December 2019

Thursday 12th

London Wetland Centre: 2nd-winter Caspian Gull on Main Lake with Herring Gulls; also Bittern, Jack Snipe, Water Pipit, 2 Pintail and Goldeneye (WWT).

Wednesday 11th

Gatwick Airport: male Bearded Tit in reedbed along River Mole north of airport in morning; also male Black Redstart singing at airport by hangar (R Bicker/T Forward).

London Wetland Centre: Water Pipit, 5 Pintail and Goldeneye (WWT).

Tuesday 10th

London Wetland Centre: Water Pipit, Bittern, 3 Pintail and 2 Goldeneye (WWT).

Pennymead Lake: two drake and one redhead Goosander (K Duncan)

Tice’s Meadow: Green Sandpiper (J Hunt).

Monday 9th

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): Mediterranean Gull (C Turner).

London Wetland Centre: Water Pipit, Bittern, 5 Pintail and female Goldeneye (WWT).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl late afternoon (BirdGuides).

Sunday 8th

Beddington Farmlands: 5 Water Pipits, 5 Green Sandpipers and Shelduck (BFBG).

Capel: 2 Woodcock (W Attridge).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 17 Goosander (10 drakes and 4 redheads on Cuttmill House Pond; 3 redheads on The Tarn) late morning (S Jones/E Stubbs).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Water Pipits, 2 Bitterns, Jack Snipe, Pintail and female Goldeneye (J Quinn/WWT).

Papercourt Water Meadows: 31 Brambling in stubble field off Tannery Lane at Prews Farm (J Hobden).

Shackleford: juvenile male Hen Harrier still at Cross Farm and Lydling Farm early afternoon though no sign mid-morning or at dusk (S Jones/R Love/E Soden/E Stubbs et al).

Thursley Common: juvenile male Hen Harrier (same as Shackleford) over South Bog c.09:30-09:50 then flew west towards Hankley Common (D Brassington).

Unstead SF: no sign of Siberian Chiffchaff (BirdGuides).

Saturday 7th

Caspian Gull, Beddington Farmlands (P Alfrey).
Caspian Gull, Beddington Farmlands (P Alfrey).

Beddington Farmlands: 1st-winter Caspian Gull (P Alfrey).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 17 Goosander (C Jones).

Effingham Forest: Hawfinch in trees west of Crocknorth Road at midday (J Sloane)

Frensham Great Pond: Firecrest at outlet pond (T Cummins).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Water Pipits, Jack Snipe, 3 Pintail and female Goldeneye (S Musievski/A Self/WWT).

Malden Rushett: 6 probable Grey Partridges in flight low over ploughed field at Rushett Farm late afternoon (R Nunns).

Morden Hall Park: Brambling early morning (S Patmore).

Shackleford: juvenile male Hen Harrier still at Cross Farm and Lydling Farm (BirdGuides).

Unstead SF: Siberian Chiffchaff still east of works though very elusive; also Woodcock flew south at dawn (BirdGuides/K Britten/J Gates).

Friday 6th

London Wetland Centre: Bittern, Water Pipit, 3 Pintail and Goldeneye (WWT).

Thursday 5th

London Wetland Centre: 2 Bitterns, 2 Water Pipits and 2 Goldeneye (WWT).

Shackleford: juvenile male Hen Harrier still at Cross Farm and Lydling Farm (BirdGuides/J Wilczur).

Unstead SF: no sign of Siberian Chiffchaff (BirdGuides).

Wednesday 4th

Siberian Chiffchaff, Unstead SF (E Stubbs).
Siberian Chiffchaff, Unstead SF (E Stubbs).

Beddington Farmlands: Water Pipit (BFBG).

Holmethorpe SPs: unconfirmed report of Curlew Sandpiper on Spynes Mere (BirdGuides).

Leatherhead: 4 drake Goosander and Green Sandpiper on River Mole north-west of railway bridge (M Davis).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Bitterns, 2 Water Pipits, 4 Jack Snipe and 2 Goldeneye (A Wilkinson/M Honey/WWT).

Shackleford: juvenile male Hen Harrier still at Cross Farm and Lydling Farm mid-afternoon (A Barker).

Unstead SF: Siberian Chiffchaff east of works in trees on north side of footpath early afternoon (A Barker/E Stubbs).

Tuesday 3rd

London Wetland Centre: 3 Bitterns, 2 Water Pipits and 2 Shelduck (WWT).

Shackleford: juvenile male Hen Harrier still at Cross Farm and Lydling Farm in morning (I Witter).

Thorncombe Street: 2 Crossbills flew over Gatestreet Farm early morning (E Stubbs).

Monday 2nd

Whooper Swan, Richmond Park (P Redmond).
Whooper Swan, Richmond Park (P Redmond).

Effingham Forest: Hawfinch at Dick Focks Common (M Davis).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Bitterns, 3 Water Pipits, Jack Snipe, 4 Pintail, 2 Shelduck and 2 Goldeneye (D Panchaud/WWT).

Richmond Park: Whooper Swan on Pen Ponds in morning then flew north-east (S Read/P Redmond).

Shackleford: juvenile male Hen Harrier still at Cross Farm and Lydling Farm though mobile and flew high south out of view early afternoon (J Hunt/M Kettell/C Lodge/K Wilson/M Wright et al).

Sunday 1st

Black-necked Grebes, Island Barn Reservoirs (D Harris).
Black-necked Grebes, Island Barn Reservoir (D Harris).

Crooksbury Common: Crossbill flew over early morning (J Gates).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 7 Goosander (3 drakes) on Cuttmill House Pond (J Hasse).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): female Scaup, 4 Black-necked Grebes and 46 Barnacles Geese in fields to south (D Harris).

Knight and Bessborough Reservoirs (no access): 2 female Goldeneye (T Quinn).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern, Water Pipit and 2 Goldeneye (WWT).

Puttenham: 3 Ring Ouzels flew over (F Clark).

Selhurst Common: Firecrest (E Stubbs).

Hen Harrier, Shackleford (C Taz).
Hen Harrier, Shackleford (C Taz).

Shackleford: juvenile male Hen Harrier still at Cross Farm and Lydling Farm though mobile (M Fincham/J Hobden/J Hunt/D Kenrick/R Seargent/V Soares et al).

Stoke Lake: c.4,000 Jackdaws roosted (M Kettell).

Walton-on-Thames: adult Caspian Gull flew downriver past Sunbury Lane c.12:45 (D Harris).