November 2020

COVID-19: please continue to follow the latest government guidelines on social distancing and exercising outdoors.

Monday 23rd

Little Bunting, Thursley Common (M Leitch).
Little Bunting, Thursley Common (M Leitch).

Cutt Mill Ponds: drake Goosander on house pond (R Seargent).

Effingham Forest: Hawfinch at Dick Focks Common (BirdGuides).

Frensham Little Pond: Brambling and 4 Crossbills (E Stubbs).

Headley Heath: 2 Hawfinches mid-afternoon (BirdGuides).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern and Water Pipit (WWT).

Oxshott Heath: 32 Crossbills (E & P Hunter).

Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler at Lawn Field (M Bravery).

South Norwood CP: drake Goosander briefly from 08:25 (J Hughes).

Thursley Common: Little Bunting on Ockley Common (M Leitch).

Worplesdon: Great Egret flew low south-east early morning (J Gates).

Sunday 22nd

Little Bunting, Thursley Common (T Gibson).
Little Bunting, Thursley Common (T Gibson).

Beddington Farmlands: Shelduck and White Stork (A Ramesh/A Wasley).

Cutt Mill Ponds: 2 drake Goosander on house pond (R Seargent).

Frensham Little Pond: Bittern flew into reedbed in south-west corner at 08:30 (S Peters).

Godalming: 2 Jack Snipe on Lammas Lands (S Jones).

Herne Hill: Woodcock at Peabody Hill Open Space (I Crichlow).

Jack Snipe, Godalming (S Jones).
Jack Snipe, Godalming (S Jones).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern on Main Lake, Water Pipit on Grazing Marsh, Brambling in tree near entrance and 2 Pintail (WWT).

Putney Heath: Dartford Warbler and Firecrest (L Evans-Hill).

Croydon: Firecrest at golf club (J Parish).

Thundry Meadows: Woodcock (R Seargent).

Thursley Common: Little Bunting on Ockley Common; also Jack Snipe and 8 Crossbills (D Brassington/P Collins/M Fincham/T Gibson).

Tice’s Meadow: Green Sandpiper (J Hunt/R Seargent).

Saturday 21st

Goosander, Island Barn Reservoir (C Turner).
Goosander, Island Barn Reservoir (C Turner).

Alderbrook Park: 8 Woodlarks (R Stride).

Ash Ranges: 3 Crossbills (J Clark).

Banstead Woods: Woodcock in the Nuttery (I Ward).

Beddington Farmlands: 3 Water Pipits, Green Sandpiper and Shelduck (N Gardner).

Burpham: Woodcock at Bowers Lock at dusk (M Kettell).

Crossbill, Thursley Common (N Hilton).
Crossbill, Thursley Common (N Hilton).

Cutt Mill Ponds: drake Goosander on house pond (S Jones).

Effingham Forest: 2 Hawfinches at Dick Focks Common mid-afternoon (M Fincham).

Frensham Little Pond: 20 Crossbills (K Harris).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): adult Mediterranean Gull late afternoon; also drake Goosander (S Musievski/C Turner).

Hawfinch, Effingham Forest (M Fincham).
Hawfinch, Effingham Forest (M Fincham).

Leith Hill: 25 Crossbills (M Matthews).

Thursley Common: no sign of Little Bunting but Brambling and 8 Crossbills (D Brassington/S Jones).

Tice’s Meadow: Green Sandpiper (R Seargent).

Friday 20th

Little Bunting, Thursley Common (E Stubbs).
Little Bunting, Thursley Common (E Stubbs).

Beddington Farmlands: White Stork (A Wasley).

Crystal Palace: Woodcock (W Rose).

Frimley: 2 male Bramblings in garden (M Radbourn).

Netley Heath: 5+ probable Hawfinches at Hackhurst Downs (G Lewis).

Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler at Lawn Field (A Westenberger).

Thursley Common: Little Bunting still but very elusive; also Woodcock flushed, Brambling and 22 Crossbills (D Brassington/A Holden/E Stubbs).

Thursday 19th

Beddington Farmlands: White Stork (BirdGuides).

Frimley: 2 male Bramblings in garden (M Radbourn).

Leith Hill: 15 Crossbills (W Attridge).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Pintail (WWT).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl at dusk (BirdGuides).

Thursley Common: 9 Crossbills (D Brassington/E Garcia).

Tice’s Meadow: Green Sandpiper (R Horton).

Wednesday 18th

Great Egret, Stoke Lake (S Chastell).
Great Egret, Stoke Lake (S Chastell).

Beddington Farmlands: White Stork (BirdGuides).

Frimley: 2 male Bramblings in garden (M Radbourn).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): female Scaup (R Dunne).

London Wetland Centre: Merlin flew low north-west at 07:38 (A Salmon).

Stoke Lake: Great Egret in flight over River Wey then landed in scrape meadows late morning; 3rd site record (S Chastell/M Fincham).

West Norwood: Hawfinch flew over West Norwood Cemetery at 08:41 (P Collins).

Winterfold: 2 Crossbills (R Stride).

Tuesday 17th

Barnacle Goose, Unstead Water Meadows (S Jones).
Barnacle Goose, Unstead Water Meadows (S Jones).

Beddington Farmlands: White Stork (BirdGuides).

Frimley: 2 male Bramblings in garden (M Radbourn).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): female Scaup (T Kennedy).

Thursley Common: 12 Crossbills (R Clark).

Unstead Water Meadows: Barnacle Goose (S Jones).

Monday 16th

Crossbill, Thursley Common (M Leitch).
Crossbill, Thursley Common (M Leitch).

Frensham Great Pond: 6 Crossbills (K Britten).

Frimley: 2 male Bramblings in garden (M Radbourn).

Hankley Common: 4 Crossbills (J Whitlock).

Headley Heath: Brambling and 5 Crossbills (T Hughes).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): 50+ Barnacle Geese in fields to south, east of Esher sewage farm (J Reeves).

Yellow-legged Gull, Rotherhithe (R Bonser).
Yellow-legged Gull, Rotherhithe (R Bonser).

Rotherhithe: 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull (R Bonser).

Shalford Water Meadows: Shelduck flew south (E Stubbs).

Thursley Common: 5 Crossbills (M Leitch).

Unstead Water Meadows: Barnacle Goose (K Ball).

Sunday 15th

Barnacle Geese, Island Barn Reservoir (D Harris).
Barnacle Geese, Island Barn Reservoir (D Harris).

Beddington Farmlands: 2 Water Pipits, 10 Green Sandpipers, Pintail and Shelduck (N Gardner).

Blackheath: Crossbill (K Britten).

Ewell: again no sign of swift species over Green Lanes (S Ferguson).

Frimley: male Brambling in garden (M Radbourn).

Island Barn Reservoir (no access): 50+ Barnacle Geese in fields to south, east of Esher sewage farm (D Harris).

Barnacle Goose, Unstead SF (S Jones).
Barnacle Goose, Unstead SF (S Jones).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern on Main Lake, 2 Water Pipits on Grazing Marsh/Wader Scrape and 2 Pintail (J Klavins/WWT).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl at dusk (BirdGuides).

Thursley Common: 2 Crossbills (S Musievski).

Unstead SF: Barnacle Goose in flooded field (S Jones).

Saturday 14th

Goosander, Worcester Park (I Rowe).
Goosander, Worcester Park (I Rowe).

Beddington Farmlands: Shelduck and White Stork (C Barker/I Jones).

Ewell: swift species over Green Lanes at 09:15 for second day though no further sign by late afternoon (S Ferguson/S Gale/J Hedger/C Turner).

Leatherhead: redhead Goosander on River Mole (P Spencer).

Tooting Common: juvenile Goosander on lake (A Wilkinson).

Worcester Park: redhead Goosander flew south over garden (I Rowe).

Friday 13th

Beddington Farmlands: White Stork (BirdGuides).

Effingham Forest: 6 Hawfinches at Dick Focks Common late afternoon (M Waite).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl at dusk (BirdGuides).

Shackleford: Woodcock at dusk (S Jones).

Surbiton: 6 Red-crested Pochard on settling tanks (E & P Hunter).

Thursley Common: no sign of Little Bunting although 5 Crossbills about (D Brassington/M Buckland/J Hunt).

Thursday 12th

Short-eared Owl, Papercourt Water Meadows (P Mattos).
Short-eared Owl, Papercourt Water Meadows (P Mattos).

Cranleigh: Crossbill flew over (R Stride).

Frimley: male Brambling in garden (M Radbourn).

Grayswood: Brambling (E Stubbs).

Hankley Common: 7 Crossbills (P Howse).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern on Main Lake; also Brambling flew north (WWT).

Crossbill, Thursley Common (N Hilton).
Crossbill, Thursley Common (N Hilton).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl over far river bank late afternoon (P Mattos).

Thursley Common: no sign of Little Bunting although 20 Crossbills about (D Brassington/K Britten/N Hilton).

Tooting Common: juvenile Goosander on lake (A Wilkinson).

Witley Common: 12 Crossbills (E Stubbs).

Wednesday 11th

Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Barnes (S Travers).
Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Barnes (S Travers).

Barnes: adult Dark-bellied Brent Goose on River Thames foreshore in morning (S Travers).

Beddington Farmlands: White Stork (BirdGuides).

Capel: 7 Crossills flew north-east (W Attridge).

Headley Heath: 11 Hawfinches in west valleys in morning (BirdGuides).

Goosander, Leatherhead (M Davis).
Goosander, Leatherhead (M Davis).

Leatherhead: 1st-year female Goosander on River Mole (M Davis).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern on Reservoir Lagoon; also Shelduck (WWT).

Shackleford: 2 Bramblings (E Stubbs).

Thursley Common: Little Bunting at South Bog and Ockley Coommon though elusive; also 20 Crossbills and 2,000 Woodpigeons (D Campbell/S Cossey/P Wallace).

Tuesday 10th

Goosander, Tooting Common (A Wilkinson).
Goosander, Tooting Common (A Wilkinson).

Farnham Heath: 30 Crossbills showing well in trees by puddle (S Brownhill).

Headley Heath: 10 Hawfinches late afternoon (S Gale).

London Wetland Centre: Curlew flew west late morning; also Woodcock over at dusk (J Klavins).

Surbiton: 4 drake and 2 female Red-crested Pochard on settling tanks (E & P Hunter).

Thursley Common: Little Bunting at Spur Wood though elusive; also 3 Crossbills (D Brassington/T Gibson).

Tooting Common: juvenile Goosander on lake (A Wilkinson).

West Clandon: 5 Crossbills flew south over Clandon Wood NBR (M Phelps).

Unstead SF: Cetti’s Warbler (E Stubbs).

Monday 9th

Beddington Farmlands: 3 Water Pipits, 7 Green Sandpipers and White Stork (C Owens).

Frensham Little Pond: 3 Crossbills (S Jones).

Holmwood SF: Green Sandpiper (M Davis).

London Wetland Centre: Curlew flew west late morning; also Woodcock over at dusk (J Klavins).

Morden Hall Park: Brambling (S Patmore).

Rotherhithe: Woodcock at Stave Hill (R Page-Jones).

Thursley Common: Little Bunting on Ockley Common though elusive (BirdGuides).

Tooting Common: juvenile Goosander on lake (A Wilkinson).

Sunday 8th

Little Bunting, Thursley Common (S Ferguson).
Little Bunting, Thursley Common (S Ferguson).

Beddington Farmlands: Green Sandpiper and Shelduck (J Drewett/A Ramesh).

Chobham Common: 12 Crossbills (B Smith).

Hedgecourt Lake: drake Red-crested Pochard on south side with Pochard flock (D Dack).

London Wetland Centre: Water Pipit flew towards Grazing Marsh mid-morning (J Klavins).

Great Egret, Molesey (C Turner).
Great Egret, Molesey (C Turner).

Milford: adult Mediterranean Gull flew over mid-afternoon (S Jones).

Molesey: Great Egret flew over late afternoon (C Turner).

Morden Hall Park: redhead Goosander flew north-west at 07:15; also Green Sandpiper (S Patmore).

Shackleford: adult Yellow-legged Gull at Lydling and Home Farms in morning (E Stubbs).

Yellow-legged Gull, Shackleford (E Stubbs).
Yellow-legged Gull, Shackleford (E Stubbs).

Thursley Common: Little Bunting on Ockley Common and Spur Wood though mobile and elusive; also female-type Marsh Harrier again over Ockley Common during the middle of the day, 3 Bramblings and 25+ Crossbills (D Brassington/S Ferguson/A Holden/S Jones/G Robson).

Tice’s Meadow: 2 Green Sandpipers (J Hunt).

Tooting Common: juvenile Goosander on lake (S Woolfenden).

Saturday 7th

Marsh Harrier, Thursley Common (S Ferguson).
Marsh Harrier, Thursley Common (S Ferguson).

Ash Ranges: 5+ Crossbills (S Chapman).

Beddington Farmlands: 4 Water Pipits, 2 Jack Snipe, White Stork, Green Sandpiper and 2 Shelduck (A Dutta/N Gardner/I Jones/A Ramesh/Z Pannifer).

Cranleigh: 12 Woodlarks in mixed flock at Alderbrook; also 1,000 Woodpigeons over (R Stride).

Frensham Great Pond: 4 Crossbills (E Stubbs).

Grey Partridges, Shackleford (E Stubbs).
Grey Partridges, Shackleford (E Stubbs).

Morden Hall Park: 3 Bramblings and Green Sandpiper (S Patmore).

Papercourt Water Meadows: no sign of ringtail Hen Harrier (R Clark/G Keen).

Prince’s Coverts: 5 Crossbills (S Art).

Shackleford: 8 Grey Partridges at Lydling Farm in morning though no further sign in afternoon; also Golden Plover flew north-east (S Jones/E Stubbs).

Thursley Common: no sign of Little Bunting or Great Grey Shrike but juvenile/female Marsh Harrier east over Pudmore at 15:35, Brambling and 30+ Crossbills about (C Albanese/D Brassington/K Britten/C Davis/S Ferguson/S Jones/P Osborn/T Piccolo/G Robson/P Venables).

Crossbill, Ash Ranges (S Chapman).
Crossbill, Ash Ranges (S Chapman).

Tice’s Meadow: Yellow-legged Gull and Green Sandpiper (S Brownhill/R Seargent).

Tooting Common: juvenile Goosander on lake (M Bravery/J Klavins).

Wandsworth Common: Brambling flew east (N Rutter).

Winterfold: Brambling (R Stride).

Friday 6th

Great Grey Shrike, Thursley Common (T Gibson).
Great Grey Shrike, Thursley Common (T Gibson).

Beddington Farmlands: White Stork (BirdGuides).

Effingham Forest: Hawfinch and 7 Crossbills at Dick Focks Common early morning (A Harding).

Headley Heath: 10 Hawfinches late afternoon (S Gale).

Littleheath Woods: Firecrest (J East/M Tickner).

Papercourt Water Meadows: ringtail Hen Harrier late afternoon (J Hobden).

Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler on Lawn Field (A Westenberger).

Goosander, Tooting Common (N Rutter).
Goosander, Tooting Common (N Rutter).

Thursley Common: Little Bunting on Ockley Common in morning though mobile and elusive and no further sign from late morning; also Great Grey Shrike on Shrike Hill and South Bog though mobile and 15+ Crossbills (D Brassington/D Colledge/T Gibson/J Hunt/S Jones/G Robson).

Tooting Common: juvenile Goosander on lake mid-morning (N Rutter/A Wilkinson).

West Clandon: 2,630 Woodpigeons and 3 Crossbills flew south over Clandon Wood NBR (M Phelps).

Thursday 5th

White Stork, Beddington Farmlands (J Drewett)
White Stork, Beddington Farmlands (J Drewett)

Beare Green: 5,000+ Woodpigeons flew east in an hour (D Robinson).

Beddington Farmlands: White Stork (J Drewett).

Brixton Hill: Woodcock at Rush Common (T Stones).

Island Barn Reservoir: Green Sandpiper (T Quinn).

London Wetland Centre: 7 Bramblings flew south (J Klavins).

Purley: Woodcock in garden (CLBG)

Thames Ditton: female Brambling in garden (B Dykes).

Thursley Common: no sign of Little Bunting despite extensive search (J Hunt).

Worcester Park: Black Redstart at Lower Morden Equestrian Centre (C Northwood).

Wednesday 4th

Little Bunting, Thursley Common (E Stubbs).
Little Bunting, Thursley Common (E Stubbs).

Beddington Farmlands: 1,000 Woodpigeons flew sooth; also Shelduck and White Stork (P Alfrey/G Spinks).

Cranleigh: 3 Crossbills flew over Knowle Road (J Gates).

Ewell: Golden Plover sound recorded early morning (S Thomas).

Leith Hill: 2,720 Woodpigeons, 18 Bramblings and 34 Crossbills flew over tower (W Attridge/M Davis/M Kettell).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern on Main Lake (M Honey/B Page/T Wright).

Morden Hall Park: 2 Bramblings (S Patmore).

Newchapel: Green Sandpiper at British Wildlife Centre (K Noble).

Ockham Common: 5 Crossbills (R Turpin).

Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler and probable Marsh Harrier (RPBG).

Thursley Common: Little Bunting on Ockley Common; also 12,650 Woodpigeons flew south, Jack Snipe flushed on Ockley Common, Short-eared Owl over mid-afternoon, 2 Bramblings and 15+ Crossbills (E Stubbs/J Walshe/P Welling).

Tweseldown: 7,720 Woodpigeons flew south; also 2 Great Egrets flew east and may have dropped into Blackwater Valley (J Clark/G Stephenson).

Tuesday 3rd

Epsom Common: Short-eared Owl after dark (H Collings).

London Wetland Centre: Shelduck (WWT).

Redhill Common: 2 Bramblings flew south (G Hay).

Shackleford: 3 Crossbills flew over (P Osborn).

Thursley Common: no sign of Little Bunting though 18+ Crossbills (S Alley/BirdGuides/D Haydon).

Wallington: flock of White-fronted Geese sound recorded at 21:30 and Bar-tailed Godwit at 23:30 (N Gardner).

West Clandon: Brambling flew north over Clandon Wood NBR (M Phelps).

Monday 2nd

Crossbill, Thursley Common (B Wright).
Crossbill, Thursley Common (B Wright).

Beddington Farmlands: Shelduck and White Stork (N Upton).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern and Shelduck (WWT).

Thursley Common: Little Bunting still by Pudmore though elusive and showing intermittently; also 30+ Crossbills (J Clark/L Evans/S Ferguson/S Spooner/B Wright).

Sunday 1st

Bittern, London Wetland Centre (J Klavins).
Bittern, London Wetland Centre (J Klavins).

Beddington Farmlands: Water Pipit, Pintail, 7 Green Sandpipers, Shelduck and White Stork (N Gardner/A Ramesh).

Frensham Great Pond: juvenile female Scaup again east of yacht club early morning (C Collins).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern on Grazing Marsh; also Pintail and Shelduck (J Klavins).

Prince’s Coverts: 5 Crossbills (I Rowe).

Little Bunting, Thursley Common (E Sames).
Little Bunting, Thursley Common (E Sames).

Thursley Common: Little Bunting still by west end of Pudmore though elusive and showing intermittently; also 15 Crossbills (D Brassington/K Britten/N Hilton/P Osborn/S Portugal/E Sames).

Tice’s Meadow: Green Sandpiper (S Brownhill).