January 2020

Tuesday 21st

Banstead: Firecrest at Banstead Downs Golf Club (BirdTrack).

London Wetland Centre: 3 Bitterns, 3 Water Pipits, Jack Snipe, Goldeneye and 4 Pintail (T de March/WWT).

Richmond Park: 8 Woodcock (RPBG).

Monday 20th

Firecrest, Stave Hill (R Page-Jones).
Firecrest, Stave Hill (R Page-Jones).

Ash Ranges: ringtail Hen Harrier again in morning (via J Gates).

Beddington Farmlands: 2 Tree Sparrows still viewable from northernmost public hide on seed feeder beyond pit – telescope required (BirdGuides).

Dormansland: 2 Grey Partridges reported to north-east at Starborough Manor; also Brent Goose on private pond briefly then flew off (N Petrie).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): 2 Great Northern Divers still; view from Molesey Heath (D Harris).

London Wetland Centre: Bitterns, 2 Water Pipits and 3 Shelduck (WWT).

Mercers CP: female Goldeneye in conservation area of Mercers Lake in afternoon (G Hay).

Richmond Park: female Dartford Warbler and 3 Woodcock (C Williams).

Stave Hill: no sign of Yellow-browed Warbler though Firecrest present (R Page-Jones).

Thursley Common: ringtail Hen Harrier still distantly over high ground south-east of Parish Field early afternoon (BirdGuides).

Wimbledon Park: 1st-winter Caspian Gull in mixed gull flock early afternoon (S Patmore).

Sunday 19th

Beddington Farmlands: 2 Tree Sparrows still viewable from northernmost public hide on seed feeder beyond pit – telescope required; also 2 Shelduck (BirdTrack/A Goddard).

Burgh Heath: Woodcock at Canons Farm; also 200 Linnets (Chris P).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 2 drake (The Tarn) and 2 redhead (The Tarn and Cuttmill House Pond) Goosander early afternoon (M Nurse).

Leatherhead: at least 1 drake Goosander on River Mole (S Cossey/M Davis/M Phelps)

London Wetland Centre: 2 Bitterns, 2 Water Pipits, Goldeneye, 5 Pintail and 8 Shelduck (S Havens/E & P Hunter/D Panchaud/A Self/D Wright/WWT).

Pennymead Lake: 4 drake and 1 redhead Goosander late afternoon (N Green/J Hobden)

Putney Heath: 2 Firecrests (L Evans-Hill).

Tice’s Meadow: Green Sandpiper (J Hunt).

Saturday 18th

Beddington Farmlands: Water Pipit still; also 120 Snipe, Green Sandpiper and 2 Shelduck (BFBG).

Burgh Heath: 250 Linnets at Canons Farm (S Gale).

Godalming: Jack Snipe still on Lammas Lands at Catteshall Meadow (E Stubbs).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): 1 Great Northern Diver still late afternoon; view from Molesey Heath (S Musievski).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern, Water Pipit, Jack Snipe, 2 Pintail and 2 Shelduck (J Snell/WWT).

Lonsdale Road Reservoir: 2 Shelduck (J Gordon).

Putney Heath: Firecrest (L Evans-Hill).

Stave Hill: Yellow-browed Warbler still at Russia Dock Woodland by Peter Hill Bridge late morning (BirdGuides).

Thursley Common: ringtail Hen Harrier again (BirdGuides).

Unstead SF: Cetti’s Warbler still (E Stubbs).

Witley Common: 2 Crossbills (M Lawn).

Friday 17th

Beddington Farmlands: Water Pipit (BirdGuides).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 2 drake and 2 redhead Goosander on Cuttmill House Pond (M Nurse).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): 2 Great Northern Divers still; view from Molesey Heath (D Harris).

London Wetland Centre: 3 Water Pipits, Jack Snipe and 4 Pintail (M Honey/WWT).

Morden Hall Park: Water Pipit again left wetland roost early morning; also female Pintail flew over (S Patmore).

Painshill Park: drake Goosander (K Hillier-Palmer).

Unstead SF: Cetti’s Warbler (E Stubbs).

Thursday 16th

Beddington Farmlands: 5 Tree Sparrows still viewable from northernmost public hide on seed feeder beyond pit – telescope required (S Ferguson/I Jones/J Snell/D Young et al).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Water Pipits, Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe, 2 Shelduck and 2 Pintail (M Honey/WWT).

Northbrook Park: 6 Woodcocks (G Murphy).

Stave Hill: Yellow-browed Warbler still at Russia Dock Woodland by Peter Hill Bridge (M Cunningham).

Tice’s Meadow: Merlin in The Meadow early afternoon (R Horton).

Wednesday 15th

Yellowhammers, South Holmwood (M Davis).
Yellowhammers, South Holmwood (M Davis).

Beddington Farmlands: 2 Tree Sparrows viewable from northernmost public hide with House Sparrows on seed feeder beyond pit – telescope required (A Wilkinson).

Capel: female Hawfinch late morning (W Attridge).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 8 Goosander (P Davies).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Water Pipits, Bittern, Goldeneye, 2 Shelduck and 4 Pintail (D Panchaud/WWT).

South Holmwood: c.25 Yellowhammers at Lodge Farm (M Davis).

Stave Hill: Yellow-browed Warbler still at Russia Dock Woodland by Peter Hill Bridge late afternoon (T Stones).

Woldingham: 9 Woodcock late afternoon (J Barnes).

Tuesday 14th

London Wetland Centre: 2 Water Pipits, Bittern, Jack Snipe, Goldeneye, 4 Shelduck and 2 Pintail (P Boyle/WWT).

Monday 13th

Goosander, Leatherhead (M Davis).
Goosander, Leatherhead (M Davis).

Leatherhead: 3 drake Goosander on River Mole (M Davis).

London Wetland Centre: Brent Goose flew south-east down River Thames; also 2 Water Pipits, 2 Bitterns, 2 Jack Snipe, 2 Pintail, Goldeneye and Shelduck (P Lewis/WWT).

Stave Hill: Yellow-browed Warbler still at Russia Dock Woodland by Peter Hill Bridge (J & J Cadera/R Page-Jones).

Sydenham Hill Wood: at least 2 Firecrest near Crescent Wood Rod entrance (D Clark).

Walton Downs: 200 Chaffinch (S Gale).

Sunday 12th

Mediterranean Gull, Carshalton Ponds (A Dutta).
Mediterranean Gull, Carshalton Ponds (A Dutta).

Beddington Farmlands: Shelduck (BirdTrack).

Carshalton Ponds: 2nd-winter Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) early afternoon (A Dutta).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 7 Goosander (J Gates).

London Wetland Centre: 4 Water Pipits, Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe, Goldeneye, 6 Pintail and 3 Shelduck (M Cunningham/WWT).

Pennymead Lake: 2 drake Goosander (R Clark).

Richmond Park: Woodcock (P Pentek).

Stave Hill: Yellow-browed Warbler still at Russia Dock Woodland by Peter Hill Bridge (A Stewart).

Saturday 11th

Beddington Farmlands: 2 Caspian Gulls, 9 Water Pipits, Tree Sparrow and 11 Green Sandpipers (BFBG/BirdGuides).

Claremont Estate: Hawfinch in Seven Sisters copse on golf course (G Barter).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 3 drake and 3 redhead Goosander (K Lowen).

London Wetland Centre: Water Pipit, Goldeneye, 4 Pintail and 3 Shelduck (WWT).

Lonsdale Road Reservoir: Shelduck; also Common Seal on adjacent River Thames close to Surrey side (N Anderson).

Stave Hill: Yellow-browed Warbler still at Russia Dock Woodland by Peter Hill Bridge (BirdGuides).

Thorpe Park: Green Sandpiper (K Duncan).

Winkworth Arboretum: Woodcock flushed from Phillimore early morning (E Stubbs).

Friday 10th

Great Northern Divers, Island Barn Reservoir (J Snell).
Great Northern Divers, Island Barn Reservoir (J Snell).

Banstead Woods: Woodcock flushed from pine area late morning (I Ward).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): 2 Great Northern Divers still early afternoon; view from Molesey Heath (J Snell).

Leatherhead: drake Goosander on River Mole (R Nunns).

London Wetland Centre: 3 Bitterns, 3 Jack Snipe, Goldeneye, 2 Pintail and Shelduck (WWT).

Pennymead Lake: drake Goosander (J Rowland).

Richmond Park: Woodcock at dusk (M Buckley).

South Norwood CP: Jack Snipe flew from Moat Field to wetlands (J Hughes).

Stave Hill: Yellow-browed Warbler still at Russia Dock Woodland by Peter Hill Bridge (BirdGuides).

Thursday 9th

Ash Green: ringtail Hen Harrier (possibly same as at Ash Ranges on 1 January) flew south towards Hog’s Back c.13:35 (J Gates).

Cutt Mill Ponds: two drake and two redhead Goosander (M Nurse).

Effingham Forest: Hawfinch still at Dick Focks Common (BirdGuides).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Water Pipits, Bittern, Goldeneye, 2 Pintail and Shelduck (WWT).

Northbrook Park: 5 Woodcocks (G Murphy).

Wednesday 8th

Goosander, Cutt Mill Ponds (J Snell).
Goosander, Cutt Mill Ponds (J Snell).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 11 (7 on Cuttmill House Pond; 4 on The Tarn) Goosander (J Snell).

Frensham Little Pond: Goosander (J Hawtree).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): juvenile Great Northern Diver still; also c.40 Barnacle Geese in fields to south, east of Esher sewage farm (C Mullaney/M White).

London Wetland Centre: Water Pipit, Bittern, Goldeneye, 2 Pintail and 3 Shelduck (A Auerbach/T de March/R Iglesias/N/ Woodford/WWT).

Sanderstead: Woodcock at Kings Wood at dawn (J Birkett).

Stave Hill: Yellow-browed Warbler still at Russia Dock Woodland by Peter Hill Bridge (J & J Cadera/M Cunningham).

Sydenham Hill Wood: Firecrest (D Clark).

Tuesley: 2 possible Hawfinches briefly in tree from Tuesley Lane (A Barker).

Tuesday 7th

Beddington Farmlands: Shelduck (A Wilkinson).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 3 Goosander (T Cummins).

Effingham Forest: at least seven (possibly as many as 15) Hawfinches at Dick Focks Common mid-afternoon (D Cox).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Water Pipits, Bittern, Jack Snipe, Goldeneye, 4 Pintail and 3 Shelduck (D Panchaud/WWT).

Stave Hill: Yellow-browed Warbler still at Russia Dock Woodland by Peter Hill Bridge (J Birkett/S Harris//D McKenzie).

Monday 6th

Barnacle Geese, Island Barn Reservoir (A Goddard).
Barnacle Geese, Island Barn Reservoir (A Goddard).

Cleygate Common: no sign of Great Grey Shrike from Dolleyshill entrance gate early afternoon – no access until Sunday (J Gates).

Frensham outlet pond: drake Goosander mid-morning (J Hunt).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): 47 Barnacle Geese in fields to south, east of Esher sewage farm (A Goddard).

London Wetland Centre: Water Pipit, 2 Bitterns, 3 Pintail and 3 Shelduck (WWT).

Redhill: Firecrest on Batts Hill in conifers at Denmark House (R Seargent).

Stave Hill: Yellow-browed Warbler still at Russia Dock Woodland by Peter Hill Bridge though mobile (M Bravery/N Keogh).

Sydenham Hill Wood: Firecrest (S Robinson).

Sunday 5th

Caspian Gull, West Molesey (D Harris).
Caspian Gull, West Molesey (D Harris).

Beddington Farmlands: 3 Water Pipits; also Jack Snipe, 4 Green Sandpipers and Shelduck (BFBG).

Cleygate Common: Great Grey Shrike still c.500 m north of Dolleyshill entrance (at roughly SU 915525) mid-morning (D Kenrick).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 6 Goosander – drake and 3 redheads on Cuttmill House Pond and 2 redheads on The Tarn (S Musievski).

Frensham outlet pond: 2 Goosander (BirdTrack).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): 2 Great Northern Divers still – viewable from Molesey Heath (D Harris).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Water Pipits, Bittern and Shelduck (WWT).

Redhill Common: 3 Firecrests (G Hay).

Stave Hill: Yellow-browed Warbler still at Russia Dock Woodland by Peter Hill Bridge; also Firecrest still (J Agar/A Wilkinson).

Thursley Common: ringtail Hen Harrier again, quartering high ground south-east of Parish Field towards Thursley village (BirdGuides).

Tice’s Meadow: Green Sandpiper (J Hunt).

West Molesey: adult Caspian Gull again by River Thames in morning (D Harris).

Saturday 4th

Beddington Farmlands: 7 Water Pipits and 5 Green Sandpipers (BFBG/S Thomas).

Chiddingfold Forest: Woodcock at Fisherlane Wood (K Britten/E Stubbs).

Cleygate Common: Great Grey Shrike late afternoon (J Clark).

Crooksbury Common: Brambling flew over early morning (K Britten/E Stubbs).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 6 Goosander on Cuttmill House Pond (K Britten/C Burchell/E Stubbs).

Effingham Forest: Hawfinch still at Dick Focks Common (M White).

Frensham Great Pond: drake Pintail early morning; also Firecrest in holly near Frensham Pond Hotel (K Britten/S Chastell/M Kettell/P Osborn/S Peters/E Stubbs).

Frensham outlet pond: drake Goosander (S Chastell/M Kettell/P Osborn).

London Wetland Centre: Water Pipit, Bittern, 2 Pintail and 2 Shelduck (A Wilkinson/WWT).

Morden Hall Park: Water Pipit early morning; also Woodcock (S Patmore).

Stave Hill: Yellow-browed Warbler still at Russia Dock Woodland by bridges; also Firecrest (C Ellam/S Robinson).

Woodmansterne: Firecrest at Dungeon Hill near Swingfield Plain (I Ward).

Friday 3rd

Cutt Mill Ponds: 3+ Goosander on The Tarn (K Lightfoot).

Godalming: no sign of any Water Pipits on Lammas Lands (BirdGuides).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): 2 Great Northern Divers still – viewable from Molesey Heath (BirdGuides).

Leatherhead: drake Goosander on River Mole (D Kiddell).

London Wetland Centre: Water Pipit, Bittern, Goldeneye, 2 Shelduck and 2 Pintail (WWT).

Stave Hill: Yellow-browed Warbler still at Russia Dock Woodland by bridges but elusive (BirdGuides).

Thursday 2nd

Goosander, Cutt Mill Ponds (J Hunt).
Goosander, Cutt Mill Ponds (J Hunt).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 9 Goosander on Cuttmill House Pond (J Hunt/R Iredale).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Water Pipits, 2 Bitterns, Goldeneye and 4 Pintail (N Anderson/K Bull/E Cottee-Jones/J Cove-Smith/WWT).

Stave Hill: Yellow-browed Warbler still at Russia Dock Woodland by bridge early afternoon (Q Given/S Levy).

Tice’s Meadow: Green Sandpiper (J Hunt).

Walton on Thames: adult Caspian Gull again by Xcel leisure centre mid-afternoon (BirdGuides).

Wednesday 1st

Great Northern Diver, Island Barn Reservoir (D Harris).
Great Northern Diver, Island Barn Reservoir (D Harris).

Crooksbury Common: 2+ Crossbills (M Elsoffer/R Seargent).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 14 Goosander on Cuttmill House Pond (M Elsoffer/R Seargent).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): 2 Great Northern Divers still – viewable from Molesey Heath (D Harris).

Holmethorpe SPs: 3 Jack Snipe on The Moors (G Hay).

Leatherhead: 2 drake Goosander on River Mole (S Gale).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Bitterns, Water Pipit, Goldeneye and 3 Pintail (B Harris/WWT).

Mickleham: 5 Goosander (4 drakes) on River Mole (S Gale).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Water Pipit again in puddles in stubble fields off Tannery Lane though mobile (J Hobden).

Pirbright Common: ringtail Hen Harrier over Henley Park Ranges (different bird to Thursley Common) mid-afternoon (J Gates/D Harris).

Thursley Common: ringtail Hen Harrier over Pudmore late morning (BirdGuides).