January 2021

COVID-19: please continue to follow the latest government guidelines on social distancing and exercising outdoors.

Wednesday 27th

Mediterranean Gull, Wandsworth Common (N Rutter).
Mediterranean Gull, Wandsworth Common (N Rutter).

Beddington Farmlands: 2 Green Sandpipers and 4 Shelduck (M Bravery/D Warren).

Molesey Heath: Yellow-browed Warbler by River Mole (BirdGuides).

Papercourt GP: adult Mediterranean Gull late morning (M Van Tol).

Wandsworth Common: adult Mediterranean Gull (N Rutter).

Wimbledon Common: male Firecrest (J Reeves).

Tuesday 26th

Banstead: adult Whooper Swan flew north over Banstead Woods mid-afternoon (M Stanley).

Frensham Great Pond: drake Goosander (B McCarthy).

Leatherhead: drake Goosander on River Mole near Common Meadow (S Dorman).

Monday 25th

Goosander, Frensham Great Pond (R Knapp).
Goosander, Frensham Great Pond (R Knapp).

Beddington Farmlands: 2 Shelduck and White Stork (A Wasley/A Wilkinson).

Bury Hill Fisheries: Hawfinch (M Davis).

Frensham Great Pond: 2 drake Goosander and Crossbill (R Knapp).

London Wetland Centre: Water Pipit and 2 Shelduck (WWT).

Molesey Heath: Yellow-browed Warbler by River Mole (BirdGuides).

Dartford Warbler, Westcott (M Davis).
Dartford Warbler, Westcott (M Davis).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Water Pipit near Papercourt Lock (E Sames).

Tice’s Meadow: Brent Goose and Green Sandpiper (R Horton/R Seargent).

Westcott: Dartford Warbler (M Davis).

Wimbledon Common: male Firecrest (J Reeves).

Sunday 24th

Shelduck, Berrylands SF (A Skotnicki).
Shelduck, Berrylands SF (A Skotnicki).

Beddington Farmlands: 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull on Wet Grassland; also 2 Green Sandpipers and White Stork (N Gardner/Z Pannifer).

Berrylands SF: Shelduck (A Skotnicki).

Box Hill: Hawfinch in yews on south side (A Holden).

Capel: Hawfinch and Woodcock (W Attridge).

Leith Hill: 7 Crossbills at Duke’s Warren (A Harding).

Mitcham: 2 Siberian Chiffchaffs by River Wandle at Poulter Park; also Firecrest (A Ramesh/Z Pannifer).

Mediterranean Gull, Wandsworth Common (N Rutter).
Mediterranean Gull, Wandsworth Common (N Rutter).

Newdigate: drake Red-crested Pochard at Greens Farm early morning only (W Attridge/J Everitt).

Newdigate Brickworks: Barnacle Goose (W Attridge).

Shackleford: Golden Plover flew over (E Stubbs).

Thursley Common: 1st-winter male Rustic Bunting and 2 Little Buntings on Ockley Common (BirdGuides).

Tice’s Meadow: White-fronted Goose and Brent Goose (R Seargent).

Unstead Water Meadows: Cetti’s Warbler (S Jones).

Wandsworth Common: adult Mediterranean Gull on lake (N Rutter).

Saturday 23rd

Siberian Chiffchaff, Mitcham (A Dutta).
Siberian Chiffchaff, Mitcham (A Dutta).

Beddington Farmlands: 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull on Wet Grassland; also 4 Jack Snipe, 7 Water Pipits, 2 Green Sandpipers, 2 Shelduck and White Stork (A Dutta/N Gardner/Z Pannifer).

Effingham Forest: 9 Hawfinches at Dick Focks Common (BirdGuides).

Hambledon Common: 8 Crossbills (J Lowther/S Weingarten).

Mitcham: 2 Siberian Chiffchaffs by River Wandle at Poulter Park; also Firecrest (A Dutta/A Harding/J Simpson).

Newdigate Brickworks: Barnacle Goose (J Everitt).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl at Broadmead Cut at dusk; also Jack Snipe (BirdGuides).

Richmond Park: 2 drake Red-crested Pochard on Pen Ponds (P Redmond).

Shalford Water Meadows: Jack Snipe north of St Catherine’s Pool (K Britten).

Tice’s Meadow: Brent Goose (R Seargent).

Friday 22nd

Crossbill, Blackheath (K Britten).
Crossbill, Blackheath (K Britten).

Bagshot Heath: 15 Crossbills (S Harley).

Beddington Farmlands: adult Yellow-legged Gull and Shelduck (P Alfrey/G Spinks/A Wasley/A Wilkinson).

Blackheath: 6 Crossbills (K Britten).

Churt: drake Goosander on Lowicks Pond (R Douglas).

Dulwich Wood: 2 Firecrests (I Crichlow).

Brent Goose, Tice's Meadow (J Hunt).
Brent Goose, Tice’s Meadow (J Hunt).

Mitcham: Firecrest by River Wandle (S Ferguson).

Molesey Heath: Yellow-browed Warbler by River Mole (J Strachan).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl showing well at Broadmead Cut at dusk (J Hobden).

Ranmore Common: 7 Hawfinches at Bagden Wood though mobile (BirdGuides).

Tice’s Meadow: Brent Goose (P Brown/J Hunt).

Thursday 21st

Siberian Chiffchaff, Mitcham (S Ferguson).
Siberian Chiffchaff, Mitcham (S Ferguson).

Beddington Farmlands: 1st-winter Caspian Gull on Wet Grassland at dusk; also 2 Shelduck (A Dutta).

Clapham Common: adult Mediterranean Gull (O Flory).

Headley Heath: Hawfinch at Headley Warren NR (P Redmond).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Water Pipits and Jack Snipe (WWT).

Malden Rushett: Jack Snipe flushed from field at Rushett Farm (A Quinn).

Mitcham: 2 Siberian Chiffchaffs by River Wandle at Poulter Park; also Firecrest (A Armstrong/S Ferguson/S Shimwell).

Mediterranean Gull, Clapham Common (O Flory).
Mediterranean Gull, Clapham Common (O Flory).

Molesey Heath: Yellow-browed Warbler by River Mole (G Keen).

Tice’s Meadow: 12 Golden Plovers (R Horton).

Unstead SF: Cetti’s Warbler (K Britten).

Westcott: Dartford Warbler at Milton Court Farm (S Dorman).

Wednesday 20th

Beddington Farmlands: White Stork in morning then flew off (I Jones).

Burpham Water Meadows: 2 Goosander on River Wey (S Chastell).

Tuesday 19th

Firecrest, Mitcham (S Ferguson).
Firecrest, Mitcham (S Ferguson).

Beddington Farmlands: White Stork (Z Pannifer).

Clapham Common: adult Mediterranean Gull (O Flory).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 9 Goosander (D Brassington).

Holmethorpe SP: Green Sandpiper at Spyne’s Mere (G Hay).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): 2 female Common Scoter (BirdGuides).

Mitcham: Firecrest (S Ferguson).

Barnacle Goose, Newdigate Brickworks (W Attridge).
Barnacle Goose, Newdigate Brickworks (W Attridge).

Molesey Heath: Yellow-browed Warbler by River Mole (BirdGuides).

Newdigate Brickworks: Barnacle Goose (W Attridge).

Pennymead Lake: 3 Goosander (B Andrews).

Seale: 700+ Stock Doves in stubble on Elstead Road (R Horton).

Thursley Common: 1st-winter male Rustic Bunting and 2 Little Buntings on Ockley Common (BirdGuides).

Monday 18th

Hawfinch, Bury Hill Fisheries (M Davis).
Hawfinch, Bury Hill Fisheries (M Davis).

Beddington Farmlands: White Stork (O Flory).

Bury Hill Fisheries: Hawfinch (M Davis).

Clapham Common: adult Mediterranean Gull (N Rutter).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 5 Goosander (P Osborn).

Dorking: 2 Goosander at Milton Court Mill Pond (A Holden).

Mediterranean Gull, Clapham Common (N Rutter).
Mediterranean Gull, Clapham Common (N Rutter).

Leatherhead: 3 Goosander on River Mole near Common Meadow (S Dorman).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 3 Brambling and 2 Shelduck (WWT).

Mitcham: Siberian Chiffchaff by River Wandle at Poulter Park; also Firecrest (M Bravery).

Sanderstead: Golden Plover flew north at 14:00 (J Birkett).

Westcott: Dartford Warbler (M Davis).

Sunday 17th

Yellow-legged Gull, Beddington Farmlands (A Dutta).
Yellow-legged Gull, Beddington Farmlands (A Dutta).

Beddington Farmlands: 1st-winter Caspian Gull on Wet Grassland; also 7 Water Pipits, 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Green Sandpipers, 2 Shelduck and White Stork (A Dutta/I Jones/N Gardner/A Ramesh).

Hambledon: 2 Woodlarks at Court Farm (D Brassington).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): 2 female Common Scoter; also female Goosander and Green Sandpiper (S Musievski).

Leith Hill: 21 Crossbills at Duke’s Warren (W Attridge).

Longside Lake: 2 drake Goldeneye (K Duncan).

Common Scoter, Island Barn Reservoir (S Musievski).
Common Scoter, Island Barn Reservoir (S Musievski).

Mitcham: 2 Siberian Chiffchaffs by River Wandle at Poulter Park (N Gardner/S Ferguson).

Molesey Heath: Yellow-browed Warbler by River Mole (J Bitt).

Morden Hall Park: Siberian Chiffchaff along river at south-east end; also Firecrest (S Patmore).

Rotherhithe: 2nd-winter Yellow-legged Gull at the mouth of Greenland Dock (R Bonser).

Shalford Water Meadows: Jack Snipe and Woodcock on Broadford Marsh (S Jones).

Thursley Common: 1st-winter Rustic Bunting, 2 Little Buntings and Great Grey Shrike on Ockley Common (BirdGuides).

Mediterranean Gull, Walton on Thames (D Harris).
Mediterranean Gull, Walton on Thames (D Harris).

Tice’s Meadow: Brent Goose and Green Sandpiper (J Hunt).

Unstead SF: Cetti’s Warbler (E Stubbs).

Walton on Thames: 1st-winter Mediterranean Gull south of Walton Bridge at Cowey Sale (D Harris).

Saturday 16th

Beddington Farmlands: 10 Water Pipits, 2 Jack Snipe, 2 Shelduck and White Stork (N Gardner/I Jones).

Limpsfield Chart: Woodcock (W Oliver).

Friday 15th

Goosander, Dorking (M Davis).
Goosander, Dorking (M Davis).

Bury Hill Fisheries: 3 Hawfinches (A Holden).

Chobham Common: 3 Crossbills (P Williams).

Churt: drake Goosander on Lowicks Pond (R Douglas).

Dorking: 5 Goosander at Milton Court Mill Pond (M Davis).

Holmethorpe SP: Green Sandpiper at Spyne’s Mere (D Moore).

Pennymead Lake: 7 Goosander (A Bowes).

Richmond Park: male Dartford Warbler at Lawn Field (A Westenberger).

Surbiton: 3 Red-crested Pochard on settling tanks (E & P Hunter).

Thursley Common: 1st-winter Rustic Bunting, 2 Little Buntings and Great Grey Shrike on Ockley Common (BirdGuides).

Tice’s Meadow: Brent Goose and Green Sandpiper (R Horton).

Walton on Thames: 1st-winter Mediterranean Gull south of Walton Bridge at Cowey Sale (T Tull).

Thursday 14th

Bittern, Hedgecourt Lake (J McCulloch).
Bittern, Hedgecourt Lake (J McCulloch).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 4 Goosander (S Brownhill).

Frensham Common: 5+ Crossbills at The Flashes (J Gates).

Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern in reedbed and in flight late afternoon (J McCulloch).

Tice’s Meadow: Brent Goose though no sign of White-fronted Goose (BirdGuides).

Wednesday 13th

White-fronted Geese, Tice's Meadow (D Burford).
White-fronted Geese, Tice’s Meadow (D Burford).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 9 Goosander (D Brassington).

Holmethorpe SP: Green Sandpiper at Spyne’s Mere (G Hay).

Thursley: Woodcock flew over A3 (A Barker).

Tice’s Meadow: White-fronted Goose (same as Shalford and Unstead Water Meadows from 1-7 January); also Brent Goose (D Burford).

Tuesday 12th

Caspian Gull, Beddington Farmlands (D Warren).
Caspian Gull, Beddington Farmlands (D Warren).

Beddington Farmlands: 1st-winter Caspian Gull, Shelduck and White Stork (BirdGuides).

Brockwell Park: White-fronted Goose flew low east with Canada Goose (M Bradbury).

Churt: drake Goosander on Lowicks Pond (R Douglas).

Godalming: 2 Jack Snipe on Lammas Lands (BirdGuides).

Headley Heath: 2 Hawfinches in south-west corner with Redwings (A Holden).

Hersham GP: 100 Barnacle Geese (A Quinn).

Leatherhead: 3 drake Goosander on River Mole near Common Meadow (S Dorman).

Molesey Heath: Yellow-browed Warbler by River Mole (BirdGuides).

Monday 11th

Smew, Papercourt GP (E Sames).
Smew, Papercourt GP (E Sames).

Beddington Farmlands: 1st-winter Caspian Gull (different bird to recent individual) on Wet Grassland (D Warren).

Broadwater Lake: drake Goosander early morning then flew off (S Jones).

Bury Hill Fisheries: male Hawfinch; also Goshawk flew through (M Davis).

Leatherhead: 2 drake Goosander on River Mole at Common Meadow (S Dorman).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern, Water Pipit, Brambling, Jack Snipe and 2 Shelduck (WWT).

Mitcham: 1+ Siberian Chiffchaff by River Wandle at Poulter Park; also Firecrest (S Shimwell).

Papercourt GP: drake Smew in morning then flew north; first county record since 28/11/2016 (E Sames).

Hawfinch, Bury Hill Fisheries (M Davis).
Hawfinch, Bury Hill Fisheries (M Davis).

Richmond Park: male Dartford Warbler at Lawn Field (A Westenberger).

Snowdenham Mill Pond: female Red-crested Pochard (E Stubbs).

Thursley Common: 1st-winter Rustic Bunting and 2 Little Buntings on Ockley Common (BirdGuides).

Wimbledon Park: Barnacle Goose (B Haines).

Sunday 10th

Siberian Chiffchaff, Mitcham (A Dutta).
Siberian Chiffchaff, Mitcham (A Dutta).

Beddington Farmlands: 1st-winter Caspian Gull on Wet Grassland; also Dartford Warbler, 5 Water Pipits, 3 Green Sandpipers, Shelduck and White Stork (N Gardner/I Jones).

Capel: 7 Hawfinches (3 flew north-west at 08:10 and 4 in copse towards Newdigate) and Woodcock (W Attridge).

Cranleigh: 1st-winter male Black Redstart in garden on Amlets Lane (L Doolan).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 8 Goosander (J Gates/R Seargent).

Dulwich Park: Firecrest in trees by the lodge at west gate (C Campbell/O Flory).

Mitcham: 1+ Siberian Chiffchaff by River Wandle at Poulter Park (A Dutta/N Gardner).

Black Redstart, Cranleigh (L Toolan).
Black Redstart, Cranleigh (L Toolan).

Newdigate: 2 Bramblings at Greens Farm (W Attridge).

Putney Heath: Firecrest (L Evans-Hill).

South Norwood CP: 4 Red-crested Pochard (J Hughes).

Thursley Common: 1st-winter Rustic Bunting and 2 Little Buntings on Ockley Common (BirdGuides).

Unstead Water Meadows: Woodcock (S Jones).

Wimbledon Park: Barnacle Goose (S Patmore).

Wotton: 6+ Bramblings near church (A Holden).

Saturday 9th

Mediterranean Gull, Walton on Thames (D Harris).
Mediterranean Gull, Walton on Thames (D Harris).

Beddington Farmlands: 1st-winter Caspian Gull on Wet Grassland; also 3 Jack Snipe, 10 Water Pipits, 2 Green Sandpipers, 3 Shelduck and White Stork (N Gardner/Z Pannifer).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 11 Goosander (K Britten/P Smith).

Mercer’s CP: adult Mediterranean Gull on Mercer’s Lake early morning then flew towards Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).

Mitcham: Siberian Chiffchaff by River Wandle at Poulter Park; also Firecrest (A Harding).

Molesey Heath: Yellow-browed Warbler by River Mole (A Quinn).

Goosander, Cutt Mill Ponds (K Britten).
Goosander, Cutt Mill Ponds (K Britten).

Morden Hall Park: Siberian Chiffchaff along river at south-east end; also Firecrest (S Patmore).

Oxshott: Crossbill at Prince’s Coverts (I Rowe).

Papercourt GP: redhead Goosander (J Hobden).

Reigate: no sign of female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (BirdGuides).

Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler at Lawn Field (BirdGuides).

South Norwood CP: Short-eared Owl flew over at 09:25 (J Hughes).

Mediterranean Gull, Mercer's CP (G Hay).
Mediterranean Gull, Mercer’s CP (G Hay).

Thursley Common: 1st-winter Rustic Bunting and 2 Little Buntings on Ockley Common; also Great Grey Shrike although mobile and 2 Crossbills (BirdGuides).

Tice’s Meadow: Brent Goose (R Seargent).

Walton on Thames: 1st-winter Mediterranean Gull south of Walton Bridge at Cowey Sale (D Harris).

Wotton: 2+ Bramblings and 6 Woodlarks in field off Wolvens Lane (M Davis).

Friday 8th

Brent Geese, Holmethorpe SP (D Moore).
Brent Geese, Holmethorpe SP (D Moore).

Beddington Farmlands: White Stork (BirdGuides).

Churt: 6 Crossbills over (A Barker).

Dulwich Park: 2 White-fronted Geese flew in with Canada Geese at dusk (H Keeper).

Holmethorpe SP: 6 Brent Geese on Mercers West Pit early morning then no further sign (G Hay/D Moore).

Mickleham: 4 Goosander on River Mole (A Manwaring).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (G Hay).

Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler at Lawn Field (P Pentek).

Thursley Common: 1st-winter Rustic Bunting, 2 Little Buntings and Great Grey Shrike on Ockley Common; also 10 Crossbills (D Brassington/J Hobden/M Wood).

Tice’s Meadow: Brent Goose (R Seargent).

Wimbledon Park: Barnacle Goose (M Bravery).

Woodmansterne: Firecrest in Big Wood (I Jones).

Thursday 7th

Shelduck, Beddington Farmlands (D Warren).
Shelduck, Beddington Farmlands (D Warren).

Beddington Farmlands: 3 Shelduck (A Dutta/ D Warren).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): juvenile Great Northern Diver; view from raised ground on Molesey Heath (BirdGuides).

Molesey Heath: Yellow-browed Warbler by River Mole (BirdGuides).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (A Harding).

Shalford Water Meadows: White-fronted Goose early morning then flew off (BirdGuides).

Thursley Common: 1st-winter Rustic Bunting and 2 Little Buntings on Ockley Common (BirdGuides).

Wednesday 6th

Ring-necked Duck, Reigate.
Ring-necked Duck, Reigate.

Beddington Farmlands: Shelduck (M Bravery).

Betchworth: 45 White-fronted Geese in fields by River Mole north of Gadbrook Farm (G Carmichael).

Capel: Woodcock (W Attridge).

Effingham Forest: 2 Hawfinches at Dick Focks Common (BirdGuides).

Farleigh: 2 Woodcock (D Young).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (BirdGuides).

Woodcock, Farleigh (D Young).
Woodcock, Farleigh (D Young).

Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler at Lawn Field (A Westenberger).

Surbiton: 2 drake and 1 female Red-crested Pochard on settling tanks (E Hunter/J Martin).

Thursley Common: 1st-winter Rustic Bunting and 2 Little Buntings on Ockley Common (BirdGuides).

Tice’s Meadow: Green Sandpiper though no sign of Brent Goose (J Hunt).

Tuesday 5th

Ring-necked Duck, Reigate (G Hay).
Ring-necked Duck, Reigate (G Hay).

Broadwater Lake: White-fronted Goose early morning (S Jones).

Bury Hill Fisheries: female Hawfinch and drake Goosander (M Davis).

Effingham Forest: 3 Crossbills at Dick Focks Common (A Harding).

London Wetland Centre: Water Pipit, 2 Pintail and 2 Shelduck (WWT).

Molesey Heath: Yellow-browed Warbler by River Mole (BirdGuides).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (G Hay/R Seargent).

Thursley Common: 1st-winter Rustic Bunting and 2 Little Buntings on Ockley Common (F Clark).

Monday 4th

Yellow-browed Warbler, Molesey Heath (S Ferguson).
Yellow-browed Warbler, Molesey Heath (S Ferguson).

Beddington Farmlands: Shelduck (I Jones).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 5 Goosander (C Albanese).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): juvenile Great Northern Diver; view from raised ground on Molesey Heath (S Ferguson).

Holmwood: probable Water Pipit at sewage works; also 2 Green Sandpipers (W Attridge).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 2 Water Pipits, adult Yellow-legged Gull, Pintail and 2 Shelduck (WWT).

Molesey Heath: Yellow-browed Warbler by River Mole (A Harding/S Ferguson).

Thorpe Park: 2 drake Goldeneye and drake Goosander (S Jones).

Thursley Common: 1st-winter Rustic Bunting and 2 Little Buntings on Ockley Common (BirdGuides).

Tice’s Meadow: Brent Goose (R Seargent).

Unstead Water Meadows: White-fronted Goose in fields north of Tilthams Corner Road (BirdGuides).

Sunday 3rd

Little Bunting, Thursley Common (S Musievski).
Little Bunting, Thursley Common (S Musievski).

Beddington Farmlands: Yellow-browed Warbler along footpath south of hides; also 1st-winter Caspian Gull, Shelduck and White Stork (A Dutta/I Jones/Z Pannifer/A Ramesh).

Betchworth: 45 White-fronted Geese in fields by River Mole north of Gadbrook Farm (G Hay).

Blackheath: 2 Crossbills (K Britten).

Broadwater Lake: White-fronted Goose early morning then flew to River Wey (S Jones).

Churt: redhead Goosander on Lowicks Pond (S Peters).

Effingham Forest: 2 Hawfinches at Dick Focks Common (M Buckley).

Hankley Common: 14 Crossbills (P Osborn).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): juvenile Great Northern Diver; view from raised ground on Molesey Heath (E Sames).

White-fronted Goose, Unstead Water Meadows (K Britten).
White-fronted Goose, Unstead Water Meadows (K Britten).

Leith Hill: 12 Crossbills (W Attridge).

London Wetland Centre: Jack Snipe and 2 Shelduck (WWT).

Molesey Heath: Yellow-browed Warbler by River Mole (C Albanese/E Sames).

Old Woking: 19 White-fronted Geese on water meadows at Millmoor Common (M Kettell).

Papercourt GP: 19 White-fronted Geese flew over (same as Old Woking) late morning (C Lodge).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Brambling at Papercourt Marshes (J Hobden).

Thorncombe Street: Crossbill flew over (E Stubbs).

Thorpe Park: drake Goldeneye (K Duncan).

Peregrine and Brent Goose, Tice's Meadow (J Hunt).
Peregrine and Brent Goose, Tice’s Meadow (J Hunt).

Thursley Common: 1st-winter Rustic Bunting and 2 Little Buntings on Ockley Common (many observers).

Tice’s Meadow: Brent Goose (J Hunt/D Sutton).

Unstead Water Meadows: White-fronted Goose (same as Broadwater) in fields north of Tilthams Corner Road (K Britten).

Wotton: 3 Bramblings near church (J Klavins).

Saturday 2nd

Red-crested Pochard, Frensham Great Pond (E Stubbs).
Red-crested Pochard, Frensham Great Pond (E Stubbs).

Beddington Farmlands: Yellow-browed Warbler along footpath south of hides; also Water Pipit, Shelduck and White Stork (M Bravery/I Jones/Z Pannifer/A Ramesh/A Wilkinson).

Betchworth: 23 White-fronted Geese in fields by River Mole around Gadbrook Farm (K Britten/S Ferguson/A Harding).

Capel: Hawfinch flew north-west (W Attridge).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 4 Goosander (L Evans/R Seargent).

Frensham Great Pond: drake Red-crested Pochard (S Peters).

Frensham Outlet Pond: drake Goosander (S Peters).

Hydon’s Ball: 4 Crossbills (S Jones).

Yellow-browed Warbler, Molesey Heath (S Ferguson).
Yellow-browed Warbler, Molesey Heath (S Ferguson).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): juvenile Great Northern Diver; also 95+ Barnacle Geese in fields to south. View from Molesey Heath (S Musievski).

Leatherhead: 2 Goosander on River Mole (P Goodman).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern, Jack Snipe, 2 Water Pipits, 2 Bramblings and 3 Pintail (WWT).

Molesey Heath: Yellow-browed Warbler by River Mole (S Ferguson/J Klavins).

Morden Hall Park: Siberian Chiffchaff along river at south-east end; also Water Pipit flew from roost, female Pintail flew north-east and Woodcock (S Patmore).

Old Woking: 19 White-fronted Geese on water meadows at Millmoor Common (A Goddard).

Papercourt Water Meadows: probable Siberian Chiffchaff along track by Papercourt Marshes SWT; also Water Pipit and Jack Snipe (J Hobden/A Wilson).

White-fronted Geese, Betchworth (S Ferguson).
White-fronted Geese, Betchworth (S Ferguson).

Puttenham Common: Woodcock (R Brown).

Reigate: no sign of female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (BirdGuides).

Thursley Common: 1st-winter Rustic Bunting and 2 Little Buntings on Ockley Common (many observers).

Tice’s Meadow: Brent Goose; also 17 Golden Plovers over and Green Sandpiper (R Seargent).

Wotton: 2+ Bramblings near church (K Britten).

Friday 1st

Ring-necked Duck, Reigate (M Stanley).
Ring-necked Duck, Reigate (M Stanley).

Beddington Farmlands: Yellow-browed Warbler along footpath south of hides; also 1st-winter Caspian Gull, 14 Water Pipits, 2 Jack Snipe, 4 Green Sandpipers, 2 Shelduck and White Stork (A Dutta/I Jones/Z Pannifer/A Ramesh).

Betchworth: 48 White-fronted Geese in fields by River Mole north of Gadbrook Farm (S Gale).

Broadwater Lake: White-fronted Goose early morning then flew to River Wey and no further sign by mid-morning (S Jones).

Churt: drake Red-crested Pochard on Lowicks Pond (R Douglas).

Clapham Common: adult Mediterranean Gull (A Wilkinson).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 3 Goosander (J Brough/R Seargent).

Green Sandpiper, Tice's Meadow (J Hunt).
Yellow-browed Warbler, Beddington Farmlands (A Dutta).

Holmethorpe SP: Green Sandpiper (G Hay/I Kehl).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): juvenile Great Northern Diver; view from Molesey Heath (K Britten).

Mitcham: Siberian Chiffchaff by River Wandle at Poulter Park (A Harding).

Molesey Heath: Yellow-browed Warbler by River Mole (K Britten/G Keen).

Morden Hall Park: Siberian Chiffchaff along river at south-east end (M Bravery).

Munstead: Woodcock at Heath Farm (S Jones).

Old Woking: 19 White-fronted Geese on water meadows at Millmoor Common (K Duncan).

Papercourt GP: drake Goosander (J Hobden).

Green Sandpiper, Tice's Meadow (J Hunt).
Green Sandpiper, Tice’s Meadow (J Hunt).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (S Gale/M Stanley).

Thursley Common: 1st-winter Rustic Bunting and 2 Little Buntings on Ockley Common; also 2 Green Sandpipers and 8 Crossbills (many observers).

Tice’s Meadow: possible Siberian Chiffchaff by River Blackwater though mobile; also Brent Goose and Green Sandpiper (J Brough/K Duncan/J Hunt/R Seargent/C Taz).

Trevereux: Goosander on Trevereux Lake (W Oliver).

Wotton: 6+ Bramblings near church (D Robinson).