April 2021

COVID-19: please continue to follow the latest government guidelines on social distancing and exercising outdoors.

Friday 30th

Beddington Farmlands: male Blue-headed Wagtail, Greenshank, 3 Yellow Wagtails, Little Ringed Plover, Yellow-legged Gull and Common Sandpiper (many observers).

Greenshank, Tice's Meadow (K Britten).
Greenshank, Tice’s Meadow (K Britten).

Holmethorpe SP: Greenshank, 2 Little Ringed Plovers and 2 Common Sandpipers (G Hay).

Purley: probable Hoopoe on lawn on Wyvern Close early morning but no further sign (C Patrick).

Puttenham Common: male Wood Warbler west of upper car park (K Britten/J Klavins).

Richmond Park: Whinchat and 2 Wheatears (M Lewis).

Shackleford: Yellow Wagtail and Tree Pipit over and 2 Wheatears (E Stubbs).

Thursley Common: female Marsh Harrier flew over Pudmore at 13:00 (S Craven).

Tice’s Meadow: Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover, Yellow Wagtail and 2 Common Sandpipers (K Britten/J Zadeh).

Wallington: Channel Wagtail (A Dutta)

West Clandon: Whinchat at Clandon Wood NBR (M Phelps).

Westcott: Ring Ouzel and 4 Wheatears and Milton Court Farm (S Dorman).

Thursday 29th

Scandinavian Rock Pipit, Beddington Farmlands (D Bulling).
Scandinavian Rock Pipit, Beddington Farmlands (D Bulling).

Beddington Farmlands: Scandinavian Rock Pipit on Wet Grassland; also Bar-tailed Godwit in area with no general access early morning; male Blue-headed Wagtail, 3 Greenshank, 7 Yellow Wagtails, Little Ringed Plover, White Wagtail and Common Sandpiper (A Dutta/D Bulling/J Klavins/G Spinks).

Capel: Yellow Wagtail flew north (W Attridge).

Holmethorpe SP: Greenshank at Spyne’s Mere; also 2 Common Sandpipers (G Hay).

London Wetland Centre: Bar-tailed Godwit in Southern Screamer enclosure; also 2 Greenshank, 2 Oystercatchers, Common Sandpiper and 5 Redshank (J Klavins).

Puttenham Common: male Wood Warbler west of upper car park; also Crossbill (A Barker/B Puttock/D Young).

Richmond Park: Whinchat and 2 Wheatears (M Foster/N Jackman/S Woolfenden).

Thursley Common: 2 Yellow Wagtails flew north; also Wheatear and 13 Crossbills (D Brassington/E Stubbs).

Tice’s Meadow: Wood Sandpiper still; also Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Yellow Wagtails and Common Sandpiper (K Duncan).

Wednesday 28th

Arctic Skua, Beddington Farmlands (S Thomas).
Arctic Skua, Beddington Farmlands (S Thomas).

Beddington Farmlands: 2 Arctic Skuas flew east at 09:10; also Woodlark, 3 Greenshank, Tree Pipit over, 5 Yellow Wagtails, Redshank, 3 Little Ringed Plovers and Shelduck (D Bulling/I Jones/S Thomas).

Burgess Park: Tree Pipit (J Myles).

Capel: 3 Yellow Wagtails (W Attridge).

London Wetland Centre: Bar-tailed Godwit in Southern Screamer enclosure; also 2 Greenshank, 2 Oystercatchers, Common Sandpiper, Yellow Wagtail and 4 Redshank (J Klavins).

Holmethorpe SP: Greenshank at Spyne’s Mere; also 5 Yellow Wagtails flew east (S Gale).

Puttenham Common: male Wood Warbler west of upper car park (T Gibson/G Robson).

Thursley Common: 2 Wheatears and 3 Crossbills (D Brassington).

Tice’s Meadow: Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank, 2 Mediterranean Gulls and 2 Little Ringed Plovers (K Duncan).

Tuesday 27th

Bar-tailed Godwit, London Wetland Centre (J Reeves).
Bar-tailed Godwit, London Wetland Centre (J Reeves).

Beddington Farmlands: Wood Sandpiper on 100 Acre; also 3 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpipers and Little Ringed Plover (D Bulling/S Thomas/A Treip).

Chelsham: 30+ Fieldfares and 2 Wheatears (D Young).

Cranleigh: Wheatear (R Stride).

Holmethorpe SP: Greenshank at Spyne’s Mere; also 2 Little Ringed Plovers east and Green Sandpiper (G Hay/A Kundrotas).

London Wetland Centre: Bar-tailed Godwit in Southern Screamer enclosure; also 2 Greenshank, 2 Oystercatchers, Common Sandpiper and 4 Redshank (J Klavins).

Puttenham Common: male Wood Warbler west of upper car park (BirdGuides).

Stoke Lake: Common Sandpiper (M Kettell).

Thursley Common: male Little Bunting and 7 Crossbills (D Brassington).

Tice’s Meadow: Whimbrel (BirdGuides).

Wisley Airfield: female Wheateare (J Barkham).

Monday 26th

Wood Warbler, Puttenham Common (E Stubbs).
Wood Warbler, Puttenham Common (E Stubbs).

Beddington Farmlands: male and female Ring Ouzels, 4 Greenshank, 2 Yellow Wagtails, male Wheatear and 4 Shelduck (A Dutta/A Treip).

Holmethorpe SP: Greenshank on The Moors; also 2 Common Sandpipers (G Hay/A Kundrotas).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): Greenshank and 2 Oystercatchers (M White).

London Wetland Centre: Bar-tailed Godwit in Southern Screamer enclosure; also 2 Greenshank, 2 Oystercatchers and 5 Redshank (J Klavins).

Puttenham Common: male Wood Warbler west of upper car park (many observers).

Yellow-legged Gull, Rotherhithe (R Bonser).
Yellow-legged Gull, Rotherhithe (R Bonser).

Rotherhithe: 1st-summer Yellow-legged Gull and 2 Shelduck (R Bonser).

Stoke Lake: 1st-winter Brent Goose (M Kettell).

Tice’s Meadow: Greenshank and 2 Common Sandpipers (R Horton).

Tuesley: Bar-tailed Godwit, adult Brent Goose and Greenshank flew north early morning (E Stubbs).

Sunday 25th

Channel Wagtail, Beddington Farmlands (Z Pannifer).
Channel Wagtail, Beddington Farmlands (Z Pannifer).

Beddington Farmlands: male Channel Wagtail; also male and female Ring Ouzels, 3 Greenshank, 2 Yellow Wagtails, 2 Common Sandpipers, Green Sandpiper and 4 Shelduck (P Alfrey/G Jones/M Murphy/Z Pannifer).

Brook: male Wheatear at Witley Farm (D Brassington).

Capel: 16 Fieldfares and Wheatear (W Attridge).

Cranleigh: 2 Wheatears (R Stride).

Hascombe: 5 Fieldfares (N Josephs).

Langley Vale: 5 Wheatears (C Albanese).

Bar-tailed Godwit, London Wetland Centre (J Klavins).
Bar-tailed Godwit, London Wetland Centre (J Klavins).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Bar-tailed Godwits on Main Lake and in Southern Screamer enclosure (!); also 4 Greenshank, 2 Yellow Wagtails, 2 Oystercatchers, 4 Redshank and Shelduck (E Day/C Hogan/J Klavins).

Malden Rushett: male Wheatear at Rushett Farm (A Harding).

Morden Hall Park: Grasshopper Warbler reeling early morning (S Patmore).

Puttenham Common: male Wood Warbler west of upper car park though elusive (S Jones/many observers).

Richmond Park: Yellow Wagtail and Wheatear (O Dewhurst).

Riddlesdown: Black Redstart at Warlingham Court Farm and Ring Ouzel by Riddlesdown School (J Birkett).

Rotherhithe: juvenile Iceland Gull coming to bread on River Thames from Greenland Pier early afternoon (R Bonser).

Shackleford: 2 Wheatears (S Cumming/R Douglas/P Osborn).

Wood Warbler, Puttenham Common (E Stubbs).
Wood Warbler, Puttenham Common (E Stubbs).

Shalford Water Meadows: Green Sandpiper at St Catherine’s Pool (K Britten).

Stoke Lake: 1st-winter Brent Goose (S Chastell).

Thursley Common: 9 Crossbills (D Brassington).

Tice’s Meadow: Yellow Wagtail and Common Sandpiper (M Bradbury/G Norman/R Seargent).

Woodmansterne: Yellow Wagtail over (I Ward).

Worcester Park: Wheatear (B Smith).

Saturday 24th

Beddington Farmlands: Wood Sandpiper flew north; also 3 Whimbrel over, 1st-summer Yellow-legged Gull, Swift and Common Sandpiper (P Alfrey/Z Pannifer).

Chessington: White Stork over (S Ferguson).

Cranleigh: 5 Wheatears (R Stride).

Morden Hall Park: Common Sandpiper (S Patmore).

Holmethorpe SP: Greenshank still at Water Colour Lagoons and The Moors; also Common Sandpiper and 2 Swifts (N Hadden/G Hay/A Kundrotas).

Kingston upon Thames: Red-crested Pochard on Thames (S Neal).

Richmond Park: 2 Wheatears (M Wright).

Riddlesdown: Whinchat and 2 Wheatears (D Kelly).

Thundry Meadows: Common Sandpiper (B Griffin).

Thursley Common: Little Ringed Plover flew west early morning; also Little Bunting and Crossbill (D Brassington).

Tice’s Meadow: Yellow Wagtail and 2 Swifts (R Seargent).

Wisley Airfield: 2 Wheatears (A Bowes).

Wimbledon Common: Wheatear (J Wilczur).

Friday 23rd

Greenshank, Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).
Greenshank, Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).

Beddington Farmlands: Osprey flew over North Lake; also Grey Plover, Greenshank, Whimbrel, 5 Swifts, Common Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover, 2 Green Sandpipers and 2 Shelduck (many observers).

Boldermere: Whinchat (D Evans).

Frensham Great Pond: drake Goldeneye and 2 Swifts (E Stubbs).

Holmethorpe SP: Greenshank at Spyne’s Mere and The Moors (G Hay).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): Oystercatcher (T Quinn).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Bar-tailed Godwit on Main Lake; also 2 Barnacle Geese and Shelduck (WWT).

Richmond Park: Curlew flew over, 2 Green Sandpipers at Upper Pen Pond and 4 Wheatears (S Read).

South Norwood CP: 4 Green Sandpipers (J Hughes).

Thursley Common: 2 Greenshanks flew north-east early morning; also 2 male Little Buntings and 5 Crossbills (D Brassington/C Lamsdell).

Tice’s Meadow: Swift (R Seargent).

Thursday 22nd

Ring Ouzel, Epsom Downs (S Gale).
Ring Ouzel, Epsom Downs (S Gale).

Beddington Farmlands: 2nd-summer Yellow-legged Gull, White Wagtail, 3 Yellow Wagtails, 2 Little Ringed Plovers and Common Sandpiper (A Dutta/A Wasley).

Berrylands SF: male Little Ringed Plover (S Neal).

Epsom Downs: male Ring Ouzel (S Gale).

Langley Vale: 2 Swifts; Surrey first of the year (C Albanese).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Bar-tailed Godwit on Main Lake; also Greenshank, 3 Yellow Wagtails, Wheatear, 2 Oystercatchers and 4 Redshanks (O Dewhurst/WWT).

Pewley Down: 2 Wheatears (S Chastell).

Little Bunting, Thursley Common (E Stubbs).
Little Bunting, Thursley Common (E Stubbs).

Richmond Park: 6 Wheatears (H Bradshaw).

Shalford Water Meadows: male Wheatear (K Britten).

Stoke Lake: 3 Swifts over sewage works; Surrey first of the year (M Kettell).

Thursley Common: 2 male Little Buntings; also 2 Wheatears and 4 Crossbills (D & P Boyd/E Stubbs).

Tice’s Meadow: Osprey flew north-east early evening; also Oystercatcher early morning and White Stork over (K Duncan/R Horton).

Wednesday 21st

Whinchat, Wandsworth Common (N Rutter).
Whinchat, Wandsworth Common (N Rutter).

Beddington Farmlands: Nightingale, White Wagtail, 5 Yellow Wagtails, 1st-summer Yellow-legged Gull, Common Sandpiper and 6 Shelduck (R Browne/Z Pannifer/A Treip).

Burgess Park: Wheatear (S Robinson).

Epsom Downs: 5 Wheatears (S Gale).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): Oystercatcher (T Kennedy).

Leith Hill: Black Redstart near tower (M Davis).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Bar-tailed Godwits and Black-tailed Godwit on Main Lake; also Yellow Wagtail, 2 Oystercatchers and 4 Redshanks (WWT).

Black Redstart, Leith Hill (M Davis).
Black Redstart, Leith Hill (M Davis).

Shackleford: 13 Fieldfares (P Osborn).

Thursley Common: 2 Little Buntings (BirdGuides).

Tice’s Meadow: Common Sandpiper (K Duncan).

Wandsworth Common: Whinchat (N Rutter).

West Clandon: 2 Wheatears at Clandon Wood NBR (M Phelps).

Woldingham: 2 Ring Ouzels and 70 Fieldfares (B Thomas).

Worcester Park: 3 Wheatears (M Bravery).

Tuesday 20th

Black Redstart, West Clandon (M Phelps).
Black Redstart, West Clandon (M Phelps).

Boldermere: Common Sandpiper on tern raft (D Cox).

Brook: 2 Wheatears at Witley Farm (G Osboure).

Burgess Park: 2 Wheatears (M Mac/J Wlyson).

Burgh Heath: Wheatear at Canons Farm (G Barter).

Chobham: Hawfinch in nearby garden (A Putland).

Holmethorpe SP: Redstart and Common Sandpiper at Spyne’s Mere (G Hay).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): 1st-winter Kittiwake (T Kennedy).

London Wetland Centre: Greenshank, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Oystercatchers and 4 Redshanks (A Salmon).

Pewley Down: Wheatear (M Kettell).

Richmond Park: Hobby and 7 Wheatears (N Jackman/P Pentek).

Shackleford: 2 Yellow Wagtails flew north; also female Wheatear (E Stubbs).

Thursley Common: 4 Wheatears (D & P Boyd/G Osbourne).

Tice’s Meadow: 2 Mediterranean Gulls and 2 Wheatears (R Horton).

West Clandon: Black Redstart and 2 Wheatears at Clandon Wood NBR (M Phelps).

Worcester Park: 2 Wheatears (B Smith).

Monday 19th

Brent Goose, Stoke Lake (S Ferguson).
Brent Goose, Stoke Lake (S Ferguson).

Beddington Farmlands: 1st-summer Yellow-legged Gull and 6 Shelduck (A Ramesh).

Capel: Lesser Whitethroat (Surrey first of the year); also Nightingale (W Attridge).

Chobham: Wheatear at Chobham Park Farm (E Sames).

Hankley Common: male Pied Flycatcher briefly on south side of Kettlebury Hill (E Soden).

Leith Hill: Fieldfare at Duke’s Warren (M Davis).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Mediterranean Gulls, 2 Oystercatchers, 2 Green Sandpipers, 4 Redshanks and White Stork (WWT).

Milford Common: Nightingale (D Brassington).

Newlands Corner: 2 Hawfinches (BirdGuides).

Richmond Park: Whinchat (Surrey first of the year); also Redstart and 2 Wheatears (P Pentek).

Shackleford: Yellow Wagtail flew north; also 2 Wheatears (E Stubbs).

South Norwood CP: male Wheatear (J Hughes).

Stoke Lake: 1st-winter Brent Goose (BirdGuides).

Worcester Park: 2 Wheatears (C Northwood).

Sunday 18th

Wood Warbler, Newlands Corner (E Stubbs).
Wood Warbler, Newlands Corner (E Stubbs).

Ash Ranges: Cuckoo (J Clark).

Beddington Farmlands: 2 Mediterranean Gulls over (A Dutta).

Brook: male Wheatear at Witley Farm (D Brassington).

Burgess Park: Yellow Wagtail in fenced off grassland (E Stotter/J Wlyson).

Chelsham: 3 Wheatears (D Young).

Frensham Great Pond: 6 Mediterranean Gulls flew north-east (S Peters).

Holmethorpe SP: female Ring-necked Duck on Railway Pools South (A Kundrotas).

Wheatear, Chelsham (D Young).
Wheatear, Chelsham (D Young).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): 1st-winter Kittiwake (possibly unwell); also White-fronted Goose flew north at 06:30, Oystercatcher, male Wheatear and Mediterranean Gull (D Brassington/D Harris/S Musievski/C Turner).

London Wetland Centre: Yellow Wagtail and 2 Green Sandpipers (WWT).

Newlands Corner: male Wood Warbler north of car park though elusive; also 3 Hawfinches (J Bryant/many observers).

Shackleford: Yellow Wagtail flew north; also male Wheatear (E Stubbs).

Thursley Common: 2 Little Buntings (G Robson).

Saturday 17th

Greenshank, Beddington Farmlands (I Jones).
Greenshank, Beddington Farmlands (I Jones).

Beddington Farmlands: Greenshank, Whimbrel, 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Little Ringed Plovers and 6 Shelduck (M Bravery/I Jones/Z Pannifer).

Burgh Heath: Ring Ouzel flew over Canons Farm; also 2 Hobbies (BirdGuides/J Simpson).

Crooksbury Common: two Whimbrels flew east (J Gates).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): 1st-winter Kittiwake; also Black-tailed Godwit and Whimbrel flew over (S Ferguson/J Gale/D Harris/C Turner).

Holmethorpe SP: female Ring-necked Duck on Railway Pools South (G Hay).

Leith Hill: Cuckoo at Duke’s Warren (W Attridge).

Kittiwake, Island Barn Reservoir (C Turner).
Kittiwake, Island Barn Reservoir (C Turner).

Merrow Downs: 2 Crossbills flew south (J Gates).

Nore Hill: Osprey flew north at 12:45; also 3 Wheatears (B Thomas).

Shalford Water Meadows: Garden Warbler (N Willis).

Stoke Lake: 1st-winter Brent Goose (same as at Tice’s this winter) briefly on island (BirdGuides).

Thorpe Park: 2 Oystercatchers (K Duncan).

Tice’s Meadow: 15 Mediterranean Gulls and Yellow Wagtail (R Seargent).

Wallington: Little Ringed Plover sound recorded overnight (A Dutta).

Woldingham: 3 Ring Ouzels and 7 Wheatears (J Barnes).

Friday 16th

Kittiwake, Island Barn Reservoir (D Harris).
Kittiwake, Island Barn Reservoir (D Harris).

Beddington Farmlands: Common Sandpiper, 2 Little Ringed Plovers and 6 Shelduck (A Wilkinson).

Crooksbury Common: Crossbill (S Allen).

Holmethorpe SP: female Ring-necked Duck on Railway Pools South; also White-fronted Goose on Spyne’s Mere (G Hay/A Kundrotas).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): 1st-winter Kittiwake (D Harris).

Tice’s Meadow: Brent Goose (BirdGuides).

Walton Downs: 5 Wheatears (S Gale).

Thursday 15th

White Wagtail, Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).
White Wagtail, Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).

Beddington Farmlands: Little Ringed Plover (D Warren).

Holmethorpe SP: female Ring-necked Duck on Railway Pools South; also female White Wagtail (G Hay).

Leatherhead: White Stork flew north (J Snell).

Leigh: Wheatear (S Gale).

London Wetland Centre: Green Sandpiper, 2 Oystercatchers and 5 Redshanks (J Klavins).

Merstham: Green Sandpiper by sewage works (G Hay).

Thursley Common: 2 Little Buntings (G Robson).

Tice’s Meadow: Brent Goose (BirdGuides).

Wednesday 14th

Pied Flycatcher, Britten's Pond (E Sames).
Pied Flycatcher, Britten’s Pond (E Sames).

Beddington Farmlands: possible Turtle Dove singing briefly; also Oystercatcher, 2 White Wagtails, Yellow Wagtail, 3 Little Ringed Plovers and 4 Mediterranean Gulls over (P Alfrey/Z Pannifer/P Wallace).

Berrylands SF: 2 Green Sandpipers and 2 Shelduck (N Tanner).

Britten’s Pond: male Pied Flycatcher on north-west side (E Sames).

Catteshall: Cuckoo singing (A Barker).

Frensham Outlet Pond: Cuckoo (G Sharples).

Holmethorpe SP: female Ring-necked Duck on Railway Pools South (A Kundrotas).

Black Redstart, Horton CP (N Jackman).
Black Redstart, Horton CP (N Jackman).

Horton CP: female Black Redstart and Cuckoo (G Barter/N Jackman).

Leith Hill: male and female Brambling around tower (M Davis).

London Wetland Centre: Green Sandpiper, 2 Oystercatchers, Mediterranean Gull and 4 Redshanks (J Klavins).

Mercers CP: Hobby at Mercers West (G Hay).

North Holmwood: Osprey flew south in evening (W Attridge).

Thursley Common: 2 Little Buntings (BirdGuides).

South Norwood CP: female Wheatear (S Woodcock).

Walton Downs: male Redstart in horse paddocks (S Gale).

Wisley Airfield: Redstart and 2 Wheatears (A Bowes).

Tuesday 13th

Pied Flycatcher, Britten's Pond (M Fincham).
Pied Flycatcher, Britten’s Pond (M Fincham).

Beddington Farmlands: Nightingale singing on and off near North Lake Hide (Surrey first of the year); also Ring Ouzel in south-east corner, Little Ringed Plover and White Stork over (A Dutta/Z Pannifer).

Britten’s Pond: male Pied Flycatcher in afternoon though elusive (M Fincham).

Crooksbury Common: male Ring Ouzel in paddock (J Gates).

Epsom Downs: c.14 Wheatears (A Harding).

Holmethorpe SP: female Ring-necked Duck on Railway Pools South (A Kundrotas).

Peper Harrow: 42 Fieldfares (P Osborn).

Thursley Common: 2 Little Buntings (BirdGuides).

Walton Downs: male Ring Ouzel in horse paddocks from footpath between Ebbisham Lane and Hurst Road (S Gale).

Monday 12th

Wheatear, Thursley Common (K Brown).
Wheatear, Thursley Common (K Brown).

Beddington Farmlands: Jack Snipe, Reed Warbler, 2 Little Ringed Plovers, Green Sandpiper and 6 Shelduck (I Jones).

London Wetland Centre: male Redstart; also 2 Oystercatchers, 2 Little Ringed Plovers and 4 Redshanks (J Klavins).

Mercers CP: White-fronted Goose at Mercers Farm (G Hay).

Richmond Park: 2 Mediterranean Gulls (P Pentek).

Thursley Common: 2 Little Buntings and 3 Wheatears (K Brown/G Robson).

Sunday 11th

Ring-necked Duck, Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).
Ring-necked Duck, Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).

Beddington Farmlands: Common Sandpiper (G Jones/Z Pannifer).

Epsom Common: Garden Warbler singing; Surrey first of the year (A Harding).

Frensham Great Pond: 18 Mediterranean Gulls flew north east at 09:15 (S Peters).

Holmethorpe SP: female Ring-necked Duck on Railway Pools South; also White-fronted Goose at Spynes Mere (G Hay/I Kehl/A Kundrotas).

Holmwood: Wheatear at Swires Farm (S Dorman).

London Wetland Centre: Reed Warbler and Whitethroat (J Klavins).

Malden Rushett: female Wheatear at Rushett Farm (N Jackman).

Barnacle Goose, Newdigate Brickworks (S Dorman).
Barnacle Goose, Newdigate Brickworks (S Dorman).

Mercers CP: Whitethroat (G Hay/I Kehl).

Mogador: 2 Wheatears (S Gale).

Netley Heath: 2 Bramblings (M Waite).

Newdigate Brickworks: Barnacle Goose (S Dorman).

Thursley Common: Little Bunting, 3 Wheatears and 15 Crossbills (D Brassington).

Tice’s Meadow: 27 Mediterranean Gulls flew north-east; also adult Yellow-legged Gull and Brent Goose (R Seargent).

Unstead SF: Reed Warbler and Whitethroat (E Stubbs).

Saturday 10th

Ring Ouzel, Richmond Park (J Reeves).
Ring Ouzel, Richmond Park (J Reeves).

Beddington Farmlands: Reed Warbler (Surrey first of the year), Redshank, 2 Yellow Wagtails 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull, 5 Water Pipits, Wheatear, Common Sandpiper, 2 Little Ringed Plovers, Green Sandpiper and 6 Shelduck (N Gardner/G Jones/I Jones/Z Pannifer).

Burpham Water Meadows: 2 Shelduck and Green Sandpiper on pools at Burpham Court Farm (M Kettell).

Holmethorpe SP: Reed Warbler at Water Colour Lagoons 1; Surrey first of the year (G Hay).

Langley Vale Wood: Wheatear (C Albanese).

Mercers CP: White-fronted Goose at Mercers Farm (G Hay).

Richmond Park: male Ring Ouzel in Conduit Wood (J Reeves).

Thursley Common: Little Bunting (BirdGuides).

Tice’s Meadow: 3 Mediterranean Gulls, 3 Common Terns, 2 Little Ringed Plovers and Brent Goose (K Britten/M Nurse).

Friday 9th

Mediterranean Gulls, Tice's Meadow (J Hunt).
Mediterranean Gulls, Tice’s Meadow (J Hunt).

Beddington Farmlands: White Wagtail, 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull, Green Sandpiper and White Stork flew over (D Bulling/P Wallace).

Broadstreet Common: unconfirmed report of Garden Warbler (BirdGuides).

Capel: Hobby (W Attridge).

Chobham Common: Ring Ouzel (B Griffin).

Epsom Downs: 8 Wheatears (S Gale).

Holmwood: 7 Wheatears and 2 Whitethroats at Swires Farm at Green Sandpiper and sewage works (M Davis).

London Wetland Centre: White Stork flew north-west at 10:30 (C Moore/B Overman).

Wheatear, Holmwood (M Davis).
Wheatears, Holmwood (M Davis).

Mercers CP: drake Pintail for second day (G Hay).

Norbury Park: Pied Flycatcher mid-afternoon (M White).

Richmond Park: 10 Wheatears and 3 Redstarts (H Bradshaw/D Peers).

Shackleford: 7 Wheatears and Whitethroat (E Stubbs).

Thursley Common: Little Bunting and 3 Wheatears (G Robson/I Rowe).

Tice’s Meadow: 2 Common Terns (Surrey first of the year); also 2 Mediterranean Gulls and Brent Goose (J Hunt/R Seargent).

Wisley Airfield: 5 Wheatears and Redstart (A Bowes).

Thursday 8th

White-tailed Eagle, Beddington Farmlands (I Jones).
White-tailed Eagle, Beddington Farmlands (I Jones).

Beddington Farmlands: White-tailed Eagle flew slowly south late morning (Isle of Wight reintroduced bird); also 2 White Storks flew over and Yellow Wagtail (P Alfrey/I Jones/Z Pannifer).

Enton Lakes (no access): Common Sandpiper (D Brassington).

Holmethorpe SP: female Ring-necked Duck on Railway Pools North (A Kundrotas).

Holmwood: Hobby at Swires Farm (Surrey first of the year); also 4 Wheatears there and Green Sandpiper at sewage works (S Gale).

Common Sandpiper, Enton Lakes (D Brassington).
Common Sandpiper, Enton Lakes (D Brassington).

Leith Hill: 3 Bramblings around tower; also 6 Crossbills at Coldharbour (M Davis/E & P Hunter/M Kettell).

London Wetland Centre: male White Wagtail, Ringed Plover, 2 Oystercatchers and 4 Redshanks (J Klavins).

Shackleford: 2 Wheatears (E Stubbs).

Shalford Water Meadows: Whitethroat (K Britten).

Wallington: White-tailed Eagle (same as Beddington) south c.12:00 (N Gardner).

Wednesday 7th

Wheatear, Shackleford (E Stubbs).
Wheatear, Shackleford (E Stubbs).

Beddington Farmlands: Yellow Wagtail, Water Pipit, 2 Green Sandpipers and Whitethroat (S Thomas).

Holmethorpe SP: female Ring-necked Duck on Railway Pools South; also White Stork over Water Colour Lagoons (G Hay/A Kundrotas).

Milford: 1st-winter Mediterranean Gull flew south-west (E Stubbs).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Whitethroat and 4 Sedge Warblers (E Sames).

Nutfield: 3 Wheatears at Nutfield Ridge (G Hay).

Shackleford: 2 Wheatears (E Stubbs).

Tice’s Meadow: Yellow Wagtail and Brent Goose (R Seargent).

Tuesday 6th

Caspian Gull, Beddington Farmlands (Z Pannifer).
Caspian Gull, Beddington Farmlands (Z Pannifer).

Banstead Downs: Cuckoo (R Nunns).

Beddington Farmlands: 2 1st-winter Caspian Gulls; also adult and 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Yellow Wagtails, Water Pipit, Whitethroat and 3 Little Ringed Plovers (A Dutta/I Jones/S Levy/M Murphy/Z Pannifer/P Wallace).

Burpham Water Meadows: 2 Shelduck on pools at Burpham Court Farm (G Norman).

Epsom Downs: male Ring Ouzel (S Gale).

Holmethorpe SP: female Ring-necked Duck on Railway Pools South; also White-fronted Goose on Spyne’s Mere (G Hay/A Kundrotas).

London Wetland Centre: 4 Redshank and 2 Oystercatchers (WWT).

Stoke Lake: Whitethroat and Sedge Warbler (G Norman).

Thursley Common: 3 Wheatears (P Pentek/G Robson).

Tice’s Meadow: Brent Goose (BirdGuides).

Monday 5th

Green Sandpiper, Weybourne (J Hunt).
Green Sandpiper, Weybourne (J Hunt).

Beddington Farmlands: 2 Yellow Wagtails, 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull, Green Sandpiper and House Martin (N Gardner/Z Pannifer).

Berrylands SF: Common Sandpiper (A Skotnicki).

Holmethorpe SP: female Ring-necked Duck on Railway Pools South; also White-fronted Goose on Spyne’s Mere (G Hay/J Ingham).

Merrow: unconfirmed report of Hobby (BirdGuides).

Rotherhithe: 2nd-winter Yellow-legged Gull on Thames off Greenland Pier (R Bonser).

White-fronted and Greylag Geese, Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).
White-fronted and Greylag Geese, Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).

Shackleford: Wheatear (E Stubbs).

Thursley Common: 2 Little Buntings, Cuckoo and Redstart (G Robson).

Tice’s Meadow: Osprey flew north-west early afternoon; also Black Redstart in front of Horton’s Mound, Ringed Plover, Brent Goose, 2 Little Ringed Plovers and Green Sandpiper (K Britten/S Brownhill/R Horton/M Nurse/R Seargent).

Weybourne: Green Sandpiper at Green Lane Meadows development site (J Hunt).

Wisley Airfield: Whitethroat (A Bowes).

Sunday 4th

Sandwich Tern, Island Barn Reservoir (D Harris).
Sandwich Tern, Island Barn Reservoir (D Harris).

Ash Ranges: 2 Tree Pipits (C Burchell).

Beddington Farmlands: Yellow Wagtail, 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull, House Martin, 4 Green Sandpipers and 8 Shelduck (A Dutta).

Burgess Park: male Redstart (T Rogers).

Capel: Whitethroat (returning ringed bird) in morning (W Attridge).

Crooksbury Common: 2 Tree Pipits (G Robson).

Osprey, Hedgecourt Lake (J McCulloch).
Osprey, Hedgecourt Lake (J McCulloch).

Dorking: White Stork flew over (C Albanese).

Hedgecourt Lake: Osprey flew slowly east late afternoon (J McCulloch).

Holmethorpe SP: female Ring-necked Duck on Railway Pools South; also White-fronted Goose on Spyne’s Mere and Green Sandpiper (G Hay/I Kehl/A Kundrotas).

Hook: Osprey flew high east mid-afternoon (G Barter).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): Sandwich Tern flew through early morning (D Harris).

Cuckoo, Thursley Common (E Stubbs).
Cuckoo, Thursley Common (E Stubbs).

London Wetland Centre: Sedge Warbler, Pintail, 6 Redshank and 2 Oystercatchers (J Klavins).

Thursley Common: Cuckoo at Parish Field (‘Colin’ back for at least his 7th year; Surrey first of the year); also 2 Little Buntings at Bunting Bushes, Tree Pipit, 2 Redstarts and 15 Crossbills (many observers).

Tice’s Meadow: Black-necked Grebe on The Workings; also Brent Goose, 3 Ringed Plovers and Wheatear (BirdGuides/R Horton).

Weybourne: Green Sandpiper at Green Lane Meadows development site (J Hunt).

Saturday 3rd

Green Sandpiper, Weybourne (J Hunt).
Green Sandpiper, Weybourne (J Hunt).

Ash Ranges: Crossbill (C Burchell).

Beddington Farmlands: juvenile Iceland Gull, 1st-winter Caspian Gull, 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull, 2 White Wagtails, 4 Shelduck and Green Sandpiper (N Gardner/I Jones/Z Pannifer/K Puttock).

Berrylands SF: Green Sandpiper and 2 Shelduck (J Gale).

Burgess Park: male Redstart (T Rogers).

Burgh Heath: female Ring Ouzel at Canons Farm behind cottages in Infront George West field (J Simpson).

Holmethorpe SP: female Ring-necked Duck on Railway Pools South; also White-fronted Goose on Spyne’s Mere (A Harding/G Hay).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Sedge Warbler (C Lodge).

Stoke Lake: Whitethroat; Surrey first of the year (BirdGuides).

Thursley Common: 2 Little Buntings at Bunting Bushes (G Robson).

Tice’s Meadow: Black-necked Grebe on The Workings; also redhead Goosander over, 2 Mediterranean Gulls, 5 House Martins and Brent Goose (M Nurse/R Seargent).

Unstead SF: 4 House Martins (S Allen/K Britten).

Weybourne: Green Sandpiper at Green Lane Meadows development site (J Hunt).

Friday 2nd

Black Redstart, Weybourne (J Hunt).
Black Redstart, Weybourne (J Hunt).

Ash Ranges: Wheatear (M Leitch).

Beddington Farmlands: juvenile Iceland Gull; also 1st-winter Caspian Gull, 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull, Water Pipit, Willow Warbler and Green Sandpiper (Z Pannifer/A Ramesh).

Blackheath: 2 Crossbills (K Britten).

Burgess Park: male Redstart (BirdGuides).

Burpham Water Meadows: Osprey flew north over Burpham Court Farm at 16:57 (BirdGuides).

Frensham Great Pond: 16 Crossbills (A Barker).

Black Redstart, Riddlesdown (S Morris).
Black Redstart, Riddlesdown (S Morris).

Hedgecourt Lake: House Martin (J McCulloch).

Holmethorpe SP: White-fronted Goose on Spyne’s Mere (G Hay).

Newdigate: Osprey flew west at 07:48 (W Attridge).

Riddlesdown: Black Redstart (S Morris).

Shackleford: Wheatear (P Osborn).

Stoke Lake: House Martin (S Chastell).

Thursley Common: 2 Little Buntings at Bunting Bushes; also 2 Redstarts (G Robson).

Tice’s Meadow: 2 Ringed Plovers and Brent Goose (R Seargent).

Wallington: Ringed Plover sound recorded at 22:31 (A Dutta).

Weybourne: first-winter male Black Redstart at Green Lane Meadows development site; also Green Sandpiper (J Hunt).

Thursday 1st

Yellow Wagtail, Beddington Farmlands (Z Pannifer).
Yellow Wagtail, Beddington Farmlands (Z Pannifer).

Beddington Farmlands: Yellow Wagtail on Wet Grassland (Surrey first of the year); also Siberian Chiffchaff near footpath, 1st-winter Caspian Gull, Little Ringed Plover, 2 Willow Warblers and 3 Swallows (P Alfrey/Z Pannifer).

Berrylands SF: Green Sandpiper (J Gale).

Burgess Park: male Redstart (P Josh).

Burpham Water Meadows: 2 Shelduck on pools at Burpham Court Farm (S Chastell).

Chertsey: Redshank in flight at River Thames (A Dutta).

Enton Lakes (no access): 2 House Martins and 8 Swallows (D Brassington).

Frensham Great Pond: House Martin, female Goosander and 20 Swallows (E Stubbs).

Holmethorpe SP: female Ring-necked Duck on Railway Pools North; also White-fronted Goose on Spyne’s Mere (G Hay/R Inns).

London Wetland Centre: Sedge Warbler (J Klavins).

Morden Hall Park: Sedge Warbler (S Patmore).

Shalford Water Meadows: Willow Warbler (K Britten).

Stoke Lake: 2 Sedge Warblers and 6 Swallows (S Chastell/M Kettell).

Thursley Common: Little Bunting at Bunting Bushes; also Osprey flew north at 12:14, 3 Willow Warblers and 8 Crossbills (D & P Boyd/P Collins/A Hardie/G Robson/E Stubbs).