November 2019

Wednesday 13th

Caspian Gull, Beddington Farmlands (P Alfrey).
Caspian Gull, Beddington Farmlands (P Alfrey).

Beddington Farmlands: adult Caspian Gull; also 7 Water Pipits, 1st-winter Mediterranean Gull, 7 Green Sandpipers, Pintail, Shelduck and 2,000 Herring Gulls (P Alfrey/S Thomas).

Ham: Short-eared Owl flew north over Teddington Lock (and thus presumably into the vice-county) at 09:00 (BirdGuides).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Bitterns, Water Pipit, Goldeneye, Pintail and 2 Shelduck (M Honey/N Talbot/WWT).

Milford Common: Crossbill (M Lawn).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl over Broadmead Cut at dusk (J Hobden).

South Norwood CP: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker calling at 15:47 (M Mac).

Tuesday 12th

London Wetland Centre: 2 Water Pipits, Bittern, Jack Snipe, 2 Goldeneye and 2 Pintail (BirdGuides/WWT).

Papercourt GPs: no sign of drake Ferruginous Duck (BirdGuides).

West Clandon: Golden Plover flew south over Clandon Wood NBR c.07:40 (M Phelps).

Ferruginous Duck, Papercourt GPs (E Stubbs).
Ferruginous Duck, Papercourt GPs (E Stubbs).

Monday 11th

London Wetland Centre: 3 Bitterns on Main Lake; also Water Pipit (WWT).

Papercourt Farm: Green Sandpiper flushed from puddle in maize field next to Tannery Lane (C Lodge).

Papercourt GPs: adult drake Ferruginous Duck on main sailing lake all day (37th county record, seventh since 1990 and first since 28 September 2015); also drake Pochard x Ferruginous Duck hybrid (J Gates; many observers).

Sunday 10th

Goldeneye, Tice's Meadow (K Campbell).
Goldeneye, Tice’s Meadow (K Campbell).

Beddington Farmlands: Jack Snipe and 4 Green Sandpipers (BFBG).

Leith Hill: Brambling flew west early morning (W Attridge).

London Wetland Centre: female Marsh Harrier flew west over Main Lake at 12:00; also 3 Water Pipits, 2 Bitterns, 2 Jack Snipe, 2 Goldeneye and 3 Pintail (WWT).

Newchapel: Green Sandpiper at British Wildlife Centre (no general access) in morning (K Noble).

Stoke Lake: drake Goosander flew north-east c.07:55 (S Chastell).

Richmond Park: 2 Dartford Warblers (A Bayley).

Tice’s Meadow: Grey Plover in morning then flushed by Peregrine and flew off; also female Goldeneye and Dunlin (K Campbell/D Baker/R Seargent).

Saturday 9th

Montagu's Harrier, Tice's Meadow (R Seargent).
Montagu’s Harrier, Tice’s Meadow (R Seargent).

Chilworth: probable grey harrier (likely Montagu’s; see below) flew east over fields c.11:00 as seen from moving car (M Lincott).

Chobham Common: Brambling (M Jones).

London Wetland Centre: Goldeneye on Main Lake (WWT).

Lonsdale Road Reservoir: 2 Shelduck (F Maroevic).

Loseley: adult male Montagu’s Harrier (presumed same as Tice’s Meadow; see below) flew east over Brickfields Farm c.10:10 (E Stubbs).

Tice’s Meadow: adult male Montagu’s Harrier flew low east over south end of The Workings c.09:20 towards the Hog’s Back – 16th county record since 1900 (pending acceptance) and second latest Surrey record (R Seargent).

Friday 8th

Green Sandpiper, Tice's Meadow (D Cook).
Green Sandpiper, Tice’s Meadow (D Cook).

Beddington Farmlands: Shelduck (BFBG).

Headley Heath: c.1,100 Redwings roosted (S Gale).

London Wetland Centre: Water Pipit (Wader Scrape), Jack Snipe, 2 Goldeneye and Pintail (WWT).

Martyr’s Green: Short-eared Owl flew west over Old Lane at 10:20 (B Knight).

Papercourt Marshes SWT: Brambling in Chaffinch flock on adjacent track (C Lodge).

Tice’s Meadow: Green Sandpiper (D Cook).

Thursday 7th

Bittern, Frensham Little Pond (J Desoutter).
Bittern, Frensham Little Pond (J Desoutter).

Frensham Little Pond: Bittern in flight in north-west corner at 16:24 (J Desoutter).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Water Pipits (Grazing Marsh and Main Lake), 2 Bitterns (Main Lake), female Goldeneye and 2 Shelduck (WWT).

Tice’s Meadow: Dunlin and Green Sandpiper (TMBG).

Wednesday 6th

Teal, Beddington Farmlands (P Alfrey).
Teal, Beddington Farmlands (P Alfrey).

Beddington Farmlands: 3 Water Pipits, 200 Teal and 3 Green Sandpipers (P Alfrey).

Headley Heath: c.1,400 Redwings roosted (S Gale).

London Wetland Centre: Jack Snipe (Grazing Marsh), Bittern (Main Lake), 2 Goldeneye and 2 Pintail (A Wilkinson/WWT).

Tuesday 5th

Beddington Farmlands: drake Pintail, Redshank, Dunlin and Shelduck (BFBG).

Cranleigh: Hawfinch flew over Horsham Road early afternoon (J Gates).

London Wetland Centre: Water Pipit, Bittern, 2 Goldeneye and Pintail (WWT).

Tice’s Meadow: 2 Green Sandpipers (J Hunt).

Monday 4th

London Wetland Centre: 2 Water Pipits on Wader Scrape and Jack Snipe on Grazing Marsh (WWT).

Richmond Park: Red-crested Pochard (P Pentek).

South Norwood CP: Brambling in scrub (J Hughes).

Sunday 3rd

Pintail, London Wetland Centre (T Eldridge).
Pintail, London Wetland Centre (T Eldridge).

Beddington Farmlands: 2 Rock Pipits; also 7 Water Pipits, Shelduck, 2 Bramblings and 4 Green Sandpipers (BFBG/N Gardner).

Hascombe: 3 Hawfinches dropped into Nore Hanger at 08:35 (E Stubbs).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Water Pipits on Grazing Marsh, Bittern on Main Lake, Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Pintail and 2 Shelduck (A Bayly/O Dewhurst/T Eldridge/J Lowther/S Weingarten/WWT).

Morden Hall Park: 4 probable Hawfinches flew south-west at c.09:00 (A Dutta).

Tice’s Meadow: Goosander, Mediterranean Gull and Green Sandpiper (TMBG).

Saturday 2nd

London Wetland Centre: Water Pipit and Bittern on Main Lake (WWT).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Jack Snipe flushed south of cut mid-afternoon (J Hobden).

Friday 1st

Beddington Farmlands: Green Sandpiper (BFBG).

London Wetland Centre: Knot still on Main Lake; also Water Pipit on Grazing Marsh and Bittern on Main Lake (WWT).