January 2022

Monday 17th

White-fronted Goose, Dorking (S Dorman).
White-fronted Goose, Dorking (S Dorman).

Leatherhead: 2 drake Goosander on River Mole at Common Meadow (M White).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Water Pipits, 2 Jack Snipe, Brambling and Pintail (WWT).

Sheepleas: 80+ Bramblings (N Jones).

Westcott: juvenile White-fronted Goose with Greylags at Milton Court Farm (S Dorman).

Sunday 16th

Bittern, Hedgecourt Lake (I Jones).
Bittern, Hedgecourt Lake (I Jones).

Beddington Farmlands: 1st- and 2nd-winter Caspian Gulls on Wet Grassland; also 2 drake Shelduck and Green Sandpiper (N Gardner/A Ramesh).

Cutt Mill Ponds: drake and redhead Goosander (M Scott).

Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern showing well mid-afternoon, though not seen all morning (S Brownhill/I Jones/K Noble).

London Wetland Centre: Water Pipit, 3 Jack Snipe and 2 Pintail (J Klavins).

Mercers CP: female Ring-necked Duck on Mercers Lake (G Hay).

Water Pipit, London Wetland Centre (J Klavins).
Water Pipit, London Wetland Centre (J Klavins).

Ranmore Common: 2 Hawfinches and 30+ Bramblings (R McCaffrey).

Reigate Heath: 400+ Bramblings to north in crops along Clifton’s Lane (T Smith).

Sheepleas: 2 Hawfinches in yews; also 25 Bramblings (C Burchell/R Clark/N Jones).

Thorpe Park: female Scaup on St Ann’s Lake and drake Goldeneye on Manor Lake (B Briggs).

Tice’s Meadow: Green Sandpiper (J Hunt).

Saturday 15th

Ring-necked Duck, Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).
Ring-necked Duck, Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).

Burgess Park: 1st-winter Mediterranean Gull (D McKenzie).

Effingham Forest: 80+ Bramblings along Sheepwalk Lane (M Stevens).

Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern showing well mid-afternoon; also 3 redhead Goosander (D Dack).

Holmethorpe SP: female Ring-necked Duck at Spynes Mere (G Hay).

Leatherhead: drake Goosander on River Mole (J Simpson).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern on Main Lake and Sheltered Lagoon; also 2 Jack Snipe, Water Pipit and 2 Shelduck (M Parker/A Self/WWT).

Reigate Heath: 400+ Bramblings to north in crops along Clifton’s Lane (A Holden/I Jones/T Smith).

Tice’s Meadow: Green Sandpiper (R Seargent).

Unstead SF: female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (J Parr).

Friday 14th

White-fronted Goose, Westcott (M Davis).
White-fronted Goose, Westcott (M Davis).

Eashing: Dartford Warbler at Eashing Fields (E Stubbs).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern on Main Lake; also Water Pipit and 2 Pintail (WWT).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (J Birkett).

Richmond Park: Yellow-legged Gull (P Pentek).

Thorpe Park: drake Ferruginous Duck on Manor Lake; also Jack Snipe on island and drake Goosander (N Bew/J Birkett/D Kenrick/J Snell).

Tice’s Meadow: Green Sandpiper (R Seargent).

Westcott: juvenile White-fronted Goose with Greylags at Milton Court Farm (M Davis).

Thursday 13th

Caspian Gull, Beddington Farmlands (A Ramesh).
Caspian Gull, Beddington Farmlands (A Ramesh).

Beddington Farmlands: 2 1st- and 1 2nd-winter Caspian Gulls (A Ramesh).

London Wetland Centre: Brambling and 2 Shelduck (WWT).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Jack Snipe (P Stevens).

Sheepleas: 2 Bramblings (M Kettell).

Tice’s Meadow: Green Sandpiper (R Seargent).

Thorpe Park: drake Goldeneye on Manor Lake (D Cox/J Snell).

Wednesday 12th

Beddington Farmlands: 2 Shelduck and Green Sandpiper (A Treip).

Burgess Park: Mediterranean Gull (M Mac).

Effingham Forest: 7 Hawfinches at Dick Focks Common from viewpoint; also 3 Bramblings (P Bamford/N Bew/R Iredale/K Sutton).

London Wetland Centre: 3 Bitterns, 2 Water Pipits, 7 Jack Snipe and Goldeneye (M Honey/WWT).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (BirdGuides).

Reigate Heath: 300+ Bramblings to north in crops along Clifton’s Lane (R Dunne/T Smith).

Tuesday 11th

Bramblings, Reigate Heath (L Evans).
Bramblings, Reigate Heath (L Evans).

Beddington Farmlands: 1st- and 2nd-winter Caspian Gulls; also adult Mediterranean Gull and 3 Shelduck (A Ramesh/D Warren).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 4 drake and 4 redhead Goosander (M Fincham).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern on Reservoir Lagoon; also 4 Jack Snipe, Water Pipit, Brambling and 2 Pintail (D Bradshaw/WWT).

Pennymead Lake: 2 drake Goosander (S Chastell).

Mediterranean Gull, Beddington Farmlands (A Ramesh).
Mediterranean Gull, Beddington Farmlands (A Ramesh).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (E & P Hunter).

Reigate Heath: 700+ Bramblings to north in crops along Clifton’s Lane (L Evans/E & P Hunter/J Snell).

Thorpe Park: drake Goldeneye on Manor Lake (L Evans).

Tice’s Meadow: Green Sandpiper (S Brownhill).

Westcott: 2 drake and 1 redhead Goosander on Milton Court Lake (P Underwood).

Monday 10th

Ferruginous Duck, Thorpe Park (J Snell).
Ferruginous Duck, Thorpe Park (J Snell).

Holmethorpe SP: 1st-winter Caspian Gull on Mercer’s West Pit (G Hay).

Horley: Green Sandpiper at Littlelake Farm (T Walker).

London Wetland Centre: Water Pipit, 3 Pintail and 2 Shelduck (WWT).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (BirdGuides).

Reigate Heath: 1,100 Bramblings to north in crops along Clifton’s Lane (S Gale).

Sheepleas: 30+ Bramblings (T Smith).

Thorpe Park: drake Ferruginous Duck on Manor Lake and female Scaup on St Ann’s Lake (J Snell).

Tice’s Meadow: Green Sandpiper (J Hunt).

Westcott: 2 drake and 1 redhead Goosander on Milton Court Lake (P Wallace).

Sunday 9th

Goosander, Westcott (D Robinson).
Goosander, Westcott (D Robinson).

Beddington Farmlands: 1st- and 2nd-winter Caspian Gulls; also 2 Water Pipits, 5 Green Sandpipers and 2 Shelduck (A Dutta/G Jones/Z Pannifer).

Blackheath: 4 Crossbills (M Van Tol).

Cranleigh: 20 Woodlarks and 2 Bramblings at Alderbrook Farm (R Stride).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 6 Goosander (S Spooner).

Effingham Forest: Hawfinch at Dick Focks Common from viewpoint (S Brownhill).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern, Brambling, 2 Jack Snipe and Pintail (M Fincham/WWT).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (D Robinson).

Reigate Heath: 200+ Bramblings to north in crops along Clifton’s Lane (J Brown/D Robinson).

Westcott: 2 drake and 1 redhead Goosander on Milton Court Lake (A Holden/D Robinson).

Weybourne: Green Sandpiper at Green Lane Meadows development site (J Hunt).

Saturday 8th

Frimley GPs: Great Egret on Hatches pit (K Betton).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Water Pipits, 2 Jack Snipe, Brambling, 3 Pintail and 2 Shelduck (D Bradshaw).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (BirdGuides).

Reigate Heath: 300 Bramblings to north in crops along Clifton’s Lane (D Dack).

Friday 7th

Beddington Farmlands: 1st-winter Caspian Gull on Wet Grassland; also Green Sandpiper (A Dutta/A Wasley).

Crooksbury Common: 2 Crossbills (D Dack).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 4 Goosander (H Leonard).

Effingham Forest: 11 Hawfinches at Dick Focks Common from viewpoint (J Hurrell).

Leatherhead: 2 drake Goosander on River Mole at Common Meadow (I Rowe).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Bitterns, 2 Jack Snipe, Water Pipit, 2 Pintail, Goldeneye and Brambling (WWT).

Mitcham: 2 Siberian Chiffchaffs at Poulter Park (A Dutta).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (J Jones).

Reigate Heath: 550 Bramblings to north in crops along Clifton’s Lane (S Gale).

Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler (BirdGuides).

Rowledge: male Hawfinch in tree canopy of ‘Cobblewood’ late morning (A Cox).

Sheepleas: 8+ Bramblings (S Chastell).

Slyfield: probable 3rd-winter Caspian Gull (J Gates).

Westcott: juvenile White-fronted Goose with Greylags at Milton Court Farm mid-afternoon (S Dorman).

Thursday 6th

White-fronted Goose, Dorking (W Attridge).
White-fronted Goose, Westcott (W Attridge).

Beddington Farmlands: 4 Shelduck (D Warren).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 2 Goosander (D Dack).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern, Water Pipit and Brambling (C Barker).

Reigate Heath: 100+ Bramblings to north in crops along Clifton’s Lane (I Williams).

Westcott: juvenile White-fronted Goose with Greylags at Milton Court Farm mid-afternoon (W Attridge).

Willinghurst Fishery: drake and redhead Goosander (R Stride).

Wednesday 5th

White-fronted Goose, Dorking (M Davis).
White-fronted Goose, Westcott (M Davis).

Burgess Park: Mediterranean Gull (T Ensom).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 11 (6 drake and 5 redhead) Goosander (I Jones/P Osborn).

Effingham Forest: Hawfinch at Dick Focks Common from viewpoint (J Hurrell).

Frensham Little Pond: Bittern (E Stubbs).

Hersham GP: 3 Cattle Egrets (G Barter).

Brent Goose, Island Barn Reservoir (D Harris).
Brent Goose, Island Barn Reservoir (D Harris).

Island Barn Reservoir: Brent Goose (G Barter/D Harris).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Bitterns (Reservoir Lagoon and Main Lake), Water Pipit, 2 Jack Snipe, Pintail and Brambling (M Honey/A Wilkinson).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (BirdGuides).

Reigate Heath: 100+ Bramblings to north in crops along Clifton’s Lane (A Baldock).

Westcott: juvenile White-fronted Goose (same as at Dorking on 3rd) with Greylags at Milton Court Farm; also Brambling there and drake Goosander on Milton Court Lake (M Davis/A Harding/J Waterman).

Tuesday 4th

Ring-necked Duck, Reigate (S Gale).
Ring-necked Duck, Reigate (S Gale).

Beddington Farmlands: 1st- and 2nd-winter Caspian Gulls, 3 Shelduck and Green Sandpiper (M Bravery/Z Pannifer/A Ramesh).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 2 Goosander (D Kettles).

Egham: 2 female Bramblings at Royal Holloway University (S Portugal).

Effingham Forest: 2 Hawfinches at Dick Focks Common from viewpoint (BirdGuides).

Hersham GP: 3 Cattle Egrets (I Jones).

Hurst Green: 2 Bramblings at Whitegates Farm (K Puttock).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern on north shore of Reservoir Lagoon; also Water Pipit, 3 Jack Snipe, Brambling and drake Pintail (J Ingham/J Klavins).

Mercers CP: first-winter Caspian Gull on pontoon at Mercers Lake (G Hay).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (R Bonser/S Gale/G Honey).

Thorpe Park: female Scaup and redhead Goosander on Manor Lake (A Goddard/S Portugal).

Monday 3rd

Scaup, Thorpe Park (J Snell).
Scaup, Thorpe Park (J Snell).

Beddington Farmlands: 5 Caspian Gulls (4 1st- and 1 2nd-winter); also 2 Jack Snipe, 2 Water Pipits, 2 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gulls, 275 Teal and 4 Green Sandpipers (G Jones/Z Pannifer/D Warren).

Blackheath: 2 Crossbills (K Britten).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 2 drake and 2 redhead Goosander (N Bew/C Burchell).

Dorking: juvenile White-fronted Goose with Greylags at Chadhurst Farm mid-afternoon then flew north-west (M Davis).

Effingham Forest: 5 Hawfinches at Dick Focks Common from viewpoint; also Crossbill (A Harding/I Jones).

Caspian Gull, Beddington Farmlands (D Warren).
Caspian Gull, Beddington Farmlands (D Warren).

Frensham Little Pond: Bittern in flight (S Peters).

Hersham GP: 3 Cattle Egrets (C Turner).

Leatherhead: 5 Goosander on River Mole (R Iredale).

London Wetland Centre: 4 Jack Snipe, 2 Water Pipits, Pintail, Goldeneye and Brambling (O Dewhurst).

Pennymead Lake: 3 drake Goosander (M Kettell/S Portugal).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (L Gooding/K Puttock/R Seargent).

Ring-necked Duck, Reigate (D Warren).
Ring-necked Duck, Reigate (D Warren).

Sheepleas: 9+ Bramblings south-east of St Mary’s car park (S Portugal).

The Hurtwood: 30+ Bramblings (E Stubbs).

Thorpe Park: female Scaup and 3 drake Goldeneye on Manor Lake (J Snell).

Westcott: 2 drake and 1 redhead Goosander at Balchins Lake (M Davis).

Sunday 2nd

White-fronted Goose, Burgess Park (T Rogers).
White-fronted Goose, Burgess Park (T Rogers).

Beddington Farmlands: 1st-winter Caspian Gull, 6 Water Pipits, Pintail, 4 Jack Snipe and 3 Green Sandpipers (J Curnick/N Gardner).

Burgess Park: White-fronted Goose (T Rogers).

Churt: drake and female Goosander on Lowicks Pond (R Douglas).

Crooksbury Common: Brambling and 5 Crossbills (J Gates).

Pintail, Beddington Farmlands (J Curnick).
Pintail, Beddington Farmlands (J Curnick).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 3 Goosander (T Smith).

Effingham Forest: 5 Hawfinches at Dick Focks Common from viewpoint; also 10 Bramblings (M Bradbury/S Brownhill)

Hersham GP: 3 Cattle Egrets in fields (G Keen/G Shaw/J Snell).

London Wetland Centre: 1st-winter Caspian Gull; also 3 Jack Snipe, 2 Water Pipits, Pintail and female Brambling (M Auger/J Klavins/A Self).

Goosander, Snowdenham Mill Pond (E Stubbs).
Goosander, Snowdenham Mill Pond (E Stubbs).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (G Hay).

Shalford Water Meadows: 2 Jack Snipe (E Stubbs).

Snowdenham Mill Pond: 2 drake and 4 redhead Goosander (E Stubbs).

Westfield: 2 White-fronted Geese at south end of Runtley Wood with Greylag Geese (BirdGuides).

Saturday 1st

Beddington Farmlands: Great Egret briefly on North Lake; also 3 Caspian Gulls, Water Pipit and Green Sandpiper (D Bulling/R Dennis/A Dutta/A Harding/G Jones/Z Pannifer).

Burgess Park: White-fronted Goose (M Mac).

Cranleigh: 2 Woodlarks and 2 Bramblings at Alderbrook Farm (R Stride).

Crooksbury Common: 2 Crossbills (M Elsoffer/R Horton/R Seargent/L Winchcombe).

Cutt Mill Ponds: female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker and female Goosander (M Elsoffer/M Fincham/R Horton/R Seargent/L Winchcombe).

Effingham Forest: 15+ Hawfinches at Dick Focks Common from viewpoint (M Fincham).

Godalming: 4 Goosander flew east over Lammas Lands; also Dartford Warbler (D Brassington/E Stubbs).

Hersham GP: 3 Cattle Egrets in fields (BirdGuides).

Holmethorpe SP: 4 Jack Snipe (G Hay).

Hurst Green: 4 Bramblings at Whitegates Farm (K Puttock).

Leatherhead: 3 drake and 2 female Goosander on River Mole (D Kiddell).

Leith Hill: 25+ Crossbills (W Attridge).

London Wetland Centre: 7 Jack Snipe, 2 Water Pipits, Pintail, Brambling, Goldeneye and Shelduck (O Dewhurst/J Klavins).

Mercers CP: first-winter Caspian Gull on pontoon (G Hay).

Ranmore Common: Hawfinch and 90 Bramblings (S Gale).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (I Jones).

Sheepleas: 20+ Bramblings (S Brownhill).

Thorpe Park: no sign of Smew, Ferruginous Duck, Scaup or any Goldeneye (N Bew/S Ferguson/J Snell).

Wotton: 2+ Bramblings near church (S Dorman).