May 2021

COVID-19: please continue to follow the latest government guidelines on social distancing and exercising outdoors.

Thursday 13th

Holmethorpe SP: Common Sandpiper (G Hay).

Mercers CP: adult Yellow-legged Gull briefly at Mercer’s West (G Hay).

Tice’s Meadow: Oystercatcher, Redshank and 2 Common Sandpipers (K Duncan).

Wednesday 12th

Berrylands SF: 2 Shelduck (N Tanner).

Burgess Park: Spotted Flycatcher (S Robinson).

Holmethorpe SP: Little Ringed Plover and Common Sandpiper (G Hay).

Richmond Park: male Wood Warbler singing on east side of Pen Ponds Plantation (M Bravery/S Read).

Tuesday 11th

Beddington Farmlands: 1st-summer Yellow-legged Gull and Little Ringed Plover (many observers).

Clandon Park: 3 Wheatears (M Kettell).

Crooksbury Common: Nightjar (J Gates).

Holmethorpe SP: Little Ringed Plover and Common Sandpiper (G Hay).

Papercourt GP: Common Sandpiper (K Duncan)

Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Shelduck flew over; also Wheatear (C Lodge).

Richmond Park: 4 Wheatears (H Bostock/N Jackman/ P Pentek).

Thursley Common: female Wheatear (P Howse).

Monday 10th

Beddington Farmlands: no sign of Temminck’s Stint though Nightingale, Common Sandpiper and 3 Little Ringed Plovers (P Wallace).

Burgh Heath: ringtail Hen Harrier flew through Broadfield East, Canons Farm, at 19:00 (J Simpson).

Teddington Lock: Minke Whale in River Thames (BirdGuides).

Thursley Common: 30 Crossbills (D Brassington).

Tice’s Meadow: Common Sandpiper (K Duncan).

Tongham GP: Common Sandpiper (K Duncan).

Sunday 9th

Temminck's Stint, Beddington Farmlands (E Stubbs).
Temminck’s Stint, Beddington Farmlands (E Stubbs).

Beddington Farmlands: Temminck’s Stint showing well on Wet Grassland from mid-afternoon (30th Surrey record and first since 5/5/2017); also 1st-summer Caspian Gull on Wet Grassland, Spotted Flycatcher, Ringed Plover, 2 1st-summer Yellow-legged Gulls, 2 Common Sandpipers, 2 Mediterranean Gulls, 2 Yellow Wagtails, 4 Shelduck and 4 Little Ringed Plovers (many observers).

Burgess Park: female Wheatear (S Robinson).

Holmethorpe SP: Whinchat at Chilmead Farm; also Spotted Flyatcher at Chilmead Pits, 2 Little Ringed Plovers and Common Sandpiper (G Hay/I Kehl).

London Wetland Centre: no sign of Red-rumped Swallow though Ruff, female Whinchat and Common Sandpiper (J Klavins).

Papercourt Water Meadows: male Whinchat (R Clark).

Spotted Flycatcher, Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).
Spotted Flycatcher, Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).

Richmond Park: male Whinchat and 6 Wheatears (H Bradshaw/J Wilczur/S Woolfenden).

Southwark Park: Spotted Flycatcher (J & J Cadera).

Thursley Common: female Wheatear and 20 Crossbills (D & P Boyd/D Brassington).

Tice’s Meadow: 2 female Wheatears and 3 Common Sandpipers (R Seargent).

Wandsworth Common: Spotted Flycatcher and female Wheatear (N Rutter).

Wisley Airfield: 3 Wheatears (A Bowes).

Worcester Park: Whinchat (B Smith).

Saturday 8th

Ringed Plover, Beddington Farmlands (I Jones).
Ringed Plover, Beddington Farmlands (I Jones).

Beddington Farmlands: Grey Plover flew south early morning; also Great Egret on 100-acre, 6 Ringed Plovers, 1st-winter Caspian Gull, 1st-summer Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Dunlin, 4 Little Ringed Plovers, Yellow Wagtail and 8 Shelduck (N Gardner/I Jones/Z Pannifer).

Blackheath: Nightjar; Surrey first of the year (K Britten).

Chobham Common: Nightjar; Surrey first of the yea (D Haydon).

Enton Lakes (no access): Common Sandpiper (D Brassington).

Epsom Downs: 2 Wheatears (C Albanese).

Farncombe: Wheatear at Broadwater School playing fields (S Allen).

Holmethorpe SP: 2 Little Ringed Plovers and 5 Common Sandpipers (A Kundrotas).

Garganey, Tice's Meadow.
Garganey, Tice’s Meadow (R Seargent).

Howell Hill: Wheatear (J Simpson).

London Wetland Centre: Red-rumped Swallow over Reservoir Lagoon and Wildside from c.15:28-17:45 at least; 11th vice-county record and first since 27/4/2017 (D Bookless/many observers).

Thursley Common: 15 Crossbills (P Howse).

Tice’s Meadow: drake Garganey on The Workings (K Britten/M Fincham/R Seargent).

Worcester Park: Wheatear (I Rowe).

Friday 7th

Whinchat, Tice's Meadow (K Britten).
Whinchat, Tice’s Meadow (K Britten).

Beddington Farmlands: Shelduck and 2 Little Ringed Plovers (A Wasley).

Holmethorpe SP: Yellow Wagtail at Spyne’s Mere (G Hay).

Papercourt GP: Common Sandpiper (K Duncan).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Wheatear (E Sames).

Richmond Park: Whinchat, Common Sandpiper and 3 Wheatears (R Dunne/S Hucks/P Pentek).

Stoke Lake: Great Egret flew south-west early morning (S Chastell).

Thursley Common: 5 Crossbills (D Brassington).

Tice’s Meadow: Whinchat and Common Sandpiper (K Britten/J Wareing).

Thursday 6th

Kittiwakes, London Wetland Centre (J Klavins).
Kittiwakes, London Wetland Centre (J Klavins).

Beddington Farmlands: 4 Yellow Wagtails, Common Sandpiper and 2 Little Ringed Plovers (A Dutta).

Holmethorpe SP: Little Ringed Plover and Common Sandpiper (G Hay/A Kundrotas).

London Wetland Centre: 6 adult Kittiwakes dropped in briefly mid-afternoon then flew north-west; also 2 Ruff, male Whinchat, Wheatear, 2 Common Sandpipers and 2 Oystercatchers (J Klavins).

Mercers CP: 4 Common Sandpipers (G Hay).

Stoke Lake: 2 Common Sandpipers (S Chastell).

Tice’s Meadow: Wheatear (K Duncan).

Wallington: Whimbrel sound recorded at night (A Dutta).

Wednesday 5th

Wood Sandpiper, Tice's Meadow (K Britten).
Wood Sandpiper, Tice’s Meadow (K Britten).

Beddington Farmlands: Dunlin and 2 Shelduck (A Wasley).

Berrylands SF: Common Sandpiper (S Neal).

Tice’s Meadow: Wood Sandpiper (K Britten).

Wandle Park: Spotted Flycatcher (S Henning).

Tuesday 4th

Wheatear and Whinchat, Wood Street Village (G Norman).
Wheatear and Whinchat, Wood Street Village (G Norman).

Beddington Farmlands: 10 Dunlin (D Warren).

Beddington Park: Spotted Flycatcher; Surrey first of the year (M Parker).

Holmethorpe SP: Little Ringed Plover (G Hay).

Little Woodcote: male Whinchat (M Parker).

London Wetland Centre: 3 Ruff, Common Sandpiper and 2 Oystercatchers (J Klavins).

Mercers CP: 5 Dunlin (G Hay).

Richmond Park: 2 Whinchat and 2 Wheatears (R Dunne/S Read).

Stoke Lake: Brent Goose (S Chastell).

Wood Street Village: Whinchat and 3 Wheatears at Frog Grove Lane (G Norman).

Monday 3rd

Whinchat, Thursley Common (D Brassington).
Whinchat, Thursley Common (D Brassington).

Beddington Farmlands: 2 Mediterranean Gulls over, 3 Yellow Wagtails, 2 Little Ringed Plovers, 4 Shelduck and Common Sandpiper (N Gardner/Z Pannifer/A Ramesh).

Burgh Heath: 5 Wheatears at Canons Farm (S Gale).

Effingham Forest: 2 Crossbills at Dick Focks Common (T Gibson).

Holmethorpe SP: Common Sandpiper and 2 Little Ringed Plovers (N Hadden/J Ingham/A Kundrotas).

Little Woodcote: male Whinchat and male Wheatear (A Dutta/N Gardner).

London Wetland Centre: 3 Ruff dropped in late afternoon; also female Whinchat, Common Sandpiper, 3 Yellow Wagtails and 2 Oystercatchers (J Klavins).

Wheatear and Whinchat, Little Woodcote (A Dutta).
Wheatear and Whinchat, Little Woodcote (A Dutta).

Priest Hill: 3 Wheatears (N Batten/S Thomas).

Puttenham Common: male Wood Warbler west of upper car park (BirdGuides).

Shackleford: Whinchat and 2 Wheatears (P Osborn).

South Norwood CP: female Wheatear (S Woodcock).

Stoke Lake: Brent Goose and Common Sandpiper (S Chastell/M Kettell).

Thursley Common: unconfirmed report of Sandwich Tern over Parish Field c.09:45; also male Whinchat (BirdGuides/D Brassington).

Tice’s Meadow: Common Sandpiper (K Britten).

Sunday 2nd

Wood Warbler, Puttenham Common (C Turner).
Wood Warbler, Puttenham Common (C Turner).

Beddington Farmlands: White Wagtail, Yellow-legged Gull, 7 Yellow Wagtails, 2 Little Ringed Plovers and Common Sandpiper (N Gardner/A Ramesh).

Berrylands SF: Common Sandpiper and Shelduck (N Tanner).

Blackheath: 22 Crossbills (K Britten).

Bletchingley: Fieldfare and Redwing (G Hay).

Dunsfold: male Whinchat, Tree Pipit and Yellow Wagtail at Painshill Farm (S Jones/E Stubbs).

Frensham Common: ringtail Hen Harrier flew over late morning (R Douglas).

Fieldfare, Bletchingley (G Hay).
Fieldfare, Bletchingley (G Hay).

Holmethorpe SP: Greenshank and Yellow Wagtail (G Hay/I Kehl).

London Wetland Centre: adult Kittiwake on Main Lake then drifted east early afternoon; also male Whinchat, 2 Common Sandpipers, 2 Oystercatchers and 2 Little Ringed Plovers (J Klavins).

Puttenham Common: male Wood Warbler west of upper car park (A Holden/R Inns/S Jones/G Robson/A Rodgers/C Turner).

Shackleford: Whinchat and 2 Wheatears (D Knight).

Stoke Lake: Brent Goose and Common Sandpiper (S Chastell/M Kettell).

Thursley Common: Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear and 30+ Crossbills (S Allen/D Brassington).

Tice’s Meadow: Little Ringed Plover (M Bravery).

Walton-on-Thames: adult Yellow-legged Gull at Walton Wharf (D Harris).

Saturday 1st

Little Ringed Plover, Beddington Farmlands (B Dennis).
Little Ringed Plover, Beddington Farmlands (B Dennis).

Albury: Wheatear at Postford Farm (E Garcia).

Beddington Farmlands: 2 Great Egrets flew south early morning; also White Wagtail, Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Shelduck and 3 Little Ringed Plovers (many observers).

Burgess Park: Common Sandpiper (S Robinson/L Smith).

Burgh Heath: Whinchat and 2 Wheatears at Canons Farm (D Campbell).

Malden Rushett: female Wheatear at Rushett Farm (P Spencer).

Whinchat, Shackleford (E Stubbs).
Whinchat, Shackleford (E Stubbs).

Puttenham Common: male Wood Warbler west of upper car park (S & S Akkaraju/T Harrop/M Jones).

Richmond Park: Whinchat and Wheatear (H Bradshaw/M Lewis/N Jackman).

Shackleford: Whinchat and 2 Wheatears at Lydling Farm (E Stubbs).

Thursley Common: Yellow Wagtail, Green Sandpiper and 50+ Crossbills (D Brassington/M Evans/E Stubbs).

Tice’s Meadow: Wood Sandpiper, 2 Little Ringed Plovers and Common Sandpiper (K Britten/T Harrop).