May 2022

Wednesday 25th

Leith Hill: 2 Crossbills (T Smith).

Tuesday 24th

London Wetland Centre: Yellow Wagtail on Grazing Marsh (M Parker).

Monday 23rd

Leith Hill: 18 Crossbills (W Attridge).

Sunday 22nd

Mercers CP: 3 Common Sandpipers (I Kehl).

Saturday 21st

Newchapel: White Stork over British Wildlife Centre (K Noble).

Thursley Common: Wheatear and 4 Crossbills (C Burchell/M Murphy).

Friday 20th

London Wetland Centre: Yellow Wagtail (WWT).

Thursday 19th

Beddington Farmlands: Little Gull (S Bowie/B Young).

Holmethorpe SP: 3 White Storks over (A Kundrotas/J Simpson).

Island Barn Reservoir: 2 Sandwich Terns at 10:30 (M White).

London Wetland Centre: Wheatear (R Dunne).

Tice’s Meadow: 2 Mediterranean Gulls (R Horton).

Wednesday 18th

Blackheath: Crossbill (S Brownhill).

Tice’s Meadow: White Stork over (BirdGuides).

Tuesday 17th

Beddington Farmlands: 4 Little Ringed Plovers and 2 Shelduck (A Ramesh).

Dorking: Common Sandpiper at Meadowbank Park (A Holden).

London Wetland Centre: Yellow Wagtail and 2 Oystercatcher (WWT).

Monday 16th

Wood Sandpiper, Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).
Wood Sandpiper, Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).

Beddington Farmlands: Common Sandpiper (N Reynolds).

Brockwell Park: Spotted Flycatcher (S Patmore).

Godalming: Whimbrel flew over at 22:35 (N Willis).

Holmethorpe SP: Wood Sandpiper at The Moors (G Hay)

Tice’s Meadow: Oystercatcher and Dunlin (R Horton).

Sunday 15th

Sandwich Tern, Tice's Meadow (K Duncan).
Sandwich Tern, Tice’s Meadow (K Duncan).

Beddington Farmlands: 2 Yellow Wagtails and Shelduck (N Gardner).

Brook: male Greenland Wheatear at Witley Farm (D & P Boyd).

Holmethorpe SP: Wood Sandpiper at The Moors; also Common Sandpiper at Spyne’s Mere (J Court/G Hay/I Jones/C Turner).

London Wetland Centre: Ringed Plover and Common Sandpiper (WWT).

Tice’s Meadow: Sandwich Tern early morning; also 2 Crossbills, Black-tailed Godwit and Common Sandpiper (K Duncan/C Gibbings/R Horton/B Thorne).

Saturday 14th

Wood Sandpiper, Holmethorpe SP (A Kundrotas).
Wood Sandpiper, Holmethorpe SP (A Kundrotas).

Beddington Farmlands: adult Little Gull by enclosed lagoons; also Meditrerranean Gull, 3 Wheatears, 6 Yellow Wagtails, Common Sandpiper and 5 Shelduck (G Jones/A Ramesh).

Buckland SP: Common Sandpiper (W Attridge).

Holmethorpe SP: Wood Sandpiper at The Moors (G Hay/I Kehl/A Kundrotas/R Perry/J Snell/C Turner).

Island Barn Reservoir: Redstart (D Harris).

Spotted Flycatcher, Merrow Downs (M Kettell).
Spotted Flycatcher, Merrow Downs (M Kettell).

Little Woodcote: female Whinchat on Oaks Track (I Jones).

London Wetland Centre: Yellow Wagtail (B Reding).

Merrow: Spotted Flycatcher at Merrow Downs (M Kettell).

Waverley Abbey: Yellow Wagtail (R Gowrley).

Worcester Park: Whinchat, Spotted Flycatcher and Wheatear at western horse field (M Bravery).

Friday 13th

London Wetland Centre: 2 Wheatears and Yellow Wagtail (D Panchaud/M Parker).

Thursday 12th

London Wetland Centre: Wheatear (M Parker).

Merrow: Hawfinch under Yew at Merrow Downs (BirdGuides).

Thursley Common: Osprey north over Ockley Common at 07:15 (E Stubbs).

Wednesday 11th

Common Sandpiper, Enton Lakes (D Brassington).
Common Sandpiper, Enton Lakes (D Brassington).

Beddington Farmlands: Wood Sandpiper and Oystercatcher (Z Pannifer).

Buckland SP: 2 Common Sandpipers (W Attridge).

Enton Lakes: Common Sandpiper (D Brassington).

Holmethorpe SP: Ringed Plover at Water Colour Lagoons; also Common Sandpiper (G Hay).

Island Barn Reservoir: 1st-summer Little Gull; also 2 Dunlin and Oystercatcher (D Harris).

London Wetland Centre: Whinchat (M Parker).

Shalford Water Meadows: Common Sandpiper (S Brownhill).

Tice’s Meadow: 12 Dunlin over Workings in evening; also male Whinchat and 4+ Wheatears (K Duncan).

Wisley Airfield: White Stork over (A Bowes).

Tuesday 10th

Sandwich Tern, Island Barn Reservoir (J Snell).
Sandwich Tern, Island Barn Reservoir (J Snell).

Frensham Great Pond: 2 Arctic Terns early evening (S Peters).

Island Barn Reservoir: Sandwich Tern briefly late morning then flew south (J Snell).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Wheatears (M Parker).

Milford: White Stork flew south-east at 14:23 (D Boyd).

Richmond Park: Wheatear (T Smith).

Thursley Common: male Wheatear (D & P Boyd).

Tice’s Meadow: Wheatear and Common Sandpiper (S Brownhill).

Monday 9th

Whinchat, Pewley Down (M Kettell).
Whinchat, Pewley Down (M Kettell).

Betchworth: 2 White Storks over Sandy Lane (C Eastwood).

Crooksbury Common: male Greenland Wheatear (J Gates).

Holmethorpe SP: Little Ringed Plover (A Kundrotas).

London Wetland Centre: Little Ringed Plover and Common Sandpiper (M Parker).

Old Woking SF: Shelduck (S Chastell).

Papercourt GPs: 3 Common Sandpipers (E Sames).

Pewley Down: Whinchat (M Kettell).

Sunday 8th

Wood Sandpiper, Beddington Farmlands (N Gardner).
Wood Sandpiper, Beddington Farmlands (N Gardner).

Beddington Farmlands: Glossy Ibis on Jim’s Bed; also 2 Arctic Terns over, Wood Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover and 3 Shelduck (N Gardner/M Murphy/Z Pannifer/A Ramesh).

Crooksbury Common: Spotted Flycatcher and 5 Crossbills (G Keen).

Holmethorpe SP: Little Ringed Plover (G Hay).

London Wetland Centre: Little Ringed Plover (WWT).

Saturday 7th

Glossy Ibis, Beddington Farmlands (Z Pannifer).
Glossy Ibis, Beddington Farmlands (Z Pannifer).

Beddington Farmlands: Glossy Ibis (presumed same at LWC on 5th) on Jim’s Bed; also 2 Arctic Terns north at 07:25, Whinchat, Wheatear, 3 Yellow Wagtails, Greenshank and 3 Shelduck (G Jones/Z Pannifer/A Ramesh).

Betchworth: 2 Shelduck by Mole (S Gale).

Clandon Park: 3 Wheatears (K Britten/S Chastell/M Kettell).

Crooksbury Common: Spotted Flycatcher; Surrey first of the year (J Gates).

Eashing: Spotted Flycatcher (S Jones/M Phelps/E Stubbs).

Headley Heath: 13 Whimbrel south-east at 12:18 (S Gale).

Leith Hill: Hawfinch (W Attridge/M Davis).

London Wetland Centre: Common Sandpiper (M Parker).

Mogador: Whinchat, Wheatear and 2 Yellow Wagtails (S Gale).

Nutfield Marsh: Whimbrel over at 04:04 (G Hay).

Richmond Park: Whinchat, Wheatear and Common Sandpiper (H Bradshaw).

Tice’s Meadow: Common Sandpiper (R Horton).

Wandle Park: Whinchat (S Henning).

Friday 6th

Whinchat, Papercourt Water Meadows (E Sames).
Whinchat, Papercourt Water Meadows (E Sames).

Island Barn Reservoir: female Bar-tailed Godwit and 1st-summer Little Gull (D Harris).

London Wetland Centre: Whinchat and Wheatear (D Panchaud).

Old Woking SF: 2 Shelduck (J Snell).

Papercourt GPs: 3 Common Sandpipers (E Sames).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Whinchat (E Sames).

Richmond Park: male Whinchat at Lawn Field and Common Sandpiper at Upper Pen Pond (R Dunne/I Rowe).

Thursday 5th

Glossy Ibis, London Wetland Centre (J Snell).
Glossy Ibis, London Wetland Centre (J Snell).

Brook: Whinchat and 2 female Wheatears at Witley Farm (G Osbourne).

Farthing Downs: female Whinchat and 2 Wheatears (P Emery).

Island Barn Reservoir: Arctic Tern, female Bar-tailed Godwit and 1st-summer Little Gull (D Harris).

London Wetland Centre: Glossy Ibis showing well on Wader Scrape (10th county record); also Yellow Wagtail, Green Sandpiper, Wheatear and Common Sandpiper (M Andrews/C & O Dewhurst/W Newnham/M Parker/A Self/J Snell).

Richmond Park: Wheatear (P Pentek).

Wednesday 4th

Kittiwake, Island Barn Reservoir (D Harris).
Kittiwake, Island Barn Reservoir (D Harris).

Beddington Farmlands: White Wagtail, male Whinchat and 4 Wheatears (A Ramesh).

Capel: 2 probable Spoonbills flew north at 15:22 (W Attridge).

Enton Lakes: Sandwich Tern flew north at 07:28 (E Stubbs).

Holmethorpe SP: 2 Little Ringed Plovers through (G Hay).

Island Barn Reservoir: moribund adult Kittiwake; also male and female Bar-tailed Godwits and Common Sandpiper (D Harris/J Snell/C Turner).

Sandwich Tern, Enton Lakes (E Stubbs).
Sandwich Tern, Enton Lakes (E Stubbs).

London Wetland Centre: 6 Yellow Wagtails and Common Sandpiper (W Newnham/M Parker).

Richmond Park: drake Garganey early morning; also Curlew and 4 Wheatears (H Bradshaw/S Read).

Tice’s Meadow: Honey Buzzard flew east at 15:38; also Dunlin and Common Sandpiper (R Horton/J Hunt).

Tuesday 3rd

Black-winged Stilt, Beddington Farmlands (A Ramesh).
Black-winged Stilt, Beddington Farmlands (A Ramesh).

Beddington Farmlands: female Black-winged Stilt in private south-east corner of site (9th Surrey record and 1st at Beddington since 1955); also Oystercatcher east (Z Pannifer).

Chilworth: 2 White Storks at Lockner Farm (M Phelps).

Holmethorpe SP: Shelduck flew west; also Yellow Wagtail and Common Sandpiper (G Hay).

Island Barn Reservoir: Bar-tailed Godwit and Oystercatcher (D Harris/J Snell).

Bar-tailed Godwit, Island Barn Reservoir (D Harris).
Bar-tailed Godwit, Island Barn Reservoir (D Harris).

London Wetland Centre: 6 Yellow Wagtails and 2 Wheatears (W Newnham).

Papercourt GPs: Common Sandpiper (E Sames).

Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Shelduck flew south along Wey (E Sames).

Stoke Lake: Common Sandpiper (M Kettell).

Tice’s Meadow: 3 Dunlin (K Duncan).

Wanborough: Wheatear (P Osborn).

Monday 2nd

Osprey, Beddington Farmlands (Z Pannifer).
Osprey, Beddington Farmlands (Z Pannifer).

Beddington Farmlands: Osprey flew north at 06:50; also male and female Whinchat and Wheatear (Z Pannifer).

Eashing: Whimbrel flew north (E Stubbs).

Hogsmill SF: Great Egret flew north-east at 10:56; also 2 Shelduck (N Tanner).

Holmethorpe SP: 2 Green Sandpipers and 1 Common Sandpiper (A Kundrotas).

Little Woodcote: Wheatear (I Jones).

Dunlin, Wood Sandpiper and Redshank, Tice's Meadow (J Hunt).
Dunlin, Wood Sandpiper and Redshank, Tice’s Meadow (J Hunt).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Bar-tailed Godwits; also female Wheatear, Common Sandpiper, Yellow Wagtail and Green Sandpiper (M Honey).

Tice’s Meadow: Wood Sandpiper; also 3 Dunlin, 2 Whimbrel, Redshank, 5 Little Ringed Plovers and Common Sandpiper (K Duncan/J Everitt/J Hunt/M Scott/R Seargent).

Tooting: Osprey (presumed same as Beddington) flew over at 07:00 (P Matthew).

Wandsworth Common: Cattle Egret flew north-west at 08:35 (N Rutter).

Sunday 1st

Whimbrel, Island Barn Reservoir (D Harris).
Whimbrel, Island Barn Reservoir (D Harris).

Beddington Farmlands: 3 Whimbrel flew north-east; also 4 Little Ringed Plovers, 4 Wheatears (D Warren).

Boldermere: Common Sandpiper (A Bowes).

Brockwell Park: Yellow Wagtail over (S Patmore).

Holmethorpe SP: 2 Green Sandpipers and 2 Common Sandpipers (G Hay/I Kehl/A Kundrotas).

Island Barn Reservoir: Whimbrel and 5 Common Sandpipers (D Harris).

Whinchat, Whitmoor Common (S Chastell).
Whinchat, Whitmoor Common (S Chastell).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Oystercatchers, 2 Common Sandpipers and 2 Green Sandpipers (WWT).

Richmond Park: 3 female Wheatears (P Davis).

Thursley Common: Little Ringed Plover and Yellow Wagtail over Pudmore (E Stubbs).

Tice’s Meadow: 5 Dunlin, Wheatear, 3 Little Ringed Plovers and 7 Common Sandpipers (R Seargent).

Whitmoor Common: Whinchat on Jordan Hill (S Chastell).