July 2024

Saturday 13th

Unstead SF: Common Sandpiper on South Meadow (J Parr).

Friday 12th

Green Sandpiper, Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).
Green Sandpiper, Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).

Beddington Farmlands: 8 Green Sandpipers, Common Sandpiper, 2 Little Ringed Plovers, 5 Pochard ducklings and 4 juvenile Lapwings (N Gardner).

Holmethorpe SP: 2 Green Sandpipers on The Moors (G Hay).

London Wetland Centre: Green Sandpiper (E Devlin/D Panchaud).

Richmond Park: Common Sandpiper (P Pentek).

Thursday 11th

London Wetland Centre: Bittern on Main Lake; also Teal with duckling and Green Sandpiper on Wader Scrape (A Salmon).

Richmond Park: Common Sandpiper (P Pentek).

Tice’s Meadow: Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper and Little Ringed Plover (R Horton).

Wednesday 10th

Frensham Great Pond: Common Sandpiper (S Woolfries).

London Wetland Centre: Common Sandpiper and Green Sandpiper (N Stapley).

Thursley Common: Green Sandpiper (D Brassington).

Tice’s Meadow: Common Sandpiper and 6 Little Ringed Plovers (R Horton).

Tuesday 9th

London Wetland Centre: Green Sandpiper on Wader Scrape and Little Ringed Plover on Main Lake (A Salmon).

Tice’s Meadow: Black-tailed Godwit, Oystercatcher, 2 Little Ringed Plovers and Green Sandpiper (R Horton).

Monday 8th

Holmethorpe SP: Green Sandpiper at Water Colour Lagoon 1 (G Hay).

London Wetland Centre: Green Sandpiper on Wader Scrape (S Fowles).

Mercers CP: adult Yellow-legged Gull at Mercers Lake (G Hay).

Send: Common Gull (E Sames).

Stoke Lake: Common Sandpiper (D Anderson).

Tice’s Meadow: Redshank, Oystercatcher and 2 Little Ringed Plovers (R Horton).

Sunday 7th

Redshank, Beddington Farmlands (I Jones).
Redshank, Beddington Farmlands (I Jones).

Beddington Farmlands: Redshank on Wet Grassland; also 3 Green Sandpipers, Common Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover, 2 Lapwing chicks and 2 Pochard broods (D Bulling/N Gardner/I Jones).

Holmethorpe SP: Green Sandpiper at The Moors (N Hadden).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern on Sheltered Lagoon and Green Sandpiper on Wader Scrape (D Mestriner/A Salmon).

Saturday 6th

London Wetland Centre: 2 Mediterranean Gulls south; also Green Sandpiper on Grazing Marsh (D Brasier).

Richmond Park: juvenile Water Rail (J Wilczur/S Woolfenden).

Tice’s Meadow: Little Ringed Plover (R Horton).

Friday 5th

London Wetland Centre: Bittern on Sheltered Lagoon and 2 Black-tailed Godwits on Main Lake (D Panchaud).

Thursday 4th

Effingham Forest: Goshawk and 2 Crossbills (T Smith).

Tice’s Meadow: Green Sandpiper (C Holt).

Wednesday 3rd

Cutt Mill Ponds: Common Sandpiper (J Gates).

Island Barn Reservoir (permit only): Common Sandpiper (A Quinn).

London Wetland Centre: Redshank and Green Sandpiper on Main Lake (M Parker/A Salmon).

Tuesday 2nd

Holmethorpe SP: Green Sandpiper on Water Colour Lagoon 1 (G Hay).

London Wetland Centre: Green Sandpiper on Main Lake (A Salmon).

Tate Modern: first-summer Common Gull (R Braddock).

Tice’s Meadow: Cattle Egret in the Meadow (R Seargent).

Monday 1st

Beddington Farmlands: 4 Green Sandpipers (R Walker).

Hankley Common: 33 Nightjar territories counted in late June survey (J Clark et al).

London Wetland Centre: Green Sandpiper on Reservoir Lagoon (A Salmon).