August 2022

Sunday 14th

Pied Flycatcher, Devil's Punch Bowl (E Stubbs).
Pied Flycatcher, Devil’s Punch Bowl (E Stubbs).

Beddington Farmlands: Garganey on North Lake; also 2nd-summer Caspian Gull, 6 Green Sandpipers and Common Sandpiper (N Gardner/A Ramesh).

Devil’s Punch Bowl: female-type Pied Flycatcher at Sugar Loaf Hill; also 2 Spotted Flycatchers (E Stubbs).

Eashing Fields: Whinchat (E Stubbs).

Holmethorpe SP: Green Sandpiper and 4 Common Sandpipers at Spyne’s Mere (G Hay/I Kehl).

Thursley Common: Whinchat (D Brassington).

Tice’s Meadow: Arctic Tern and 7 Black-tailed Godwits in The Workings (K Duncan/R Seargent).

Saturday 13th

Spotted Flycatcher, Blackheath (K Britten).
Spotted Flycatcher, Blackheath (K Britten).

Blackheath: 2 Spotted Flycatchers (K Britten).

Brockwell Park: Yellow Wagtail (S Patmore).

Burgh Heath: juvenile Black Redstart at Canons Farm at Reads Rest Cottage (BirdGuides).

Crooksbury Common: 4 Spotted Flycatchers (R Seargent).

Epsom Downs: 2 Wheatears in station field (S Gale).

Hogsmill SF: Common Sandpiper (N Tanner).

Holmethorpe SP: Green Sandpiper and 3 Common Sandpipers at Spyne’s Mere (R Perry).

Island Barn Reservoir: Common Sandpiper (J Snell).

London Wetland Centre: 3 Green Sandpipers (A Wilkinson).

Morden Park: Pied Flycatcher (BirdGuides).

Puttenham Common: 2 Spotted Flycatchers (J Hurrell).

Thursley Common: Whinchat, Wheatear and 2 Spotted Flycatchers (D Brassington).

Tice’s Meadow: 2 Common Sandpipers and Green Sandpiper (R Seargent).

Friday 12th

Addlestone GPs: Green Sandpiper (G Keen).

Boldermere: Spotted Flycatcher in mixed flock (A Bowes).

Hankley Common: Spotted Flycatcher at north end (J Snell).

London Wetland Centre: Garganey and 2 Green Sandpipers (D Panchaud/A Wilkinson).

Merstham: White Stork (‘GB9Z’ from Knepp) at Warwick Wold Waters (M Phelps).

Tice’s Meadow: Cattle Egret in The Workings; also Common Sandpiper and 2 Green Sandpipers (S Brownhill).

Thursday 11th

Wheatear, Stoke D'Abernon (J Snell).
Wheatear, Stoke D’Abernon (J Snell).

Beddington Farmlands: Garganey on North Lake (BirdGuides).

Holmethorpe SP: 3 Common Sandpipers at Spyne’s Mere (G Hay).

Stoke D’Abernon: Wheatear (J Snell).

Tice’s Meadow: Cattle Egret in The Workings (BirdGuides).

Wandsworth Common: Spotted Flycatcher (N Rutter).

Wednesday 10th

Common Sandpipers, Island Barn Reservoir (J Snell).
Common Sandpipers, Island Barn Reservoir (J Snell).

Beddington Farmlands: Garganey on North Lake; also 1st-summer Caspian Gull (Z Pannifer).

Holmethorpe SP: yellow-ringed Curlew on The Moors (from a new headstarting project in Sussex); also 3 Common Sandpipers at Spyne’s Mere (G Hay/J Simpson).

Island Barn Reservoir: 2 Common Sandpipers (J Snell).

London Wetland Centre: Great Egret on Main Lake (A Wilkinson).

Tice’s Meadow: Cattle Egret in The Workings; also Mediterranean Gull (BirdGuides).

Tuesday 9th

Cattle Egret, Tice's Meadow (K Duncan).
Cattle Egret, Tice’s Meadow (K Duncan).

Beddington Farmlands: Garganey on South Lake; also 1st-summer Caspian Gull, Black-tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper and Common Sandpiper (Z Pannifer).

London Wetland Centre: 3 Green Sandpipers and Common Sandpiper (A Wilkinson).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Spotted Flycatcher (E Sames).

Tice’s Meadow: Cattle Egret in The Workings (K Duncan).

Monday 8th

Cattle Egret, Tice's Meadow (K Duncan).
Cattle Egret, Tice’s Meadow (K Duncan).

Chelsea & Lambeth Reservoirs (no access): Whimbrel (T Quinn).

Farnham Heath RSPB: Spotted Flycatcher (C Holmes).

Hankley Common: 2 Spotted Flycatchers at north end (J Snell).

London Wetland Centre: Garganey on Main Lake (A Salmon).

Richmond Park: Whinchat and Wheatear (P Pentek).

Tice’s Meadow: Cattle Egret in The Workings then flew south-west with Little Egrets at 20:52 (K Duncan).

Sunday 7th

Wheatear, Beddington Farmlands (D Warren).
Wheatear, Beddington Farmlands (D Warren).

Beddington Farmlands: Wheatear (Z Pannifer/D Warren).

Chobham Common: Spotted Flycatcher (E Sames).

Cranleigh: female-type Marsh Harrier flew north over Summerlands in the evening (R Stride).

Dunsfold: Wheatear at Painshill Farm (E Stubbs).

Epsom Downs: 3 Wheatears (C Northwood).

Farnham Heath RSPB: 3 Spotted Flycatchers (J & P Harte).

Spotted Flycatcher, Chobham Common (E Sames).
Spotted Flycatcher, Chobham Common (E Sames).

Holmethorpe SP: Common Sandpiper at Spyne’s Mere (G Hay/I Kehl).

Lloyd Park: female-type Redstart (G Spinks).

London Wetland Centre: Garganey on Main Lake; also Green Sandpiper (W Newnham/A Salmon).

Richmond Park: Wood Warbler in tit flock at Pond Slade late morning (A Westenberger).

The Hurtwood: Hawfinch flew north-east (E Stubbs).

Tice’s Meadow: Wood Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper and 2 Green Sandpipers (R Seargent).

Witley Common: Spotted Flycatcher (K Simpson).

Saturday 6th

Spotted Flycatcher, Hankley Common (J Snell).
Spotted Flycatcher, Hankley Common (J Snell).

Beddington Farmlands: Garganey on North Lake; also 1st-summer Caspian Gull, Black-tailed Godwit and 7 Green Sandpipers (N Gardner/Z Pannifer).

Hankley Common: Spotted Flycatcher at north end (J Snell).

London Wetland Centre: Garganey on Main Lake; also Green Sandpiper (A Salmon).

Newchapel: Green Sandpiper at British Wildlife Centre (K Noble).

Rotherhithe: juvenile Caspian Gull on beach (BirdGuides).

Tice’s Meadow: Wood Sandpiper from the hide; also Wheatear (R Horton).

Friday 5th

Farleigh: Whinchat at Farleigh golf course (R Amer).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Garganey on Main Lake; also Green Sandpiper (A Salmon).

Richmond Park: Common Sandpiper (C Dewhurst/P Pentek).

Shackleford: 2 Wheatears (P Osborn).

Tice’s Meadow: Wood Sandpiper from the hide (BirdGuides).

Thursday 4th

London Wetland Centre: 2 Garganey on Main Lake; also 2 Green Sandpipers and Common Sandpiper (H Cura/A Salmon).

Peasmarsh: Spotted Flycatcher by Wey near Unstead Lock (C Aldridge).

Richmond Park: Ringed Plover heard in flight (J Wilczur).

Wednesday 3rd

London Wetland Centre: 2 Garganey on Main Lake; also 3 Green Sandpipers and Common Sandpiper (M Andrews/C Dewhurst/R Dunne/A Salmon).

Rotherhithe: juvenile Caspian Gull on beach (BirdGuides).

Tice’s Meadow: Wood Sandpiper (BirdGuides).

Tuesday 2nd

Caspian Gull, Rotherhithe (A Darby).
Caspian Gull, Rotherhithe (A Darby).

Beddington Farmlands: Little Ringed Plover (M Bravery).

Godalming: Spotted Flycatcher by River Wey near Westbrook Mill (P Osborn).

London Wetland Centre: Little Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper and Common Sandpiper (A Salmon).

Rotherhithe: juvenile Caspian Gull and adult Yellow-legged Gull on beach (A Darby).

Tice’s Meadow: Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper and Common Sandpiper (R Dunne).

Monday 1st

Beddington Farmlands: Garganey on North Lake; also juvenile Caspian Gull, Oystercatcher, juvenile Yellow-legged Gull and 7 Green Sandpipers (A Dutta).

Blackheath: 2 Spotted Flycatchers by memorial (S Brownhill).

Island Barn Reservoir: Common Sandpiper (J Snell).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Garganey on Main Lake; also Little Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper and 2 Common Sandpipers (M Parker/T Richardson/A Wilkinson).

Tice’s Meadow: Wood Sandpiper, 3 Yellow Wagtails, 2 Green Sandpipers and 2 Common Sandpipers (R Horton).