September 2021

Monday 20th

Pectoral Sandpiper, London Wetland Centre (J Klavins).
Pectoral Sandpiper, London Wetland Centre (J Klavins).

Beddington Farmlands: Garganey on North Lake; also 1st-winter Caspian Gull and 2 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gulls (A Ramesh).

London Wetland Centre: juvenile Pectoral Sandpiper and Knot on Main Lake and Wader Scrape; also Ruff on Wader Scrape, Pintail, Wheatear and Common Sandpiper (J Klavins).

Tice’s Meadow: Greenshank and 2 Ringed Plovers (R Seargent).

Sunday 19th

Whinchat, Papercourt Water Meadows (E Sames).
Whinchat, Papercourt Water Meadows (E Sames).

Beddington Farmlands: Wood Sandpiper briefly; also Garganey on North Lake, Wheatear, 11 Green Sandpipers, 3 Yellow Wagtails and Common Sandpiper (N Gardner/J Simpson).

London Wetland Centre: juvenile Pectoral Sandpiper on Main Lake; also Ruff, Garganey, Yellow Wagtail and Common Sandpiper (O Dewhurst).

Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Whinchats (E Sames).

Tice’s Meadow: Greenshank and 2 Ringed Plovers (R Seargent).

Saturday 18th

Beddington Farmlands: again no sign of Corn Bunting at Meadowland but Garganey on North Lake, 2nd-winter and juvenile Caspian Gulls, 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull, 12 Yellow Wagtails, 3 Wheatears, 2 Common Sandpipers and 8 Green Sandpipers (J Curnick/G Jones/I Jones/Z Pannifer).

Holmethorpe SP: Whinchat at The Moors (G Hay/I Kehl).

Leith Hill: Redstart (P Evans).

London Wetland Centre: juvenile Pectoral Sandpiper and Knot on Main Lake; also Pintail and Common Sandpiper (S Musievski).

Riddlesdown: Whinchat and Spotted Flycatcher (D Kelly)

Friday 17th

Corn Bunting, Beddington Farmlands (C Owens).
Corn Bunting, Beddington Farmlands (C Owens).

Banstead: Redstart (S Gale).

Beddington Farmlands: Corn Bunting briefly at Meadowland though no further sign; also Garganey, 1st-winter Caspian Gull, 2 Wheatears and Green Sandpiper (D Bulling/C Owens/S Thomas/D Warren).

Clandon Wood: Redstart (M Phelps).

London Wetland Centre: juvenile Pectoral Sandpiper on Main Lake; also Red-crested Pochard on Reservoir Lagoon, Garganey, 7 Yellow Wagtails and Common Sandpiper (D Panchaud/WWT).

Mogador: female Merlin flew east at 14:10 (S Gale)..

Richmond Park: 2 Whinchats and 5 Wheatears (R Dunne/M Lewis/M Mac).

Stoke Lake: Swift (M Kettell).

Wisley Airfield: Yellow Wagtail and 4 Wheatears (A Bowes).

Thursday 16th

Pectoral Sandpiper, London Wetland Centre (J Klavins).
Pectoral Sandpiper, London Wetland Centre (J Klavins).

Beddington Farmlands: 1st-winter Caspian Gull and Green Sandpiper (A Ramesh).

Burgh Heath: Wheatear at Canons Farm (G Barter).

Langley Vale: Whinchat, Spotted Flycatcher and Wheatear (C Albanese).

Leith Hill: Ring Ouzel flew south at 09:19; also Tree Pipit, Wheatear, 4 Yellow Wagtails, 860 House Martins, 235 Meadow Pipits and Spotted Flycatcher (W Attridge).

London Wetland Centre: juvenile Pectoral Sandpiper and Knot on Main Lake; also Spotted Flycatcher, Green Sandpipers, 2 Wheatears and Common Sandpiper (O Dewhurst/J Klavins).

Riddlesdown: Swift (D Kelly).

Tice’s Meadow: no sign of juvenile Little Stint (BirdGuides).

Worcester Park: Yellow Wagtail (I Rowe).

Wednesday 15th

Yellow-legged Gull, Beddington Farmlands (A Ramesh).
Yellow-legged Gull, Beddington Farmlands (A Ramesh).

Beddington Farmlands: Garganey on North Lake; also 1st-winter Caspian Gull and 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull (A Ramesh).

Burgh Heath: 4 Wheatears at Canons Farm (G Barter).

Hedgecourt Lake: 5 Yellow Wagtails (D Dack).

Leith Hill: 2 Crossbills (W Attridge).

London Wetland Centre: juvenile Pectoral Sandpiper and Knot on Main Lake (J Klavins).

Newchapel: Green Sandpiper at British Wildlife Centre (K Noble).

Shackleford: Golden Plover and Tree Pipit flew over (S Chastell/E Stubbs).

Tice’s Meadow: juvenile Little Stint; also female-type Marsh Harrier through and 2 Ringed Plovers (R Horton/R Seargent/L Winchcombe).

Tuesday 14th

Pectoral Sandpiper and Knot, London Wetland Centre (J Klavins).
Pectoral Sandpiper and Knot, London Wetland Centre (J Klavins).

Beddington Farmlands: Garganey on North Lake; also Redshank (M Bravery/A Ramesh).

London Wetland Centre: juvenile Pectoral Sandpiper and Knot on Main Lake; also 2 Spotted Flycatchers near Sheltered Lagoon, Garganey and Common Sandpiper (O Dewhurst/T Harrop/J Klavins/P Wallace).

Mogador: Whinchat and Wheatear (G Hay).

Tice’s Meadow: juvenile Little Stint (first site record since 2014) in afternoon; also 3 Ringed Plovers (C Varndell).

Walton-on-Thames: adult Yellow-legged Gull at Walton Bridge (J Smith)

Wandsworth Common: Spotted Flycatcher (N Rutter).

Monday 13th

Pectoral Sandpiper, London Wetland Centre (J Klavins).
Pectoral Sandpiper, London Wetland Centre (J Klavins).

Beddington Farmlands: Garganey on North Lake; also 1st-winter and 2nd-winter Caspian Gulls, Yellow-legged Gull, Green Sandpiper and Common Sandpiper (A Dutta).

Bramley: Osprey flew low south-west over High Street at 16:22 (K Britten/E Stubbs).

Dorking: Redshank sound recorded at 01:15 (S Dorman).

London Wetland Centre: juvenile Pectoral Sandpiper and Knot on Main Lake; also Garganey, 2 Spotted Flycatchers and 3 Yellow Wagtails (M Bravery/O Dewhurst/R Evans/O Flory/J Klavins/M Mac/D Panchaud/J Sweet/M Wheeler/A Wilkinson).

Mogador: Osprey flew east at 14:45; also Whinchat, Redstart, 2 Yellow Wagtails and 8 Wheatears (S Gale/G Hay).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Whinchat (C Lodge).

Tice’s Meadow: Dunlin and Ringed Plover (R Horton).

Walton-on-Thames: adult Yellow-legged Gull (D Harris).

Sunday 12th

Pectoral Sandpiper, London Wetland Centre (J Anderson).
Pectoral Sandpiper, London Wetland Centre (J Anderson).

Battersea: Common Sandpiper (D Morrison).

Beddington Farmlands: Garganey on North Lake; also Wood Sandpiper, 2 Yellow Wagtails, Wheatear, 7 Green Sandpipers and Common Sandpiper (N Gardner/G Spinks).

Capel: female-type Marsh Harrier flew over c.13:00 (W Attridge).

Epsom Downs: 4 Wheatears (S Gale).

Marsh Harrier, Capel (W Attridge).
Marsh Harrier, Capel (W Attridge).

Hankley Common: Wheatear (A Barker).

Howell Hill: Spotted Flycatcher (J Simpson).

London Wetland Centre: juvenile Pectoral Sandpiper on Main Lake (first vice-county record since September 2017); also Knot on Main Lake and Yellow Wagtail (J Anderson/J Klavins).

Priest Hill: Whinchat and Wheatear (J Simpson).

Richmond Park: 2 Whinchats and Spotted Flycatcher (H Bradshaw).

Wheatear, Westcott (M Davis).
Wheatear, Westcott (M Davis).

Stoke Lake: Wheatear and Whinchat (M Kettell).

Thorpe Park: 2 Green Sandpipers (K Duncan).

Thursley Common: 3 Spotted Flycatchers (D & P Boyd).

Tice’s Meadow: Osprey flew north-west late morning; also 2 Greenshanks, Dunlin, Ringed Plover, 2 Green Sandpipers and 2 Wheatears (K Duncan/R Seargent).

Westcott: Wheatear at Milton Court Farm (A Holden).

Saturday 11th

Beddington Farmlands: Garganey on North Lake; also 2nd-winter Caspian Gull and Whinchat (Z Pannifer).

Burgh Heath: 2 Whinchats and Wheatear at Canons Farm (J Simpson).

Capel: Osprey flew south-west at 16:40 (W Attridge).

Newchapel: Green Sandpiper at British Wildlife Centre (K Noble).

Tice’s Meadow: Garganey, 2 Greenshanks, Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin and Wheatear (M Bradbury/J Klavins).

Woodmansterne: Wheatear (I Ward).

Friday 10th

Beddington Farmlands: Garganey on North Lake; also 4 Black-tailed Godwits briefly on Jim’s Bed, Wood Sandpiper, 9 Green Sandpipers and 2 Common Sandpipers (D Bulling/G Jones/S Thomas).

Holmethorpe SP: Whinchat at Nutfield Marsh (G Hay).

Newchapel: 2+ Green Sandpipers at British Wildlife Centre (K Noble).

Pewley Down: Spotted Flycatcher (M Kettell).

Richmond Park: Whinchat and Wheatear (RPBG).

Tice’s Meadow: adult Black Tern; also Osprey flew south, 3 Greenshanks, 3 Ringed Plovers, Dunlin, Yellow Wagtail and Common Sandpiper (A Little/R Seargent).

Thursday 9th

Greenshanks, Tice's Meadow (D Burford).
Greenshanks, Tice’s Meadow (D Burford).

Beddington Farmlands: Garganey on North Lake; also Wood Sandpiper, Whinchat, Greenshank, 11 Green Sandpipers and 2 Common Sandpipers (S Thomas).

Burgh Heath: Tree Pipit and 3 Whinchats at Canons Farm (P Goodman).

Bury Hill Fisheries: 2 Whinchats in field to south-east; also Yellow Wagtail (M Davis).

Chobham Common: 2 Spotted Flycatchers (E Sames).

Epsom Downs: 3 Whinchats and 3 Wheatears (S Gale).

Wheatear, Newchapel (K Noble).
Wheatear, Newchapel (K Noble).

Little Woodcote: Whinchat (A Dutta).

London Wetland Centre: Garganey on Wader Scrape; also Yellow Wagtail (J Klavins).

Newchapel: Wheatear at Shawlands Farm (K Noble).

Pewley Down: 23+ Greenshanks flew south at 10:20 (J Mitchell).

Thursley Common: 2 Spotted Flycatchers and Green Sandpiper (D Brassington).

Tice’s Meadow: 20 Greenshanks; also Common Sandpiper, Wheatear, Green Sandpiper and Yellow Wagtail (D Burford/R Horton).

Wednesday 8th

Knot, London Wetland Centre (J Klavins).
Knot, London Wetland Centre (J Klavins).

Beddington Farmlands: Wood Sandpiper, 1st-winter Caspian Gull and juvenile Yellow-legged Gull (Z Pannifer).

Brockwell Park: 2 Yellow Wagtails (S Patmore).

Burgh Heath: 3 Whinchats at Canons Farm in Owl Field (G Barter).

Hankley Common: Spotted Flycatcher (P Howse).

Cuckoo, Thursley Common (G Hay).
Cuckoo, Thursley Common (G Hay).

Leith Hill: 2 Golden Plovers flew south over tower; also c.20 unidentified waders flew west, Nightjar on steps and Tree Pipit (W Attridge/M Davis/R Stride).

London Wetland Centre: Knot on Main Lake though mobile (J Klavins).

Thursley Common: juvenile Cuckoo (G Hay).

Tice’s Meadow: drake Garganey, Great Egret, 4 Greenshanks, Dunlin, Common Sandpiper and Green Sandpiper (J Hunt).

Tuesday 7th

Beddington Farmlands: no sign of Spotted Crake by 09:00 but 2 Pintail, 5 Green Sandpipers, 3 Common Sandpipers and Yellow Wagtail (G Jones).

Chobham Common: Spotted Flycatcher (T Edie/E Sames).

London Wetland Centre: Garganey on Wader Scrape (J Klavins).

Richmond Park: Redstart (P Pentek).

Tice’s Meadow: drake Garganey and Great Egret (BirdGuides).

Wallington: Turnstone sound recorded at 03:25 (A Dutta).

Monday 6th

Spotted Crake, Beddington Farmlands (P Wallace).
Spotted Crake, Beddington Farmlands (P Wallace).

Beddington Farmlands: Spotted Crake on South Lake and viewable from hide though elusive; also Pintail (C Albanese/C Owens/P Wallace).

Brockwell Park: Tree Pipit (S Patmore).

Brooklands: Wheatear (G Keen).

Dunsfold: Redstart, Whinchat and 3 Yellow Wagtails at Painshill Farm (E Stubbs).

Hogsmill SF: Common Sandpiper (N Tanner).

Pied Flycatcher, Wandsworth Common (N Rutter).
Pied Flycatcher, Wandsworth Common (N Rutter).

Horsell Common: Whinchat (BirdGuides).

London Wetland Centre: Garganey on Wader Scrape; also Wheatear and 3 Yellow Wagtails (J Klavins).

Pewley Down: 4 Spotted Flycatchers (M Fincham).

Richmond Park: Whinchat, 2 Yellow Wagtails and Wheatear (A Westenberger).

Wandsworth Common: Pied Flycatcher by Anglers’ Lake (BirdGuides).

Wisley Airfield: Wheatear (A Bowes).

Sunday 5th

Spotted Crake, Beddington Farmlands (S Ferguson).
Spotted Crake, Beddington Farmlands (S Ferguson).

Beddington Farmlands: Spotted Crake on South Lake and viewable from hide though elusive (first Surrey record since 10/4/2019); also Honey Buzzard flew over, 1st-summer Caspian Gull, Golden Plover flew south-east, juvenile Ringed Plover, Pintail, Whinchat, 9 Green Sandpipers, 19 Yellow Wagtails, 2 Wheatears and Common Sandpiper (M Bravery/J Curnick/S Ferguson/N Gardner/I Jones/S Musievski/Z Pannifer/A Ramesh/G Spinks/P Wallace)

Blackheath: Spotted Flycatcher (K Britten).

Burgess Park: Pied Flycatcher in woodland near Parkhouse Street (S Robinson).

Burgh Heath: Grasshopper Warbler at Canons Farm in Owl Field; also 5 Golden Plovers flew east, 7 Whinchats, Yellow Wagtail and Wheatear (C Albanese/G Barter/S Ferguson/S Gale/P Wallace).

Grasshopper Warbler, Burgh Heath (S Gale).
Grasshopper Warbler, Burgh Heath (S Gale).

Capel: Pied Flycatcher in morning; also Tree Pipit and Yellow Wagtail (W Attridge).

Guildford: female-type Marsh Harrier flew over garden at 12:30 (M Kettell).

London Wetland Centre: Garganey on Wader Scrape; also Greenshank, Green Sandpiper and 2 Yellow Wagtails (J Klavins/M Parker).

Priest Hill: Wryneck near paddocks late morning though no further sign (C Albanese/J Simpson/P Smallshire/S Thomas).

Stoke Lake: Whinchat and Tree Pipit (M Kettell).

Marsh Harrier, Guildford (M Kettell).
Marsh Harrier, Guildford (M Kettell).

Thursley Common: 3 Whinchats, 2 Spotted Flycatchers, 5 Yellow Wagtails and Wheatear (D Brassington).

Tice’s Meadow: Great Egret, drake Garganey, Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Greenshanks, Dunlin, Wheatear, Common Sandpiper (K Britten/R Clark/M Scott/M Smith).

Tooting Common: Spotted Flycatcher (A Wilkinson).

Westcott: Whinchat and 3 Yellow Wagtails at Milton Court Farm (A Holden).

Saturday 4th

Spotted Redshanks, Tice's Meadow (M Elsoffer).
Spotted Redshanks, Tice’s Meadow (M Elsoffer).

Beddington Farmlands: Wood Sandpiper on North Lake; 1st-summer Caspian Gull, also Pintail, Greenshank, 6 Green Sandpipers, 2 Common Sandpipers and 6 Yellow Wagtails (I Jones/Z Pannifer/A Ramesh/G Tims).

Brook: 4 Whinchats at Witley Farm (G Osbourne).

Burgh Heath: 8 Whinchats and 2 Wheatears at Canons Farm (S Gale).

Holmethorpe SP: 2 Common Sandpipers (G Hay).

London Wetland Centre: Garganey on Wader Scrape; also Greenshank, Little Ringed Plover and 5 Yellow Wagtails (M Bradbury/A Salmon).

Newchapel: Green Sandpiper at British Wildlife Centre (K Noble).

Richmond Park: 5 Whinchats, Spotted Flycatcher, juvenile Cuckoo, Tree Pipit and 2 Yellow Wagtails (A Westenberger).

Great Egret, Tice's Meadow (M Elsoffer).
Great Egret, Tice’s Meadow (M Elsoffer).

Thursley Common: 4 Whinchats, 5 Spotted Flycatchers and Wheatear (D Brassington).

Tice’s Meadow: 2 Spotted Redshanks in The Meadow c.08:30-09:35 then flew high west (third site record and first since 8/9/2013); also Curlew Sandpiper, Great Egret, drake Garganey, 5 Greenshanks, Dunlin, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper and 2 Wheatears (M Elsoffer).

Warlingham: 3 Whinchats at Farleigh Golf Club (R Amer/D Young).

Friday 3rd

Greenshank, Tice's Meadow (C Varndell).
Greenshank, Tice’s Meadow (C Varndell).

Beddington Farmlands: juvenile Caspian Gull on Wet Grassland; also female Pintail on North Lake, two Wood Sandpipers on 100-acre, Greenshank, 7 Green Sandpipers juvenile Yellow-legged Gull, 5 Yellow Wagtails and Common Sandpiper (Z Pannifer).

London Wetland Centre: Garganey on Wader Scrape; also Greenshank, Little Ringed Plover, 19 Yellow Wagtails and 10 Swifts (WWT).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Whinchat (K Duncan).

Richmond Park: 3 Whinchats (S Read).

Tice’s Meadow: drake Garganey, 5 Greenshanks, Dunlin, Green Sandpiper, 2 Wheatears and Yellow Wagtail (R Seargent).

Warlingham: 3 Whinchats at Farleigh Golf Club (R Amer).

Wisley Airfield: Wheatear (K Duncan).

Thursday 2nd

Whinchat, Richmond Park (A Westenberger).
Whinchat, Richmond Park (A Westenberger).

Beddington Farmlands: 2 Wood Sandpipers; also 1st-summer Caspian Gull, 5 Greenshanks, Pintail, Wheatear, 4 Common Sandpipers, 18 Green Sandpipers, Dunlin and Whinchat (S Thomas).

Burgh Heath: Whinchat at Canons Farm (J Simpson).

Hogsmill SF: Common Sandpiper (S Neal).

Leith Hill: Spotted Flycatcher (M Davis).

London Wetland Centre: Garganey, Greenshank and 6 Swifts (WWT).

Newchapel: Wheatear at Shawlands Farm (K Noble).

Wheatear, Newchapel (K Noble).
Wheatear, Newchapel (K Noble).

Papercourt GPs: 3 Common Sandpipers (K Duncan).

Papercourt Water Meadows: Whinchat (K Duncan).

Richmond Park: 4 Whinchats and Tree Pipit (A Westenberger).

South Norwood: juvenile Cuckoo (H Forbes).

Tice’s Meadow: drake Garganey, 5 Greenshanks, 2 Common Sandpiper, Dunlin, Wheatear and Yellow Wagtail (R Horton).

Wisley Airfield: Redstart (A Bowes).

Wednesday 1st

Curlews, Leith Hill (M Davis).
Curlews, Leith Hill (M Davis).

Chessington: Osprey at Winey Hill fishery (via G Barter).

Chobham Common: no sign of Wryneck in morning though Yellow Wagtail over (D Brassington/S Harley/E Sames).

Farnham Heath: 4 Spotted Flycatchers (M Crisp).

Leith Hill: 4 Curlews flew high north c.08:29 (2nd site record); also 6 Hawfinches over (W Attridge/M Davis/R Stride).

London Wetland Centre: Garganey and 9 Swifts (J Klavins).

Richmond Park: Whinchat, Wheatear and juvenile Cuckoo (J Reeves/J Wilczur/S Woolfenden)

Tice’s Meadow: drake Garganey, Curlew, 4 Greenshanks, 2 Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Dunlin, 2 Wheatears, 2 Yellow Wagtails and Whinchat (BirdGuides).

Wisley Airfield: 2 Redstarts (A Bowes).