaup, Black-necked Grebe & 2 Pintail
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Winkworth Arboretum: 2 Brambling over
    Witley: Firecrest in private garden
    Worcester Park: Little Egret

    Jan 19th
    LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern, 2 Shelduck & 3 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 2 1st/w Caspian Gulls
    Canon's Farm: 52 White-fronted Geese over
    Leatherhead (River Mole): 4 Goosander
    Newdigate SWT: female Scaup
    Papercourt Water Meadows: male Merlin NE
    Staines Res: 3 Scaup
    Wire Mill: Firecrest

    Jan 18th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & Jack Snipe
    Newdigate SWT: female Scaup
    Silkmill Pond: 2 Goosander
    Staines Moor: 7+ Water Pipits & 2 Little Egrets
    Forked Pond, Thursley: 7 Goosander

    Jan 17th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bttern & 3 Pintail
    Beddington SF: Marsh Harrier NE, 3 Jack Snipe & 4 Water Pipits
    Holmethopre SPs: 2 Little Egrets, male Goosander through & Cetti's Warbler
    Newdigate SWT: female Scaup
    Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls
    Richmond Park: Jack Snipe, Dartford Warbler, Little Egret & Goldeneye
    Staines Moor: 4+ Water Pipits
    Staines Res: 2 ad Little Gulls, 4 Scaup, 4 Black-necked Grebes & Oystercatcher
    Tice's Meadow: 3 Little Egrets & 3 Green Sandpipers
    Wimbledon Common: Firecrest
    Winkworth Arboretum: 9 Crossbills south, 9 Brambling & Firecrest

    Jan 16th
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern
    Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull, ad YL Gull, 7 Water Pipits, Jack Snipe, Tristis Chiffchaff & Cetti's
    Holmethorpe SPs: Cetti's Warbler & Little Egret
    Leith Hill: Short-eared Owl east & Little Egret
    Newdigate SWT: female Scaup
    Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler, Jack Snipe & female Goldeneye
    Staines Moor: 7 Water Pipits, Jack Snipe & 2 Little Egrets
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

    Jan 15th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern
    Leith Hill: 2 Jack Snipe
    Nutfield Ridge: ad Yellow-legged Gull
    Papercourt Farm: 2 Litle Egrets
    Richmond Park: ad Med Gull (Old Deer Park), Dartford Warbler & female Goldeneye
    Staines Res: Great Northern Diver north basin, 4 Scaup south basin & 2 Black-necked Grebes
    Thorpe Park: Tristis Chiffchaff
    Tice's Meaow: Little Egret & Common Sandpiper

    Jan 14th
    LWC Barnes: 4 Brent Geese over high NW & Bittern
    Newdigate SWT: female Scaup
    Staines Res: Great Northern Diver & 3 Scaup south basin, 2 Black-necked Grebes & ad Med Gull

    Jan 13th
    LWC Barnes: 2-3 Bittern
    Newdigate SWT: female Scaup present again
    Staines Res: 2 Great Northern Divers on south basin & 3 Scaup on the north
    South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit
    Unstead SF: Little Egret

    Jan 12th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & Jack Snipe
    East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): 4 Goosander
    Newdigate SWT: Hawfinch over east
    Pryford (Sandy Lane): 5 Brambling
    Richmond Park: Raven over north, female Goldeneye & Dartford Warbler
    South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit & Cetti's Warbler
    Staines Moor: 3 Water Pipits
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike south of Shrike Hill 1530
    Thursley (Forked Pond): 4 Goosander

    Jan 11th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern
    Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull
    Ewell: 2 Little Egrets Hogsmill LNR
    Frensham Great Pond: Firecrest (SU843403)
    Frensham Outlet Pond: drake Goosander
    Godalming (Lammas Lands): 2 Little Egrets
    Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern from Mill Lane
    Pyrford: 3 Brambling along Sandy Lane
    Merrow Downs: Firecrest (TQ029497)
    Staines Moor: Short-eared Owl NE corner & 6+ Water Pipits
    Staines Res: 3 Scaup north basin & Black-necked Grebe

    Jan 10th
    Badshot Lea: Firecrest
    LWC Barnes: Bittern
    Beddington SF: Tristis Chiffchaff, 5 Water Pipits, Dartford Warbler, 3 Tree Sparrows & Common Sand
    Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern this evening
    Island Barn Res: Great Northern Diver still & 31 Barnacle Geese in fields to the south
    Pyrford: 5 Brambling along Sandy Lane
    Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler
    Staines Moor: Short-eared Owl & 6+ Water Pipits
    Staines Res: 3 Scaup, 3 Black-necked Grebes & drake Pintail

    Jan 9th
    Battersea Power Station: Black Redstart
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, 3rd/w Yellow-legged Gull & 3 Pintail
    Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, ad YL Gull, 3 Water Pipits, Tristis Chiffchaff & Dartford Warbler
    Chobham Common: Great Grey Shrike 1430 between Jubilee Mount & weather station close to pilons
    Frensham Little Pond: Bittern flew to SW corner 0910
    Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern
    Richmond Park: female Goldeneye Upper Pen Pond
    South Norwood Country Park: male Bearded Tit in main reed bed

    Jan 8th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & Pintail
    Beddington SF: juvenile Iceland Gull, 1st/w Caspian Gull & Water Pipit
    Godalming (Lammas Lands): Little Egret
    Staines Moor: 2 Short-eared Owls, 3 Water Pipits & Little Egret
    Unstead SF: Little Egret

    Jan 7th
    Bagshot: Firecrest in Hollies along College Road
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Winkworth Arboretum: Brambling over late afternoon
    Worcester Park: Little Egret

    Jan 6th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern, Jack Snipe & 2 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 5 Jack Snipe, Dartford Warbler & Common Sandpiper
    Haslemere (Imbhams Farm): 3 Goosander
    Holmethorpe SPs: Shelduck on Mercer's West
    Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls late afternoon
    South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit
    Staines Res: 3 Scaup, 4 Black-necked Grebes, drake Pintail, ad Med Gull & 298 Wigeon

    Jan 5th
    LWC Barnes: Bittern
    Beddington SF: Tristis Chiffchaff, 6 Water Pipits & Cetti's Warbler
    Cutt Mill: 4 Goosander
    Ewell: Little Egret River Hogsmill
    Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl 1635
    Richmond Park: female Goldeneye
    South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit
    Staines Res: 3 Scaup & Black-necked Grebe
    Thorncombe Street: 2 female Brambling
    Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
    Wimbledon Common: Little Egret

    Jan 4th
    Godalming (Lammas Land): 4 Little Egrets
    Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Black-tailed Godwits The Moors 1415
    Island Barn Res: no sign of Great Northern Diver
    Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls
    Redhill Common: male Brambling
    Staines Res: 3 Scaup (& hybrid) & 4 Black-necked Grebes
    South Norwood Country Park: male Bearded Tit
    Thorncombe Street: Firecrest Mill Pond
    Unstead SF: 3 Little Egrets

    Jan 3rd
    Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull, 6 Jack Snipe, 5 Water Pipits, Tree Sparrow & Little Egret
    Cutt Mill: 7 Goosander
    Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern late afternoon
    Island Barn Res: Great Northern Diver
    Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls
    Richmond Park: drake Pintail & female Goldeneye
    Shalford Water Meadows: 2 Firecrests
    Tice's Meadow: Jack Snipe
    Unstead SF: 6 Little Egrets

    Jan 2nd
    LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern & 2 Pintail
    Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull
    Haslemere: 5 Goosander Inbhams Farm
    Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern & drake Scaup
    Holmethorpe SPs: Water Pipit over calling
    Tice's Meadow: adult Yellow-legged Gull & 6 Green Sandpipers

    New Years Day
    LWC Barnes: Bittern & female Goldeneye
    Beddington SF: Tristis Chiffchaff, 2 Water Pipits, 2 Jack Snipe, Little Egret & Pintail
    Cutt Mill: 9 Goosander
    Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike on east side of King's Ridge (SU855407)
    Holmethorpe SPs: 10 Jack Snipe The Moors & Little Egret
    Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl early morning
    Richmond Park: female Goldeneye Upper Pen Pond & Dartford Warbler
    South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit & Cetti's Warbler
    Staines Moor: 2 Water Pipits
    Staines Res: Great Northern Diver briefly, 3 Scaup, 6 Black-necked Grebes, ad Med & Pintail