October 2021

Saturday 23rd

Cattle Egrets, Esher (C Turner).
Cattle Egrets, Esher (C Turner).

Beddington Farmlands: Corn Bunting flew south-east with Skylarks mid-morning; also Water Pipit, 3 Jack Snipe, 5 Green Sandpipers, 2nd-winter Caspian Gull and 12 Bramblings west (G Jones/Z Pannifer/A Ramesh).

Brockwell Park: Hawfinch flew south-west at 07:55; also Brambling (S Patmore).

Esher: 3 Cattle Egrets in field by River Mole (S Musievski/A Quinn/C Turner).

London Wetland Centre: Spotted Redshank calling over Main Lake at 09:35; also Bittern on Main Lake, 3 Bramblings flew west and Pintail (O Dewhurst/WWT).

Oxted: 2 Bramblings (J Birkett).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (BirdGuides).

Richmond Park: Great Egret flew south over Pen Ponds at 11:30; also Ring Ouzel flew south at 11:05 and 23 Bramblings flew west (P Pentek).

Friday 22nd

Cattle Egrets, Esher (J Snell).
Cattle Egrets, Esher (J Snell).

Chobham Common: 3 Bramblings (S Musievski).

Effingham Forest: 2 Bramblings at Dick Focks Common (M Fincham).

Esher: 3 Cattle Egrets in field by River Mole; also Barnacle Goose (G Keen/J Snell).

Hersham GP: one mid-afternoon (presumably one of the three above) then flew towards Esher (D Harris).

Leith Hill: 30+ Bramblings showing well between Coldharbour cricket pitch and Dukes Warren (S Brownhill).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (I Jones/P Wallace).

Richmond Park: 2 Dartford Warblers and 8 Bramblings (S Hucks/P Pentek).

Shackleford: 10+ Bramblings flew west (S Chastell/E Stubbs).

Wimbledon Common: female-type Goldeneye (J Reeves).

Thursday 21st

Esher: 3 Cattle Egrets in field by River Mole; also Barnacle Goose (A Cuthew).

London Wetland Centre: Pintail (WWT).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (BirdGuides).

Wednesday 20th

Burgh Heath: Brambling at Canons Farm (P Goodman).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern on Reservoir Lagoon; also Water Pipit and Pintail (M Honey/A Self/WWT).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (BirdGuides).

Tuesday 19th

Ring-necked Duck, Reigate (M Leitch).
Ring-necked Duck, Reigate (M Leitch).

Leith Hill: 6+ Bramblings between Coldharbour cricket pitch and Dukes Warren (M Leitch).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern on Reservoir Lagoon; also Dunlin (WWT).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (BirdGuides).

Monday 18th

Ring-necked Duck, Reigate (M Phelps).
Ring-necked Duck, Reigate (M Phelps).

Beddington Farmlands: no sign of juvenile Penduline Tit though Ring Ouzel flew south (BirdGuides/S Gale).

Churt: Green Sandpiper at Jumps Road (R Douglas).

Leith Hill: 30+ Bramblings showing well between Coldharbour cricket pitch and Dukes Warren (S Brownhill).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern on Main Lake (BirdGuides)

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (BirdGuides).

Richmond Park: Pintail and 8 Bramblings (P Pentek).

Sunday 17th

Ring-necked Duck, Reigate (J Snell).
Ring-necked Duck, Reigate (J Snell).

Beddington Farmlands: juvenile Penduline Tit though elusive; also Caspian Gull (BirdGuides).

Capel: 16 Bramblings flew west (W Attridge).

Crystal Palace: Yellow-browed Warbler in private garden (N Harris).

Effingham Forest: 25 Bramblings at Dick Focks Common (G Hay).

Brent Goose, Frensham Great Pond (E Stubbs).
Brent Goose, Frensham Great Pond (E Stubbs).

Frensham Great Pond: adult Brent Goose showing well (S Peters/J Snell/E Stubbs).

Holmethorpe SP: Brambling and 2 House Martins over (G Hay).

Leith Hill: 50+ Bramblings showing well at Dukes Warren; also 15+ Crossbills (R Clark/B Jobson/D Robinson).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern on Main Lake; also male Marsh Harrier over Grazing Marsh, Jack Snipe at Grazing Marsh and Pintail (M Bradbury/O Dewhurst/M Parker).

Brambling, Leith Hill (R Clark).
Brambling, Leith Hill (R Clark).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond (A Rodgers/J Snell).

Richmond Park: 2 Jack Snipe at Upper Pen Pond (BirdGuides).

Thursley Common: male Marsh Harrier over Pudmore and Ockley Common early afternoon (D & P Boyd).

Tice’s Meadow: 3 Green Sandpipers (R Seargent).

Saturday 16th

Penduline Tit, Beddington Farmlands (Z Pannifer).
Penduline Tit, Beddington Farmlands (Z Pannifer).

Banstead: c.50 Bramblings over (S Gale).

Beddington Farmlands: juvenile Penduline Tit from North Lake hide briefly early afternoon but no further sign (second vice-county record); also Rock Pipit around North Lake, 2 Hawfinches flew north-west, Water Pipit, 2 Jack Snipe, 11 Bramblings and 5 Green Sandpipers (R Browne/G Jones/Z Pannifer).

Brockwell Park: 3 Bramblings (S Patmore).

Island Barn Reservoir: 144 Barnacle Geese early morning then flew to fields to south (D Harris).

Marsh Harrier, Thursley Common (D Brassington).
Marsh Harrier, Thursley Common (D Brassington).

Leith Hill: Marsh Harrier flew north-east c.10:50; also 264 Bramblings over and 60 around and 6,580 Redwings over (W Attridge).

London Wetland Centre: Bittern on Main Lake from Dulverton Hide; also 2 Pintail (O Dewhurst/P Smallshire/WWT).

Reigate: female Ring-necked Duck on Priory Pond mid-afternoon; returning bird, present here and at Holmethorpe SP from 15/12/2020-18/4/2021 (G Hay).

Thursley Common: male Marsh Harrier over Pudmore and Ockley Common c.12:00-12:45 when flew high south-east; also Jack Snipe (D Brassington/D Koffmann).

Friday 15th

Hindhead Common: 2 Bramblings (M Lawn).

Island Barn Reservoir: Green Sandpiper (J Snell).

Leith Hill: Hawfinch and 20+ Bramblings (A Holden/B Jobson).

Richmond Park: 3 Red-crested Pochard (P Pentek).

Thursley Common: male Ring Ouzel, 2 Bramblings and 9 Crossbills (E Stubbs).

Thursday 14th

Brambling, Leith Hill (M Davis).
Brambling, Leith Hill (M Davis).

Banstead: 5,800 Redwings and 7 Bramblings flew west (S Gale).

Brockwell Park: 2 Bramblings (S Patmore).

Clandon Wood: Brambling flew west (M Phelps).

Godstone: Wheatear at Selbourne Square (G Hay).

Hogsmill SF: Green Sandpiper (N Tanner).

Wheatear, Godstone (G Hay).
Wheatear, Godstone (G Hay).

Leith Hill: 21 Bramblings around; also 500 Redwings flew west (W Attridge/M Phelps).

Pewley Down: 1,135 Redwings flew west (M Kettell).

Richmond Park: 2 Ring Ouzels and Brambling (P Pentek).

Send: Brambling (C Badenhorst).

Shackleford: 4,760 Redwings and 1 Brambling flew west (S Chastell/E Stubbs).

South Norwood CP: Whinchat (J Hughes).

Wednesday 13th

Redwings, Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).
Redwings, Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).

Banstead: 26,013 Redwings and 5 Golden Plovers flew west (S Gale).

Bricksbury Hill: asio species (probably Long-eared Owl) flew high east (G Stephenson).

Holmethorpe SP: 12,200 Redwings flew west over Spyne’s Mere; also Great Egret flew east (G Hay).

Leith Hill: *34,727* Redwings flew west as viewed from tower (new Surrey record count and one of the biggest-ever national counts!); also Great Egret flew north and Ring Ouzel, 2 Hawfinches and 41 Bramblings over (W Attridge/M Davis/R Stride).

Little Woodcote: 1,000 Redwings flew west; also Fieldfare (Z Pannifer).

London Wetland Centre: Pintail (WWT).

Richmond Park: Short-eared Owl, 2 Ring Ouzels and 5,000 Redwings (P Pentek).

Sanderstead: 1,500 Redwings flew west (J Birkett).

Wallington: 4,052 Redwings flew west and 100+ Bramblings flew north (I Jones/N Moore).

Tuesday 12th

Colley Hill: 14 Bramblings and Yellow Wagtail (S Gale).

London Wetland Centre: Pintail (WWT).

Roundshaw Downs: 3 Fieldfares and 160 Redwings (I Jones).

Sheepleas: 4 Bramblings by top car park (M Fincham).

Monday 11th

Brambling, Leith Hill (M Davis).
Brambling, Leith Hill (M Davis).

Clandon Wood: Glossy Ibis flew east-north-east at 10:35; 8th Surrey record (M Phelps).

Island Barn Reservoir: 92 Barnacle Geese in fields to south (M Bravery).

Holmethorpe SP: female-type Garganey on Railway Pools (A Kundrotas/J Snell).

Leith Hill: 2 Hawfinches, Fieldfare and 10 Bramblings (M Davis/P Devereux).

Glossy Ibis, Clandon Wood (M Phelps).
Glossy Ibis, Clandon Wood (M Phelps).

London Wetland Centre: Pintail and Yellow-legged Gull (F Fairfield).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Brambling over (M Jones).

Richmond Park: 2 Bramblings (P Pentek).

Wimbledon Common: Jack Snipe (J Reeves).

Sunday 10th

Garganey, Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).
Garganey, Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).

Beddington Farmlands: 2 Great Egrets flew north late morning; also Jack Snipe, 3 Bramblings over and 9 Green Sandpipers (N Gardner/Z Pannifer).

Crooksbury Common: Hawfinch flew west (J Gates).

Holmethorpe SP: female-type Garganey on Railway Pools (G Hay/I Kehl/A Kundrotas).

Holmwood SF: Green Sandpiper (M Davis).

Leith Hill: 40 Bramblings near Coldharbour cricket club; also 7 Crossbills (E & P Hunter).

Priest Hill: 4 Fieldfares and Hobby (S Gale).

Richmond Park: 6 Crossbills over (P Pentek).

Thorpe Park: Common Sandpiper (K Duncan).

Tice’s Meadow: Green Sandpiper (K Duncan).

Thursley Common: Yellow-browed Warbler in mobile tit flock by Will Reeds early afternoon; also 4 Crossbills (C Jones/R Jolliffe).

Whitmoor Common: Whinchat and 3 Fieldfares (J Wareing).

Wimbledon Common: Jack Snipe (J Reeves).

Saturday 9th

Spoonbill, Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).
Spoonbill, Holmethorpe SP (G Hay).

Beddington Farmlands: 1st-winter and 2nd-winter Caspian Gulls and 3 Green Sandpipers (Z Pannifer).

Holmethorpe SP: immature Spoonbill on Spyne’s Mere from c.12:50-17:22 when flew south-west (first Holmethorpe record for 41 years); also 1st-winter Mediterranean Gull (G Hay/R Perry).

Island Barn Reservoir: no sign of Garganey though 92 Barnacle Geese and Green Sandpiper (J Snell).

Green Sandpiper, Island Barn Reservoir (J Snell).
Green Sandpiper, Island Barn Reservoir (J Snell).

Leith Hill: 3 Bramblings near Coldharbour cricket club (P Evans).

Redlands: female-type Ring Ouzel flew south (W Attridge).

Richmond Park: 3 Bramblings over (J Wilczur).

Surbiton: 2 Red-crested Pochard on settling tanks (E & P Hunter).

Tice’s Meadow: Cetti’s Warbler (R Seargent).

Friday 8th

Cranleigh: 9 Bramblings flew over (R Stride).

Island Barn Reservoir: female-type Garganey in afternoon (BirdGuides).

London Wetland Centre: Shelduck (D Bookless).

Newdigate: mixed Fringillia flock over including multiple Bramblings (W Attridge).

Priest Hill: 21 Bramblings over (S Gale).

Richmond Park: 3 Bramblings over (J Wilczur).

Tice’s Meadow: Cetti’s Warbler and Green Sandpiper (R Seargent).

Wire Mill Lake: Yellow Wagtail (K Noble).

Thursday 7th

Banstead: 18 Redwings flew over (S Gale).

Capel: 11 Redwings flew over (W Attridge).

Clandon Wood: ringtail Hen Harrier flew north-west at 15:25 (M Phelps).

Effingham Forest: at least 6 Bramblings at Dick Focks Common (D Cox).

Farncombe: Redwing flew over (E Stubbs).

Hindhead Common: 4 Redwings flew over (H Leonard).

Richmond Park: Marsh Harrier flew south-west over Pen Ponds (J Wilczur).

South Norwood CP: 9 Redwings flew over (J Birkett).

Thursley Common: Tree Pipit and Yellow Wagtail (D Brassington/E Stubbs).

Worplesdon: 3 Redwings flew over (J Gates).

Wednesday 6th

Hen Harrier, Thursley Common (D Smith).
Hen Harrier, Thursley Common (D Smith).

Leith Hill: 2 Ring Ouzels flew south (W Attridge).

London Wetland Centre: Whinchat (WWT).

Little Woodcote: immature Gannet flew low south-west c.17:50 (Z Pannifer).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Spotted Flycatcher (C Burchell).

Priest Hill: Spotted Flycatcher (J Warwick).

Thursley Common: male Hen Harrier over Pudmore c.10:30 (D Smith).

Tuesday 5th

Cattle Egret, London Wetland Centre (J Norris).
Cattle Egret, London Wetland Centre (J Norris).

Godstone: 22 Redwings flew south-west (G Hay).

London Wetland Centre: Cattle Egret on Grazing Marsh from 11:30 then flew off at 15:30; 13th county record pending acceptance, though the 12th in the last five years (S Barry/J Norris).

Newchapel: Green Sandpiper at British Wildlife Centre (K Noble).

Norbury Park: Hobby (M White).

Monday 4th

Colley Hill: female Goshawk over Juniper Hill (S Gale).

London Wetland Centre: Pintail (WWT).

Sunday 3rd

Marsh Harrier, London Wetland Centre (J Klavins).
Marsh Harrier, London Wetland Centre (J Klavins).

Beddington Farmlands: 1st-winter Caspian Gull, 2nd-winter Yellow-legged Gull and 2 Green Sandpipers (Z Pannifer).

Epsom Downs: Wheatear (J Sproule).

Ellen’s Green: Osprey to south, east of Rudgwick Holy Trinity Church either side of Surrey / Sussex border path (BirdGuides).

London Wetland Centre: female-type Marsh Harrier in morning then flew south; also 1st-winter Mediterranean Gull, Yellow Wagtail and Pintail (J Klavins).

Richmond Park: Wheatear (P Pentek).

Tice’s Meadow: Green Sandpiper (R Seargent).

Woodmansterne: Fieldfare (I Ward via S Gale).

Saturday 2nd

Beddington Farmlands: immature Spoonbill flew south over South Lake c.07:25; also 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull and 4 Green Sandpipers (N Gardner/Z Pannifer).

Friday 1st

Beddington Farmlands: 2nd-winter and 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gulls (A Dutta).

London Wetland Centre: 2 Great Egrets briefly late morning then flew west; also Pintail (M Parker).

Richmond Park: Spotted Flycatcher (M Westenberger).